Ministry of Defence
Veterans Day 14 Jan 2021
13 JAN 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Armed Forces will be celebrating Veteran’s Day on 14 Jan 2021. The day was chosen as recognition of the services rendered by the first Commander-in-Chief of Indian Armed Forces, Field Marshal KM Cariappa, OBE who retired on this day in 1953. ‘Wreath Laying Ceremonies and Veteran’s Meets’ are being organised in various Military Stations to mark our solidarity towards the Next of Kin (NoK) of our brave hearts and towards our veterans as a mark of respect to their selfless duty and sacrifices towards the Nation.
HonourableRakshaMantri, Shri Rajnath Singh along with Chief of Defence Staff, General BipinRawat will be attending the Veteran’s Meet at Air Force Station, Bengaluru. NoK, Veterans and representatives of various ex-servicemen organisations will be in attendance.
Celebrations in the National Capital will begin in the morning with the Wreath Laying Ceremony at National War Memorial. Senior military dignitaries, selected serving personnel and many veterans will be paying homage at the National War Memorial. This event will be followed by a Veteran’s Meet being organised at Raina Auditorium, APS DhaulaKuan which will be attended by all three Service Chiefs. Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Naval Staff will be the Chief Guest for the event. Veterans, representatives of ex-servicemen organisations, senior officials of Ministry of Defence and three Services involved in welfare of veterans will be in attendance. Entry is restricted and by invitation only due to COVID restrictions.

وزارت دفاع
بزرگ فوجیوں کا دن 14 جنوری 2021 کو
13 JAN 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی،13جنوری،2021، بھارتی مسلح فوج 14 جنوری 2021 کو بزرگ فوجیوں کا دن منائے گی۔ اس دن کا انتخاب بھارت کی مسلح افواج کے پہلے کمانڈر ان چیف فیلڈ مارشل کے ایم کریپّا، او بی ای کی خدمات کے اعتراف کے سلسلے میں کیا گیا ہے جو 1953 میں آج ہی کے دن ریٹائر ہوئے تھے۔ ہمارے بزرگ فوجیوں کے وارثوں کے ساتھ یکجہتی کے اظہار کے لیے اور بزرگ فوجیوں کی بےلوث خدمات اور قوم کے تئیں قربانیوں کے احترام میں مختلف ملیٹری اسٹیشنوں پر ’پھول چڑھانے کی تقریبات اور بزرگ فوجیوں کی میٹ‘ کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
قابل احترام رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت کے ساتھ بینگلورو کے ایئر فورس ا سٹیشن پر بزرگوں کی میٹ میں شرکت کریں گے۔ سابق فوجیوں کی مختلف تنظیموں کے نمائندے وہاں موجود رہیں گے۔
قومی راجدھانی میں تقریبات کا آغاز نیشنل وار میموریل پر پھول نذر کرنے کی رسم کے ساتھ ہوگا۔ فوج کی اہم سینئر شخصیات، منتخب موجودہ فوجی اور بہت سے سابق فوجی نیشنل وار میموریل پر خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے۔اس تقریب کے بعد اے پی ایس دھولا کنواں کے رینا ا سٹوڈیو میں بزرگ فوجیوں کی میٹ ہوگی جس میں فوج کی تینوں شاخوں کے سربراہ شرکت کریں گے۔بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل کرمبیر سنگھ تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ بزرگ فوجی، سابق فوجیوں کی تنظیموں کے نمائندے، وزارت دفاع کے سینئر اہلکار اور بزرگ فوجیوں کی فلاح وبہبود سے وابستہ فوج کی تینوں شاخوں کے لوگ تقریب میں موجود رہیں گے۔ کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے داخلہ محدود رہے گا اور صرف دعوت نامے کے ذریعے داخلہ ہوسکے گا۔