স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
পোলিও জাতীয় টিকাদানের পরিবর্তিত তারিখ ৩১শে জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
রাষ্ট্রপতি ৩০শে জানুয়ারি ২০২১ এ এন আই ডি চালু করবেন
14 JAN 2021 12:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
সারা দেশ জুড়ে আগামী ১৬ জানুয়ারি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী কোভিড ভ্যাকসিন দেওয়ার আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা করবেন। এটি হবে দেশের সর্ববৃহৎ টিকাকরণ অভিযান। এরই পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে রাষ্ট্রপতির সচিবালয় সঙ্গে আলোচনার ভিত্তিতে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে যে, পোলিও ভ্যাকসিন দেওয়ার দিন পরিবর্তিত হয়ে ৩১ জানুয়ারি হয়েছে। ওই দিন জাতীয় টিকাকরণ দিবস বা পোলিও রবিবার।
এর আগে মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি ৩০ জানুয়ারি সকাল ১১ টা ৪৫ মিনিটে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে কয়েকটি শিশুকে পোলিও ড্রপ খাওয়াবেন।
স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রকের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে করোনা মোকাবিলার ক্ষেত্রে কোভিড ভ্যাকসিন দেওয়ার কার্যক্রমের সঙ্গে নন-কোভিড অপরিহার্য পরিষেবা প্রদানের কোন বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়বে না।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Polio National Immunisation Day rescheduled to 31st January 2021
President of India to launch NID on 30th January 2021
14 JAN 2021 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The massive countrywide COVID-19 vaccination drive will be rolled out by Hon’ble Prime Minister from 16th January, 2021. This would be world’s largest immunisation exercise. Therefore, it has been decided by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) in consultation with the office of the Hon’ble President of India to reschedule the Polio vaccination day, also known as the National Immunisation Day (NID) or “Polio Ravivar” to 31th January 2021 (Sunday).
The Hon’ble President will launch the Polio National Immunisation Day on 30th January 2021 (Saturday) by administering Polio drops to some children at the Rashtrapati Bhawan at 11.45 am.
The decision is in keeping with the stated policy of the Health Ministry to ensure that COVID management and vaccination services as well as non-COVID essential health services proceed in tandem without adversely impacting each other.