Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Majesty Sultan Haitham Bin Tarik, Sultan of Oman
17 FEB 2021 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with His Majesty Sultan Haitham Bin Tarik, Sultan of Oman over phone earlier today.
His Majesty the Sultan expressed his appreciation for the COVID-19 vaccines supplied by India to Oman. The leaders agreed to maintain close cooperation in the joint fight against the pandemic.
Prime Minister congratulated the Sultan on completion of one year of his reign and for his Vision 2040 for Oman.
The leaders expressed satisfaction about the growing India-Oman cooperation in all areas including defence, health, trade and investment.
Both leaders appreciated the role of the Indian diaspora in enhancing the economic and cultural ties between the two strategic partners.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને ઓમાનના સુલ્તાન મહામહિમ સુલ્તાન હૈથમ બિન તારિક વચ્ચે ટેલિફોનિક સંવાદ
17 FEB 2021 9:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ઓમાનના સુલ્તાન મહામહિમ સુલ્તાન હૈથમ બિન તારિક વચ્ચે સાથે ફોન પર વાત કરી હતી.
સંવાદ દરમિયાન મહામહિમ સુલ્તાને ઓમાનને ભારત દ્વારા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવતી કોવિડ -19 રસીઓ માટે ભારતની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. નેતાઓ રોગચાળો સામે સંયુક્ત લડતમાં ગાઢ સહકાર જાળવવા સંમત થયા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સુલ્તાનને તેમના શાસનકાળના એક વર્ષ પૂરા થવા બદલ અને ઓમાન માટે તેમના વિઝન 2040 બદલ અભિનંદન આપ્યા હતા.
નેતાઓએ સંરક્ષણ, આરોગ્ય, વેપાર અને રોકાણ સહિતના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ભારત-ઓમાનના વધતા સહકાર અંગે સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો.
નેતાઓએ બંને વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારો વચ્ચેના આર્થિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સંબંધોને વધારવામાં ભારતીય પ્રવાસીઓની ભૂમિકાની પ્રશંસા કરી.