நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மூலதன செலவுக்கு ரூ.5.54 லட்சம் கோடி: 34.5 சதவீதம் அதிகம்
01 FEB 2021 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையை தாக்கல் செய்த மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், மூலதன செலவுக்கான பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீடு ரூ.5.54 லட்சம் கோடியாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என அறிவித்தார். இது கடந்த நிதியாண்டு பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீட்டை விட 34.5 சதவீதம் அதிகம். கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் மூலதன செலவு ரூ.4.12 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருந்தது.
நிதி நெருக்கடி நிலையிலும், மூலதன செலவுக்கு அதிகம் செலவு செய்ய மத்திய அரசு முயற்சி எடுத்துள்ளதாக நிதியமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். 2020-21ம் நிதியாண்டில் மூலதன செலவு ரூ.4.39 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
பொருளாதார விவாகரத்துறையின் மூலதன பட்ஜெட்டில் ரூ.44 ஆயிரம் கோடி உள்ளது எனவும், அவை நல்ல முன்னேற்றம் உள்ள மூலதன செலவு திட்டங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் என நிதியமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மூலதன செலவுகளுக்காக, மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு ரூ.2 லட்சம் கோடி வழங்கப்படும் எனவும் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693903

Ministry of Finance
34.5 % Increase in Capital Expenditure with be of Rs. 5.54 Lakh Crore
More Than Rs. 44,000 Crore for Projects/Programmes/Departments showing Good Progress
More Than Rs. 2 lakh Crore for states and autonomous bodies for Capital Expenditure
01 FEB 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced a sharp increase in capital expenditure with BE of Rs 5.54 lakh crore which is 34.5% more than the BE of last financial year (Rs. 4.12 lakh crore). The Minister stated that despite the resource crunch it has been Government’s effort to spend more on capital and it is expected that the total capital expenditure during 2020-21 will be at around Rs 4.39 lakh crore.
The Minister added that in the Capital Budget a sum of more than Rs. 44,000 crore has been kept in the Budget of Department of Economic Affairs and will be provided for projects/programmes/departments that show good progress on Capital Expenditure and are in need of further funds.
The Minister further stated that more than Rs 2 lakh crore will be provided to States and Autonomous Bodies for their Capital Expenditure. The Government will work out specific mechanisms to nudge the States to spend more of their budget on creation of infrastructure, the Minister added.