অর্থমন্ত্রক
মূলধনী ব্যয় ৩৪.৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৫.৫৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা
01 FEB 2021 2:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
সংসদে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট পেশ করে অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারামন ঘোষণা করেছেন যে, মূলধনী ব্যয়ের পরিমাণ ৩৪.৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি করে ৫.৫৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা করা হয়েছে। বিগত আর্থিক বছরে এর পরিমাণ ছিল ৪.১২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা।
অর্থমন্ত্রী জানান, সম্পদের সংকট থাকা সত্বেও মূলধন ব্যয় করার জন্য সরকার তার প্রচেষ্টা অব্যাহত রাখবে। ২০২০-২১ আর্থিক বছরে মোট মূলধনী ব্যয় ছিল ৪.৩৯ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা।
অর্থমন্ত্রী তাঁর বাজেট ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেছেন যে, রাজ্য এবং স্ব-শাসিত সংস্থাগুলির জন্য সরকার মূলধনী ব্যয় হিসাব ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার সংস্থান করেছে।

Ministry of Finance
34.5 % Increase in Capital Expenditure with be of Rs. 5.54 Lakh Crore
More Than Rs. 44,000 Crore for Projects/Programmes/Departments showing Good Progress
More Than Rs. 2 lakh Crore for states and autonomous bodies for Capital Expenditure
01 FEB 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced a sharp increase in capital expenditure with BE of Rs 5.54 lakh crore which is 34.5% more than the BE of last financial year (Rs. 4.12 lakh crore). The Minister stated that despite the resource crunch it has been Government’s effort to spend more on capital and it is expected that the total capital expenditure during 2020-21 will be at around Rs 4.39 lakh crore.
The Minister added that in the Capital Budget a sum of more than Rs. 44,000 crore has been kept in the Budget of Department of Economic Affairs and will be provided for projects/programmes/departments that show good progress on Capital Expenditure and are in need of further funds.
The Minister further stated that more than Rs 2 lakh crore will be provided to States and Autonomous Bodies for their Capital Expenditure. The Government will work out specific mechanisms to nudge the States to spend more of their budget on creation of infrastructure, the Minister added.