অর্থমন্ত্রক
সরকার একক সিকিওরিটিজ মার্কেট কোড প্রবর্তন করবে
একটি বিশ্বমানের ফিনটেক হাবের জন্য সহায়তা প্রদান
01 FEB 2021 1:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারামন আজ সংসদে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট পেশ করার সময় ঘোষণা করেছেন যে সরকার সেবি আইন-১৯৯২, আমানত আইন-১৯৯৬, নিরাপত্তা চুক্তি (রেগুলেশন) আইন-১৯৫৬ এবং সরকারি নিরাপত্তা আইন- ২০০৭ কে একত্রিত করে একক সিকিওরিটিজ মার্কেটস কোড প্রবর্তন করবে।
এর পাশাপাশি জিআই এফটি- আইএফএসসি- তে বিশ্বমানের ফিনটেক হাবের উন্নয়নে সরকার সহায়তা করবে।
প্রতিকূল ক্ষেত্রে কর্পোরেট বন্ড মার্কেটে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের মধ্যে আস্থা বাড়াতে এবং সাধারণভাবে বাজারের লিকুইডিটি বৃদ্ধির জন্য বাজেটে একটি স্থায়ী প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামো তৈরি করার উপর প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। যা বন্ডের বাজারে উন্নয়নের সহায়ক হবে।
বিনিয়োগকারীদের সুরক্ষা দেয়ার লক্ষ্যে অর্থমন্ত্রী সকল আর্থিক পণ্য জুড়ে সমস্ত বিনিয়োগকারীদের অধিকার হিসেবে একটি বিনিয়োগকারী সনদ প্রবর্তনের প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন।
অপ্রচলিত জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রকে আরও বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে, সরকার ভারতের সোলার এনার্জি করপোরেশনকে ১ হাজার কোটি টাকা এবং ভারতের পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উন্নয়ন সংস্থাকে ১,৫০০ কোটি টাকা অতিরিক্ত মূলধন যোগাবে।

Ministry of Finance
Government to Introduce Single Securities Markets Code
Support for development of a world class fin-tech hub at Gift-IFSC
A permanent institutional framework to be created to purchase Investment Grade Debt Securities
Warehousing Development and regulatory authority to set up a commodity market Eco system arrangement
To develop an investor charter as a right of all financial investors
Capital infusion of Rs 1,000 Crore to solar energy corporation of India and Rs 1,500 Crore to Indian Renewable Energy development agency
01 FEB 2021 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that the Government will consolidate the provisions of SEBI Act, 1992, Depositories Act, 1996, Securities Contracts (Regulation) Act, 1956 and Government Securities Act, 2007 into a rationaliszed single Securities Markets Code.
The Government will support the development of a world class Fin-Tech hub at the GIFT-IFSC.
In order to instill confidence amongst the participants in the Corporate Bond Market during times of stress and to generally enhance secondary market liquidity, Union Budget 2021-22 proposes to create a permanent institutional framework. The proposed body would purchase investment grade debt securities both in stressed and normal times and help in the development of the Bond Market.
The Finance Minister further stated “In the Budget 2018-19, Government had announced its intent to establish a system of regulated gold exchanges in the country. For the purpose, SEBI will be notified as the regulator and Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority will be strengthened to set up a commodity market eco system arrangement including vaulting, assaying, logistics etc in addition to warehousing”.
With an objective to provide protection to the investors, the Finance Minister proposed to introduce an investor charter as a right of all financial investors across all financial products.
In order to give a further boost to the non-conventional energy sector, the Finance Minister stated that the Government will provide additional capital infusion of Rs 1,000 crore to Solar Energy Corporation of India and Rs 1,500 crore to Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency.