Ministry of Finance
Wellbeing along With Health forms One of The 6 Crucial Pillars of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat
Water, sanitation and clean air integral components of health & Wellbeing
Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban) announced with an outlay of Rs. 2,87,000 Crore
Rs. 1,41,678 Crore allocated to urban Swachh Bharat mission 2.0
Rs. 2,217 Crore to tackle the burgeoning problem of air pollution
Voluntary vehicle scrapping policy announced
01 FEB 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Health and Wellbeing have found sharp focus and central positioning in the Union Budget 2021-22 presented in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. They form the basis of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. There is a steep increase of 137 percentage in the Budget outlay for Health and Wellbeing.
Noting that the World Health Organisation has repeatedly stressed the importance of clean water, sanitation, and clean environment, as a pre requisite to achieving universal health, the Budget has made significant allocation to these sectors.
Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban)
The Union Budget has announced launch of the Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban). It aims at universal water supply in all 4,378 Urban Local Bodies with 2.86 crore household tap connections, as well as liquid waste management in 500 AMRUT cities. It will be implemented over 5 years, with an outlay of Rs 2,87,000 crore.
Swachch Bharat, Swasth Bharat
For further swachhta of urban India, the Budget has focused on complete faecal sludge management and waste water treatment, source segregation of garbage, reduction in single-use plastic, reduction in air pollution by effectively managing waste from construction-and-demolition activities and bio-remediation of all legacy dump sites. The Urban Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0 will be implemented with a total financial allocation of Rs 1,41,678 crore over a period of 5 years from 2021-2026.
Clean Air
To tackle the burgeoning problem of air pollution, I propose to provide an amount of Rs 2,217 crore for 42 urban centres with a million-plus population in this budget.
Scrapping Policy
A voluntary vehicle scrapping policy forms a crucial part of the Union Budget, to phase out old and unfit vehicles. This will help in encouraging fuel-efficient, environment friendly vehicles, thereby reducing vehicular pollution and oil import bill. Vehicles would undergo fitness tests in automated fitness centres – after 20 years in case of personal vehicles, and after 15 years in case of commercial vehicles. Details of the scheme will be separately shared by the Ministry, the Finance Minister announced.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आरोग्यासह शारिरीक कल्याण हा आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या सहा महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभांपैकी एक
जल जीवन अभियान (शहरी) साठी 2,87,000 कोटी रुपये नियतव्ययाची घोषणा
शहरी स्वच्छ भारत अभियान 2.0 ला 1,41,678 कोटी रुपयांचे वाटप
01 FEB 2021 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2021
सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य सर्वव्यापी होण्याच्या दृष्टीने स्वच्छ पाणी, स्वच्छता व स्वच्छ वातावरणाचे महत्त्व वारंवार सांगण्यावर जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने भर दिला आहे. केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2021-22 ने या क्षेत्रांना महत्त्वपूर्ण तरतुदी केल्या आहेत.
जल जीवन अभियान (शहरी):
जल जीवन अभियान (शहरी) हे 2.86 कोटी घरगुती नळ जोडणीसह सर्व 4,378 शहरी स्थानिक संस्था, तसेच 500 अमृत शहरांमध्ये द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापनासह सार्वत्रिक पाणीपुरवठा करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सुरू करण्यात येणार आहे. 2,87,000 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या या अभियानाची अंमलबजावणी 5 वर्षांत होईल.
स्वच्छ भारत, स्वस्थ भारत:
शहरी भारताच्या स्वच्छतेसाठी अर्थसंकल्पात संपूर्ण सांडपाणी, गाळ व्यवस्थापन आणि दूषित पाण्यावर प्रक्रिया, कचरा स्त्रोत विभाजन, एकल-वापरातील प्लास्टिक कमी करणे, बांधकाम करणे किंवा पाडणे या कार्यातून निर्माण होणाऱ्या कचऱ्याचे प्रभावीपणे व्यवस्थापन करून वायू प्रदूषण कमी करणे आणि पूर्वापार असलेल्या कचरा संकलन स्थानांवर जैव उपाय शोधण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. शहरी स्वच्छ भारत अभियान 2.0 ची अंमलबजावणी 2021-2026 या कालावधीत एकूण 1,41,678 कोटी रुपयांच्या आर्थिक तरतूदीसह केली जाईल.
स्वच्छ हवा
वायू प्रदूषणाच्या वाढत्या समस्येवर तोडगा टाकण्यासाठी दहा लक्ष पेक्षा जास्त लोकसंख्या असलेल्या 42 शहरी केंद्रांना 2,217 कोटी रुपये देण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
स्क्रॅपिंग धोरण :
स्वयंचलित फिटनेस केंद्रात वाहनांच्या फिटनेस चाचण्या होतील - वैयक्तिक वाहनांच्या बाबतीत 20 वर्षानंतर आणि व्यावसायिक वाहनांच्या बाबतीत 15 वर्षानंतर. योजनेचा तपशील स्वतंत्रपणे सामायिक केला जाईल.