وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نیسکام (NASSCOM) ٹیکنالوجی اور لیڈرشپ فورم میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
17 FEB 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار،
اس بار نیسکام ٹیکنالوجی اور لیڈرشپ فورم میرے نقطہ نظر سے بہت خاص ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا وقت ہے جب دنیا ہندوستان کی طرف پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ امید اور بھروسے کے ساتھ دیکھ رہی ہے۔
ہمارے یہاں کہا گیا ہے- نہ دینیم، نہ پلاینم! یعنی چیلنج کتنا بھی مشکل ہو، ہمیں خود کو کمزور نہیں سمجھنا چاہیے اور نہ چیلنجوں سے ڈر کر بھاگنا چاہیے۔ کورونا کے دوران ہندوستان کی سائنس، ہماری ٹیکنالوجی نے نہ صرف خود کو ثابت کیا ہے بلکہ خود کی ترقی کی ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب چھوٹی چیچک کے ٹیکے کے لیے بھی ہم دوسرے ملکوں پر منحصر تھے۔ ایک وقت یہ ہے کہ کئی ملکوں کو میڈ ان انڈیا کوروناویکسین دے رہے ہیں۔ کورونا کے دوران بھارت نے جو حل پیش کیے وہ آج پوری دنیا کے لیے متاثر کن ہیں۔ اور جیسا ابھی آپ سبھی ساتھیوں کو مجھے سننے کا موقع ملا اور کچھ سی ای او نے بتایا اس میں بھی بھارت کی آئی ٹی انڈسٹری نے کمال کرکے دکھایا ہے۔ جب پورا ملک گھر کی چار دیواری میں سمٹ گیا تھا، تب آپ گھر سے ہی انڈسٹری کو ہموار طریقے سے چلا رہے تھے۔ پچھلے سال کے اعداد و شمار بھلے ہی دنیا کو حیرت میں ڈالتے ہوں، آپ کی صلاحیتوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کے لوگوں کو یہ بہت فطری لگتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ایسی صورتحال میں جب کورونا سے ہر شعبہ متاثر ہوا ہے، آپ نے تقریباً 2 فیصد کی ترقی حاصل کی ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ جب De-growth کا خدشہ ظاہر کیا جارہا تھا، تب بھی اگر ہندوستان کی آئی ٹی انڈسٹری نے اپنی آمدنی میں مزید 4 بلین ڈالر کا اضافہ کیا تو یہ واقعی قابل تحسین ہے، اور آپ کی پوری ٹیم مبارکباد کی حقدار ہے۔ اس دوران، آئی ٹی انڈسٹری نے لاکھوں نئی ​​ملازمتیں دے کر ثابت کیا ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کا ایک مضبوط ستون کیوں ہے۔ آج تمام اعداد و شمار، ہر اشارے ظاہر کررہے ہیں کہ آئی ٹی انڈسٹری کی یہ ترقی اس طرح کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھونے والی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
نیا ہندوستان، ہر ہندوستانی، ترقی کے لیے بے چین ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نئے ہندوستان، ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے اس احساس کو سمجھتی ہے۔ 130 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہندوستانیوں کی توقعات ہمیں تیز رفتار سے آگے بڑھنے کے لیے متحرک کرتی ہیں۔ نئے ہندوستان سے متعلق توقعات جتنی حکومت سے ہیں، اتنی ہی آپ سے بھی ہیں، ملک کے نجی شعبے سے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان کی آئی ٹی انڈسٹری نے برسوں پہلے عالمی سطح پر اپنے نقش قدم جما دیے تھے ۔ ہمارے ہندوستانی ماہرین پوری دنیا کو خدمات اور حل فراہم کرنے میں پیش پیش تھے، اور تعاون کر رہے تھے۔ لیکن کچھ وجوہات ہیں کہ آئی ٹی انڈسٹری کو ہندوستان کی بڑی گھریلو مارکیٹ کا فائدہ نہیں مل سکا۔ اس کی وجہ سے ، ہندوستان میں ڈجیٹل تقسیم میں اضافہ ہوا۔ ایک طرح سے ہم کہہ سکتے ہیں - چراغ تلے اندھیرا والا معاملہ ہمارے سامنے تھا۔ ہماری حکومت کی پالیسیاں اور فیصلے گواہ ہیں کہ کس طرح ہماری حکومت نے گذشتہ برسوں میں اس انداز کو تبدیل کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت بھی یہ اچھی طرح جانتی ہے کہ مستقبل کی قیادت بندشوں میں ترقی نہیں کرسکتی۔ لہذا، حکومت کوشش کررہی ہے کہ ٹیک انڈسٹری کو غیرضروری قواعد و ضوابط کی بندشوں سے آزاد کیا جائے۔ نیشنل ڈجیٹلکمیونیکیشن پالیسی اسی طرح کی ایک بڑی کوشش تھی۔ ہندوستان کو عالمی سافٹ ویئر پروڈکٹ کا مرکز بنانے کے لیے ایک قومی پالیسی بھی مرتب کی گئی۔ اصلاحات کا یہ سلسلہ کورونا دور میں بھی جاری رہا۔ "دیگر سروس فراہم کنندہ" (OSP) کے رہنما خطوط کورونا دور میں ہی جاری کیے گئے تھے، جس کا ذکر آپ کی بحث میں بھی کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سے آپ کو نئے حالات میں کام کرنا آسان ہوگیا ، آپ کے کام کو کم سے کم رکاوٹ کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ آج بھی، جیسا کہ آپ میں سے کچھ دوستوں نے کہا ہے، 90 فیصد سے زیادہ لوگ اپنے گھروں سے کام کررہے ہیں، صرف یہی نہیں، کچھ لوگ اپنے آبائی گاؤں سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ دیکھو، یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک بہت ہی مضبوط طاقت بننے والا ہے۔ 12 چیمپیئن سروس سیکٹر میں انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کو شامل کرنے کا فائدہ بھیآپ کو حاصل ہونا شروع ہو گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
دو دن پہلے ہی ایک اور اہم پالیسی میں اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں، جس کا آپ سب نے بھی خیرمقدم کیا ہے۔ نقشہ اور Geo-spatialڈیٹا کو کنٹرول سے آزاد کرکے، اسے صنعت کے لیے کھول دینا، ایک بہت اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا قدم ہے جو اس فورم کا مرکزی خیال ہے۔ 'مستقبل کی تشکیل ایک بہتر معمول کی طرف' ، میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ ایک طرح سے آپ کا جو کام ہے وہ حکومت نے کر دیا ہے، یہ ایسا قدم ہے جو ہمارے ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنائے گا۔ یہ ایک ایسا اقدام ہے جو آئی ٹی انڈسٹری ہی نہیں بلکہ خود انحصار کرنے والے ہندوستان کے وسیع مشن کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔ مجھے یاد ہے، آپ میں سے بہت سارے کاروباری افراد، نقشہ جات اور جیو اسپیشیل ڈیٹا اور ریڈ ٹیپ سے متعلق پابندیوں کو مختلف فورمز پر رکھتے رہے ہیں۔
اب میں آپ کو ایک بات بتادوں، کہ ان تمام مضامین میں جو ریڈ لائٹ دکھائی جاتی تھی وہ سیکیورٹی سے متعلق تھی، کہ اگر یہ چیزیں کھل گئیں تو سیکیورٹی میں پریشانی ہوگی، یہ ذکر بار بار آتا تھا، لیکن سیکیورٹی کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے اعتماد ایک بہت بڑی طاقت ہوتی ہے۔ اور آج ہندوستان اعتماد سے بھرا ہوا ہے، ہم سرحد پر دیکھ رہے ہیں اور تبھی اس قسم کا فیصلہ بھی ممکن ہوتا ہے، یہ فیصلہ صرف ٹیکنالوجی کے دائرہ کار میں نہیں ہے، یہ فیصلہ صرف انتظامی اصلاحات ہیں، ایسا نہیں ہے، یہ فیصلہ صرف حکومت کے ایک پالیسی اصولوں سے ہٹ گئی، ایسا نہیں ہے، یہ فیصلہ ہندوستان کی طاقت کا اشارہ ہے۔ ہندوستان کو یقین ہے کہ ان فیصلوں کے بعد بھی ہم ملک کو محفوظ رکھنے کے قابل ہوں گے اور ملک کے نوجوانوں کو دنیا کے اندر اپنا لوہا منوانے کے مواقع بھی فراہم کریں گے۔ جب میں آپ جیسے ساتھیوں سے تبادلہ خیال کرتا تھا تو مجھے اس مسئلے کا احساس ہوتا تھا۔ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ کو، دنیا میں پیدا ہونے والے نئے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے پوری آزادی سے کام لینا چاہیے، اس سوچ کے ساتھ ہی اس کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت کو ملک باشندوں پر، ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراع کرنے والوں پر مکمل اعتماد ہے۔ اسی اعتماد کے ساتھ خود سرٹیفیکیشن کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
پچھلے 6 سالوں میں، آئی ٹی انڈسٹری نے جو پروڈکٹس اور حل تیار کیے ہیں، ہم نے انہیں گورننس کا ایک اہم حصہ بنایا ہے۔ خاص طور پر ڈجیٹل انڈیا نے حکومت سے منسلک عام ہندوستانی کو بااختیار بنایا ہے۔ آج، ڈیٹا کو بھی جمہوری بنایا گیا ہے اور حتمی میل سروس فراہمی بھی مؤثر ہوئی ہے۔ آج سیکڑوں سرکاری خدمات آن لائن پہنچائی جارہی ہیں۔ گورننس میں ٹکنالوجی کے مؤثر استعمال سے غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقےکوسہولتکےساتھبدعنوانی سے بھی بڑی راحت ملی ہے۔ آج ہمارے ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز جیسے Fintech Products اور UPI کی چرچا پوری دنیا میں ہے۔ ہم اس کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں بات کر رہے ہیں، جس میں ورلڈ بینک بھی شامل ہے۔ 3 سے 4سال کے اندر، ہم ایک نقدی منحصر معاشرے سے کم نقدی سوسائٹی میں منتقل ہوگئے ہیں۔ جیسے جیسےڈجیٹل لین دین زیادہ ہوتا جارہا ہے، کالے دھن کے ذرائع کم ہوتے جارہے ہیں۔ آج، JAMٹرینٹی اور ڈی بی ٹی کی وجہ سے، غریبوں کے حق کا ایک ایک پیسہ بغیر کسی کمی کے اس تک پہنچنے میں کامیاب ہے۔
ساتھیو،
شفافیت، گڈ گورننس کی سب سے اہم شرط ہے۔ یہی تبدیلی اب ملک کی حکمرانی میں بھی ہو رہی ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہر سروے میں حکومت ہند پر عوام کا اعتماد مستحکم ہوتا جارہا ہے۔ اب سرکاری کام سرکاری رجسٹروں سے ہٹا کر ڈیش بورڈ پر لایا جارہا ہے۔ کوشش یہ ہے کہ حکومت اور سرکاری محکمہ کی ہر سرگرمی ملک کا عام شہری اپنے فون پر دیکھ سکے، جو بھی کام ہو ، وہ ملک کے سامنے ہونا چاہیے۔
ساتھیو،
اس سے قبل سرکاری خریداری کے بارے میں کیسے کیسے سوالات اٹھائے جاتے تھے، ہم میں سے کون ہے جو یہ نہیں جانتا، ہم بھی تو بحث میں وہی بولتے تھے، وہی سنتے تھے، ہم نے بھی تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ اب آجڈجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس یعنی GeM کے ذریعے پوری شفافیت کے ساتھ خریداری کی جا رہی ہے۔ آج بیشتر سرکاری ٹینڈرز کو آن لائن منگایا جاتا ہے۔ ہمارے انفراسٹرکچر سے جڑے پروجیکٹ ہوں یا غریبوں کے گھر، ہر پروجیکٹ کی جیو ٹیگنگ کی جارہی ہے تاکہ وہ بروقت مکمل ہوسکیں۔ آج دیہاتوں کے گھروں کی میپنگڈرون سے کی جارہی ہے۔ ٹیکس سے جڑے معاملوںمیں بھی انسانی انٹرفیس کو کم کیا جارہا ہے، بے چہرہ نظام تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی سے عوام کو تیز، درست اور شفاف نظام دینا ہی تو کم سے کم گورنمنٹ، زیادہ سے زیادہگورننس کا مطلب ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج دنیا میں ہندوستانی ٹیکنالوجی کی جو پہچان ہے اسے دیکھتے ہوئے، ملک کو آپ سے بہت زیادہ توقعات ہیں۔ آپ نے یہ یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ہماری ٹیکنالوجی زیادہ سے زیادہ میڈ ان انڈیا ہو۔ میں آپ سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ آپ کے حل میں بھی ابمیکفار انڈیا کی چھاپ ہونی چاہیے۔ اگر ہمیں کثیرڈومین میں انڈین ٹکنالوجی کی قیادت کو مزید بڑھانا ہے، تو ہمیں اپنی مسابقت کے نئے معیار بنانا ہوں گے۔ آپ کو مقابلہ کرنا ہوگا۔ گلوبل ٹیکنالوجی کا رہنما بننے کے لیے، ہندوستانی آئی ٹی انڈسٹری کو جدت اور انٹرپرائز کے ساتھ ساتھ کلچر آف ایکسیلینساورانسٹی ٹیوشن بلڈنگ پر بھی یکساں توجہ دینی ہوگی۔ ایسے میں اپنے اسٹارٹ اپ کے بانیوں کے لیے میرا ایک خصوصی پیغام ہے۔ اپنے آپ کو صرف تشخیص اور خارجی حکمت عملی تک ہی محدود نہ رکھیں۔ سوچیں کہ آپ کس طرح ایسے ادارے تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں جو اس صدی سے زیادہ دیر پا ہوں۔ سوچیں کہ آپ عالمی معیار کی مصنوعات کس طرح بنا سکتے ہیں جو عالمی سطح پر عمدگی کے معیار قائم کریں گے۔ ان دونوں اہداف پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جاسکتا کیونکہ ان کے بغیر ہم ہمیشہ پیروکار رہیں گے نہ کہ عالمی رہنما۔
ساتھیو،
اس سال ہم اپنی آزادی کے 75ویں سال میں داخل ہورہے ہیں۔ یہ صحیح وقت ہے نئے اہداف بنانے کا ، ان کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے پوری قوت سے کام لینے کا۔ اب سے 25-26 سال بعد جب ہندوستان اپنی آزادی کے 100 سال منائے گا، جب ہم صدی کا جشن منائیں گے، تب ہم نے عالمی سطح پر کتنی نئے مصنوعات تیار کر لیہوں گی۔ کتنے عالمی قائدین ہم نے بنائے ہوں گے، یہ سوچ کر ہمیں ابھی سے کام کرنا ہوگا۔ آپ اہداف طے کریں، ملک آپ کے ساتھ ہے۔ ہندوستان کی اتنی بڑی آبادی آپ کی بڑی طاقت ہے۔ پچھلے مہینوں میں ہم نے دیکھا ہے کہ کس طرح ہندوستانی عوام میں ٹیک حل کے لیے بے صبری بڑھی ہے۔ لوگ نئے تکنیکیحلوں کے منتظر ہیں۔ لوگ نئی چیزیں آزمانا چاہتے ہیں اور خاص طور پر ہندوستانی اپلیکیشنز کے لیے تو ان میں ایک جوش ہے۔ ملک نے اپنا ذہن بنا لیا ہے۔ آپ بھی اپنا ذہن بنائیے۔
ساتھیو،
اکیسویں صدی میں ہندوستان کے چیلنجوں کے حل کے لیے پرو ایکٹوتکنیکی حل فراہم کرنا آئی ٹی انڈسٹری، ٹیک انڈسٹری، جدت پسندوں، محققین، نوجوان ذہنوں کی بہت بڑی ذمہ داری ہے۔ اب ہماری زراعت میں پانی اور کھاد کے ضرورت سے زیادہ استعمال سے بڑی پریشانیاں آتی ہیں۔ کیا صنعت کو ایسی اسمارٹ ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے کام نہیں کرنا چاہیے جو مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال کرکے کاشتکاروں کو ہر فصل میں پانی اور کھاد کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بتاسکے؟ صرف ٹیکنالوجی بنانے سے ہی کام نہیں چلے گا، اسے ہندوستان میں بڑے پیمانے پر اپنایا بھی جاسکے، ہمیں ایسے حل تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اسی طرح ، ہندوستان آج آپ کی طرف دیکھ رہا ہے کہ صحت اور تندرستی کے اعداد و شمار کی طاقت کی وجہ سے غریب سے غریب کو کیسے فائدہ پہنچے۔ ٹیلی میڈیسن کو مؤثر بنانے کے لیے بھی ملک آپ سے عظیم حل کی توقع کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
تعلیم اور مہارت کی ترقی کے حوالے سے بھی ٹیک انڈسٹری کو ایسے حل فراہم کرنا ہوں گے جو ملک کی سب سے بڑی آبادی کے لیے قابل رسائی ہوں۔ آج ملک میں اٹل ٹنکرنگلیب سے لے کر اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹر تک، اسکول-کالج میں ٹکنالوجی کے لیے ماحول بنایا جارہا ہے۔ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں، تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ ہنر پر بھی اتنا ہی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ صنعت کی حمایت کے بغیر یہ کوششیں کامیاب نہیں ہوسکتی ہے۔ ایک بات میں یہ بھی کہوں گا کہ آپ اپنی CSR سرگرمیوں کے نتائج پر بھی توجہ دیں۔اگر آپ کے CSR سرگرمیوں کی توجہ ملک کے پسماندہ علاقوں کے بچوں پر ہے، تو آپ ان کو ڈجیٹل تعلیم سے زیادہ مربوط کریں گے۔ آپ ان میں تجزیاتی سوچ تیار کریں گے، تو یہ ایک بہت بڑا گیم چینجر ہوگا۔ حکومت اپنی طرف سے کوششیں کر رہی ہے، لیکن اگر اس میں آپ کا تعاون ملے گا تو پھر یہ معاملہ کہاں سے کہا جاسکتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں نظریات کی کمی نہیں ہے۔ اس کے لیے ایسے سرپرستوں کی ضرورت ہے جو نظریات کو حقیقت میں بدلنے میں مدد کرسکیں۔
ساتھیو،
خود انحصار ہندوستان کے بڑے مراکز آجدرجہ 2، درجہ 3 کے شہر بن رہے ہیں۔ یہ چھوٹے شہر آئی ٹی پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیز کی طلب اور نمو کے بھی بڑے مراکز بن رہے ہیں۔ ملک کے ان چھوٹے شہروں کے نوجوان حیرت انگیز موجد کے طور پر سامنے آرہے ہیں۔ حکومت کی توجہ ان چھوٹے شہروں میں بہتر انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر پر بھی ہے، تاکہ وہاں مقیم دیہی باشندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آپ جیسے کاروباری افراد کو تکلیف نہ ہو۔ آپ جتنا زیادہ ان چھوٹے شہروں، قصبوں میں جائیں گے اتنا ہی ان کی ترقی ہوگی۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے یقین ہے کہ آنے والے 3 دنوں میں آپ حال اور مستقبل میں بھی اسی طرح کے حل پر سنجیدگی سے گفتگو کریں گے۔ ہمیشہ کی طرح حکومت بھی آپ کے مشوروں پر سنجیدگی سے غور کرے گی۔ میں ایک بات کہنا چاہتا ہوں، پچھلی بار 15 اگست کو جب میں لال قلعے سے بات کر رہا تھا، آپ نے سنا ہوگا، میں نے ملک کے سامنے ایک ہدف طے کیا تھا، کہ ہندوستان کے 6 لاکھ دیہات میں آپٹیکلفائبر نیٹ ورک کا کام مکمل کرنا ہے۔ اب آپٹیکلفائبر نیٹ ورک ایک جال بن جائے گا اور میں پیچھے لگا ہوں تو ہم شاید یہ کر بھی لیں گے، ریاستیں بھی ہم سے جڑ جائیں گی، لیکن اس کے بعد کا جو کام ہوگا وہ آپ کے دماغ سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ آپٹیکلفائبر نیٹ ورک کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کے غریب ترین لوگ اس کا استعمال کیسے کریں، صارف دوست نئی مصنوعات کیسے آئیں۔ گاؤں کے عوام بھی حکومت کے ساتھ، بازار سے، تعلیم کے ساتھ، صحت کے ساتھ کیسے جڑیں۔ یہ ان کی زندگی کو بدلنے کے لیے بہت بڑا راستہ کیسے بن سکتا ہے۔ ابھی سے، آپ کے یہاں چھوٹے چھوٹے اسٹارٹ اپس ایسی مصنوعات لے کر آئیں کہ گاؤں میں آپٹیکلفائبر پہنچے اور گاؤں کی یہ 10 ضروریات پوری ہو جائیں۔ گاؤں میںآپٹیکلفائبر پہنچے اور گاؤں کے بچوں کی زندگی میں تبدیلی آنے کے لیے تیار رہے۔
