Ministry of Finance
One Nation One Ration Card under implementation by 32 states and UTs reaching 69 Crore Beneficiaries: Finance Minister
Portal to collect relevant information on Unorganized Labour Workforce
Four Labour Codes to be implemented for extending social security benefits to gig and platform workers
Single Registration and Licencing to reduce compliance burden on employers
01 FEB 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Inclusive development for Aspirational India is one of the pillars on which the Union Budget 2021-22 stands and provide the guiding light for the government to put forth proposals for unorganized workforce especially the migrant workers and labourers. While presenting the Union Budget in Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, laid emphasis on the implementation of One Nation One Ration Card and Labour Codes and also announced a portal to collect the information of the unorganized workforce.
One Nation One Ration Card
“One Nation One Ration Card plan is under implementation by 32 states and UTs, reaching about 69 crore beneficiaries – that’s a total of 86% beneficiaries covered”, the Minister informed to the house while assuring the integration of remaining 4 states and UTs in coming few months. This scheme allows beneficiaries to claim their rations from anywhere in the country, especially the migrant workers, with a partial claim from where they are stationed, while their family, in their native places, can claim the rest.
Portal for unorganised labour force
To further extend the governments’ efforts towards the unorganised labour force with a special focus on migrant workers, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to launch a portal that will collect relevant information on gig, building and construction-workers among others. This will also help formulate Health, Housing, Skill, Insurance, Credit, and food schemes for migrant workers.
Implementation of Labour Codes
The Finance Minister said that government will conclude the implementation of the four labour codes for extending social security benefits to gig and platform workers with the application of minimum wages across all categories of workers. Coverage under the Employees State Insurance Corporation will also be extended to them. Women will be allowed to work in all categories and also in the night-shifts with adequate protection.
The provision of single registration and licensing, and online returns will also reduce the compliance burden on employers.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
৩২ খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৰূপায়িত হৈছে এক দেশ এক ৰেচন কাৰ্ড যোজনা, উপকৃত হৈছে ৬৯ কোটি হিতাধিকাৰীঃ বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী
অসংগঠিত শ্ৰমিক কৰ্মচাৰী সম্পৰ্কে প্ৰাসংগিক তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ কৰিব প’ৰ্টেলে
গিগ আৰু প্লেটফ’ৰ্ম কৰ্মীসকলক সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা লাভালাভ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে চাৰিটা শ্ৰমিক কোড ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব
নিয়োগকৰ্তাৰ ওপৰত অনুপালনৰ বোজা হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ একক পঞ্জীয়ন আৰু লাইচেন্সিং
01 FEB 2021 1:43PM by PIB Guwahati
অভিলাষী ভাৰতৰ বাবে সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশ হৈছে এনে এক স্তম্ভ যাৰ ওপৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০২১-২২ আধাৰিত আৰু অসংগঠিত কৰ্মচাৰী বিশেষকৈ অভিবাসী শ্ৰমিক আৰু শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াবলৈ চৰকাৰৰ মাৰ্গদৰ্শন কৰে। আজি সংসদত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট উথ্থাপন কৰোঁতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ এক ৰেচন কাৰ্ড আৰু শ্ৰমিক কোড ৰূপায়ণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু অসংগঠিত কৰ্মচাৰীৰ তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ কৰিবলৈ এটা পৰ্টেল ঘোষণা কৰে।
এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ এক ৰেচন কাৰ্ড
‘এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ এক ৰেচন কাৰ্ড যোজনা ৩২ খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ দ্বাৰা ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে প্ৰায় ৬৯ কোটি হিতাধিকাৰীক উপকৃত কৰিছে, অৰ্থাত্ মুঠ ৮৬% হিতাধিকাৰীক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে’, মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অহা কেইটামান মাহত বাকী ৪খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক একত্ৰিতকৰণৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে। এই আঁচনিখনে হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক দেশৰ যিকোনো স্থানৰ পৰা তেওঁলোকৰ ৰেচন দাবী কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি দিয়ে, বিশেষকৈ অভিবাসী শ্ৰমিকসকলে, য'ত তেওঁলোক আছে তাৰ পৰা আংশিক দাবী ৰখাৰ সৈতে, আনহাতে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালে তেওঁলোকৰ স্থানীয় স্থানত বাকীবোৰ দাবী কৰিব পাৰে।
অসংগঠিত শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে প’ৰ্টেল
অভিবাসী শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দি অসংগঠিত শ্ৰমিক বাহিনীৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ, শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমনে এটা পৰ্টেল আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিছিল যিয়ে গিগ, ভৱন আৰু নিৰ্মাণ-শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ সৈতে সম্বন্ধীয় তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ কৰিব। ই অভিবাসী শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ বাবে স্বাস্থ্য, গৃহ, দক্ষতা, বীমা, ঋণ আৰু খাদ্য আঁচনি প্ৰস্তুত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
শ্ৰমিক কোড ৰূপায়ণ
বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ শ্ৰমিকৰ ভিতৰত ন্যূনতম মজুৰি প্ৰয়োগ কৰি গিগ আৰু প্লেটফৰ্ম কৰ্মীসকলক সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা লাভালাভ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে চাৰিটা শ্ৰমিক কোড ৰূপায়ণৰ কাম সমাপ্ত কৰিব। কৰ্মচাৰী ৰাজ্যিক বীমা নিগমৰ অধীনত লাভ কৰিবলগীয়া সুবিধাৰেও তেওঁলোকলৈ সামৰি লোৱা হ'ব। মহিলাসকলক সকলো শ্ৰেণীত আৰু পৰ্যাপ্ত সুৰক্ষাৰ সৈতে নিশাৰ শ্বিফটত কাম কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি দিয়া হ'ব।
একক পঞ্জীয়ন আৰু অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা, আৰু অনলাইন ৰিটাৰ্ণে নিয়োগকৰ্তাসকলৰ ওপৰত অনুপালনৰ বোজা হ্ৰাস কৰিব।