ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സിംഗിൾ സെക്യൂരിറ്റീസ് മാർകെറ്റ്സ് കോഡ് നടപ്പാക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ
01 FEB 2021 1:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സെബി ആക്റ്റ്, 1992, ഡിപോസിറ്ററീസ് ആക്റ്റ്, 1996, സെക്യൂരിറ്റീസ് കോൺട്രാക്റ്റ്സ് (റെഗുലേഷൻ) ആക്റ്റ്, 1956, ഗവൺമെന്റ് സെക്യൂരിറ്റീസ് ആക്റ്റ്, 2007 എന്നിവയിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ യുക്തിസഹമായി സംയോജിപ്പിച്ച് സിംഗിൾ സെക്യൂരിറ്റീസ് മാർകെറ്റ്സ് കോഡ് എന്ന പേരിൽ ഏകീകൃത കോഡ് കൊണ്ടുവരുമെന്ന്, 2021-22 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
GIFT-IFSC - യിൽ ലോകോത്തര ഫിൻ-ടെക് ഹബിന് സർക്കാർ പിന്തുണ നൽകും.
കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് ബോണ്ട് മാർക്കറ്റിൽ ക്രയവിക്രയം ചെയ്യുന്നവരിൽ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം വളർത്തുന്നതിനായി, ഒരു സ്ഥിര സ്ഥാപന ചട്ടക്കൂട് സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ ബജറ്റ് നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു. ഈ സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ സമ്മർദ്ദ സമയത്തും സാധാരണ സമയത്തും ഇൻവെസ്റ്റ്മെന്റ് ഗ്രേഡ് ഡെറ്റ് സെക്യൂരിറ്റികൾ വാങ്ങുകയും ബോണ്ട് മാർക്കറ്റിന്റെ വികസനത്തിന് സഹായിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
നിയന്ത്രിത സ്വർണ്ണ കൈമാറ്റ സംവിധാനം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു - സെബി ആയിരിക്കും റെഗുലേറ്റർ. കമ്മോഡിറ്റി മാർക്കറ്റ് സജ്ജീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി വെയർഹൗസിംഗ് വികസന-നിയന്ത്രണ അതോറിറ്റിയും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും.
എല്ലാ ധനകാര്യ ഉൽ‌പ്പന്നങ്ങളിലും നിക്ഷേപമുള്ള ധനകാര്യ നിക്ഷേപകരുടെ അവകാശ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനായി ഒരു നിക്ഷേപ ചാർ‌ട്ടർ‌ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
സോളാർ എനർജി കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് 1,000 കോടി രൂപയും ഇന്ത്യൻ റിന്യൂവബിൾ എനർജി ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് ഏജൻസിക്ക് 1,500 കോടി രൂപയും അധിക മൂലധനമായി സർക്കാർ നൽകുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.

Ministry of Finance
Government to Introduce Single Securities Markets Code
Support for development of a world class fin-tech hub at Gift-IFSC
A permanent institutional framework to be created to purchase Investment Grade Debt Securities
Warehousing Development and regulatory authority to set up a commodity market Eco system arrangement
To develop an investor charter as a right of all financial investors
Capital infusion of Rs 1,000 Crore to solar energy corporation of India and Rs 1,500 Crore to Indian Renewable Energy development agency
01 FEB 2021 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that the Government will consolidate the provisions of SEBI Act, 1992, Depositories Act, 1996, Securities Contracts (Regulation) Act, 1956 and Government Securities Act, 2007 into a rationaliszed single Securities Markets Code.
The Government will support the development of a world class Fin-Tech hub at the GIFT-IFSC.
In order to instill confidence amongst the participants in the Corporate Bond Market during times of stress and to generally enhance secondary market liquidity, Union Budget 2021-22 proposes to create a permanent institutional framework. The proposed body would purchase investment grade debt securities both in stressed and normal times and help in the development of the Bond Market.
The Finance Minister further stated “In the Budget 2018-19, Government had announced its intent to establish a system of regulated gold exchanges in the country. For the purpose, SEBI will be notified as the regulator and Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority will be strengthened to set up a commodity market eco system arrangement including vaulting, assaying, logistics etc in addition to warehousing”.
With an objective to provide protection to the investors, the Finance Minister proposed to introduce an investor charter as a right of all financial investors across all financial products.
In order to give a further boost to the non-conventional energy sector, the Finance Minister stated that the Government will provide additional capital infusion of Rs 1,000 crore to Solar Energy Corporation of India and Rs 1,500 crore to Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency.