صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ٹیکہ کاری کے قومی دن کی تاریخ میں تبدیلی کرکے31 جنوری 2021ء کی گئی
صدر جمہوریہ ہند این آئی ڈی کا آغاز 30 جنوری 2021ء کو کریں گے
14 JAN 2021 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی ملک گیر مہم کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 16 جنوری 2021ء کو کریں گے۔
دنیا کے اس سب سے بڑے ٹیکہ کاری کے کام کے تناظر میں ، صحت اور خاندانہ بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو)نے، صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے دفتر کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورے کے بعد فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ پولیو دوا پلانے کے دن کی تاریخ 31 جنوری2021ء (اتوار) کردی جائے ، جسے ٹیکہ کاری کا قومی دن (این آئی ڈی) یا ‘‘پولیو رویوار’’ بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ، قومی ٹیکہ کاری دن کا آغاز 30 جنوری 2021ء کی شام (ہفتہ)کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں دوپہر 11 بج کر 45 منٹ پر بچوں کو پولیو کی دوا پلا کرکریں گے۔
یہ فیصلہ صحت کی وزارت کی بیان کردہ پالیسی کو نظر میں رکھتے ہوئے کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ اس بات کی یقین دہانی کرائی جاسکے کہ کووڈ صحت خدمات اور غیر کووڈ لازمی صحت خدمات ، ایک دوسرے پر اثر انداز ہوئے بغیر ، تال میل کے ساتھ جاری رہیں۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Polio National Immunisation Day rescheduled to 31st January 2021
President of India to launch NID on 30th January 2021
14 JAN 2021 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The massive countrywide COVID-19 vaccination drive will be rolled out by Hon’ble Prime Minister from 16th January, 2021. This would be world’s largest immunisation exercise. Therefore, it has been decided by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) in consultation with the office of the Hon’ble President of India to reschedule the Polio vaccination day, also known as the National Immunisation Day (NID) or “Polio Ravivar” to 31th January 2021 (Sunday).
The Hon’ble President will launch the Polio National Immunisation Day on 30th January 2021 (Saturday) by administering Polio drops to some children at the Rashtrapati Bhawan at 11.45 am.
The decision is in keeping with the stated policy of the Health Ministry to ensure that COVID management and vaccination services as well as non-COVID essential health services proceed in tandem without adversely impacting each other.