Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cinema halls can operate at 100% capacity, Shri Prakash Javadekar releases SOP for film screening
31 JAN 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar today released a standard operating procedure on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19 for cinema halls and theatres. Announcing the decision the Minister said now Cinema halls can operate with full capacity. He added that sanitisation and COVID protocols will have to be adhered to but people can buy food from the stalls inside the theatres. He added that the restrictions put in place due to COVID are on the verge of ending.
The SOP comes in the backdrop of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India permitting the opening of cinema halls and theatres vide their order No. 40-3/2020-DM-I(A) dated 27th January, 2021.
At the onset, the SOP states that no Exhibition of Film shall be allowed in containment zones and that States/UTs may consider proposing additional measures as per their field assessment. The SOP states that hundred percent seating capacity is allowed inside cinema halls.
The SOP clarifies that all COVID related safety measures must be adhered to inside the premises. The General Guidelines specify that respiratory etiquettes must be followed including usage of face masks, adequate social distancing of at least 6 feet to be followed outside the auditoriums, common areas and waiting areas at all times, spitting will be prohibited and usage of Aarogya Setu app will be encouraged.
Thermal screening of visitors would be carried out at entry and exit should be done in a staggered row-wise manner to avoid crowding. e. Sufficient time interval between successive screenings on a single screen as well as on various screens in a multiplex shall be provided to ensure row-wise staggered entry and exit of the audience. Staggered show timings shall be followed for multiple screens to avoid crowding.
The SOP promotes usage of contactless digital transactions for payments for tickets, food, and beverages etc. Sufficient number of box office counters shall be opened and purchase of tickets at the box office shall be open throughout the day and advance booking shall be allowed to avoid crowding at the sale counters.
Stressing on the sanitisation of the entire premises, the SOP calls for frequent sanitization of the entire premises, common facilities, and all points which come into human contact, e.g. handles, railings, etc. shall be ensured and auditorium shall be sanitized after every screening.
The SOP has laid down specific measures for creation of public awareness against COVID by display of Do’s and Don’ts throughout the premises by way of announcements, standees, posters etc.
The detailed SOP can be read the link below:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/FINAL%20SOP%20for%20Exhibition%20of%20Films%20%281%29.pdf

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿਨਮਾ ਹਾਲ 100% ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਫਿਲਮ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
31 JAN 2021 12:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਿਨਮਾ ਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਨਮਾ ਘਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਸਿਨਮਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਪਰ ਲੋਕ ਥੀਏਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਖਾਣ ਦੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕਾਰਨ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਗਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ।
https://twitter.com/PrakashJavdekar/status/1355745347247558657
ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਸਿਨਮਾ ਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਨਮਾ-ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 27 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਸੰਖਿਆ 40-3/2020-ਡੀਐੱਮ-1(ਏ) ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਫਿਲਮ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਗਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਐੱਸਓਪੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਿਨਮਾ ਹਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸੌ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਬੈਠਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਮ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਹ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਚਿਹਰਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਮਾਸਕ ਪਹਿਨਣੇ, ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 6 ਫੁੱਟ ਦੀ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ, ਆਮ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਡੀਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਥੁੱਕਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਾਹੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਸੇਤੂ ਐਪ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਵਿਜ਼ੀਟਰ’ਜ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਮੌਕੇ ਥਰਮਲ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੀੜ-ਭਾੜ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਲਈ ਕਤਾਰਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਜ਼ੀਟਰ’ਜ਼ ਦੀ ਥਰਮਲ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਇਕਹਿਰੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਮਲਟੀਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਕੀਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ’ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਕਤਾਰਬੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਭੀੜ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ ਮਲਟੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨ ਲਈ ਵਕਫ਼ੇ ਨਾਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਟਿਕਟਾਂ, ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਅ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਰਹਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਬਾਕਸ ਆਫਿਸ ਕਾਊਂਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕਸ ਆਫਿਸ ’ਤੇ ਟਿਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਪੂਰੇ ਦਿਨ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਕਿ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕਾਊਂਟਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਭੀੜ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਪੂਰੇ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਪੂਰੇ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ, ਆਮ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਹੈਂਡਲ, ਰੇਲਿੰਗ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਲਿੰਕ ’ਤੇ ਪੜ੍ਹੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/FINAL%20SOP%20for%20Exhibition%20of%20Films%20%281%29.pdf