Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cinema halls can operate at 100% capacity, Shri Prakash Javadekar releases SOP for film screening
31 JAN 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar today released a standard operating procedure on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19 for cinema halls and theatres. Announcing the decision the Minister said now Cinema halls can operate with full capacity. He added that sanitisation and COVID protocols will have to be adhered to but people can buy food from the stalls inside the theatres. He added that the restrictions put in place due to COVID are on the verge of ending.
The SOP comes in the backdrop of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India permitting the opening of cinema halls and theatres vide their order No. 40-3/2020-DM-I(A) dated 27th January, 2021.
At the onset, the SOP states that no Exhibition of Film shall be allowed in containment zones and that States/UTs may consider proposing additional measures as per their field assessment. The SOP states that hundred percent seating capacity is allowed inside cinema halls.
The SOP clarifies that all COVID related safety measures must be adhered to inside the premises. The General Guidelines specify that respiratory etiquettes must be followed including usage of face masks, adequate social distancing of at least 6 feet to be followed outside the auditoriums, common areas and waiting areas at all times, spitting will be prohibited and usage of Aarogya Setu app will be encouraged.
Thermal screening of visitors would be carried out at entry and exit should be done in a staggered row-wise manner to avoid crowding. e. Sufficient time interval between successive screenings on a single screen as well as on various screens in a multiplex shall be provided to ensure row-wise staggered entry and exit of the audience. Staggered show timings shall be followed for multiple screens to avoid crowding.
The SOP promotes usage of contactless digital transactions for payments for tickets, food, and beverages etc. Sufficient number of box office counters shall be opened and purchase of tickets at the box office shall be open throughout the day and advance booking shall be allowed to avoid crowding at the sale counters.
Stressing on the sanitisation of the entire premises, the SOP calls for frequent sanitization of the entire premises, common facilities, and all points which come into human contact, e.g. handles, railings, etc. shall be ensured and auditorium shall be sanitized after every screening.
The SOP has laid down specific measures for creation of public awareness against COVID by display of Do’s and Don’ts throughout the premises by way of announcements, standees, posters etc.
The detailed SOP can be read the link below:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/FINAL%20SOP%20for%20Exhibition%20of%20Films%20%281%29.pdf

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सिनेमा हॉल का संचालन 100 प्रतिशत क्षमता के साथ किया जा सकता है, श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने फिल्म प्रदर्शन के लिए एसओपी जारी किया
31 JAN 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने आज सिनेमा हॉल और थियेटर में कोविड-19 के फैलाव को रोकने के लिए जरूरी निवारक उपायों पर एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया जारी की। निर्णय की घोषणा करते हुए मंत्री श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि अब सिनेमा हॉल पूरी क्षमता के साथ काम कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छता और कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करना होगा, लेकिन लोग थिएटरों के अंदर स्टालों से खाद्य-सामग्री खरीद सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड के कारण लगाए गए प्रतिबंध समाप्त होने के कगार पर हैं।
गृह मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने आदेश संख्या 40-3 / 2020 डीएम-I (ए) दिनांक 27 जनवरी, 2021 के द्वारा सिनेमा हॉल और थियेटर को खोलने की अनुमति दी है। इसी पृष्ठभूमि में यह एसओपी जारी किया गया है।
एसओपी शुरुआत में ही कहता है कि नियंत्रित क्षेत्रों (कांटेंनमेंट जोन) में फिल्म-प्रदर्शन की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी और राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, अपने क्षेत्रीय आकलन के आधार पर अतिरिक्त उपायों का प्रस्ताव दे सकते हैं। एसओपी में सिनेमा हॉल के अंदर सौ प्रतिशत बैठने की क्षमता के उपयोग की अनुमति दी गयी है।
एसओपी स्पष्ट करता है कि परिसर के अंदर कोविड से संबंधित सभी सुरक्षा उपायों का पालन किया जाना चाहिए। सामान्य दिशानिर्देशों में कहा गया है कि श्वसन शिष्टाचार का पालन किया जाना चाहिए, जिसमें फेस मास्क का उपयोग तथा सभागार के बाहर, सामान्य क्षेत्रों और प्रतीक्षा क्षेत्रों में हमेशा एक-दूसरे से न्यूनतम 6 फीट की दूरी बनाए रखना शामिल हैं, थूकना निषिद्ध होगा और आरोग्य सेतु ऐप का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
आगंतुकों की थर्मल स्क्रीनिंग प्रवेश-द्वार पर की जाएगी और बाहर निकलने के दौरान भीड़ से बचने के लिए कतारबद्ध तरीके से निकासी की व्यवस्था की जानी चाहिए। सिंगल स्क्रीन सिनेमा हॉल और कई स्क्रीन वाले मल्टीप्लेक्स में एक शो के ख़त्म होने तथा दूसरे शो के शुरू होने के बीच पर्याप्त समय अंतराल सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए और कतारबद्ध तरीके से दर्शकों के प्रवेश व बाहर निकलने की व्यवस्था की जानी चाहिए। भीड़ से बचने के लिए कई स्क्रीन वाले मल्टीप्लेक्स में शो के समय में पर्याप्त अंतराल सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए।
एसओपी टिकटों, खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ आदि के भुगतान के लिए संपर्क-रहित डिजिटल लेनदेन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देता है। पर्याप्त संख्या में बॉक्स ऑफिस काउंटर खोले जाने चाहिए और काउंटर पर पूरे दिन टिकटों की खरीद की व्ययस्था होनी चाहिए। भीड़ से बचने के लिए बिक्री काउंटरों पर अग्रिम बुकिंग की सुविधा होनी चाहिए।
पूरे परिसर की स्वच्छता पर जोर देते हुए, एसओपी में कहा गया है कि पूरा परिसर, सामान्य सुविधाओं और मानव संपर्क में आने वाले सभी बिंदुओं जैसे हैंडल, रेलिंग, आदि की बार-बार साफ़-सफाई सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए और प्रत्येक स्क्रीनिंग के बाद ऑडिटोरियम को सेनिटाईज किया जाना चाहिए।
एसओपी में कोविड के खिलाफ जन जागरूकता के लिए विशिष्ट उपायों के बारे में बताया गया है। घोषणा, स्टैंड, पोस्टरों आदि के माध्यम से पूरे परिसर में ‘क्या करें’ और ‘क्या ना करें’ का प्रदर्शन किया जाना चाहिए।
विस्तृत एसओपी के लिए नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर क्लिक करें:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/FINAL%20SOP%20for%20Exhibition%20of%20Films%20%281%29.pdf