वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के छह प्रमुख स्तम्भों में से एक का निर्माण करते हैं स्वास्थ्य एवं खुशहाली
स्वास्थ्य और खुशहाली के एकीकृत अंग हैं जल, स्वच्छता और स्वच्छ हवा
2,87,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ जल जीवन मिशन (शहरी) की घोषणा की गई
शहरी स्वच्छ भारत मिशन 2.0 के लिए 1,41,678 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए
वायु प्रदूषण की बढ़ती समस्या से पार पाने के लिए 2,217 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन
स्वैच्छिक वाहन स्क्रैप नीति की घोषणा की गई
01 FEB 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा आज संसद में पेश केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2021-22 में स्वास्थ्य और खुशहाली पर मुख्य जोर रहा। इनसे आत्मनिर्भर भारत की नींव तैयार होती है। इसीलिए, स्वास्थ्य और खुशहाली के लिए बजट में 137 प्रतिशत की भारी बढ़ोतरी की गई है।
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन द्वारा बार-बार वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य हासिल करने की पूर्व शर्त के रूप में स्वच्छ जल, स्वच्छता और स्वच्छ पर्यावरण के महत्व पर जोर दिए जाने का उल्लेख करते हुए बजट में इन क्षेत्रों के लिए भारी आवंटन किया गया है।
जल जीवन मिशन (शहरी)
केन्द्रीय बजट में जल जीवन मिशन (शहरी) के शुभारम्भ की घोषणा की गई है। इसका उद्देश्य 2.86 करोड़ घरों को नल कनेक्शन के साथ सभी 4,378 शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में समान जल आपूर्ति और 500 अमृत शहरों में तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन उपलब्ध कराना है। 2,87,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ इसे 5 साल में कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा।
स्वच्छ भारत, स्वस्थ भारत
शहरी भारत की स्वच्छता के लिए, बजट में निर्माण और विध्वंस गतिविधियों से निकले अपशिष्ट के प्रभावी प्रबंधन व सभी पुराने डम्पिंग स्थलों पर के जैविक उपचार के द्वारा पूर्ण मल-जल प्रबंधन व अपशिष्ट जल शोधन, कचरे के स्रोत में विभेदन, एकल उपयोग वाली प्लास्टिक में कमी, वायु प्रदूषण में कमी पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया है। शहरी स्वच्छ भारत मिशन 2.0 कुल 1,41,678 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि के आवंटन के साथ 2021-26 तक पांच साल की अवधि में कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा।
स्वच्छ वायु
वायु प्रदूषण की बढ़ती समस्या से पार पाने के लिए इस बजट में 10 लाख से ज्यादा जनसंख्या वाले 42 शहरी केन्द्रों के लिए 2,217 करोड़ रुपये उपलब्ध कराने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
स्क्रैप नीति
पुराने और जर्जर वाहनों के निस्तारण के लिए एक स्वैच्छिक वाहन स्क्रैप नीति केन्द्रीय बजट का अहम भाग है। इससे ईंधन कुशल, पर्यावरण अनुकूल वाहनों को प्रोत्साहन देने में सहायता मिलेगी, जिससे वाहन प्रदूषण और तेल आयात बिल में कमी आएगी। स्वचालित फिटनेस केन्द्रों में वाहनों की फिटनेस जांच कराई जाएगी, जो व्यक्तिगत वाहनों के मामले में 20 साल बाद और व्यावसायिक वाहनों के मामले में 15 साल बाद होगी। वित्त मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि इस योजना का विवरण मंत्रालय द्वारा अलग से साझा किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Finance
Wellbeing along With Health forms One of The 6 Crucial Pillars of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat
Water, sanitation and clean air integral components of health & Wellbeing
Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban) announced with an outlay of Rs. 2,87,000 Crore
Rs. 1,41,678 Crore allocated to urban Swachh Bharat mission 2.0
Rs. 2,217 Crore to tackle the burgeoning problem of air pollution
Voluntary vehicle scrapping policy announced
01 FEB 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Health and Wellbeing have found sharp focus and central positioning in the Union Budget 2021-22 presented in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. They form the basis of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. There is a steep increase of 137 percentage in the Budget outlay for Health and Wellbeing.
Noting that the World Health Organisation has repeatedly stressed the importance of clean water, sanitation, and clean environment, as a pre requisite to achieving universal health, the Budget has made significant allocation to these sectors.
Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban)
The Union Budget has announced launch of the Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban). It aims at universal water supply in all 4,378 Urban Local Bodies with 2.86 crore household tap connections, as well as liquid waste management in 500 AMRUT cities. It will be implemented over 5 years, with an outlay of Rs 2,87,000 crore.
Swachch Bharat, Swasth Bharat
For further swachhta of urban India, the Budget has focused on complete faecal sludge management and waste water treatment, source segregation of garbage, reduction in single-use plastic, reduction in air pollution by effectively managing waste from construction-and-demolition activities and bio-remediation of all legacy dump sites. The Urban Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0 will be implemented with a total financial allocation of Rs 1,41,678 crore over a period of 5 years from 2021-2026.
Clean Air
To tackle the burgeoning problem of air pollution, I propose to provide an amount of Rs 2,217 crore for 42 urban centres with a million-plus population in this budget.
Scrapping Policy
A voluntary vehicle scrapping policy forms a crucial part of the Union Budget, to phase out old and unfit vehicles. This will help in encouraging fuel-efficient, environment friendly vehicles, thereby reducing vehicular pollution and oil import bill. Vehicles would undergo fitness tests in automated fitness centres – after 20 years in case of personal vehicles, and after 15 years in case of commercial vehicles. Details of the scheme will be separately shared by the Ministry, the Finance Minister announced.