Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s daily Recoveries outnumber daily New Cases since last 20 Days
India continues to be among countries with lowest new cases and new deaths per million population in the last 7 days
27 JAN 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The daily recovered cases in India continue to surpass the daily new cases. The daily recoveries have overtaken the daily new cases since last 20 days.
Total cumulative recoveries stand at 1,03,59,305 today.
13,320 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. The national Recovery Rate has further grown to 96.91%.
The graph shows country’s unprecedented day to day change in number of active cases in the past few weeks. 12,689 daily new cases were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours.
India’s total Active Caseload stands at 1,76,498 today.
India’s present active caseload now composes of just 1.65% of India’s total Positive Cases.
India has one of the lowest Daily New Cases per Million population (69) in the last 7 Days.
These sustained encouraging results have been made possible with the Centre-led proactive and calibrated strategy of TEST TRACK TREAT TECHNOLOGY. Early identification through high & aggressive testing, prompt surveillance & tracking, supervised home isolation combined with high quality medical care through Standard of Care protocol issued by the Centre have aided the sustained high number of recoveries.
There has been continued focus of the Union and State/UT governments on improved and effective clinical treatment in hospitals, supervised home isolation, use of non-invasive oxygen support, use of steroids, anticoagulants, and improved services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment. The Union Government has supported the State/UTgovernments with sufficient quantity of ventilators, PPE kits, drugs, etc. Tireless efforts of ASHA workers have ensured effective surveillance and tracking progress of the patients in supervised home isolation.
The ‘eSanjeevani’ digital platform has enabled telemedicine services which have been successful in containing the spread of COVID while simultaneously enabling provisions for non-COVID essential healthcare. The Centre has also focussed on building the clinical management capacities of the doctors manning the ICUs. The 'National e-ICU on COVID-19 Management'exercise conducted by domain experts from AIIMS, New Delhi has substantially helped in this.
As on 27thJanuary, 2021, till 8 AM, more than 20lakh (20,29,480) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 5,671people were vaccinated across 194 sessions. 36,572 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,369
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,56,129
3
Arunachal Pradesh
7,307
4
Assam
19,837
5
Bihar
88,450
6
Chandigarh
1,928
7
Chhattisgarh
40,025
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
345
9
Daman & Diu
320
10
Delhi
33,219
11
Goa
1,796
12
Gujarat
91,927
13
Haryana
1,05,419
14
Himachal Pradesh
13,544
15
Jammu & Kashmir
16,173
16
Jharkhand
18,413
17
Karnataka
2,31,607
18
Kerala
71,973
19
Ladakh
670
20
Lakshadweep
676
21
Madhya Pradesh
67,083
22
Maharashtra
1,36,901
23
Manipur
2,485
24
Meghalaya
2,748
25
Mizoram
4,852
26
Nagaland
3,675
27
Odisha
1,77,090
28
Puducherry
1,813
29
Punjab
39,418
30
Rajasthan
1,61,332
31
Sikkim
1,047
32
Tamil Nadu
73,953
33
Telangana
1,30,425
34
Tripura
19,698
35
Uttar Pradesh
1,23,761
36
Uttarakhand
14,546
37
West Bengal
1,22,851
38
Miscellaneous
43,675
Total
20,29,480
84.52% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 9 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,290 newly recovered cases. 2,106 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 738 in Karnataka.
84.73% of the new cases are from 7 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,293. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,405, while Karnataka reported 529 new cases.
Seven States/UTs account for 83.94%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (47). Kerala follows with 19daily deaths and Chhattisgarh with 14.
India has reported only 1 death per million populationin the last seven days.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ 20 ദിവസമായി പുതുതായി കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തരാകുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം പ്രതിദിനം രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തേക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ.
27 JAN 2021 11:56AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദശലക്ഷം പേരിലെ കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരണവും മരണവും കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏഴ് ദിവസമായി ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കിൽ.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ 20 ദിവസമായി പുതുതായി കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തരാകുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം, പ്രതിദിനം രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തേക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ 1,76,498 പേരാണ് നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്. ഇത് ആകെ കോവിഡ് രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 1.65% മാത്രമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏഴ് ദിവസമായി രാജ്യത്ത് ദശലക്ഷം പേരിലെ രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണം ന ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കിലാണ്(69).
