நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே ரேஷன் அட்டை திட்டம் 32 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் அமல் செய்யப்படுவதால் 69 கோடி பயனாளிகள் இந்த வசதியைப் பெற்றுள்ளதாக நிதியமைச்சர் தகவல்
01 FEB 2021 1:43PM by PIB Chennai
பங்கேற்புடன் கூடிய வளர்ச்சி மூலம் உயர்விருப்பம் கொண்ட இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குதல் என்பது தான், மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2021-22-க்கான தூண்களில் ஒன்றாக உள்ளது. அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள், குறிப்பாக குடிபெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான முன்மொழிவுகளை முன்வைக்க, வழிகாட்டியாக இந்த அம்சம் உள்ளது. நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை சமர்ப்பித்த மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், ஒரே நாடு ஒரே ரேஷன் அட்டை மற்றும் தொழிலாளர் விதிகள் அமலாக்கத்துக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்தார். அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் பற்றிய தகவல்களை சேகரிக்க ஒரு முனையம் தொடங்கப்படும் என்றும் அறிவித்தார்.
ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே ரேஷன் அட்டை
``ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே ரேஷன் அட்டை திட்டம் 32 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் அமலில் உள்ளது. இதில் 69 கோடி பயனாளிகள் பயன் பெறுகின்றனர். அதாவது மொத்த பயனாளிகளில் 86 சதவீதம் பேர் பயன் பெறுகின்றனர்'' என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். அடுத்த சில மாதங்களில் மீதமுள்ள 4 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் இதில் சேர்க்கப்படும் என அவர் உறுதியளித்தார். ரேஷன் அட்டை பயனாளிகள், நாட்டில் எந்தப் பகுதியிலும் தங்களுக்கான ரேஷன் பொருட்களை வாங்கிக் கொள்ள இத் திட்டம் வகை செய்கிறது. குறிப்பாக குடிபெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களின் குடும்பத்தினர் சொந்த ஊரில் இருக்கும்போது, தாங்கள் வேறு இடத்தில் வேலை பார்க்கும் நிலையில், பகுதியளவு பொருட்களை வாங்கிக் கொள்ளவும், ஊரில் இருப்பவர்கள் மீதியை வாங்கிக் கொள்ளவும் இது வகை செய்கிறது.
அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான முனையம்
குடிபெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் குறித்து விசேஷ கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில், அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர் நலனுக்கான அரசின் முயற்சிகளை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், ஒரு முனையம் உருவாக்கப்படும் என திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அறிவித்தார். தனியாக வேலை பார்ப்பவர்கள், கட்டடங்கள் மற்றும் கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்கள் குறித்த தகவல்கள் இதன் மூலம் சேகரிக்கப்படும். குடிபெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு சுகாதாரம், வீட்டுவசதி, தொழில் திறன் பயிற்சி, காப்பீடு, கடன் மற்றும் உணவுப் பொருள் அளிக்கும் திட்டங்களை உருவாக்க இது உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693888

Ministry of Finance
One Nation One Ration Card under implementation by 32 states and UTs reaching 69 Crore Beneficiaries: Finance Minister
Portal to collect relevant information on Unorganized Labour Workforce
Four Labour Codes to be implemented for extending social security benefits to gig and platform workers
Single Registration and Licencing to reduce compliance burden on employers
01 FEB 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Inclusive development for Aspirational India is one of the pillars on which the Union Budget 2021-22 stands and provide the guiding light for the government to put forth proposals for unorganized workforce especially the migrant workers and labourers. While presenting the Union Budget in Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, laid emphasis on the implementation of One Nation One Ration Card and Labour Codes and also announced a portal to collect the information of the unorganized workforce.
One Nation One Ration Card
“One Nation One Ration Card plan is under implementation by 32 states and UTs, reaching about 69 crore beneficiaries – that’s a total of 86% beneficiaries covered”, the Minister informed to the house while assuring the integration of remaining 4 states and UTs in coming few months. This scheme allows beneficiaries to claim their rations from anywhere in the country, especially the migrant workers, with a partial claim from where they are stationed, while their family, in their native places, can claim the rest.
Portal for unorganised labour force
To further extend the governments’ efforts towards the unorganised labour force with a special focus on migrant workers, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to launch a portal that will collect relevant information on gig, building and construction-workers among others. This will also help formulate Health, Housing, Skill, Insurance, Credit, and food schemes for migrant workers.
Implementation of Labour Codes
The Finance Minister said that government will conclude the implementation of the four labour codes for extending social security benefits to gig and platform workers with the application of minimum wages across all categories of workers. Coverage under the Employees State Insurance Corporation will also be extended to them. Women will be allowed to work in all categories and also in the night-shifts with adequate protection.
The provision of single registration and licensing, and online returns will also reduce the compliance burden on employers.