Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Majesty Sultan Haitham Bin Tarik, Sultan of Oman
17 FEB 2021 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with His Majesty Sultan Haitham Bin Tarik, Sultan of Oman over phone earlier today.
His Majesty the Sultan expressed his appreciation for the COVID-19 vaccines supplied by India to Oman. The leaders agreed to maintain close cooperation in the joint fight against the pandemic.
Prime Minister congratulated the Sultan on completion of one year of his reign and for his Vision 2040 for Oman.
The leaders expressed satisfaction about the growing India-Oman cooperation in all areas including defence, health, trade and investment.
Both leaders appreciated the role of the Indian diaspora in enhancing the economic and cultural ties between the two strategic partners.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور عمان کے سلطان عزت مآب سلطان ہیثم بن طارق کے مابین ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
17 FEB 2021 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے عمان کے سلطان عزت مآب سلطان ہیثم بن طارق آج صبح ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
عزت مآب سلطان نے ہندوستان کی طرف سے عمان کو کووڈ-19کے ویکسین کی فراہمی کی ستائش کی۔دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس عالمی وباء کے خلاف مشترکہ جدوجہد میں ایک دوسرے سے قریبی رابطہ رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے سلطان کو اقتدار کے ایک سال مکمل کرنے کی اور عمان کے لئے ان کے 2040 کے تصور کو مبارک باد پیش کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان اور عمان کے درمیان تمام شعبوں بشمول دفاعی، صحت ، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے شعبوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون پر اظہار اطمینان کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں حکمت انگیز ساجھیداروں کے درمیان اقتصادی اور ثقافتی تعلقات کو بڑھانے میں غیر اقامتی ہندوستانیوں کے رول کو سراہا۔