Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Majesty Sultan Haitham Bin Tarik, Sultan of Oman
17 FEB 2021 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with His Majesty Sultan Haitham Bin Tarik, Sultan of Oman over phone earlier today.
His Majesty the Sultan expressed his appreciation for the COVID-19 vaccines supplied by India to Oman. The leaders agreed to maintain close cooperation in the joint fight against the pandemic.
Prime Minister congratulated the Sultan on completion of one year of his reign and for his Vision 2040 for Oman.
The leaders expressed satisfaction about the growing India-Oman cooperation in all areas including defence, health, trade and investment.
Both leaders appreciated the role of the Indian diaspora in enhancing the economic and cultural ties between the two strategic partners.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और ओमान के सुल्तान, महामहिम सुल्तान हैथम बिन तारिक के बीच टेलीफोन पर हुई बातचीत
17 FEB 2021 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ओमान के सुल्तान, महामहिम सुल्तान हैथम बिन तारिक से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
बातचीत के दौरान महामहिम सुल्तान ने ओमान को कोविड-19 टीकों की आपूर्ति करने के लिए भारत की प्रशंसा की। दोनों नेताओं ने महामारी के खिलाफ संयुक्त लड़ाई में करीबी सहयोग बनाए रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुल्तान को उनके शासनकाल के एक साल पूरा होने और ओमान के लिए उनके विजन 2040 के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
नेताओं ने रक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, व्यापार और निवेश सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में बढ़ते भारत-ओमान सहयोग के बारे में संतोष व्यक्त किया। नेताओं ने दोनों रणनीतिक साझेदारों के बीच आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को बढ़ाने में भारतीय प्रवासियों की भूमिका की सराहना की।