ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
മൂലധനച്ചെലവിൽ 34.5% വർധന; മൂലധനച്ചെലവ് 5.54 ലക്ഷം കോടി
01 FEB 2021 2:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 01, 2021
2021-22 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ, മൂലധനച്ചെലവിൽ കുത്തനെയുള്ള വർധനയാണ് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചത്. 5.54 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണ് മൂലധനച്ചെലവ്. ഇത് കഴിഞ്ഞ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 34.5 ശതമാനം കൂടുതലാണ്. 2020-21 കാലയളവിൽ മൊത്തം മൂലധന ചെലവ് ഏകദേശം 4.39 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
മൂലധന ബജറ്റിൽ, 44,000 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപ സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യ വകുപ്പിനായി വകയിരുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ധനകാര്യമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. മൂലധനച്ചെലവിൽ മികച്ച പുരോഗതി കാണിക്കുന്നതും കൂടുതൽ ഫണ്ട് ആവശ്യമുള്ളതുമായ പദ്ധതികൾക്കും, വകുപ്പുകൾക്കായി ഇത് നൽകും.
മൂലധനച്ചെലവിനായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും രണ്ട് ലക്ഷം കോടിയിലധികം രൂപ നൽകുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.

Ministry of Finance
34.5 % Increase in Capital Expenditure with be of Rs. 5.54 Lakh Crore
More Than Rs. 44,000 Crore for Projects/Programmes/Departments showing Good Progress
More Than Rs. 2 lakh Crore for states and autonomous bodies for Capital Expenditure
01 FEB 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced a sharp increase in capital expenditure with BE of Rs 5.54 lakh crore which is 34.5% more than the BE of last financial year (Rs. 4.12 lakh crore). The Minister stated that despite the resource crunch it has been Government’s effort to spend more on capital and it is expected that the total capital expenditure during 2020-21 will be at around Rs 4.39 lakh crore.
The Minister added that in the Capital Budget a sum of more than Rs. 44,000 crore has been kept in the Budget of Department of Economic Affairs and will be provided for projects/programmes/departments that show good progress on Capital Expenditure and are in need of further funds.
The Minister further stated that more than Rs 2 lakh crore will be provided to States and Autonomous Bodies for their Capital Expenditure. The Government will work out specific mechanisms to nudge the States to spend more of their budget on creation of infrastructure, the Minister added.