രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
വെറ്ററൻസ് ഡേ, ജനുവരി 14, 2021
13 JAN 2021 4:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യൻ കരസേന 2021 ജനുവരി 14 വെറ്ററൻസ് ഡേ ആയി ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യൻ കരസേനയുടെ ആദ്യ കമാൻഡർ ഇൻ ചീഫ്, ഫീൽഡ് മാർഷൽ കെ എം കരിയപ്പ നൽകിയ സേവനങ്ങളുടെ ബഹുമാനാർത്ഥം,1953 ൽ അദ്ദേഹം വിരമിച്ച ദിവസമാണ് (ജനുവരി 14) വെറ്ററൻസ് ഡേ ആയി ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നത്. ഇതോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ സേന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ, ധീര രക്തസാക്ഷിത്വം വരിച്ച സൈനികരുടെ സ്മരണയ്ക്കായി പുഷ്പചക്രം അർപ്പിക്കൽ, രാജ്യത്തിനായി നിസ്വാർത്ഥ സേവനം നൽകിയ മുതിർന്ന ധീര സൈനികരുടെ സംഗമം എന്നിവയും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ബംഗളൂരു വ്യോമ താവളത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന വെറ്ററൻസ് മീറ്റിൽ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ്സിംഗ്, സംയുക്ത സേനാ മേധാവി ജനറൽ ബിപിൻ റാവത്ത് എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ഡൽഹിയിൽ ദേശീയ യുദ്ധസ്മാരകത്തിൽ പുഷ്പചക്രം അർപ്പിക്കുന്നതോടെയാണ് ആഘോഷ പരിപാടികൾക്ക് തുടക്കമാവുക. ഇതിനെ തുടർന്ന് നടക്കുന്ന വെറ്ററൻസ് മീറ്റിൽ മൂന്ന് സേനാ മേധാവിമാരും പങ്കെടുക്കും.

Ministry of Defence
Veterans Day 14 Jan 2021
13 JAN 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Armed Forces will be celebrating Veteran’s Day on 14 Jan 2021. The day was chosen as recognition of the services rendered by the first Commander-in-Chief of Indian Armed Forces, Field Marshal KM Cariappa, OBE who retired on this day in 1953. ‘Wreath Laying Ceremonies and Veteran’s Meets’ are being organised in various Military Stations to mark our solidarity towards the Next of Kin (NoK) of our brave hearts and towards our veterans as a mark of respect to their selfless duty and sacrifices towards the Nation.
HonourableRakshaMantri, Shri Rajnath Singh along with Chief of Defence Staff, General BipinRawat will be attending the Veteran’s Meet at Air Force Station, Bengaluru. NoK, Veterans and representatives of various ex-servicemen organisations will be in attendance.
Celebrations in the National Capital will begin in the morning with the Wreath Laying Ceremony at National War Memorial. Senior military dignitaries, selected serving personnel and many veterans will be paying homage at the National War Memorial. This event will be followed by a Veteran’s Meet being organised at Raina Auditorium, APS DhaulaKuan which will be attended by all three Service Chiefs. Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Naval Staff will be the Chief Guest for the event. Veterans, representatives of ex-servicemen organisations, senior officials of Ministry of Defence and three Services involved in welfare of veterans will be in attendance. Entry is restricted and by invitation only due to COVID restrictions.