भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
11 वा राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिवस (NVD) 25 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी होणार साजरा
यंदाच्या NVD साठी सक्षम, जागरूक, सुरक्षित आणि माहितगार मतदार ही थीम
24 JAN 2021 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग 25 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी 11 वा राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिवस साजरा करीत आहे.
भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाच्या वतीने नवी दिल्ली येथे होणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय समारंभात राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद प्रमुख पाहुणे असतील. नवी दिल्ली येथील अशोक हॉटेलमध्ये हा कार्यक्रम होणार आहे आणि माननीय राष्ट्रपती या समारंभाला उपस्थित राहतील.
केंद्रिय कायदा आणि न्याय, संपर्क, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री रवी शंकर प्रसाद सन्माननीय अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिवसाची यंदाची थीम `सक्षम, जागरूक, सुरक्षित आणि माहितगार मतदार`, त्यांना भविष्यात निवडणुकांच्या वेळी सक्रिय आणि सहभागी करून घेणे. कोविड 19 महामारीच्या काळात सुरक्षितपणे निवडणुका घेण्याबाबत ईएसआयच्या कटिबद्धतेवरही लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले आहे.
भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाचा स्थापना दिवस (25 जानेवारी 1950) म्हणून देशभरात 2011 पासून 25 जानेवारी रोजी दरवर्षी राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिवस साजरा केला जात आहे. राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिवस कार्यक्रमात नवीन मतदारांचा गौरव केला जातो आणि त्यांचे मतदार ओळखपत्र (ईपीआयसी) त्यांना वितरित केले जाते.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, राष्ट्रपती 2020-21 या वर्षासाठी राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान करतील आणि ईसीआयच्या `हॅलो व्होटर्स` (नमस्कार मतदार) या वेब रेडिओला देखील प्रारंभ करतील. वेगवेगळ्या क्षेत्रात निवडणुका घेण्यात उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी केल्याबद्दल सर्वोत्कृष्ट निवडणूक आचरणाचा राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार राज्य आणि जिल्हास्तरीय अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रदान केला जाणार आहे. मतदारांप्रति जागृतीसाठी केलेल्या योगदानासाठी महत्त्वाचे राष्ट्रीय आदर्श, सीएसओ आणि माध्यम समूह या सारख्या महत्त्वाच्या भागधारकांचा देखील राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार देऊन गौरव करण्यात येणार आहे.
ईसीआयचा वेब रोडिओ `हॅलो व्होटर्स` (नमस्कार मतदारहो) : ही ऑनलाइन रेडिओ सेवा मतदार जागृतीबाबतचे कार्यक्रम सादर करणार आहे. भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाच्या वेबसाइटवर या रेडिओसाठी लागणारी लिंक उपलब्ध असेल, त्या लिंकच्या माध्यमातून हा रेडिओ प्रसारित होईल. लोकप्रिय एफएम रेडिओ सेवेप्रमाणेच या रेडिओच्या हॅलो व्होटर्सच्या कार्यक्रमांची सादरीकरणाची पद्धत असेल, अशी कल्पना करण्यात आली आहे.
केंद्रिय मंत्री रवी शंकर प्रसाद ई – ईपीआयसी कार्यक्रमाचा प्रारंभ करतील आणि पाच नवीन मतदारांना ई – ईपीआयसी आणि मतदार ओळखपत्र प्रदान करतील. ई – ईपीआयसी हे मतदार ओळखपत्राचे एक डिजिटल रूप आहे. जे मतदार हेल्पलाइन अप्लिकेशन आणि https://voterportal.eci.gov.in/ आणि https://www.nvsp.in/. या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध असेल.
निवडणूक आयोगाची काही प्रकाशने देखील या कार्यक्रमाच्या दरम्यान रवी शंकर प्रसाद यांच्या हस्ते प्रकाशित होतील.
महामारीच्या काळात निवडणुका घेणे- छायाचित्राच्या माध्यमातून एक प्रवास. महामारीच्या काळात निवडणुका घेण्याच्या आवाहनात्मक कामाचा प्रवास, त्यातील ठळक घडामोडी या फोटो बुकमध्ये पाहता येतील. आयोगाने देशात काही ठिकाणी निवडणुका अतिशय यशस्वीपणे या पद्धतीने पार पाडल्या आहेत.
एसव्हीईईपी प्रयत्न – लोकसभा निवडणूक 2019 दरम्यन जनजागृती उपक्रम – हे पुस्तक 2019 मध्ये आयोजित 17 व्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकांदरम्यान मतदार जागरुकता, नवीन कल्पना, आणि पुढाकारांची विस्तृत माहिती प्रदान करते.
चलो करे मतदान (चला मतदान करूया) – हे एक गमतीदार पुस्तक आहे. जे मजेदार आणि विचार करायला लावणाऱ्या मार्गाने मतदार शिक्षणाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.

Election Commission
11th National Voters’ Day (NVD) to be celebrated on 25th January 2021
Theme for this year’s NVD is ‘Making Our Voters Empowered, Vigilant, Safe and Informed’
24 JAN 2021 5:19AM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India is celebrating 11th National Voters Day on 25th January 2021.
Honourable President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will be the Chief Guest at the national function being organized in New Delhi by the Election Commission of India. The event will be held at the Ashok Hotel, New Delhi and the Honourable President shall grace the occasion virtually from Rashtrapati Bhawan.
Union Minister for Law and Justice, Communications and Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad will grace the function as the Guest of Honour.
The theme for this year’s NVD, ‘Making Our Voters Empowered, Vigilant, Safe and Informed’, envisages active and participative voters during elections. It also focuses on ECI’s commitment towards conducting elections safely during the COVID-19 pandemic.
The National Voters’ Day has been celebrated on January 25 every year since 2011, all across the country to mark the foundation day of Election Commission of India, i.e. 25th January 1950. The main purpose of the NVD celebration is to encourage, facilitate and maximize enrolment, especially for the new voters. Dedicated to the voters of the country, the day is utilized to spread awareness among voters and for promoting informed participation in the electoral process. New voters are felicitated and handed over their Elector Photo Identity Card (EPIC) in the NVD functions.
During the event, the Honourable President of India will confer the National Awards for the year 2020-21 and launch ECI’s Web Radio:‘Hello Voters’. The National Awards for the Best Electoral Practices will be conferred on State and District level officers for their outstanding performance in the conduct of elections in different spheres such as IT initiatives, Security Management, Election Management during COVID-19, Accessible Election and contribution in the field of voter awareness and outreach. National Awards will also be given to important stakeholders like national icons, CSOs and media groups for their valuable contribution towards voters’ awareness.
ECI’s Web Radio:‘Hello Voters’: This online digital radio service will stream voter awareness programmes. It will be accessible through a link on the Election Commission of India website. The programming style of Radio Hello Voters has been envisaged to match that of popular FM radio services. It will provide information and education on electoral processes through songs, drama, discussions, spots, stories of elections etc. in Hindi, English and regional languages from all over the country.
Union Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad will launch the e-EPIC programme and distribute e-EPICs and Elector Photo Identity Cards to five new voters. e-EPIC, a digital version of the Elector Photo Identity Card can be accessed through the Voter Helpline App and websites https://voterportal.eci.gov.in/ and https://www.nvsp.in/
Shri Prasad will also release three publications of the Election Commission during the event. Copies of these documents will be presented to the Honourable President of India. Details of the publications are given below:
Conducting Election During Pandemic- A Photo Journey: This photo book encapsulates the challenging journey of conducting elections amidst a pandemic. The Commission successfully conducted several elections in the country, beginning with the Biennial Election to the Rajya Sabha. This was followed by Legislative Assembly Elections in Bihar, one of the biggest such exercises throughout the world during the pandemic. Bye-Elections were also conducted for 60 constituencies in various states of the country. SVEEP Endeavours: Awareness initiatives during Lok Sabha Election, 2019: This book provides a detailed insight into voter awareness interventions, innovations and initiatives during the 17th General Election, conducted in 2019. It documents the spirit of ‘Desh Ka Mahatyohar’, the biggest festival of democracy celebrated across the nation cutting through the barriers of gender, caste, creed and religion. Chalo Karen Matdaan: It is a comic book which aims at voter education in a fun and thought-provoking way. Targeting young, new and future voters, this comic contains interesting and relatable characters to educate voters at large on electoral processes.