Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Jan Aushadi Kendras record sales of Rs 484 Crore this Financial Year
14 JAN 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
In the financial year 2020-2021 (upto 12th January 2021), sales worth Rs. 484 Cr were recorded at the 7064 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras across all districts of the country selling quality generic medicines. This figure which is 60% higher than the corresponding figures of the previous financial year, has led to savings of approx. Rs. 3000 Cr. to the citizens of this country. This was announced by the Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilisers, Shri Sadananda Gowda in Karnataka today.
In the financial year 2019-2020, the Government of India grant for the Jan Aushadi Kendras was Rs 35.51 Crore while savings to citizens were Rs. 2600 Crore. Thus, every one rupee spent by Government has led to savings of Rs. 74 to the citizens. It has multiplicative effect, Said Shri Gowda.
The Minister also announced that further, stepping forward towards empowering women all around the country, till date more than 10 Crore Jan Aushadhi ”Suvidha” sanitary pads have been sold at Re.1 each. Purchase order for Jan Aushadhi ”Suvidha” sanitary pads worth Rs. 3.6 Cr. has been placed in December 2020. Tender for 30 crore Jan Aushadhi ”Suvidha” sanitary pads has also been finalized.
Speaking specially about Karnataka, Shri Gowda said that at present, 788 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras in Karnataka are serving the citizens by providing them affordable, high-quality generic-medicines. Karnataka aims to achieve the target of opening a total of 800 PMBJK by March 2021 in the state. Making a unique breakthrough in the healthcare sector with its wide range of medicine, the PMBJP Kendras in Karnataka aim to achieve sales worth of Rs. 125 Crore by March, 2021.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
চলতি অর্থবর্ষে জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে রেকর্ড ৪৮৪ কোটি টাকার ওষুধ বিক্রি
14 JAN 2021 3:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ জানুয়ারী, ২০২১
চলতি ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষের ১২ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত সারা দেশে ৭০৬৪টি প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনৌষধি কেন্দ্র থেকে রেকর্ড ৪৮৪ কোটি টাকার গুণগতমানের জেনেরিক ওষুধ বিক্রি হয়েছে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে গত অর্থবর্ষের তুলনায় এবার বিক্রির পরিমাণ ৬০ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। এর ফলে, ওষুধ সংগ্রহের ক্ষেত্রে সাধারণ মানুষের প্রায় ৩ হাজার কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় রসায়ন ও সার মন্ত্রী শ্রী সদানন্দ গৌড়া আজ কর্ণাটকে একথা জানান।
শ্রী গৌড়া আরও জানান, ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রগুলিকে ৩৫ কোটি ৫১ লক্ষ টাকা অনুদান সহায়তা দিয়েছে, প্রক্ষান্তরে সাধারণ মানুষে ২৬০০ কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হয়েছে। পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের প্রতি এক টাকা খরচ পিছু একজন সাধারণ মানুষের ৭৪ টাকা সাশ্রয় হয়েছে বলেও মন্ত্রী জানান। স্বাভাবিক ভাবেই এর ইতিবাচক পরিনাম পাওয়া গেছে।
শ্রী গৌড়া আরও জানান, সারা দেশে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ণের লক্ষ্যে আরও একটি পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে ১০ কোটির বেশি স্যানিটারি প্যাড বিক্রি করা হয়েছে, যার প্রতিটির দাম মাত্র এক টাকা। তিনি আরও জানান, গত মাসেই জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রগুলির পক্ষ থেকে ৩ কোটি ৬০ লক্ষ টাকার স্যানিটারি প্যাড সরবরাহের বরাত দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, আরও ৩০ কোটি এধরনের প্যাড সরবরাহের বিষয়টি চূড়ান্ত হয়েছে।
কর্ণাটক সম্পর্কে শ্রী গৌড়া বলেন, বর্তমানে এই রাজ্যে ৭৮৮টি প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনৌষধি কেন্দ্র চালু রয়েছে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে সুলভে উচ্চমানের জেনেরিক ওষুধ বিক্রি করা হচ্ছে। রাজ্যে চলতি বছরের মার্চ নাগাদ আরও ১২টি এধরনের কেন্দ্র চালু করার লক্ষ্য স্থির হয়েছে। এই ১২টি কেন্দ্র চালু হলে রাজ্যে জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হবে ৮০০। শ্রী গৌড়া জানান, এই জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে চলতি বছরের মার্চ মাসের মধ্যে ১২৫ কোটি টাকার সামগ্রী বিক্রয়ের লক্ষ্য স্থির হয়েছে।