Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cinema halls can operate at 100% capacity, Shri Prakash Javadekar releases SOP for film screening
31 JAN 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar today released a standard operating procedure on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19 for cinema halls and theatres. Announcing the decision the Minister said now Cinema halls can operate with full capacity. He added that sanitisation and COVID protocols will have to be adhered to but people can buy food from the stalls inside the theatres. He added that the restrictions put in place due to COVID are on the verge of ending.
The SOP comes in the backdrop of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India permitting the opening of cinema halls and theatres vide their order No. 40-3/2020-DM-I(A) dated 27th January, 2021.
At the onset, the SOP states that no Exhibition of Film shall be allowed in containment zones and that States/UTs may consider proposing additional measures as per their field assessment. The SOP states that hundred percent seating capacity is allowed inside cinema halls.
The SOP clarifies that all COVID related safety measures must be adhered to inside the premises. The General Guidelines specify that respiratory etiquettes must be followed including usage of face masks, adequate social distancing of at least 6 feet to be followed outside the auditoriums, common areas and waiting areas at all times, spitting will be prohibited and usage of Aarogya Setu app will be encouraged.
Thermal screening of visitors would be carried out at entry and exit should be done in a staggered row-wise manner to avoid crowding. e. Sufficient time interval between successive screenings on a single screen as well as on various screens in a multiplex shall be provided to ensure row-wise staggered entry and exit of the audience. Staggered show timings shall be followed for multiple screens to avoid crowding.
The SOP promotes usage of contactless digital transactions for payments for tickets, food, and beverages etc. Sufficient number of box office counters shall be opened and purchase of tickets at the box office shall be open throughout the day and advance booking shall be allowed to avoid crowding at the sale counters.
Stressing on the sanitisation of the entire premises, the SOP calls for frequent sanitization of the entire premises, common facilities, and all points which come into human contact, e.g. handles, railings, etc. shall be ensured and auditorium shall be sanitized after every screening.
The SOP has laid down specific measures for creation of public awareness against COVID by display of Do’s and Don’ts throughout the premises by way of announcements, standees, posters etc.
The detailed SOP can be read the link below:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/FINAL%20SOP%20for%20Exhibition%20of%20Films%20%281%29.pdf

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
സിനിമാ തിയേറ്ററുകളില്‍ 100% സീറ്റുകളിലും ആളുകളെ പ്രവേശിപ്പിച്ച് പ്രദര്‍ശനം നടത്താമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. പ്രകാശ് ജാവ്‌ദേക്കര്‍. സിനിമാ പ്രദര്‍ശനത്തിനുള്ള മാതൃകാ പ്രവർത്തന ചട്ടം പുറത്തിറക്കി.
31 JAN 2021 12:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സിനിമാ ഹാളുകളിലും തിയേറ്ററുകളിലും സിനിമാ പ്രദര്‍ശനത്തിനുള്ള മാതൃക പ്രവര്‍ത്തന ചട്ടം കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. പ്രകാശ് ജാവ്‌ദേക്കര്‍ ഇന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കി. നാളെ മുതല്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ തിയേറ്ററുകളിലും 100% ഇരിപ്പിടങ്ങളിലും കാണികളെ പ്രവേശിപ്പിക്കാമെന്ന കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ 2021 ജനുവരി 27 ലെ ഉത്തരവിനെ തുടര്‍ന്നാണ് പുതിയ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനചട്ടം പുറത്തിറക്കിയത്. സാനിറ്റൈസേഷന്‍, കോവിഡ് പ്രോട്ടോക്കോള്‍ എന്നിവ പൂര്‍ണമായും പാലിക്കണം. തിയേറ്ററുകള്‍ക്കുള്ളിലെ സ്റ്റാളുകളില്‍ നിന്നും കാണികള്‍ക്ക് ഭക്ഷണം വാങ്ങാന്‍ അനുമതിയുണ്ട്. എന്നാല്‍ കണ്ടെയ്‌മെന്റ് സോണുകളില്‍ തിയേറ്ററുകള്‍ക്ക് പ്രദര്‍ശന അനുമതിയില്ല. കൂടാതെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും അവരുടെ പ്രദേശത്തെ സാഹചര്യമനുസരിച്ച് അധിക നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
ഫേസ് മാസ്‌ക് ധരിക്കല്‍, ഓഡിറ്റോറിയത്തിന് പുറത്തും വെയിറ്റിങ് ഏരിയയിലും കുറഞ്ഞത് 6 അടി അകലം പാലിക്കല്‍, എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പ് വരുത്തണം. പൊതുസ്ഥലത്ത് തുപ്പാന്‍ പാടില്ല. ആരോഗ്യ സേതു ആപ്പ് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കണം.
എന്‍ട്രി, എക്‌സിറ്റ് മേഖലകളില്‍ തിരക്ക് ഒഴിവാക്കി വരിയായി കാണികളുടെ ശരീരോഷ്മാവ് പരിശോധിക്കണം. പ്രദര്‍ശനങ്ങള്‍ തമ്മില്‍ നിശ്ചിത ഇടവേള ഉണ്ടാകണം. മള്‍ട്ടിപ്ലക്‌സുകളില്‍ വിവിധ തിയേറ്ററുകള്‍ തമ്മിലും പ്രദര്‍ശന സമയത്തില്‍ വ്യത്യാസമുണ്ടാകണം.
ടിക്കറ്റ്, ഭക്ഷണ പാനീയങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് പരമാവധി ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഇടപാടുകള്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കണം. ടിക്കറ്റ് വില്‍ക്കുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ എണ്ണം കൗണ്ടറുകള്‍, ദിവസം മുഴുവന്‍ തുറക്കണം. തിരക്ക് ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിന് അഡ്വാന്‍സ് ബൂക്കിങ്ങും അനുവദിക്കണം.
ഓരോ പ്രദര്‍ശനത്തിന് ശേഷവും സിനിമാ ഹാള്‍ സാനിറ്റൈസ് ചെയ്യണം. പൊതു ഉപയോഗ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍, വാതില്‍പ്പിടികള്‍, റെയിലിങ്ങുകള്‍ എന്നിങ്ങനെ സമ്പര്‍ക്കമുണ്ടാകുന്ന ഇടങ്ങള്‍ കൃത്യമായ ഇടവേളകളില്‍ സാനിറ്റൈസ് ചെയ്യണം.
കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളെപ്പറ്റി, സിനിമാ തിയറ്ററുകള്‍ക്ക് സമീപം പൊതുജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അവബോധം നല്‍കുന്നതിന് പോസ്റ്ററുകള്‍, പ്രദര്‍ശനങ്ങള്‍, അനൗണ്‍സ്‌മെന്റ് എന്നിവ ഏതെങ്കിലും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കാനും പുതിയ പ്രവര്‍ത്തന ചട്ടത്തില്‍ പറയുന്നു.