Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Majesty Sultan Haitham Bin Tarik, Sultan of Oman
17 FEB 2021 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with His Majesty Sultan Haitham Bin Tarik, Sultan of Oman over phone earlier today.
His Majesty the Sultan expressed his appreciation for the COVID-19 vaccines supplied by India to Oman. The leaders agreed to maintain close cooperation in the joint fight against the pandemic.
Prime Minister congratulated the Sultan on completion of one year of his reign and for his Vision 2040 for Oman.
The leaders expressed satisfaction about the growing India-Oman cooperation in all areas including defence, health, trade and investment.
Both leaders appreciated the role of the Indian diaspora in enhancing the economic and cultural ties between the two strategic partners.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि ओमानचे सुलतान हैथम बिन तारिक यांच्यात दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद
17 FEB 2021 10:24PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज ओमानचे सुलतान हैथम बिन तारिक, यांच्याशी दूरध्वनी वरून संवाद साधला.
भारताकडून ओमानला पुरविल्या जाणाऱ्या कोविड-19 लसीसाठी सुलतान यांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. यावेळी उभय नेत्यांनी साथीच्या आजाराविरुद्ध सुरु असलेल्या संयुक्त लढाईत एकमेकाला सहकार्य करण्याबाबत सहमती दर्शविली.
सुलतान यांच्या कार्यकाळाला एक वर्ष पूर्ण झाल्याबद्दल आणि ओमानसाठी त्यांनी निश्चित केलेल्या व्हिजन 2040 साठी पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले.
संरक्षण, आरोग्य, व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूकीसह सर्व क्षेत्रात भारत-ओमानच्या वाढत्या सहकार्याबद्दल उभय नेत्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
दोन्ही धोरणात्मक भागीदारांमधील आर्थिक आणि सांस्कृतिक संबंध वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी अनिवासी भारतीयांच्या भूमिकेचे उभय नेत्यांनी कौतुक केले.