Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari calls for R&D and shift towards alternate battery technologies for EVs
28 JAN 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
With electric vehicles fast becoming the new reality, Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport & Highways Sh. Nitin Gadkari has stressed the need to emerge as pioneers in developing leading battery and power-train technologies.
Noting that the challenge we presently face is the control on strategic reserves of Lithium, which is used to manufacture Lithium-ion rechargeable batteries used in vehicles, the Minister has called upon the EV sector to shift towards a completely indigenous battery technology in the coming years. This could be metal-air, metal-ion and other potential technologies in the R&D pipeline.
Pointing out the need to achieve the goal of AATMA NIRBHAR BHARAT in Transport Sector, Sh. Nitin Gadkari said it is necessary to dedicate the coming years to rigorous research and development of such alternative battery technologies with the support of our Institutions of Eminence (IoEs), industry, scientists, engineers and the government.
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
BN : MS

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇవిల‌కు ప్ర‌త్యామ్నాయ బ్యాట‌రీ సాంకేతిక‌త‌ల దిశ‌గా ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌, అభివృద్ధి, బ‌దిలీకి పిలుపిచ్చిన గ‌డ్క‌రీ
28 JAN 2021 2:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
విద్యుత్‌తో న‌డిచే వాహ‌నాలు ప్ర‌స్తుత వాస్త‌వం అవుతున్న నేప‌థ్యంలో బాట‌రీతో, ప‌వ‌ర్‌-ట్రైన్ సాంకేతిక‌త‌ల‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేయ‌డంలో అగ్ర‌గామిగా అవ‌త‌రించ‌వ‌ల‌సిన అవ‌స‌రాన్ని కేంద్ర ఎంఎస్ ఎంఇ, రోడ్డు ర‌వాణా, హైవేల మంత్రి నితిన్ గ‌డ్క‌రీ నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
వాహ‌నాల‌లో ఉప‌యోగించే లిథియ‌మ్-ఐయాన్ రీఛార్జిబుల్ బ్యాట‌రీల ఉత్ప‌త్తిలో ఉప‌యోగించే లిథియ‌మ్‌ వ్యూహాత్మ‌క నిల్వ‌ల‌పై నియంత్ర‌ణ‌లో మ‌నం ప్ర‌స్తుతం స‌వాలును ఎదుర్కొంటున్నామంటూ, రానున్న సంవ‌త్స‌రాల‌లో ఇవి రంగం పూర్తిగా దేశీయంగా బ్యాట‌రీ సాంకేతిక‌త దిశ‌గా మారాల‌ని మంత్రి పిలుపిచ్చారు. ఇవి ప‌రిశోథ‌న‌, అభివృద్ధి రంగంలో అభివృద్ధి చేయ‌నున్న మెట‌ల్‌-ఎయిర్‌, మెట‌ల్-ఐయాన్, ఇత‌ర సంభావ్య సాంకేతిక‌త‌లు కావ‌చ్చు.
ర‌వాణా రంగంలో ఆత్మ నిర్భ‌ర్ భార‌త్ ల‌క్ష్యాన్ని సాధించ‌వ‌ల‌సిన అవ‌స‌రాన్ని ప‌ట్టి చూపుతూ, మ‌న దేశానికి చెందిన ఇనిస్టిట్యూష‌న్స్ ఆప్ ఎమినెన్స్ (ఐఒఇఎస్‌), ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌, శాస్త్ర‌వేత్త‌లు, ఇంజినీర్లు, ప్ర‌భుత్వ మ‌ద్ద‌తుతో రానున్న సంవ‌త్స‌రాల‌లో అటువంటి ప్ర‌త్యామ్నాయ బ్యాట‌రీ సాంకేతిక‌త‌ల‌ను తీవ్రంగా ప‌రిశోధించి, అభివృద్ధి చేయ‌వ‌ల‌సిన అవ‌స‌ర‌ముంద‌ని నితిన్ గ‌డ్క‌రీ చెప్పారు.