Ministry of Finance
34.5 % Increase in Capital Expenditure with be of Rs. 5.54 Lakh Crore
More Than Rs. 44,000 Crore for Projects/Programmes/Departments showing Good Progress
More Than Rs. 2 lakh Crore for states and autonomous bodies for Capital Expenditure
01 FEB 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced a sharp increase in capital expenditure with BE of Rs 5.54 lakh crore which is 34.5% more than the BE of last financial year (Rs. 4.12 lakh crore). The Minister stated that despite the resource crunch it has been Government’s effort to spend more on capital and it is expected that the total capital expenditure during 2020-21 will be at around Rs 4.39 lakh crore.
The Minister added that in the Capital Budget a sum of more than Rs. 44,000 crore has been kept in the Budget of Department of Economic Affairs and will be provided for projects/programmes/departments that show good progress on Capital Expenditure and are in need of further funds.
The Minister further stated that more than Rs 2 lakh crore will be provided to States and Autonomous Bodies for their Capital Expenditure. The Government will work out specific mechanisms to nudge the States to spend more of their budget on creation of infrastructure, the Minister added.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
34.5% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖ਼ਰਚ 5.54 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਚੰਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ / ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ / ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਲਈ 44,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਵਾਸਤੇ 2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ
01 FEB 2021 2:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ’ਚ 2021–22 ਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ BE ਨਾਲ ਤਿੱਖਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰ ਕੇ 5.54 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੇ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ BE (4.12 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਤੋਂ 34.5% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2021–22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਲਗਭਗ 4.39 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ 44,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ / ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ / ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਫ਼ੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਲਈ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਬਜਟ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਕਰਨ ਹਿਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਲਿਆਵੇਗੀ।