Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Investment Proposal of Rs. 5281.94 crore for 850 MW Ratle Hydro Power Project
20 JAN 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the investment of Rs.5281.94 crore for 850 MW Ratle Hydro Electric (HE) Project located on river Chenab, in Kishtwar district of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, by a new Joint Venture Company (JVC) to be incorporated between National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC) and Jammu & Kashmir State Power Development Corporation Ltd (JKSPDC) with equity contribution of 51% and 49% respectively.
Salient Features
Government of India is also supporting the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir by providing grant of Rs. 776.44 crore for Equity contribution of JKSPDC in the JVC to be set up for construction of Ratle HE Project (850 MW). NHPC shall invest its equity Rs.808.14 crore from its internal resources. The Ratle Hydro Electric Project shall be commissioned within a span of 60 months. The Power generated from the Project will help in providing balancing of Grid and will improve the power supply position.
Implementation Strategy
Government of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, to make the Project viable, will extend exemption from levy of Water Usage Charges for 10 years after commissioning of the project, reimbursement of State's share of GST (i.e. SGST) and waiver of free power to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in a decremental manner, i.e., the free power to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir would be 1% in the 1st year after commissioning of the Project and rising @1% per year to 12% in the 12th year.
Objectives
The construction activities of the Project will result in direct and indirect employment to around 4000 persons and will contribute in overall socio-economic development of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. Further, Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir will be benefitted by getting free power worth Rs. 5289 crore and through levy of Water Usage Charges worth Rs.9581 crore from Ratle Hydro Electric Project, during project life cycle of 40 years.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে ৮৫০ মেগাৱাট ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন ৰটলে জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ৫২৮১.৯৪ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনায়
20 JAN 2021 5:09PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ পৌৰোহিত্যত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভাৰ বৈঠকত কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ কিস্তৱাৰ জিলাৰ চেনাব নৈত ৮৫০ মেগাৱাট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ৰটলে জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পৰ বাবে ৫২৮১.৯৪ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগৰ প্রস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে। নেশ্যনেল হাইড্রো ইলেক্ট্রিক পাৱাৰ কর্পোৰেশ্যন (এনএইচপিচি)আৰু জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ ৰাজ্যিক বিদ্যুৎ উন্নয়ন নিগম (জেকেএছপিডিচি)ৰ মাজত এটি নতুন যৌথ সংস্থা গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ব। এই সংস্থাটিয়ে ৰটলে জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পৰ কাম-কাজ ৰূপায়ণ কৰিব। নৱগঠিত এই সংস্থাত এনএইচপিচিৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব ৫১ শতাংশ আৰু জেকেএছপিডিচিৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব ৪৯ শতাংশ।
উল্লেখযোগ্য বৈশিষ্ট্য
ৰটলে জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প (৮৫০ মেগাৱাট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন) গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে যি নতুন যৌথ সংস্থাটো গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে তাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে জেকেএছপিডিচি সংস্থাক ৭৭৬.৪৪ কোটি টকা অনুদান সহায় হিচাপে আগবঢ়াব। এই জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প নির্মাণত এনএইচপিচিয়ে ইয়াৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ সম্পদৰ পৰা ইক্যুইটী শ্বেয়াৰ ৮০৮.১৪ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰিব। এই জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পটি ৬০ মাহৰ ভিতৰত আৰম্ভ হ’ব বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে। প্রকল্পটোৰ পৰা বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন আৰম্ভ হ’লে গ্রীডৰ ভাৰসাম্যতা ৰক্ষা হ’ব আৰু বিদ্যুৎ সৰবৰাহ ব্যৱস্থাৰ উন্নতি হ’ব।
ৰূপায়ণ কৌশল
এই জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পটোক আর্থিক দিশৰ পৰা লাভজনক কৰি তুলিবলৈ আৰু প্রতিযোগিতাত তিষ্ঠি থাকিবলৈ কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ চৰকাৰে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন প্রক্রিয়া আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পাছত ১০ বছৰ পানী ব্যৱহাৰৰ ক্ষেত্রত প্রযোজ্য শুল্ক ৰেহাই দিব। ইয়াৰউপৰি, জিএছটিত ৰাজ্যই প্রদান কৰিবলগীয়া অংশ পৰিশোধ কৰা হ’ব। আনকি, কেন্দ্রীয় শাসিত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰক কোনোধৰণৰ শুল্ক অবিহনে বিদ্যুৎ সৰবৰাহ কৰা হ’ব। প্রকল্পৰ আৰম্ভৰ প্রথম বছৰত মুঠ উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুতৰ ১ শতাংশ শুল্ক ৰেহাই দিয়া হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত ১২তম বছৰত শুল্ক অবিহনে বিদ্যুৎ সৰবৰাহৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পাই হ’ব ১২ শতাংশ।
উদ্দেশ্য
প্ৰকল্পটোৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যকলাপৰ ফলত প্ৰায় ৪০০০ ব্যক্তিৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষভাৱে নিযুক্তিৰ পথ মুকলি হ'ব আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ সামগ্ৰিক আৰ্থ-সামাজিক বিকাশত অৱদান আগবঢ়াব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলটোৱে ৫২৮৯ কোটি টকাৰ বিনামূলীয়া বিদ্যুৎ লাভ কৰি আৰু ৪০ বছৰৰ প্ৰকল্প জীৱন চক্ৰৰ সময়ত ৰটলে জল বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰা ৯৫৮১ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ পানী ব্যৱহাৰ মাচুল আৰোপ কৰি লাভান্বিত হ'ব।