Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Jan Aushadi Kendras record sales of Rs 484 Crore this Financial Year
14 JAN 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
In the financial year 2020-2021 (upto 12th January 2021), sales worth Rs. 484 Cr were recorded at the 7064 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras across all districts of the country selling quality generic medicines. This figure which is 60% higher than the corresponding figures of the previous financial year, has led to savings of approx. Rs. 3000 Cr. to the citizens of this country. This was announced by the Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilisers, Shri Sadananda Gowda in Karnataka today.
In the financial year 2019-2020, the Government of India grant for the Jan Aushadi Kendras was Rs 35.51 Crore while savings to citizens were Rs. 2600 Crore. Thus, every one rupee spent by Government has led to savings of Rs. 74 to the citizens. It has multiplicative effect, Said Shri Gowda.
The Minister also announced that further, stepping forward towards empowering women all around the country, till date more than 10 Crore Jan Aushadhi ”Suvidha” sanitary pads have been sold at Re.1 each. Purchase order for Jan Aushadhi ”Suvidha” sanitary pads worth Rs. 3.6 Cr. has been placed in December 2020. Tender for 30 crore Jan Aushadhi ”Suvidha” sanitary pads has also been finalized.
Speaking specially about Karnataka, Shri Gowda said that at present, 788 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras in Karnataka are serving the citizens by providing them affordable, high-quality generic-medicines. Karnataka aims to achieve the target of opening a total of 800 PMBJK by March 2021 in the state. Making a unique breakthrough in the healthcare sector with its wide range of medicine, the PMBJP Kendras in Karnataka aim to achieve sales worth of Rs. 125 Crore by March, 2021.

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে এই বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৪৮৪ কোটি টকাৰ বিক্ৰী কৰিছে
14 JAN 2021 3:27PM by PIB Guwahati
বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২০-২১(১২ জানুৱাৰী ২০২১ লৈকে)ত মানসম্পন্ন জেনেৰিক ঔষধ বিক্ৰী কৰা দেশৰ সকলো জিলাত থকা ৭০৬৪খন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভাৰতীয় জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰত ৪৮৪ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ বিক্ৰী নথিভুক্ত কৰা হৈছিল। এই সংখ্যা পূৰ্বৰ বিত্তীয় বছৰৰ সংখ্যাতকৈ ৬০% অধিক, যাৰ ফলত দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ প্ৰায় ৩০০০ কোটি টকা সঞ্চয় হৈছে। আজি কৰ্ণাটকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সদানন্দ গৌড়াই এই কথা ঘোষণা কৰে।
বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০১৯-২০ত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰসমূহক ৩৫.৫১ কোটি টকা অনুদান দিছিল আৰু নাগৰিকসকলৰ সঞ্চয় হৈছিল ২৬০০কোটি টকা। এইদৰে চৰকাৰে খৰচ কৰা প্ৰতিটো টকাৰ ফলত নাগৰিকসকলৰ ৭৪ টকা সঞ্চয় হৈছে। শ্ৰী গৌড়াই কয় যে ইয়াৰ বহুগুণী প্ৰভাৱ আছে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে ঘোষণা কৰে যে, দেশজুৰি মহিলাসকলক সবল কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ বাবে এতিয়ালৈকে ১০ কোটিৰো অধিক জন ঔষধি "সুবিধা" ছেনিটাৰী পেড প্ৰতিটো ১ টকাত বিক্ৰী কৰা হৈছে। ২০২০ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰত জন ঔষধি "সুবিধা" ছেনিটাৰী পেডৰ বাবে ৩.৬ কোটি টকাৰ ক্ৰয় অৰ্ডাৰ লাভ কৰা হৈছে। ৩০ কোটি জন ঔষধি "সুবিধা" ছেনিটাৰী পেডৰ বাবে নিবিদাও চূড়ান্ত কৰা হৈছে।
কৰ্ণাটকৰ বিষয়ে বিশেষভাৱে মন্তব্য কৰি শ্ৰী গৌড়াই কয় যে বৰ্তমানে কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৭৮৮ টা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভাৰতীয় জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰই সুলভ, উচ্চ মানদণ্ডৰ জেনেৰিক-ঔষধ প্ৰদান কৰি নাগৰিকসকলক সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰি আছে। কৰ্ণাটকৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে মাৰ্চ ২০২১ৰ ভিতৰত ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ৮০০খন পিএমবিজেকে খোলাৰ লক্ষ্য। স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা খণ্ডত ইয়াৰ বিস্তৃত ঔষধৰ সৈতে এক অতুলনীয় সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰি, কৰ্ণাটকৰ পিএমবিজেপি কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে মাৰ্চ, ২০২১ৰ ভিতৰত ১২৫ কোটি টকাৰ বিক্ৰী কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে।