Ministry of Finance
` 1,18,101 crore outlay for Ministry of Road and Transport and Highways
Highest ever capital outlay of ` 1,08,230 crore
Target to award another 8,500 kms of roads under Bharatmala Pariyojana by March 2022
Additional 11,000 kms of national highway corridors to be completed by March 2022
More economic corridors being planned
01 FEB 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced several measures to augment road infrastructure in the Union Budget 2021-22 presented in the Parliament today. An enhanced outlay of ` 1,18,101 crore has been provided for Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, of which ` 1,08,230 crore is for capital, the highest ever.
Smt. Sitharaman informed the Parliament that more than 13,000 km length of roads, at a cost of ` 3.3 lakh crore, has already been awarded under the ` 5.35 lakh crore Bharatmala Pariyojana project of which 3,800 kms have been constructed. By March 2022, another 8,500 kms would be awarded and an additional 11,000 kms of national highway corridor would be completed.
Smt. Sitharaman said that more economic corridors are also being planned to further augment the road infrastructure:
1. 3,500 km of National Highway works in Tamil Nadu at an investment of ` 1.03 lakh crore. These include Madurai-Kollam corridor, Chittoor-Thatchur corridor. Construction will start next year.
2. 1,100 km of National Highway works in Kerala at an investment of ` 65,000 crore including 600 km section of Mumbai-Kanyakumari corridor in Kerala.
3. 675 km of highway works in West Bengal at a cost of ` 25,000 crore including upgradation of existing Kolkata – Siliguri road.
4. National Highway works of around ` 19,000 crore are currently in progress in Assam. Further works of more than ` 34,000 crore covering more than 1300 kms of National Highways will be undertaken in the State in the coming three years.
Flagship Projects: Roads and Highways
Some flagship corridors and other important projects that would see considerable activity in 2021-22 are:
• Delhi-Mumbai Expressway: Remaining 260 km will be awarded before 31.3.2021
• Bengaluru – Chennai Expressway: 278 km will be initiated in the current financial year. Construction will begin in 2021-22
• Delhi-Dehradun economic corridor: 210 km corridor will be initiated in the current financial year. Construction will begin in 2021-22
• Kanpur-Lucknow Expressway: 63 km expressway providing an alternate route to NH 27 will be initiated in 2021-22
• Chennai – Salem corridor: 277 km expressway will be awarded and construction would start in 2021-22
• Raipur-Vishakhapatnam: 464 km passing through Chhattisgarh, Odisha and North Andhra Pradesh will be awarded in the current year. Construction will start in 2021-22
• Amritsar-Jamnagar: Construction will commence in 2021-22
• Delhi –Katra: Construction will commence in 2021-22
Advanced Traffic management system with speed radars, variable message signboards, GPS enabled recovery vans will be installed in all new four and six lane highways.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை 2021-22: சாலை போக்குவரத்து நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகத்திற்கு ரூ.‌1,18,101 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு
இதுவரை இல்லாத வகையில் ரூ. 1,08,230 கோடி, மூலதனமாக அறிவிப்பு
பாரத்மாலா பரியோஜனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குள் மேலும் 8500 கிலோமீட்டருக்கு அனுமதி வழங்க இலக்கு
2022-ஆம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குள் 11,000 கிலோமீட்டர் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் தடம் நிறைவடையும்.
பல்வேறு பொருளாதார வழித்தடங்கள் அமைக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன
01 FEB 2021 1:50PM by PIB Chennai
2021-22 மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில் சாலைகளின் உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக ஏராளமான அறிவிப்புகளை மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெரு நிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் வெளியிட்டார். மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகத்திற்கு ரூ. 1,18,101 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுவரை இல்லாத வகையில் அதிகளவில் ரூ. 1,08,230 கோடி, மூலதனமாக வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ரூ. 5.35 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான பாரத்மாலா பரியோஜனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ. 3.3 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பில் அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள 13000 கிலோ மீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான சாலைகளில் 3800 கிலோமீட்டர் சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் மக்களவையில் அறிவித்தார். வரும் 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குள் மேலும் 8500 கிலோ மீட்டருக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்படுவதுடன், கூடுதலாக 11000 கிலோ மீட்டர் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் தடமும் நிறைவடையும்.
சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு பல்வேறு பொருளாதார வழித்தடங்கள் அமைக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார்:
1. தமிழகத்தில் 3,500 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவுக்கான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைக்கும் பணி ரூ.1.03 லட்சம் கோடி செலவில் அடுத்த ஆண்டு தொடங்கவுள்ளது. மதுரை-கொல்லம், சித்தூர்-தச்சூர் வழித்தடங்களில் இந்த தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்படவுள்ளன.
2. கேரளாவில் 1,100 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவுக்கான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ரூ.65,000 கோடி செலவில் அமைக்கப்படும். கேரளாவில் 600 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவிலான மும்பை- கன்னியாகுமரி வழித்தடமும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
3. கொல்கத்தா- சிலிகுரி சாலை மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகள் உட்பட மேற்கு வங்காளத்தில் 675 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவிலான நெடுஞ்சாலைப் பணிகள் ரூ. 25,000 கோடி மதிப்பில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
4. அசாமில் ரூபாய் 19 ஆயிரம் கோடி மதிப்பில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைப் பணிகள் தற்போது நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. அடுத்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் 1300 கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ரூ. 34,000 கோடி மதிப்பில் அமைக்கப்படும்.
முன்னோடி திட்டங்கள்: சாலைகள் மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள்:
தமிழ்நாட்டில் 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ள முன்னோடி திட்டங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
• பெங்களூரு- சென்னை எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் வழித்தடம்: நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் 278 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவிலான பணிகள் தொடங்கும். 2021-22ஆம் ஆண்டில் கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் துவங்கும்
• சென்னை- சேலம் வழித்தடம்: 277 கிலோமீட்டர் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் வழித்தடத்தில் அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டு 2021- 22ஆம் ஆண்டு கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் துவங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693896