آپ دیکھیے کہ کتنا بڑا موقع ہے، اور اسی وجہ سے میں آپ کو دعوت دیتا ہوں، حکومت یہ کام کررہی ہے، فیصلہ کریں، ہمیں ایک طویل عرصہ تک قیادت لینیہوگی، اسے ہر شعبے میں لے کر چلنا ہے، پوری صلاحیت کے ساتھ لینا ہے، اور اس قیادت کی سوچ سے جو امرت نکلے گا وہ پورے ملک کے کام آئے گا۔
اسی امید کے ساتھ ایک بار پھر آپ کو نیک خواہشات۔
بہت بہتشکریہ!!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's address NASSCOM Technology and Leadership Forum
17 FEB 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
This time NASSCOM's Technology and Leadership Forum is very special in my view. This is a time when the world is looking at India with more hope and confidence than ever before.
We have been told: ना दैन्यम्, ना पलायनम् i.e., how difficult the challenge is, we should not consider ourselves weak, nor should we be afraid of the challenge and escape. During the Corona period, India's knowledge, science and technology has not only proved itself but has evolved itself also. There was a time when we were dependent on other countries for smallpox vaccines. There is also a time when we are offering Made in India corona vaccines to many countries of the world. The solutions that India gave during the corona are an inspiration for the whole world today. And, as I have had the opportunity to listen to all of you colleagues now, and some CEOs also pointed out, India's IT industry has also done wonders. When the chips were down, your code kept things running. When the entire country was confined to the boundary walls of the house, you were running the industry smoothly from home. The last year's figures may astonish the world, but the people of India find it very natural given your abilities.
Friends,
In such a situation, when each sector was affected by the corona, you achieved a growth of about 2 per cent. Even when there were apprehensions of de-growth and if India's IT industry adds $4 billion more to its revenue, it is really commendable, and all of you deserve appreciation. During this period, the IT industry has proved why it is a strong pillar of India's growth by giving millions of new jobs. Today, all data, every indicator, is showing that the growth momentum of the IT industry is going to touch new heights.
Friends,
New India and every Indian is impatient for progress. Our government understands this spirit of New India and its youth. The aspirations of more than 130 crore Indians inspire us to move forward quickly. The expectations associated with the New India are from the government as well from you and the private sector of the country.
