ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
11ਵਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵੋਟਰਜ਼ ਦਿਵਸ (ਐਨਵੀਡੀ) 25 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਐਨਵੀਡੀ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ 'ਆਪਣੇ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ, ਚੌਕਸ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ' ਹੈ
24 JAN 2021 5:19AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ 25 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ 11 ਵਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵੋਟਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਹੋਟਲ ਵਿਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿਚ ਗੈਸਟ ਆਫ ਔਨਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਐਨਵੀਡੀ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਆਪਣੇ 'ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ, ਚੌਕਸ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰ' ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵੋਟਰ ਦਿਵਸ 2011 ਤੋਂ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 25 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਯਾਨੀ ਕਿ 25 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 1950 ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਦੇਹੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐਨਵੀਡੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਨਰੋਲ ਕਰਨਾ, ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੋਟ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਤ ਇਹ ਦਿਨ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਵੇਂ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੋਟਾਂ ਬਣਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਵੀਡੀ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟਰ ਫੋਟੋ ਆਇਡੈਂਟਿਟੀ ਕਾਰਡ (ਈਪੀਆਈਸੀ) ਸੌਂਪੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ 'ਹੈਲੋ ਵੋਟਰਜ਼' ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵੈਬ ਰੇ਼ਡੀਓ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਚੋਣ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਆਈਟੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੋਟਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤਾਂ, ਸੀਐਸਓ'ਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵੋਟਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿਚ ਵਡਮੁੱਲਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵੈਬ ਰੇਡੀਓ 'ਹੈਲੋ ਵੋਟਰਜ਼' - ਇਹ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵੈਬ-ਸਾਈਟ ਤੇ ਇਕ ਲਿੰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਰੇਡੀਓ ਹੈਲੋ ਵੋਟਰਜ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਐਫਐਮ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਹਿੰਦੀ, ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਗੀਤਾਂ, ਡਰਾਮਿਆਂ, ਵਿਚਾਰ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ, ਸਪਾਟਸ, ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਈ-ਈਪੀਆਈਸੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਈਪੀਆਈਸੀ'ਜ਼ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ 5 ਨਵੇਂ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਲੈਕਟਰ ਫੋਟੋ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਾਰਡ ਦੇਣਗੇ, ਈਪੀਆਈਸੀ, ਜੋ ਇਲੈਕਟਰ ਫੋਟੋ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਾਰਡ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਹੈ, ਵੋਟਰ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਐਪ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਬ-ਸਾਈਟਾਂ https://voterportal.eci.gov.in/ ਅਤੇ https://www.nvsp.in/. ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਪਬਲਿਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਆਂ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਭੇਂਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਪਬਲਿਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ -
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ : ਇਕ ਚਿੱਤਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ - ਇਹ ਫੋਟੋ ਬੁੱਕ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਭਰੇ ਸਫਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ-ਸਾਲਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਕਈ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਪੂਰਵਕ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਜੋ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇਕ ਸੀ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ 60 ਹਲਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਉਪ-ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵੀ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਸਵੀਪ ਉੱਦਮ : ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ 2019 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ - ਇਹ ਪੁਸਤਕ 2019 ਵਿਚ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ 17ਵੀਂਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੋਟਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦਖ਼ਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ 'ਦੇਸ਼ ਕਾ ਮਹਾਤਿਉਹਾਰ' ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ, ਜੋ ਲਿੰਗ ਭੇਦ, ਜਾਤ-ਪਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਮ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਉਠ ਕੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਚਲੋ ਕਰੇਂ ਮੱਤਦਾਨ - ਇਹ ਇਕ ਕੌਮਿਕ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਸ਼ੀਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵੋਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਾਰਗੈੱਟ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਸ ਕੌਮਿਕ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਵਿਚ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਪਾਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।

Election Commission
11th National Voters’ Day (NVD) to be celebrated on 25th January 2021
Theme for this year’s NVD is ‘Making Our Voters Empowered, Vigilant, Safe and Informed’
24 JAN 2021 5:19AM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India is celebrating 11th National Voters Day on 25th January 2021.
Honourable President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will be the Chief Guest at the national function being organized in New Delhi by the Election Commission of India. The event will be held at the Ashok Hotel, New Delhi and the Honourable President shall grace the occasion virtually from Rashtrapati Bhawan.
Union Minister for Law and Justice, Communications and Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad will grace the function as the Guest of Honour.
The theme for this year’s NVD, ‘Making Our Voters Empowered, Vigilant, Safe and Informed’, envisages active and participative voters during elections. It also focuses on ECI’s commitment towards conducting elections safely during the COVID-19 pandemic.
The National Voters’ Day has been celebrated on January 25 every year since 2011, all across the country to mark the foundation day of Election Commission of India, i.e. 25th January 1950. The main purpose of the NVD celebration is to encourage, facilitate and maximize enrolment, especially for the new voters. Dedicated to the voters of the country, the day is utilized to spread awareness among voters and for promoting informed participation in the electoral process. New voters are felicitated and handed over their Elector Photo Identity Card (EPIC) in the NVD functions.
During the event, the Honourable President of India will confer the National Awards for the year 2020-21 and launch ECI’s Web Radio:‘Hello Voters’. The National Awards for the Best Electoral Practices will be conferred on State and District level officers for their outstanding performance in the conduct of elections in different spheres such as IT initiatives, Security Management, Election Management during COVID-19, Accessible Election and contribution in the field of voter awareness and outreach. National Awards will also be given to important stakeholders like national icons, CSOs and media groups for their valuable contribution towards voters’ awareness.
ECI’s Web Radio:‘Hello Voters’: This online digital radio service will stream voter awareness programmes. It will be accessible through a link on the Election Commission of India website. The programming style of Radio Hello Voters has been envisaged to match that of popular FM radio services. It will provide information and education on electoral processes through songs, drama, discussions, spots, stories of elections etc. in Hindi, English and regional languages from all over the country.
Union Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad will launch the e-EPIC programme and distribute e-EPICs and Elector Photo Identity Cards to five new voters. e-EPIC, a digital version of the Elector Photo Identity Card can be accessed through the Voter Helpline App and websites https://voterportal.eci.gov.in/ and https://www.nvsp.in/
Shri Prasad will also release three publications of the Election Commission during the event. Copies of these documents will be presented to the Honourable President of India. Details of the publications are given below:
Conducting Election During Pandemic- A Photo Journey: This photo book encapsulates the challenging journey of conducting elections amidst a pandemic. The Commission successfully conducted several elections in the country, beginning with the Biennial Election to the Rajya Sabha. This was followed by Legislative Assembly Elections in Bihar, one of the biggest such exercises throughout the world during the pandemic. Bye-Elections were also conducted for 60 constituencies in various states of the country. SVEEP Endeavours: Awareness initiatives during Lok Sabha Election, 2019: This book provides a detailed insight into voter awareness interventions, innovations and initiatives during the 17th General Election, conducted in 2019. It documents the spirit of ‘Desh Ka Mahatyohar’, the biggest festival of democracy celebrated across the nation cutting through the barriers of gender, caste, creed and religion. Chalo Karen Matdaan: It is a comic book which aims at voter education in a fun and thought-provoking way. Targeting young, new and future voters, this comic contains interesting and relatable characters to educate voters at large on electoral processes.