Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari calls for R&D and shift towards alternate battery technologies for EVs
28 JAN 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
With electric vehicles fast becoming the new reality, Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport & Highways Sh. Nitin Gadkari has stressed the need to emerge as pioneers in developing leading battery and power-train technologies.
Noting that the challenge we presently face is the control on strategic reserves of Lithium, which is used to manufacture Lithium-ion rechargeable batteries used in vehicles, the Minister has called upon the EV sector to shift towards a completely indigenous battery technology in the coming years. This could be metal-air, metal-ion and other potential technologies in the R&D pipeline.
Pointing out the need to achieve the goal of AATMA NIRBHAR BHARAT in Transport Sector, Sh. Nitin Gadkari said it is necessary to dedicate the coming years to rigorous research and development of such alternative battery technologies with the support of our Institutions of Eminence (IoEs), industry, scientists, engineers and the government.
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
BN : MS

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री गडकरी ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए वैकल्पिक बैटरी तकनीकों की ओर बढ़ने का आह्वान किया
28 JAN 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के तेजी से नई वास्तविकता बनते जाने को देखते हुए केन्द्रीय सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने उन्नत बैटरी और विद्युत - चालिततकनीकों को विकसित करने में अग्रणी के तौर पर उभरने की जरूरत पर बल दिया है।
वर्तमान में वाहनों में इस्तेमाल होने वाली लिथियम-आयन रिचार्जेबल बैटरी के निर्माण में काम आने वाले लिथियम के रणनीतिक भंडार पर नियंत्रणकीचुनौती को ध्यान मेंरखते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनजगत को आने वाले वर्षों में पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी बैटरी तकनीकको अपनाने की ओर बढ़नेका आह्वान किया है। अनुसंधान एवं विकास से जुड़ी श्रृंखला में यह स्वदेशी विकल्प धातु-वायु, धातु-आयन और अन्य संभावित तकनीक हो सकता है।
परिवहन क्षेत्रमें आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की जरूरत को इंगित करते हुए श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि अपनेप्रख्यात संस्थानों (आईओई), उद्योग जगत, वैज्ञानिकों, इंजीनियरों और सरकार के सहयोग सेआने वाले वर्षों को ऐसी वैकल्पिक बैटरी तकनीकों के गहन अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए समर्पित करना जरूरी है।