Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cinema halls can operate at 100% capacity, Shri Prakash Javadekar releases SOP for film screening
31 JAN 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar today released a standard operating procedure on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19 for cinema halls and theatres. Announcing the decision the Minister said now Cinema halls can operate with full capacity. He added that sanitisation and COVID protocols will have to be adhered to but people can buy food from the stalls inside the theatres. He added that the restrictions put in place due to COVID are on the verge of ending.
The SOP comes in the backdrop of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India permitting the opening of cinema halls and theatres vide their order No. 40-3/2020-DM-I(A) dated 27th January, 2021.
At the onset, the SOP states that no Exhibition of Film shall be allowed in containment zones and that States/UTs may consider proposing additional measures as per their field assessment. The SOP states that hundred percent seating capacity is allowed inside cinema halls.
The SOP clarifies that all COVID related safety measures must be adhered to inside the premises. The General Guidelines specify that respiratory etiquettes must be followed including usage of face masks, adequate social distancing of at least 6 feet to be followed outside the auditoriums, common areas and waiting areas at all times, spitting will be prohibited and usage of Aarogya Setu app will be encouraged.
Thermal screening of visitors would be carried out at entry and exit should be done in a staggered row-wise manner to avoid crowding. e. Sufficient time interval between successive screenings on a single screen as well as on various screens in a multiplex shall be provided to ensure row-wise staggered entry and exit of the audience. Staggered show timings shall be followed for multiple screens to avoid crowding.
The SOP promotes usage of contactless digital transactions for payments for tickets, food, and beverages etc. Sufficient number of box office counters shall be opened and purchase of tickets at the box office shall be open throughout the day and advance booking shall be allowed to avoid crowding at the sale counters.
Stressing on the sanitisation of the entire premises, the SOP calls for frequent sanitization of the entire premises, common facilities, and all points which come into human contact, e.g. handles, railings, etc. shall be ensured and auditorium shall be sanitized after every screening.
The SOP has laid down specific measures for creation of public awareness against COVID by display of Do’s and Don’ts throughout the premises by way of announcements, standees, posters etc.
The detailed SOP can be read the link below:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/FINAL%20SOP%20for%20Exhibition%20of%20Films%20%281%29.pdf

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
திரையரங்குகள் 100 சதவீத பார்வையாளர்களுடன் இயங்க அனுமதி: விதிமுறைகள் வெளியீடு
31 JAN 2021 12:55PM by PIB Chennai
திரையரங்குகள் 100 சதவீத பார்வையாளர்களுடன் இயங்குவதற்கான நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு விதிமுறைகளை மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் வெளியிட்டார்.
இது குறித்து அவர் கூறுகையில், ‘‘தற்போது திரையரங்குகள் 100 சதவீத பார்வையாளர்களுடன் முழு அளவில் செயல்படலாம். கிருமிநாசினி மூலம் சுத்தப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் கொவிட் நெறிமுறைகள் பின்பற்றப்பட வேண்டும். தியேட்டருக்குள் இருக்கும் அரங்குகளில் உணவு பொருட்களை மக்கள் வாங்கி கொள்ளலாம். கொவிட் காரணமாக அமல்படுத்தப்பட்ட கட்டுப்பாடுகள் முடிவடையும் தருவாயில் உள்ளன’’ என்றார்.
திரையரங்குகளை திறக்க மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் கடந்த ஜனவரி 27ம் தேதி பிறப்பித்த உத்தரவையடுத்து இந்த நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு விதிமுறைகள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தொற்றுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மண்டலங்களில், திரைப்படங்கள் திரையிடுவதற்கு அனுமதி இல்லை. அங்கு களஆய்வு மதிப்பீட்டின் படி மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் கூடுதல் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வது பற்றி முடிவு செய்துக் கொள்ளலாம் என நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு விதிமுறைகளில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மற்ற இடங்களில், 100 சதவீத பார்வையாளர்களுடன் திரையரங்குகள் செயல்பட அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறது.
திரையரங்கு வளாகத்துக்குள் கொவிட் தொடர்பான பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் பின்பற்றப்பட வேண்டும் என நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு விதிமுறையில் தெளிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. முக கவசம் அணிவது, திரையரங்குக்கு வெளியே, பொது இடங்கள், காத்திருப்பு பகுதிகளில் 6 அடி சமூக இடைவெளியை கடைபிடிப்பது போன்ற பொதுவான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் பின்பற்றப்பட வேண்டும். பொது இடங்களில் எச்சில் துப்ப தடை விதிக்கப்படுகிறது. ஆரோக்ய சேது செயலி பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும்
என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விரிவான விதிமுறைகளை கீழ்கண்ட இணைப்பில் படிக்கலாம்:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/FINAL%20SOP%20for%20Exhibition%20of%20Films%20%281%29.pdf