Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Investment Proposal of Rs. 5281.94 crore for 850 MW Ratle Hydro Power Project
20 JAN 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the investment of Rs.5281.94 crore for 850 MW Ratle Hydro Electric (HE) Project located on river Chenab, in Kishtwar district of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, by a new Joint Venture Company (JVC) to be incorporated between National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC) and Jammu & Kashmir State Power Development Corporation Ltd (JKSPDC) with equity contribution of 51% and 49% respectively.
Salient Features
Government of India is also supporting the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir by providing grant of Rs. 776.44 crore for Equity contribution of JKSPDC in the JVC to be set up for construction of Ratle HE Project (850 MW). NHPC shall invest its equity Rs.808.14 crore from its internal resources. The Ratle Hydro Electric Project shall be commissioned within a span of 60 months. The Power generated from the Project will help in providing balancing of Grid and will improve the power supply position.
Implementation Strategy
Government of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, to make the Project viable, will extend exemption from levy of Water Usage Charges for 10 years after commissioning of the project, reimbursement of State's share of GST (i.e. SGST) and waiver of free power to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in a decremental manner, i.e., the free power to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir would be 1% in the 1st year after commissioning of the Project and rising @1% per year to 12% in the 12th year.
Objectives
The construction activities of the Project will result in direct and indirect employment to around 4000 persons and will contribute in overall socio-economic development of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. Further, Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir will be benefitted by getting free power worth Rs. 5289 crore and through levy of Water Usage Charges worth Rs.9581 crore from Ratle Hydro Electric Project, during project life cycle of 40 years.

মন্ত্রীমন্দল
মেগা ৱাত ৮৫০ রেতলে হায়দ্রো পৱার প্রোজেক্কীদমক লুপা করোর ৫২৮১.৯৪ থাদবা মন্ত্রীমন্দলনা অয়াবা পীখ্রে
20 JAN 2021 5:09PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লুচিংবা কেন্দ্রগী মন্ত্রীমন্দলনা য়ুনিয়ন তেরিতোরি জম্মু অমসুং কাস্মিরগী কিসতৱার জিলাদা চেনাব তুরেল মথক্তা মেগা ৱাত ৮৫০ রেতলে হায়দ্রো পৱার প্রোজেক পায়খৎনবা লুপা করোর ৫২৮১.৯৪ থাদবগী অয়াবা পীরে। প্রোজেক অসি নেসনেল হায়দ্রোইলেকত্রিক পৱার কোরপোরেসন(এন ঐচ পি সি) অমসুং জম্মু এন্দ কাস্মির স্তেৎ পৱার দিবলপমেন্ত কোরপরেসন লিমিতেদ(জে কে এস পি দি সি)গী মরক্তা ইকুইতি চাদা ৫১ অমসুং চাদা ৪৯ পুথোক্নদুনা শেমগদবা অনৌবা জোইন্ত ভেঞ্চর কম্পেনি(জে ভি সি) অমনা পায়খৎকদবনি।
প্রোজেক্কী মরুওইবা শক্তমশিং
রেতলে হায়দ্রো পৱার প্রোজেক(মেগা ৱাত ৮৫০) শেমগৎনবা জে.ভি.সি অসিদা জম্মু এন্দ কাস্মির স্তেৎ পৱার দিবলপমেন্ত কোরপরেসন লিমিতেদকী ইকুইতি পুথোক্নবা ভারত সরকারনা জম্মু অমসুং কাস্মিরদা লুপা করোর ৭৭৬.৪৪গী গ্রান্ত পীদুনা মতেং পাংলি। মশাগী লৈজবা শেনফমদগী এন.ঐচ.পি.সিনা মসিগী লুপা করোর ৮০৮.১৪গী ইকুইতি পুথোক্কনি। থা ৬০গী মনুংদা রেতলে হায়দ্রো পৱার প্রোজেক থবক হৌগনি। প্রোজেক অসিদগী পুথোরকপা মৈনা গ্রিদকী মতেং পাংগনি অমসুং মৈ পীবগী ফিবম ফগৎহনগনি।
থবক ওইনা পায়খৎনবা লাল্লোং
প্রোজেক অসি হিংনবা জম্মু অমসুং কাস্মিরগী য়ুনিয়ন তেরিতোরি সরকারনা প্রোজেক অসি থবক হৌরবা মতুংদা চহি ১০ ঈশিং শীজিন্নবগী লেভি কোমথোক্কনি, রাজ্যগী জি.এস.তিগী চাকথুং হন্দোক্কনি অমসুং জম্মু অমসুং কাস্মিরনা লেম্না মৈ শীজিন্নবগী কোমথোকপা অসি প্রোজেক থবক হৌবগী অহানবা চহিদা চাদা ১ ওইগনি অমসুং মথংদা চহি অমদা চাদা ১ হেনগৎতুনা ১২শুবা চহিদা চাদা ১২ ওইগনি।
পান্দমশিং
প্রোজেক অসি শেমগৎ-শাগৎপগী থবকশিংদা হকথেংন্না অমসুং নাকোইন্না মীওই ৪০০০ রোম থবক পীগনি অমসুং জম্মু অমসুং কাস্মিরগী শেন-থুমগী ফিবম ফগৎহনবদা মতেং পাংগনি। মখা তানা, জম্মু অমসুং কাস্মিরনা লুপা করোর ৫২৮৯গী মৈ লেম্না ফংগনি অমসুং চহি ৪০গী প্রোজেক্কী মতম মনুংদা ঈশিং শীজিন্নবগী চার্জ ওইনা রাতলে হায়দ্রো ইলেকত্রিক প্রোজেক্তগী লুপা করোর ৯৫৮১ ফংগনি।