Ministry of Finance
` 1,18,101 crore outlay for Ministry of Road and Transport and Highways
Highest ever capital outlay of ` 1,08,230 crore
Target to award another 8,500 kms of roads under Bharatmala Pariyojana by March 2022
Additional 11,000 kms of national highway corridors to be completed by March 2022
More economic corridors being planned
01 FEB 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced several measures to augment road infrastructure in the Union Budget 2021-22 presented in the Parliament today. An enhanced outlay of ` 1,18,101 crore has been provided for Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, of which ` 1,08,230 crore is for capital, the highest ever.
Smt. Sitharaman informed the Parliament that more than 13,000 km length of roads, at a cost of ` 3.3 lakh crore, has already been awarded under the ` 5.35 lakh crore Bharatmala Pariyojana project of which 3,800 kms have been constructed. By March 2022, another 8,500 kms would be awarded and an additional 11,000 kms of national highway corridor would be completed.
Smt. Sitharaman said that more economic corridors are also being planned to further augment the road infrastructure:
1. 3,500 km of National Highway works in Tamil Nadu at an investment of ` 1.03 lakh crore. These include Madurai-Kollam corridor, Chittoor-Thatchur corridor. Construction will start next year.
2. 1,100 km of National Highway works in Kerala at an investment of ` 65,000 crore including 600 km section of Mumbai-Kanyakumari corridor in Kerala.
3. 675 km of highway works in West Bengal at a cost of ` 25,000 crore including upgradation of existing Kolkata – Siliguri road.
4. National Highway works of around ` 19,000 crore are currently in progress in Assam. Further works of more than ` 34,000 crore covering more than 1300 kms of National Highways will be undertaken in the State in the coming three years.
Flagship Projects: Roads and Highways
Some flagship corridors and other important projects that would see considerable activity in 2021-22 are:
• Delhi-Mumbai Expressway: Remaining 260 km will be awarded before 31.3.2021
• Bengaluru – Chennai Expressway: 278 km will be initiated in the current financial year. Construction will begin in 2021-22
• Delhi-Dehradun economic corridor: 210 km corridor will be initiated in the current financial year. Construction will begin in 2021-22
• Kanpur-Lucknow Expressway: 63 km expressway providing an alternate route to NH 27 will be initiated in 2021-22
• Chennai – Salem corridor: 277 km expressway will be awarded and construction would start in 2021-22
• Raipur-Vishakhapatnam: 464 km passing through Chhattisgarh, Odisha and North Andhra Pradesh will be awarded in the current year. Construction will start in 2021-22
• Amritsar-Jamnagar: Construction will commence in 2021-22
• Delhi –Katra: Construction will commence in 2021-22
Advanced Traffic management system with speed radars, variable message signboards, GPS enabled recovery vans will be installed in all new four and six lane highways.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বাবে ১,১৮,১০১ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য
১,০৮,২৩০ কোটি টকাৰ সৰ্বাধিক মুলধন ধাৰ্য
২০২২ৰ মাৰ্চৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতমালা প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত আৰু ৮,৫০০ কিলোমিটাৰ পথ নিৰ্মাণৰ লক্ষ্য
মাৰ্চ, ২০২২ৰ ভিতৰত অতিৰিক্ত ১১,০০০ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ কৰিড’ৰৰ নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হ’ব
অধিক অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিড’ৰৰ পৰিকল্পনা
01 FEB 2021 1:50PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমনে আজি উত্থাপন কৰা ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটত পথৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ কেতবোৰ পদক্ষেপ ঘোষণা কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বাবে ১,১৮,১০১ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে, য’ত ১,০৮,২৩০ কোটি টকা মুলধন আছে৷
সংসদত শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে সদৰি কৰে যে ৫.৩৫লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ভাৰতমালা প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত ১৩,০০০তকৈ অধিক কিলোমিটাৰ পথৰ বাবে ৩.৩ লাখ কোটি টকা ইতিমধ্যে প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰে ৩,৮০০ কিলোমিটাৰ পথৰ নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে৷ ২০২২ৰ মাৰ্চৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতমালা প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত আৰু ৮,৫০০ কিলোমিটাৰ পথ নিৰ্মাণৰ লক্ষ্য লোৱা হৈছে আৰু এই সময়ছোৱাৰ ভিতৰতে অতিৰিক্ত ১১,০০০ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ কৰিড’ৰৰ নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হ’ব৷
শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে কয় যে পথৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধিৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰে অধিক অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিড’ৰৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে৷
১৷ তামিলনাডুত ১.০৩লাখ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগেৰে ৩,৫০০ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ কাম কৰা হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত মাদুৰাই-কোল্লাম কৰিড’ৰ, চিট্টোৰ-ঠাটচুৰ কৰিড’ৰৰ নিৰ্মাণ অহা বছৰৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হ’ব৷
২৷ কেৰালাত মুম্বাই-কন্যাকুমাৰী কৰিড’ৰৰ ৬০০ কিলোমিটাৰ পথসহ ৬৫,০০০ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগেৰে ১,১০০ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ কাম কৰা হ’ব৷
৩৷ কলকাতা-শিলিগুৰি পথৰ উন্নীতকৰণসহ ২৫,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে পশ্চিমবংগচ ৬৭৫ কিলোমিটাৰ ঘাইপথৰ
৪৷ অসমত প্ৰায় ১৯,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ কাম চলি আছে৷ তদুপৰি, অহা তিনি বছৰত ৰাজ্যখনত ৩৪,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে ১,৩০০ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈ অধিক নতুন ঘাইপথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব৷
ধ্বজাবাহী প্ৰকল্পঃ পথ আৰু ঘাইপথ
২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষত হাতত লোৱা কেতবোৰ ধ্বজাবাহী কৰিড’ৰ আৰু অন্যান্য গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্প এনেধৰণৰ-
- দিল্লী মুম্বাই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেঃ বাকী থকা ২৬০ কিলোমিটাৰ পথ ৩১.৩.২০২১ৰ পূৰ্বে কাম হাতত লোৱা কৰা হ’ব৷
- বাংগালুৰু-চেন্নাই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেঃ চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ২৭৮ কিলোমিটাৰ পথৰ কাম হাতত লোৱা হ’ব আৰু ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষত নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব৷
- দিল্লী-দেৰাডুন অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিড’ৰঃ চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ২১০ কিলোমিটাৰ পথৰ কাম হাতত লোৱা হ’ব আৰু ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষত নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব৷
- কানপুৰ-লক্ষ্ণৌ এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেঃ ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষত ২৭নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ বিকল্প পথৰ ৬৩ কিলোমিটাৰ পথৰ কাম হাতত লোৱা হ’ব৷
- চেন্নাই-ছালেম কৰিড’ৰঃ চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ২৭৭ কিলোমিটাৰ পথৰ কাম হাতত লোৱা হ’ব আৰু ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষত নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব৷
- ৰায়পুৰ-বিশাখাপট্টম- চত্তীশগড়, ওড়িশা আৰু উত্তৰ অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ হৈ ৪৬৪ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ পথ ৰ কাম চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত হাতত লোৱা হ’ব আৰু ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষত নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব৷
- অমৃতচৰ-জামনগৰঃ ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষত নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব৷
- দিল্লী-কাট্ৰাঃ বৰ্ষত নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব৷
উন্নত যান-য’ট নিয়্ন্ত্ৰণ ব্যৱস্থা, দ্ৰুত ৰাডাৰ, বিভিন্নসংকেটযুক্ত ছাইনবোৰ্ড, জিপিএছ সক্ষম ৰিক’ভাৰী ভান সকলো ফ’ৰলেন আৰু ছিক্সলেন পথত সংস্থাপন কৰা হ’ব৷