മന്ത്രിസഭ
850 മെഗാവാട്ട് റാറ്റിൽ ജലവൈദ്യുത പദ്ധതിക്ക് 5281.94 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപം നടത്താൻ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
20 JAN 2021 5:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശമായ ജമ്മു കാശ്മീരിലെ കിഷ്ത്വാർ ജില്ലയിലുള്ള ചെനാബ് നദിയിൽ സ്ഥിതിചെയ്യുന്ന 850 മെഗാവാട്ട് റാറ്റിൽ ജലവൈദ്യുത പദ്ധതിക്ക് 5281.94 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപം നടത്താൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. നാഷണൽ ഹൈഡ്രോ ഇലക്ട്രിക് പവർ കോർപ്പറേഷനും (എൻ‌എച്ച്‌പി‌സി) ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ സ്റ്റേറ്റ് പവർ ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ലിമിറ്റഡിനും (ജെ‌കെ‌എസ്‌പി‌ഡി‌സി) യഥാക്രമം 51%, 49% ഓഹരി പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെയാണ് പുതിയ ജോയിന്റ് വെഞ്ച്വർ കമ്പനി (ജെ‌വി‌സി) സംയോജിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നത്.
പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകൾ
റാറ്റിൽ എച്ച്ഇ പദ്ധതിയുടെ (850 മെഗാവാട്ട്) നിർമാണത്തിനായി ജെവിസിയിൽ ജെകെഎസ്പിഡിസിയുടെ ഇക്വിറ്റി സംഭാവനയ്ക്കായി 776.44 കോടി രൂപ കേന്ദ്രം നൽകും. എൻ‌എച്ച്‌പി‌സി അതിന്റെ ആഭ്യന്തര വിഭവങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് 808.14 കോടി രൂപ നിക്ഷേപിക്കും. റാറ്റിൽ പദ്ധതി 60 മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്യും. പദ്ധതിയിൽ നിന്ന് ഉൽ‌പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന വൈദ്യുതി ഗ്രിഡിന് നൽകാൻ സഹായിക്കുകയും ഊർജ്ജ വിതരണ നില മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും.
നടപ്പാക്കൽ തന്ത്രം
പദ്ധതി പ്രാവർത്തികമാക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശമായ ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ജല ഉപയോഗ ചാർജുകൾ 10 വർഷത്തേക്ക് ഒഴിവാക്കും. ജിഎസ്ടിയുടെ (അതായത് എസ്ജിഎസ്ടി) സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ വിഹിതം തിരിച്ചടയ്ക്കുകയും സ്വതന്ത്ര വൈദ്യുതി ഒഴിവാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ
പദ്ധതിയുടെ നിർമാണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ 4000 ത്തോളം പേർക്ക് പ്രത്യക്ഷവും പരോക്ഷവുമായ തൊഴിൽ നൽകും. കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശമായ ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിന് ഇത് സഹായിക്കും. കൂടാതെ ജമ്മുകാശ്മീര്ർ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശത്തിന് പദ്ധതിയുടെ 40 വർഷക്കാലയളവിൽ 5289 കോടി രൂപയുടെ സൌജന്യ വൈദ്യുതിയും ജലത്തിന്റെ യൂസർ ചാർജ്ജിന് മേൽ ഈടാക്കുന്ന ലെവിയിലൂടെ 9581 കോടി രൂപയും ലഭിക്കും.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Investment Proposal of Rs. 5281.94 crore for 850 MW Ratle Hydro Power Project
20 JAN 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the investment of Rs.5281.94 crore for 850 MW Ratle Hydro Electric (HE) Project located on river Chenab, in Kishtwar district of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, by a new Joint Venture Company (JVC) to be incorporated between National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC) and Jammu & Kashmir State Power Development Corporation Ltd (JKSPDC) with equity contribution of 51% and 49% respectively.
Salient Features
Government of India is also supporting the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir by providing grant of Rs. 776.44 crore for Equity contribution of JKSPDC in the JVC to be set up for construction of Ratle HE Project (850 MW). NHPC shall invest its equity Rs.808.14 crore from its internal resources. The Ratle Hydro Electric Project shall be commissioned within a span of 60 months. The Power generated from the Project will help in providing balancing of Grid and will improve the power supply position.
Implementation Strategy
Government of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, to make the Project viable, will extend exemption from levy of Water Usage Charges for 10 years after commissioning of the project, reimbursement of State's share of GST (i.e. SGST) and waiver of free power to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in a decremental manner, i.e., the free power to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir would be 1% in the 1st year after commissioning of the Project and rising @1% per year to 12% in the 12th year.
Objectives
The construction activities of the Project will result in direct and indirect employment to around 4000 persons and will contribute in overall socio-economic development of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. Further, Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir will be benefitted by getting free power worth Rs. 5289 crore and through levy of Water Usage Charges worth Rs.9581 crore from Ratle Hydro Electric Project, during project life cycle of 40 years.