Ministry of Finance
One Nation One Ration Card under implementation by 32 states and UTs reaching 69 Crore Beneficiaries: Finance Minister
Portal to collect relevant information on Unorganized Labour Workforce
Four Labour Codes to be implemented for extending social security benefits to gig and platform workers
Single Registration and Licencing to reduce compliance burden on employers
01 FEB 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Inclusive development for Aspirational India is one of the pillars on which the Union Budget 2021-22 stands and provide the guiding light for the government to put forth proposals for unorganized workforce especially the migrant workers and labourers. While presenting the Union Budget in Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, laid emphasis on the implementation of One Nation One Ration Card and Labour Codes and also announced a portal to collect the information of the unorganized workforce.
One Nation One Ration Card
“One Nation One Ration Card plan is under implementation by 32 states and UTs, reaching about 69 crore beneficiaries – that’s a total of 86% beneficiaries covered”, the Minister informed to the house while assuring the integration of remaining 4 states and UTs in coming few months. This scheme allows beneficiaries to claim their rations from anywhere in the country, especially the migrant workers, with a partial claim from where they are stationed, while their family, in their native places, can claim the rest.
Portal for unorganised labour force
To further extend the governments’ efforts towards the unorganised labour force with a special focus on migrant workers, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to launch a portal that will collect relevant information on gig, building and construction-workers among others. This will also help formulate Health, Housing, Skill, Insurance, Credit, and food schemes for migrant workers.
Implementation of Labour Codes
The Finance Minister said that government will conclude the implementation of the four labour codes for extending social security benefits to gig and platform workers with the application of minimum wages across all categories of workers. Coverage under the Employees State Insurance Corporation will also be extended to them. Women will be allowed to work in all categories and also in the night-shifts with adequate protection.
The provision of single registration and licensing, and online returns will also reduce the compliance burden on employers.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
32 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ 69 ಕೋಟಿ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಒಂದು ಪಡಿತರ ಚೀಟಿ ಅನುಷ್ಟಾನ
ಅಸಂಘಟಿತ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಕುರಿತು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್
ಅಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ತಿಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆಗೆ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಹಿತೆಗಳ ಜಾರಿ
ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಾತರ ಮೇಲಿನ ಪಾಲನಾ ಹೊರೆ ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು ಏಕ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರವಾನಗಿ
01 FEB 2021 1:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಹಾತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಭಾರತದ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮೇಲೆ 2021-22ರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಆಧರಿತವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಸಂಘಟಿತ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಡಿಸಲು ಇದು ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಡಿಸುವಾಗ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವೆಯಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ. ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು, ಒಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಒಂದು ಪಡಿತರ ಚೀಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಹಿತೆಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದರು ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಅಸಂಘಟಿತ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಕುರಿತಾದ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸುವ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು.
ಒಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಒಂದು ಪಡಿತರ ಚೀಟಿ
“ಒಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಒಂದು ಪಡಿತರ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು 32 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಸುಮಾರು 69 ಕೋಟಿ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿದೆ – ಹಾಗೂ ಇದು ಒಟ್ಟು ಶೇ.86 ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ” ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು, ಉಳಿದ 4 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲೂ ಇದನ್ನು ಮುಂದಿನ ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರುವುದಾಗಿ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲೆಡೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಪಡಿತರ ಆಹಾರ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು, ಅವರು ನೆಲೆಸಿರುವ ಸ್ಥಳದಿಂದ ಪಡಿತರದ ಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ, ಆದರೆ ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬದವರು ತಮ್ಮ ತವರು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉಳಿದದ್ದನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದು.
ಅಸಂಘಟಿತ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ವಲಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್
ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಮೇಲೆ ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ಅಸಂಘಟಿತ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಮೇಲೆ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಗಮನಹರಿಸುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು, ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ. ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಒಂದು ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಇದು ಗಿಗ್, ಕಟ್ಟಡ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ-ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಹಾಗೂ ಇತರರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ವಸತಿ, ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ, ವಿಮೆ, ಸಾಲ ಮತ್ತು ಆಹಾರ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಇದು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಹಿತೆಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವರ್ಗದ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ವೇತನವನ್ನು ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ತಿಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ನಾಲ್ಕು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಹಿತೆಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನೌಕರರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಮಾ ನಿಗಮದ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ಅವರಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾತ್ರಿ ಪಾಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಕ್ಕ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಅವಕಾಶವಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಏಕ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರವಾನಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಮೂಲಕ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ಸ್ ತುಂಬುವ ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಾತರ ಮೇಲಿನ ಪಾಲನಾ ಹೊರೆ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.