Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Majesty Sultan Haitham Bin Tarik, Sultan of Oman
17 FEB 2021 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with His Majesty Sultan Haitham Bin Tarik, Sultan of Oman over phone earlier today.
His Majesty the Sultan expressed his appreciation for the COVID-19 vaccines supplied by India to Oman. The leaders agreed to maintain close cooperation in the joint fight against the pandemic.
Prime Minister congratulated the Sultan on completion of one year of his reign and for his Vision 2040 for Oman.
The leaders expressed satisfaction about the growing India-Oman cooperation in all areas including defence, health, trade and investment.
Both leaders appreciated the role of the Indian diaspora in enhancing the economic and cultural ties between the two strategic partners.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਹੈਥਮ ਬਿਨ ਤਾਰਿਕ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
17 FEB 2021 9:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਹੈਥਮ ਬਿਨ ਤਾਰਿਕ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਨੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ-ਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 2040 ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਓਮਾਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ।