Ministry of Finance
Government to Introduce Single Securities Markets Code
Support for development of a world class fin-tech hub at Gift-IFSC
A permanent institutional framework to be created to purchase Investment Grade Debt Securities
Warehousing Development and regulatory authority to set up a commodity market Eco system arrangement
To develop an investor charter as a right of all financial investors
Capital infusion of Rs 1,000 Crore to solar energy corporation of India and Rs 1,500 Crore to Indian Renewable Energy development agency
01 FEB 2021 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that the Government will consolidate the provisions of SEBI Act, 1992, Depositories Act, 1996, Securities Contracts (Regulation) Act, 1956 and Government Securities Act, 2007 into a rationaliszed single Securities Markets Code.
The Government will support the development of a world class Fin-Tech hub at the GIFT-IFSC.
In order to instill confidence amongst the participants in the Corporate Bond Market during times of stress and to generally enhance secondary market liquidity, Union Budget 2021-22 proposes to create a permanent institutional framework. The proposed body would purchase investment grade debt securities both in stressed and normal times and help in the development of the Bond Market.
The Finance Minister further stated “In the Budget 2018-19, Government had announced its intent to establish a system of regulated gold exchanges in the country. For the purpose, SEBI will be notified as the regulator and Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority will be strengthened to set up a commodity market eco system arrangement including vaulting, assaying, logistics etc in addition to warehousing”.
With an objective to provide protection to the investors, the Finance Minister proposed to introduce an investor charter as a right of all financial investors across all financial products.
In order to give a further boost to the non-conventional energy sector, the Finance Minister stated that the Government will provide additional capital infusion of Rs 1,000 crore to Solar Energy Corporation of India and Rs 1,500 crore to Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਸ ਕੋਡ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਗਿਫਟ-ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਫਾਈਨ-ਟੈੱਕ ਹੱਬ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਡੈੱਟ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਇੱਕ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੇਅਰਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ
ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਰਚਾਰਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ 1000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਨੂੰ 1,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਲਾਭ
01 FEB 2021 1:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2021-22 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੇਬੀ ਐਕਟ, 1992, ਡਿਪਾਜ਼ਟਰੀਜ਼ ਐਕਟ, 1996, ਸਿਕਿਓਰਟੀਜ਼ ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟਸ (ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ) ਐਕਟ, 1956 ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਕਿਓਰਟੀਜ਼ ਐਕਟ, 2007 ਦੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਸ ਕੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਗਿਫਟ-ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਸਸੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਫਿਨ-ਟੈਕ ਹੱਬ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਤਣਾਅ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਬਾਂਡ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਦੀ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਤਣਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਸਧਾਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਕਿਓਰਟੀਜ਼ ਖਰੀਦੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਂਡ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਿਡ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮੰਤਵ ਲਈ, ਸੇਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਅਰ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਅਰਿੰਗ, ਅਟੈਕਿੰਗ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਈਕੋ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਚਾਰਟਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੂੰ 1000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਨੂੰ 1,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ।