Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload further contracts to 1.92 Lakhs
More than 8 lakh healthcare workers vaccinated till 7 am today
17 States/UTs have cases per million population lower than the national average
21 JAN 2021 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
India’s active cases today stand at 1,92,308. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 1.81%.
The rising daily recoveries and declining new cases has ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. A net decline of 4,893 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
Following the national trend of consistent decline in the active cases, 17 States/UTs have cases per million population lower than the national average. India’s cases per million population stand at 7,689.
Five States viz. Kerala, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and West Bengal account for 73% of the total active cases in the country.
As on 21st January, 2021, till 7 AM, a total of 8,06,484 beneficiaries have received the vaccination. In the last 24 hours, 1,31,649 people were vaccinated across 2,398 sessions. 14,118 sessions has been conducted so far.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
644
2
Andhra Pradesh
91,778
3
Arunachal Pradesh
3,023
4
Assam
7,585
5
Bihar
47,433
6
Chandigarh
469
7
Chhattisgarh
16,255
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
125
9
Daman & Diu
94
10
Delhi
12,902
11
Goa
426
12
Gujarat
21,832
13
Haryana
30,402
14
Himachal Pradesh
5,094
15
Jammu & Kashmir
4,414
16
Jharkhand
11,641
17
Karnataka
1,21,466
18
Kerala
24,269
19
Ladakh
240
20
Lakshadweep
369
21
Madhya Pradesh
27,770
22
Maharashtra
52,055
23
Manipur
1454
24
Meghalaya
1365
25
Mizoram
1508
26
Nagaland
2,988
27
Odisha
68,743
28
Puducherry
759
29
Punjab
7,607
30
Rajasthan
32,379
31
Sikkim
573
32
Tamil Nadu
33,670
33
Telangana
69,405
34
Tripura
3,734
35
Uttar Pradesh
22,644
36
Uttarakhand
6,119
37
West Bengal
46,310
38
Miscellaneous
26,940
Total
8,06,484
19,965 cases have recovered in the last 24 hours.
The total recovered cases stand at 10,265,706 which translates to aRecovery Rate of96.75%.
87.06% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 7,364 recoveries. Maharashtra follows with 4,589 new recoveries.
83.84%of the new cases are concentrated in eight States and UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 6,815 in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra has recorded 3,015new cases while Chhattisgarh registered 594 new cases yesterday.
Eight States/UTs account for 83.44%of the 151 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
Maharashtra reported 59 deaths. Kerala and Chhattisgarh follow with 18 and 10 new deaths, respectively.
19 States/UTs have deaths per million lower than the national average. India’s deaths per million is 111 whereas the fatality rate is 1.44%.
On the other hand, 17 States/UTs have deaths per million higher than the national average.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இன்று காலை 7 மணி வரை 8 இலட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசிகள்
21 JAN 2021 10:48AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா நோய் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 1,92,308 ஆக பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் வெறும் 1.81 சதவீதமாகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் தற்போதைய மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 4,893 குறைந்துள்ளது.
தேசிய அளவில் சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து சரிந்து வருவதையடுத்து, இந்தியாவின் மக்கள் தொகையில் 10 லட்சம் பேரில் இந்த நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையானது, 17 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில், தேசிய அளவைவிட குறைவாக உள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் 10 லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகையில் ஏற்பட்ட பாதிப்பு 7,689 ஆக பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களில் 73 சதவீதத்தினர் கேரளா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, மேற்கு வங்காளம் ஆகிய ஐந்து மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
இன்று காலை 7 மணி வரை, தமிழகத்தில் 33,670 பேர் உட்பட, நாட்டில் மொத்தம் 8,06,484 பேருக்கு தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 2,398 அமர்வுகளில் 1,31,649 பயனாளிகளுக்கு தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதுவரை 14,118 அமர்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 19,965 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர்.
இதுவரை மொத்தம் 1,02,65,706 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ள நிலையில்குணமடைந்தவர்களின் வீதம் 96.75 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
புதிதாக குணமடைந்தவர்களில் 87.06 சதவீதத்தினர் 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
கேரளாவில் அதிகபட்சமாக 7,364 பேர் ஒரே நாளில் புதிதாகக் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 4,589 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் அதிகபட்சமாக கேரளாவில் 6,815 பேரும், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 3,015 பேரும், சட்டீஸ்கரில் 594 பேரும் புதிதாக தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் நாட்டில் ஏற்பட்ட 151 உயிரிழப்புகளில் 83.44 சதவீதம், 8 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1690691