Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari calls for R&D and shift towards alternate battery technologies for EVs
28 JAN 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
With electric vehicles fast becoming the new reality, Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport & Highways Sh. Nitin Gadkari has stressed the need to emerge as pioneers in developing leading battery and power-train technologies.
Noting that the challenge we presently face is the control on strategic reserves of Lithium, which is used to manufacture Lithium-ion rechargeable batteries used in vehicles, the Minister has called upon the EV sector to shift towards a completely indigenous battery technology in the coming years. This could be metal-air, metal-ion and other potential technologies in the R&D pipeline.
Pointing out the need to achieve the goal of AATMA NIRBHAR BHARAT in Transport Sector, Sh. Nitin Gadkari said it is necessary to dedicate the coming years to rigorous research and development of such alternative battery technologies with the support of our Institutions of Eminence (IoEs), industry, scientists, engineers and the government.
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
BN : MS

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب گڈکری نے تحقیق و ترقی پر زور دیا اور الیکٹرک وہیکلز کے لئے متبادل بیٹری ٹیکنا لوجی میں منتقلی پر زور دیا
28 JAN 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 28 جنوری / بجلی کی گاڑیوں میں نئی مقبولیت کے ساتھ ایم ایس ایم ای اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے بیٹری اور بجلی کی نئی ٹیکنا لوجی تیار کرنے میں پہل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے ۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہمیں سر دست لیتھیم کے اسٹریٹیجک ریزرو پر کنٹرول کرنے کا چیلنج در پیش ہے ، جسے دوبارہ چارج ہونے والی بیٹریوں کو تیار کرنے میں لیتھیم – آیون میں استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ، جو کہ گاڑیوں میں لگائی جاتی ہیں ، وزیر موصوف نے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے سیکٹر پر زور دیا کہ وہ آنے والے برسوں میں مکمل طور پر ملک میں تیار کردہ بیٹری کی ٹیکنا لوجی کی جانب منتقل ہوں ۔ ان میں آر اینڈ ڈی میں میٹل – ایئر، میٹل – آیون اور دیگر ٹیکنا لوجی شامل ہو سکتی ہیں ۔
ٹرانسپورٹ کے سیکٹر میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ آنے والے برسوں کو ہمارے گرانقدر اداروں ( آئی او ای ایس ) ، صنعت ، سائنس دانوں ، انجینئروں اور حکومت کی مدد سے متبادل بیٹری ٹیکنا لوجی کے لئے مسلسل تحقیق و ترقی کے لئے وقف کردینے کی ضرورت ہے ۔