Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Jan Aushadi Kendras record sales of Rs 484 Crore this Financial Year
14 JAN 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
In the financial year 2020-2021 (upto 12th January 2021), sales worth Rs. 484 Cr were recorded at the 7064 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras across all districts of the country selling quality generic medicines. This figure which is 60% higher than the corresponding figures of the previous financial year, has led to savings of approx. Rs. 3000 Cr. to the citizens of this country. This was announced by the Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilisers, Shri Sadananda Gowda in Karnataka today.
In the financial year 2019-2020, the Government of India grant for the Jan Aushadi Kendras was Rs 35.51 Crore while savings to citizens were Rs. 2600 Crore. Thus, every one rupee spent by Government has led to savings of Rs. 74 to the citizens. It has multiplicative effect, Said Shri Gowda.
The Minister also announced that further, stepping forward towards empowering women all around the country, till date more than 10 Crore Jan Aushadhi ”Suvidha” sanitary pads have been sold at Re.1 each. Purchase order for Jan Aushadhi ”Suvidha” sanitary pads worth Rs. 3.6 Cr. has been placed in December 2020. Tender for 30 crore Jan Aushadhi ”Suvidha” sanitary pads has also been finalized.
Speaking specially about Karnataka, Shri Gowda said that at present, 788 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras in Karnataka are serving the citizens by providing them affordable, high-quality generic-medicines. Karnataka aims to achieve the target of opening a total of 800 PMBJK by March 2021 in the state. Making a unique breakthrough in the healthcare sector with its wide range of medicine, the PMBJP Kendras in Karnataka aim to achieve sales worth of Rs. 125 Crore by March, 2021.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
موجودہ مالی سال میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں نے 484 کروڑ روپئے کی ریکارڈ فروخت کی
14 JAN 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14جنوری، 2021، موجودہ مالی سال 2020-2021 میں (12 جنوری 2021تک) ملک کے تمام اضلاع کے 7064 پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں نے 484 کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کی معیاری جینرک دوائیں فروخت کیں۔ یہ اعداد وشمار پچھلے مالی سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 60 فیصد زیادہ ہیں جس کے سبب شہریوں کو تقریباً 3000 کروڑ روپئے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ کیمیاوی اشیا اور کیمیاوی کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سدانند گوڑا نے آج کرناٹک میں یہ اعلان کیا۔
مالی سال 2019-20میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے لیے بھارت سرکار کی گرانٹ 35.51 کروڑ روپئے رہی جبکہ شہریوں کو بچت 2600 کروڑ روپئے کی ہوئی۔ اس طرح حکومت نے جو خرچ کیا میں سے ہر ایک روپئے کے بدلے شہریوں کو 74 روپئے کی بچت ہوئی۔ جناب گوڑا نے کہا کہ اس کے بڑے افزائشی اثرات مرتب ہوئے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ اعلان بھی کیا کہ پورے ملک میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے سلسلے میں قدم اٹھاتےہوئے آج کی تاریخ تک 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی ’’سویدھا‘‘سینٹری پیڈس ایک روپئے فی پیڈ کی قیمت پر فروخت کئے گئے ہیں۔ دسمبر 2020 میں 3.6 کروڑ روپئے کے جن اوشدھی ’’سویدھا‘‘ سینٹری پیڈ کی خرید کا آرڈر دیا گیا تھا۔ 30 کروڑ جن اوشدھی ’’سویدھا‘‘ سینٹری پیڈس کے ٹینڈر کو قطعی شکل دی جاچکی ہے۔
خاص طور پر کرناٹک کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب گوڑا نے کہا کہ اس وقت کرناٹک میں 788 پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر شہریوں کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں اور یہ کام سستی، ا علیٰ معیاری، جینرک دواؤں کی فراہمی کے ذریعے کیا جارہی ہے۔ کرناٹک کا مقصد ریاست میں مارچ 2021 تک کل ملاکر 800 پی ایم بی جے کے کھولنا ہے۔ بہت سی دواؤں کے ساتھ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں ایک بے مثال شروعات کرتے ہوئے کرناٹک میں پی ایم بی جے کے کیندروں کا مقصد مارچ 2021 تک 125 کروڑ روپئے کی فروخت حاصل کرناہے۔