Friends,
India's IT industry had established its footprints on global platforms years ago. Our Indian experts were contributing to the whole world by delivering services and solutions. But there were some reasons why the IT industry could not benefit from the vast domestic market in India. This led to a growing digital divide in India. In a way, we can say that the situation was like the darkness under the lamp. The policies and decisions of our government are witness to how we have changed this approach over the years.
Friends,
Our government is also well aware that future leadership cannot develop in bondage. Therefore, the government is working to free the tech industry from unnecessary regulations. The National Digital Communication Policy was one such big attempt. A national policy was also formulated to make India a global software product hub. The cycle of reforms continued even during the Corona period. In the Corona period itself, "Other Service Provider" (OSP) guidelines were released, which was also mentioned in your discussion. This made it easier for you to work in new circumstances and you faced minimal interruption. Even today, as some of the friends pointed out, more than 90 per cent of people are working from their homes. Not only that, some people are working from their native villages. See, it is going to become a very big force in itself. The benefit of including information technology in 12 champion service sectors has started accruing to you.
Friends,
Two days back, another reform has been carried out in an important policy, which has been welcomed by all of you also. Freeing the map and geo-spatial data from control and opening it to the industry is a very important step. This is a step which is in sync with the theme of this forum – 'Shaping the future towards a better normal' and I think the government has in a way done the work of this summit. This is a step that is going to empower our tech startup ecosystem. This is a step that strengthens not just the IT industry but reinforces the comprehensive mission of Atmanirbhar Bharat. I recollect, many entrepreneurs have been discussing these restrictions and red tape on maps and geo-special data at different forums.
Now let me tell you one thing, concerns related to security used to be flagged that if these things were opened, there would be a danger to security. The issue came up again and again. But self-confidence is a great force to deal with security issues. Today India is full of confidence and we are watching it on the border. Only then, these kinds of decisions are possible. It is not that these decisions revolve around technology only, or these are administrative reforms, or the government has withdrawn itself from particular policies or rules. These decisions are indicative of India's competence. India is confident that we will be able to keep the country safe and also give opportunities to the youth of the country who can prove their worth to the world even after making these decisions. I had a sense of this problem whenever I had a discussion with you. This decision has been taken with the idea that our young entrepreneurs and startups should have the full freedom to take advantage of the new opportunities that have emerged in the world. The government has full confidence in the citizens of the country, our startups and innovators. With this confidence, self-certification is being encouraged.
Friends,
In the last six years, the products and the solutions that the IT industry has prepared, we have made them an important part of governance. Digital India, in particular, has empowered the common Indian and has connected him with the government. Today, the data has also been democratized and the last mile service delivery has also been effective. Delivery of hundreds of government services is being made online today. Effective use of technology in governance has also provided great relief to the poor and middle class and has also relieved them from corruption. Our digital platforms like Fin Tech products and UPI are discussed all over the world today, including the World Bank. It is in front of us how we have moved from a heavily cash dependent society to the less cash society within three-four years. The greater use of digital transactions is also choking the sources of black money. Each pie of the poor is reaching to him without any leakage due to JAM trinity and DBT.
Friends,
Transparency is the most important condition of good governance. This transformation is now happening in the governance system of the country. That is why the public confidence in the government of India is constantly growing in every survey. Now, the governance is being brought out of the government files and brought to the dashboard. The effort is to ensure that the ordinary citizens of the country can monitor every activity of the government and the government departments on their phones. Whatever may be the work, it should be before the country.
Friends,
What kinds of questions were being raised about government procurement? Who among us does not know? We also raised the issues and flagged our concerns. Now the entire government procurement is done through Government e-marketplace i.e., GeM, through the use of digital technology and with complete transparency. Today, most of the government tenders are invited online. Every project, whether it is our infrastructure projects or the houses for the poor, is being geo-tagged so that they can be completed on time. Even the mapping of village houses is being done with drones. Human interface is being reduced in tax-related matters and a faceless system is being developed. Providing a fast, precise and transparent system to the common man is what according to me means the minimum government, maximum governance.
