Ministry of Finance
` 1,18,101 crore outlay for Ministry of Road and Transport and Highways
Highest ever capital outlay of ` 1,08,230 crore
Target to award another 8,500 kms of roads under Bharatmala Pariyojana by March 2022
Additional 11,000 kms of national highway corridors to be completed by March 2022
More economic corridors being planned
01 FEB 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced several measures to augment road infrastructure in the Union Budget 2021-22 presented in the Parliament today. An enhanced outlay of ` 1,18,101 crore has been provided for Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, of which ` 1,08,230 crore is for capital, the highest ever.
Smt. Sitharaman informed the Parliament that more than 13,000 km length of roads, at a cost of ` 3.3 lakh crore, has already been awarded under the ` 5.35 lakh crore Bharatmala Pariyojana project of which 3,800 kms have been constructed. By March 2022, another 8,500 kms would be awarded and an additional 11,000 kms of national highway corridor would be completed.
Smt. Sitharaman said that more economic corridors are also being planned to further augment the road infrastructure:
1. 3,500 km of National Highway works in Tamil Nadu at an investment of ` 1.03 lakh crore. These include Madurai-Kollam corridor, Chittoor-Thatchur corridor. Construction will start next year.
2. 1,100 km of National Highway works in Kerala at an investment of ` 65,000 crore including 600 km section of Mumbai-Kanyakumari corridor in Kerala.
3. 675 km of highway works in West Bengal at a cost of ` 25,000 crore including upgradation of existing Kolkata – Siliguri road.
4. National Highway works of around ` 19,000 crore are currently in progress in Assam. Further works of more than ` 34,000 crore covering more than 1300 kms of National Highways will be undertaken in the State in the coming three years.
Flagship Projects: Roads and Highways
Some flagship corridors and other important projects that would see considerable activity in 2021-22 are:
• Delhi-Mumbai Expressway: Remaining 260 km will be awarded before 31.3.2021
• Bengaluru – Chennai Expressway: 278 km will be initiated in the current financial year. Construction will begin in 2021-22
• Delhi-Dehradun economic corridor: 210 km corridor will be initiated in the current financial year. Construction will begin in 2021-22
• Kanpur-Lucknow Expressway: 63 km expressway providing an alternate route to NH 27 will be initiated in 2021-22
• Chennai – Salem corridor: 277 km expressway will be awarded and construction would start in 2021-22
• Raipur-Vishakhapatnam: 464 km passing through Chhattisgarh, Odisha and North Andhra Pradesh will be awarded in the current year. Construction will start in 2021-22
• Amritsar-Jamnagar: Construction will commence in 2021-22
• Delhi –Katra: Construction will commence in 2021-22
Advanced Traffic management system with speed radars, variable message signboards, GPS enabled recovery vans will be installed in all new four and six lane highways.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ 1,18,101 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ
1,08,230 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ
ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤਮਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 8,500 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ
ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਤੱਕ 11,000 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ
01 FEB 2021 1:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ 1,18,101 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਖਰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1,08,230 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 5.35 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤਮਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 3.3 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ 13000 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀਆਂ ਸੜਕ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3,800 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਤੱਕ 8,500 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 11,000 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਵੀ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰੁਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ:
1. ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ 1.03 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ 3500 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦੁਰਈ - ਕੋਲਮ ਗਲਿਆਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੱਤੁਰ – ਥਾਚੁਰ ਗਲਿਆਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
1. ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ 65000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ 1100 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 600 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਤੋਂ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਨਿਆਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਗਲਿਆਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
1. ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 25000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ 675 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਲਕੱਤਾ - ਸਿਲੀਗੁੜੀ ਸੜਕ ਦਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
1. ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 19000 ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਕਾਰਜ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 34000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ 1300 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੜਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ
ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
• ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਮੁੰਬਈ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ-ਵੇ: 278 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਬਾਕੀ ਕਾਰਜ 31/03/2021 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
• ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ-ਚੇਨਈ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ-ਵੇ: 278 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
• ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰਾ: 210 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
• ਕਾਨਪੁਰ-ਲਖਨਊ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ-ਵੇ: ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਸੰਖਿਆ -27 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ 63 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ-ਵੇ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
• ਚੇਨਈ-ਸੇਲਮ ਗਲਿਆਰਾ: 277 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ-ਵੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
• ਰਾਏਪੁਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ: ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਗੁਜ਼ਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 464 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਸੜਕ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
• ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ-ਜਾਮਨਗਰ: ਨਿਰਮਾਣ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
• ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਕੱਟੜਾ: ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਪੀਡ ਰਡਾਰ, ਸੰਕੇਤਕ ਸਾਈਨ ਬੋਰਡ, ਜੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਵਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਨਤ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਵੇਂ 4 ਅਤੇ 6 ਲਾਈਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।