ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത, ദേശീയപാത മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനായി 1,18,101 കോടി രൂപ വകയിരുത്തി
01 FEB 2021 1:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 01, 2021
ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത, ദേശീയപാത മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനായി എക്കാലത്തെയും ഉയർന്ന 1,18,101 കോടി രൂപ വകയിരുത്തി. ഇതിൽ 1,08,230 കോടി മൂലധനച്ചെലവിനാണ്.
5.35 ലക്ഷം കോടിയുടെ ഭാരത് മാല പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി 3.3 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ ചെലവഴിച്ച് നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന 13,000 കിലോമീറ്ററിലധികം റോഡുകൾക്ക് നിർമ്മാണാനുമതി നൽകി. ഇതിൽ 3,800 കിലോമീറ്റർ പൂർത്തിയായതായും ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പാർലമെന്റിനെ അറിയിച്ചു. 2022 മാർച്ചോടെ 8,500 കിലോമീറ്റർ റോഡ് അനുവദിക്കുകയും, 11,000 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദേശീയപാത ഇടനാഴി പൂർത്തിയാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
കൂടുതൽ സാമ്പത്തിക ഇടനാഴികളും ആസൂത്രണത്തിലുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു:
1. 1.03 ലക്ഷം കോടി മുതൽമുടക്കിൽ തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിൽ 3,500 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദേശീയപാത പദ്ധതി. ഇതിലുൾപ്പെടുന്ന മധുര-കൊല്ലം ഇടനാഴിയുടെ നിർമ്മാണം അടുത്ത വർഷം ആരംഭിക്കും.
2. 65,000 കോടി മുതൽമുടക്കിൽ കേരളത്തിലൂടെ കടന്നു പോകുന്ന മുംബൈ-കന്യാകുമാരി ഇടനാഴിയിലെ 600 കിലോമീറ്റർ ഭാഗം ഉൾപ്പെടെ, 1,100 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദേശീയപാത നിർമ്മാണം ആരംഭിക്കും.
3. പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിൽ 675 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദേശീയപാത നിർമ്മാണം ആരംഭിക്കും.
4. ആസാമിൽ നിലവിൽ 19,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ദേശീയപാത പദ്ധതികൾ പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു.1300 കിലോമീറ്ററിലധികം ദേശീയപാതകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 34,000 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപയുടെ ജോലികൾ വരുന്ന മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഏറ്റെടുക്കും.
2021-22 കാലഘട്ടത്തിൽ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്ന ചില പ്രധാന ഇടനാഴികളും മറ്റ് പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികളും ഇവയാണ്:
1. ദില്ലി-മുംബൈ അതിവേഗ പാത
2. ബെംഗളൂരു - ചെന്നൈ അതിവേഗ പാത
3. ദില്ലി-ഡെറാഡൂൺ സാമ്പത്തിക ഇടനാഴി
4. കാൺപൂർ-ലഖ്‌നൗ അതിവേഗ പാത
5. ചെന്നൈ - സേലം ഇടനാഴി
6. റായ്പൂർ-വിശാഖപട്ടണം
7. അമൃത്സർ-ജാംനഗർ
8. ദില്ലി –കാത്ര

Ministry of Finance
` 1,18,101 crore outlay for Ministry of Road and Transport and Highways
Highest ever capital outlay of ` 1,08,230 crore
Target to award another 8,500 kms of roads under Bharatmala Pariyojana by March 2022
Additional 11,000 kms of national highway corridors to be completed by March 2022
More economic corridors being planned
01 FEB 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced several measures to augment road infrastructure in the Union Budget 2021-22 presented in the Parliament today. An enhanced outlay of ` 1,18,101 crore has been provided for Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, of which ` 1,08,230 crore is for capital, the highest ever.
Smt. Sitharaman informed the Parliament that more than 13,000 km length of roads, at a cost of ` 3.3 lakh crore, has already been awarded under the ` 5.35 lakh crore Bharatmala Pariyojana project of which 3,800 kms have been constructed. By March 2022, another 8,500 kms would be awarded and an additional 11,000 kms of national highway corridor would be completed.
Smt. Sitharaman said that more economic corridors are also being planned to further augment the road infrastructure:
1. 3,500 km of National Highway works in Tamil Nadu at an investment of ` 1.03 lakh crore. These include Madurai-Kollam corridor, Chittoor-Thatchur corridor. Construction will start next year.
2. 1,100 km of National Highway works in Kerala at an investment of ` 65,000 crore including 600 km section of Mumbai-Kanyakumari corridor in Kerala.
3. 675 km of highway works in West Bengal at a cost of ` 25,000 crore including upgradation of existing Kolkata – Siliguri road.
4. National Highway works of around ` 19,000 crore are currently in progress in Assam. Further works of more than ` 34,000 crore covering more than 1300 kms of National Highways will be undertaken in the State in the coming three years.
Flagship Projects: Roads and Highways
Some flagship corridors and other important projects that would see considerable activity in 2021-22 are:
• Delhi-Mumbai Expressway: Remaining 260 km will be awarded before 31.3.2021
• Bengaluru – Chennai Expressway: 278 km will be initiated in the current financial year. Construction will begin in 2021-22
• Delhi-Dehradun economic corridor: 210 km corridor will be initiated in the current financial year. Construction will begin in 2021-22
• Kanpur-Lucknow Expressway: 63 km expressway providing an alternate route to NH 27 will be initiated in 2021-22
• Chennai – Salem corridor: 277 km expressway will be awarded and construction would start in 2021-22
• Raipur-Vishakhapatnam: 464 km passing through Chhattisgarh, Odisha and North Andhra Pradesh will be awarded in the current year. Construction will start in 2021-22
• Amritsar-Jamnagar: Construction will commence in 2021-22
• Delhi –Katra: Construction will commence in 2021-22
Advanced Traffic management system with speed radars, variable message signboards, GPS enabled recovery vans will be installed in all new four and six lane highways.