NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to Launch Second Edition of India Innovation Index 2020
19 JAN 2021 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog will release the second edition of the India Innovation Index 2020 on 20 January in a virtual event. The index will be released by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar in the presence of NITI Aayog Member Dr VK Saraswat and CEO Amitabh Kant.
The release of the second edition of the index—the first was launched in October 2019—demonstrates the Government’s continued commitment towards transforming the country into an innovation-driven economy.
The India Innovation Index 2020 seeks to rank the states and union territories based on their relative performance of supporting innovation, and to empower them to improve their innovation polices by highlighting their strengths and weaknesses. The ranking methodology is designed in a way that states can draw lessons from the national leaders in innovation. Hopefully, this will lead to a healthy competition among the states and union territories, thereby fostering competitive federalism.
The states and union territories have been divided into 17 ‘Major States’, 10 ‘North-East and Hill States’, and 9 ‘City States and Union Territories’, for effectively comparing their performance. The states and union territories have been ranked on two broad categories: outcome and governance. Overall, the framework of India Innovation Index 2020 consists of 36 indicators, which include hard data (32 indicators) and four composite indicators.
India Innovation Index 2020 builds on the previous year’s methodology by introducing more metrics and providing a holistic outlook of the Indian innovation ecosystem. The framework has been updated to include globally considered parameters for measuring innovation (such as the percentage of gross domestic product spent on research and development), while also retaining the parameters specific to the Indian economy.
The index captures the trends and provides detailed analyses of the various factors that drive innovation at the country, state, and district levels. It is believed that these analyses would enable policymakers in identifying catalysts and inhibitors of innovation at the national and sub-national levels.
The event will be live-streamed at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i7AD_1uc0Is&feature=youtu.be

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग इंडिया इनोवेशन इंडेक्स-2020 का दूसरा संस्करण जारी करेगा
19 JAN 2021 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग 20 जनवरी को एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में इंडिया इनोवेशन इंडेक्स 2020 (भारत नवाचार सूचकांक 2002) का दूसरा संस्करण जारी करेगा। इस इंडेक्स को नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी. के. सारस्वत और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अमिताभ कांत की उपस्थिति में जारी करेंगे।
इडेक्स के दूसरे संस्करण – पहला संस्करण अक्टूबर 2019 में जारी हुआ था - का जारी होना देश को एक नवाचार-निर्देशित अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने के लिए सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है।
इंडिया इनोवेशन इंडेक्स 2020 में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के क्रम को नवाचारों में सहायता देने में उनके प्रदर्शन की तुलना के आधार पर रैंक देता है, और उनकी मजबूती और कमजोरी को उजागर करते हुए उन्हें अपनी नवाचार नीतियों में सुधार करने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है। रैंकिंग पद्धति को ऐसे तैयार किया गया है कि राज्य नवाचारों में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अगुवाई करने वालों से सबक ले सकें। उम्मीद है, यह राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच एक स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिससे प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनके प्रदर्शन की प्रभावपूर्ण तुलना करने के लिए 17 ‘प्रमुख राज्यों’, 10 ‘उत्तर-पूर्व और पहाड़ी राज्यों’, और 9 ‘शहरी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों’ में बांटा गया है। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को दो व्यापक श्रेणियों : परिणाम और शासन के आधार पर क्रमबद्ध किया गया है। कुल मिलाकर, इंडिया इनोवेशन इंडेक्स-2020 36 संकेतकों को मिलाकर बना है, जिसमें हार्ड डेटा (32 संकेतक) और चार मिले-जुले संकेतक शामिल हैं।
इंडिया इनोवेशन इंडेक्स 2020 ज्यादा मेट्रिक्स की शुरुआत और भारत के इनोवेशन ईकोसिस्टम का एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ पिछले साल की पद्धति पर बना है। भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था से विशेष रूप से जुड़े मापदंड़ों को बनाए रखते हुए नवाचारों का आकलन करने के वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्य मापदंडों (जैसे कि सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का अनुसंधान और विकास पर खर्च होने वाला प्रतिशत) को शामिल करने के लिए रूपरेखा को उन्नत बनाया गया है।
इंडेक्स रुझानों को पकड़ता है और देश, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर नवाचारों को निर्देशित करने वाले विभिन्न कारकों का विस्तृत विश्लेषण उपलब्ध कराता है। यह माना जाता है कि यह विश्लेषण नीति निर्माताओं को राष्ट्रीय और प्रादेशिक स्तरों पर नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने वाले और इसमें बाधा बनने वाले तत्वों को पहचानने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम की https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i7AD_1uc0Is&feature=youtu.be पर लाइव-स्ट्रीमिंग की जाएगी