Ministry of Finance
Wellbeing along With Health forms One of The 6 Crucial Pillars of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat
Water, sanitation and clean air integral components of health & Wellbeing
Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban) announced with an outlay of Rs. 2,87,000 Crore
Rs. 1,41,678 Crore allocated to urban Swachh Bharat mission 2.0
Rs. 2,217 Crore to tackle the burgeoning problem of air pollution
Voluntary vehicle scrapping policy announced
01 FEB 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Health and Wellbeing have found sharp focus and central positioning in the Union Budget 2021-22 presented in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. They form the basis of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. There is a steep increase of 137 percentage in the Budget outlay for Health and Wellbeing.
Noting that the World Health Organisation has repeatedly stressed the importance of clean water, sanitation, and clean environment, as a pre requisite to achieving universal health, the Budget has made significant allocation to these sectors.
Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban)
The Union Budget has announced launch of the Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban). It aims at universal water supply in all 4,378 Urban Local Bodies with 2.86 crore household tap connections, as well as liquid waste management in 500 AMRUT cities. It will be implemented over 5 years, with an outlay of Rs 2,87,000 crore.
Swachch Bharat, Swasth Bharat
For further swachhta of urban India, the Budget has focused on complete faecal sludge management and waste water treatment, source segregation of garbage, reduction in single-use plastic, reduction in air pollution by effectively managing waste from construction-and-demolition activities and bio-remediation of all legacy dump sites. The Urban Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0 will be implemented with a total financial allocation of Rs 1,41,678 crore over a period of 5 years from 2021-2026.
Clean Air
To tackle the burgeoning problem of air pollution, I propose to provide an amount of Rs 2,217 crore for 42 urban centres with a million-plus population in this budget.
Scrapping Policy
A voluntary vehicle scrapping policy forms a crucial part of the Union Budget, to phase out old and unfit vehicles. This will help in encouraging fuel-efficient, environment friendly vehicles, thereby reducing vehicular pollution and oil import bill. Vehicles would undergo fitness tests in automated fitness centres – after 20 years in case of personal vehicles, and after 15 years in case of commercial vehicles. Details of the scheme will be separately shared by the Ministry, the Finance Minister announced.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 4 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ
ਪਾਣੀ, ਸਾਫ਼ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਹਵਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵੇਂ ਅੰਗ ਹਨ
ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ) ਲਈ 2,87,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ 2.0 ਲਈ 1,41,678 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐਲੋਕੇਟ
ਹਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ 2,217 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ
ਸਵੈਇੱਛਤ ਵਾਹਨ ਸਕਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ
01 FEB 2021 2:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਇਹ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ 137 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵਲੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਸਾਫ ਪਾਣੀ, ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਕਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ)
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ 4,378 ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ 2.86 ਕਰੋੜ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਲ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 500 ਅਮਰੁਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰਲ ਕੂੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ 2,87,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸਵਸਥ ਭਾਰਤ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਲਈ, ਬਜਟ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੂੜੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ, ਕੂੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਕਰਨ, ਸਿੰਗਲ ਯੂਜ਼ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟੌਤੀ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਢਾਹ ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਹਵਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਡੰਪਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ 2.0 ਨੂੰ 2021-226 ਤੱਕ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 1,41,678 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵੰਡ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਵੱਛ ਵਾਯੂ
ਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ, ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ 42 ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਲਈ 2,217 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਐਲੋਕੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ
ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਜਾਇਜ਼ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਣ ਲਈ ਸਵੈਇੱਛਤ ਵਾਹਨ ਨਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬਾਲਣ-ਕੁਸ਼ਲ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਦਾ ਖਰਚ ਘਟੇਗਾ। ਵਾਹਨ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਤ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਗੇ - ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।