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് പുതുതായി 13,320 പേരാണ് രോഗ മുക്തരായത്. 12,689 പേർക്കാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് പുതുതായി കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്.
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 1,03,59,305 ആയി ഉയർന്നു. 96.91%ആണ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്.
'ടെസ്റ്റ്, ട്രാക്ക്, ട്രീറ്റ്' എന്ന കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിന്റെ ഫലപ്രദമായ കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ നടപടിയാണ് രോഗമുക്തി നേടുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. മുൻകൂട്ടിയുള്ള നിരീക്ഷണം, രോഗ സാധ്യതയുള്ളവരെ കണ്ടെത്തൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്കൊപ്പം കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ അനുശാസിക്കുന്ന ഫലപ്രദമായ ചികിത്സ പ്രോട്ടോകോൾ പിന്തുടരുന്നതും രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ആശുപത്രികളിൽ ഫലപ്രദമായ ചികിത്സ, വീടുകളിൽ നിരീക്ഷണത്തിൽ കഴിയുന്ന വർക്കുള്ള മേൽനോട്ടം, നോൺ ഇൻവാസിവ് ഓക്സിജൻ പിന്തുണ, സ്റ്റിറോയ്ഡ് , ആന്റി കോയഗുലന്റ് എ ന്നിവയുടെ ഉപയോഗം, യഥാസമയം രോഗികളെ ആശുപത്രിയിൽ എത്തിക്കുന്നതിന് മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ആംബുലൻസ് സർവീസ് എന്നിവയിൽ കേന്ദ്രം-സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾ ജാഗ്രത പുലർത്തുന്നു. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ എണ്ണം വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകൾ, പി പി ഇ കിറ്റുകൾ എന്നിവ കേന്ദ്രം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. വീടുകൾ നിരീക്ഷണത്തിൽ കഴിയുന്നവരുടെ മേൽനോട്ടത്തിനും പുരോഗതി വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനും ആശാ പ്രവർത്തകർ അക്ഷീണം പ്രയത്നിക്കുന്നു.
കോവിഡ് 19 വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതിനും, ഒപ്പം കോവിഡ് ഇതര അവശ്യ ആരോഗ്യ സേവനം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും ടെലിമെഡിസിൻ സംവിധാനം ആയ 'ഇ - സഞ്ജീവനി 'ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോംസഹായിക്കുന്നു. കോവിഡ് ആശുപത്രി ഐസിയു വിലെ ഡോക്ടർമാർക്ക് മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിനു ന്യൂഡൽഹി എയിംസിലെ ഡോക്ടർമാർ നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്ന 'നാഷണൽ ഇ -ഐ സി യു മാനേജ്മെന്റ് സംവിധാനം' നടന്നുവരുന്നു.
2021 ജനുവരി 27ന്രാവിലെ എട്ടുമണി വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം 20 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം (20,29,480) ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും നടത്തിവരുന്ന വാക്സിനേഷൻ പ്രക്രിയയിലൂടെ വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 194 സെഷനുകളിലായി 5671പേർ വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെ 36,572 സെഷനുകൾ നടന്നു.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 84.52% വും 9 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. 5,290 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായ കേരളമാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ മുന്നിൽ.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 2, 106പേരും കർണാടകയിൽ738 പേരും രോഗ മുക്തരായി.
പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 84.73%വും 7 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. കേരളത്തിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍ – 6,293പേര്‍. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 2,405 പേര്‍ക്കും കർണാടകത്തിൽ 529 പേർക്കുംഇന്നലെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 131 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച് മരിച്ചത്. ഇതില്‍ 80.15% വും എട്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്.
ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തത് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ്- 47പേർ. കേരളത്തിൽ 19 പേരും ചത്തീസ്ഗഡിൽ 14 പേരും മരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏഴ് ദിവസമായി, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ദശലക്ഷം പേരിലെ മരണനിരക്ക് ഒന്ന് ആണ്.