Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Following a steady downward slope, India’s Active Caseload down to 1.41 Lakh
Less than 5,000 Active Cases in 33 States/UTs
No Death in the last 24 hours in 19 States/UTs
More than 66 lakh beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID19
10 FEB 2021 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
India has been consistently following a declining slope of active cases. The country’s active caseload has dropped to 1.41 lakh (1,41,511) today. The present active cases now consist of just 1.30% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
Following the national cue, 33 States & UTs have reported less than 5000 active cases in the last 24 hours. Daman & Diu & Dadra & Nagar Haveli currently have 0 active cases.
11,067 new daily cases have been recorded in the last 24 hours whereas 13,087 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. It has led to a net decline of 2,114 cases from the total Active caseload.
Two States – Kerala and Maharashtra- account for 71% of the total Active Cases of the country.
Nineteen States/UTs have not reported any death in the last 24 hours. These are Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Rajasthan, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, J&K (UT), Jharkhand, Puducherry, Manipur, Nagaland, Lakshadweep, Meghalaya, Sikkim, A&N Islands, Ladakh (UT), Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura and D&D & D&N.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,05,61,608 today. The Recovery Rate is 97.27%.
As on 10thFebruary, 2021, till 8 AM, more than 66 lakh (66,11,561) beneficiaries have received vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
3,413
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,25,538
3
Arunachal Pradesh
13,480
4
Assam
1,08,887
5
Bihar
4,15,989
6
Chandigarh
6,458
7
Chhattisgarh
1,98,567
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1,697
9
Daman & Diu
843
10
Delhi
1,32,046
11
Goa
8,929
12
Gujarat
5,72,412
13
Haryana
1,80,663
14
Himachal Pradesh
61,271
15
Jammu & Kashmir
74,219
16
Jharkhand
1,43,401
17
Karnataka
4,41,692
18
Kerala
3,22,016
19
Ladakh
2,309
20
Lakshadweep
920
21
Madhya Pradesh
3,80,285
22
Maharashtra
5,36,436
23
Manipur
11,078
24
Meghalaya
9,069
25
Mizoram
11,046
26
Nagaland
5,826
27
Odisha
3,42,254
28
Puducherry
4,301
29
Punjab
87,181
30
Rajasthan
4,91,543
31
Sikkim
6,961
32
Tamil Nadu
1,85,577
33
Telangana
2,43,665
34
Tripura
51,449
35
Uttar Pradesh
6,73,542
36
Uttarakhand
85,359
37
West Bengal
4,04,001
38
Miscellaneous
67,238
Total
66,11,561
The total cumulative vaccination coverage of 66,11,561 includes 56,10,134 healthcare workers and 10,01,427 frontline workers. 1,34,746 sessions have been conducted so far.
The final figures for the vaccination coverage for Day 25 (9th Feb 2021) of the country wide exercise include 3,52,553 beneficiaries (HCWs – 1,28,032 and FLWs- 2,24,521) across 7,990 sessions.
The number of beneficiaries being vaccinated every day is following a consistent upward slope.
81.68% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,475 newly recovered cases. 2,554 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 513 in Karnataka.
83.31% of the daily new cases are from 6 States.
Kerala reports the highest daily new cases at 5,214. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,515, while Tamil Nadu has reported 469 new cases.
94 fatalities have been recorded in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 80.85%of the daily deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (35). Kerala follows with 19 daily deaths and Punjab has reported 8 casualties.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা ক্রমশ হ্রাস পাওয়ায় ভারতে চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিত ১ লক্ষ ৪১ হাজারে পৌঁছেছে
৩৩টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীন ৫ হাজারের কম
১৯টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় মৃত্যুর খবর নেই
৬৬ লক্ষের বেশি মানুষ কোভিড-১৯এর টিকা পেয়েছেন
10 FEB 2021 11:57AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
ভারতে সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা ক্রমশ হ্রাস পাচ্ছে। আজকের হিসেবে সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীন ১,৪১,৫১১ জন। দেশে মোট সংক্রমিতের মাত্র ১.৩ শতাংশ চিকিৎসাধীন।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৩৩টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ৫ হাজারের কম সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন। দমন দিউ, দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলীতে কোনও সংক্রমিত নেই।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে ১১ হাজার ৬৭ জন সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। অন্যদিকে এই সময়ে ১৩ হাজার ৮৭ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। কেরালা এবং মহারাষ্ট্রে মোট সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীনের ৭১ শতাংশ বসবাস করেন।
১৯টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় কোনো সংক্রমিত মারা যাননি। এই রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি হল- উত্তরপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান, ওড়িশা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, ঝাড়খন্ড, মণিপুর, নাগাল্যান্ড, মেঘালয়, সিকিম, মিজোরাম, অরুণাচলপ্রদেশ, ত্রিপুরা, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, দিল্লী, পুদুচেরী, লাক্ষ্মাদ্বীপ, লাদাখ, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ এবং দমন দিউ, দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলী।
আজকের হিসেবে ভারতে মোট সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ১,০৫,৬১,৬০৮ জন। সুস্থতার হার ৯৭.২৭ শতাংশ। ১০ই ফেব্রুয়ারি সকাল ৮টা পর্যন্ত ৬৬,১১,৫৬১ জন টিকা পেয়েছেন। আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জে ৩৪১৩ জন, আসামে ১,০৮,৮৮৭ জন, ত্রিপুরায় ৫১,৪৪৯ জন এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ৪,০৪,০০১ জন টিকা পেয়েছেন। এঁদের মধ্যে ৫৬,১০,১৩৪ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী ও ১০,০১,৪২৭ জন সামনের সারিতে থাকা কর্মী। ৯ই ফেব্রুয়ারি টিকাকরণের ২৫তম দিনে ৩,৫২,৫৫৩ জন টিকা পেয়েছেন।
যাঁরা আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন তাঁদের মধ্যে ৮১.৬৮ শতাংশ ৬টি রাজ্যে বসবাস করেন। কেরালায় একদিনে ৬,৪৭৫ জন, মহারাষ্ট্রে ২,৫৫৪ জন এবং কর্ণাটকে ৫১৩ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন।
একদিনে নতুন সংক্রমিতদের ৮৩.৩১ শতাংশ ৬টি রাজ্য বসবাস করেন। কেরালায় নতুন করে ৫২১৪ জন, মহারাষ্ট্রে ২৫১৫ জন এবং তামিলনাড়ুতে ৪৬৯ জন নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৯৪ জন সংক্রমিত মারা গেছেন। এঁদের মধ্যে ৮০.৮৫ শতাংশ ৬টি রাজ্যে বসবাস করতেন। মহারাষ্ট্রে ৩৫, কেরালায় ১৯ এবং পাঞ্জাবে ৮ জন মারা গেছেন।