Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Jan Aushadi Kendras record sales of Rs 484 Crore this Financial Year
14 JAN 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
In the financial year 2020-2021 (upto 12th January 2021), sales worth Rs. 484 Cr were recorded at the 7064 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras across all districts of the country selling quality generic medicines. This figure which is 60% higher than the corresponding figures of the previous financial year, has led to savings of approx. Rs. 3000 Cr. to the citizens of this country. This was announced by the Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilisers, Shri Sadananda Gowda in Karnataka today.
In the financial year 2019-2020, the Government of India grant for the Jan Aushadi Kendras was Rs 35.51 Crore while savings to citizens were Rs. 2600 Crore. Thus, every one rupee spent by Government has led to savings of Rs. 74 to the citizens. It has multiplicative effect, Said Shri Gowda.
The Minister also announced that further, stepping forward towards empowering women all around the country, till date more than 10 Crore Jan Aushadhi ”Suvidha” sanitary pads have been sold at Re.1 each. Purchase order for Jan Aushadhi ”Suvidha” sanitary pads worth Rs. 3.6 Cr. has been placed in December 2020. Tender for 30 crore Jan Aushadhi ”Suvidha” sanitary pads has also been finalized.
Speaking specially about Karnataka, Shri Gowda said that at present, 788 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras in Karnataka are serving the citizens by providing them affordable, high-quality generic-medicines. Karnataka aims to achieve the target of opening a total of 800 PMBJK by March 2021 in the state. Making a unique breakthrough in the healthcare sector with its wide range of medicine, the PMBJP Kendras in Karnataka aim to achieve sales worth of Rs. 125 Crore by March, 2021.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੇ 484 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
14 JAN 2021 3:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 (12 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੱਕ) , ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ 7,064 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੇ 484 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਜੈਨੇਰਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 60% ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰੀਬ 3,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਅੱਜ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ 35.51 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ , ਜਦਕਿ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ 2,600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਦਿਆਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ "ਸੁਵਿਧਾ" ਸੈਨੇਟਰੀ ਪੈਡ ਇੱਕ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਮਤ ਤੇ ਵੇਚੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 3.6 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ "ਸੁਵਿਧਾ" ਸੈਨੇਟਰੀ ਪੈਡਸ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦਾ ਆਰਡਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । 30 ਕਰੋੜ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸੈਨੇਟਰੀ ਪੈਡ ਲਈ ਟੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋੜਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ 788 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਜੈਨੇਰਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਨੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 800 ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਬੀ ਜੇ ਕੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿੱਥਿਆ ਹੈ । ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਰੇਂਜ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਭੀ ਜੇ ਪੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੱਕ 125 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿੱਥਿਆ ਹੈ ।