மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
850 மெகாவாட் நீர் மின்சக்தி திட்டத்தில் ரூ 5281.94 கோடி முதலீடு செய்வதற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
20 JAN 2021 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் கிஷ்ட்வார் மாவட்டத்தில் செனாப் ஆற்றின் மீது 850 மெகாவாட் ரேட்டல்நீர் மின்சக்தி திட்டத்தில் ரூ 5281.94 கோடி முதலீடு செய்வதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. தேசிய நீர் மின் கழகம் மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மாநில மின்சார மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டு நிறுவனமாக முறையே 51% மற்றும் 49% பங்களிப்புடன் நிறுவப்பட இருக்கும் புதிய கூட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் மூலம் இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
இத்திட்டத்திற்காக நிறுவப்படவுள்ள கூட்டு நிறுவனத்தில் முதலீடு செய்வதற்காக ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திற்கு ரூ 776.44 கோடி நிதியுதவியை இந்திய அரசு வழங்கவுள்ளது. தனது சொந்த நிதியில் இருந்து ரூ 808.14 கோடியை தேசிய நீர் மின் கழகம் முதலீடு செய்யும்.
அறுபது மாதங்களுக்குள் நிறுவப்படவுள்ள இந்தத் திட்டத்திலிருந்து உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் மின்சாரம், மின் தொகுப்பை சமன் செய்வதிலும், விநியோக நிலைமையை சீர்படுத்துவதிலும் உதவும்.
இந்த திட்டத்தின் கட்டுமான நடவடிக்கைகளின் மூலம் 4,000 பேருக்கு நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் கிடைத்து, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த சமூகப் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு உதவியாக அமையும்.
மேலும், நாற்பது வருடங்கள் திட்ட சுழற்சியின் போது, ரூ 5289 கோடி மதிப்பிலான இலவச மின்சாரமும், நீர் பயன்பாட்டு கட்டணமாக ரூ.9581 கோடியும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திற்கு கிடைக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1690419

Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Investment Proposal of Rs. 5281.94 crore for 850 MW Ratle Hydro Power Project
20 JAN 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the investment of Rs.5281.94 crore for 850 MW Ratle Hydro Electric (HE) Project located on river Chenab, in Kishtwar district of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, by a new Joint Venture Company (JVC) to be incorporated between National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC) and Jammu & Kashmir State Power Development Corporation Ltd (JKSPDC) with equity contribution of 51% and 49% respectively.
Salient Features
Government of India is also supporting the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir by providing grant of Rs. 776.44 crore for Equity contribution of JKSPDC in the JVC to be set up for construction of Ratle HE Project (850 MW). NHPC shall invest its equity Rs.808.14 crore from its internal resources. The Ratle Hydro Electric Project shall be commissioned within a span of 60 months. The Power generated from the Project will help in providing balancing of Grid and will improve the power supply position.
Implementation Strategy
Government of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, to make the Project viable, will extend exemption from levy of Water Usage Charges for 10 years after commissioning of the project, reimbursement of State's share of GST (i.e. SGST) and waiver of free power to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in a decremental manner, i.e., the free power to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir would be 1% in the 1st year after commissioning of the Project and rising @1% per year to 12% in the 12th year.
Objectives
The construction activities of the Project will result in direct and indirect employment to around 4000 persons and will contribute in overall socio-economic development of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. Further, Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir will be benefitted by getting free power worth Rs. 5289 crore and through levy of Water Usage Charges worth Rs.9581 crore from Ratle Hydro Electric Project, during project life cycle of 40 years.