Friends,
Given the image and identity of Indian technology in the world today, the country has very high hopes and expectations from you. You have ensured that our technology is more and more ‘Made in India’. I urge you that your solutions should also have the impression of Make for India now. We will have to create new criteria for our competitiveness if we have to take the Indian technology leadership further in multiple domains and to maintain this momentum. We will have to compete with ourselves. In order to become a global technology leader, the Indian IT industry will have to pay equal attention to the culture of excellence and institution building along with innovation and enterprise. I have a special message for start-up founders. Don't confine yourself to just valuations and exit strategies. Think how you can create institutions that will outlast this century. Think how you can create world class products that will set the global benchmark on excellence. There can be no compromise on these twin goals, for without them we will always be a follower and not a global leader.
Friends,
This year, we are heralding the 75th year of our independence. This is the right time to make new goals, and put the entire might to achieve them. From now on we have to work on how many new world class products we would give and how many global leaders we have to create when India celebrates 100 years of its independence, when we will celebrate the century after 25-26 years. You set the target, the country is with you. Such a large population of India is your great strength. In the past few months, we have seen how the people of India have grown impatient for tech solutions. People are waiting for new tech solutions. People want to try new things and they have an enthusiasm especially for Indian applications. The country has made up its mind. You also make up your mind.
Friends,
The IT industry, tech industry, innovators, researchers and young minds have a huge responsibility in giving pro-active technological solutions to address India's challenges in the 21st century. For example, our cultivation faces huge problems due to excess use of water and fertilizer. Should the industry not develop smart technology based on artificial intelligence that can inform the farmer about the requirement for water and fertilizer in every crop? It will not be enough by developing technology only; we have to explore solutions that can be adopted at the mass level in India. Similarly, India is looking at you today for how the poorest of the poor can benefit from the power of health and wellness data. The country is also expecting better solutions from you to make telemedicine effective.
Friends,
With regard to education and skill development, the tech industry will have to give solutions to the country which are accessible to the largest population of the country. Today, an atmosphere for technology is being created in schools and colleges of the country through Atal Tinkering labs and Atal Incubation centres. The new national education policy also emphasizes education as well as skilling. These efforts cannot succeed without the cooperation of the industry. One thing I would also say is that you review the outcome of your CSR activities. If the focus of your CSR activities will be on children from backward areas of the country and you connect them more with digital education and develop analytical thinking, lateral thinking in them, then it will be a huge game-changer. The government is making efforts on its part, but your help can do wonders. India is not short of ideas. It needs mentors who can help turn ideas into reality.
Friends,
Today the tier-2 and tier-3 cities are becoming the major centres of Atmanirbhar Bharat in the country. These small cities are today becoming the big centres of demand and growth of IT-based technologies. The youth of these small towns of the country are emerging as wonderful innovators. The focus of the government is also on building better infrastructure in these small cities so that there is no inconvenience to the countrymen as well as entrepreneurs like you. The more you go to these small cities and towns, the more they will grow.
Friends,
I am sure that you will have a serious discussion on solutions for the present and future in the next three days. As usual, the government will seriously consider your suggestions. I must say one thing. During my last address from the Red Fort on 15th August, I had set a target before the country that the optical fiber network is to be completed in six lakh villages in 1,000 days. Since I am following it, we will probably do it and the states will also join us. But the work that follows is linked to your mind. How can the poorest of the poor of the country use the infrastructure of the optical fiber network, how new user-friendly products are introduced, how can the people of villages be connected with the government, markets, education and health? How can this skeleton be a big medium to change his life? It has to be done immediately. The start-ups should come up with such products which can fulfill the 10 requirements of the villages when the optical fiber reaches villages and can bring a major change in the lives of the children of the villages.
You see how big an opportunity it is, and so I invite you. The government is doing this work. Now decide that we have to take leadership for a long time, take it in every sphere, take it with full strength, and the nectar that will emerge from this leadership will serve the entire country.
With this expectation, wish you all the best once again.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.