Ministry of Defence
Veterans Day 14 Jan 2021
13 JAN 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Armed Forces will be celebrating Veteran’s Day on 14 Jan 2021. The day was chosen as recognition of the services rendered by the first Commander-in-Chief of Indian Armed Forces, Field Marshal KM Cariappa, OBE who retired on this day in 1953. ‘Wreath Laying Ceremonies and Veteran’s Meets’ are being organised in various Military Stations to mark our solidarity towards the Next of Kin (NoK) of our brave hearts and towards our veterans as a mark of respect to their selfless duty and sacrifices towards the Nation.
HonourableRakshaMantri, Shri Rajnath Singh along with Chief of Defence Staff, General BipinRawat will be attending the Veteran’s Meet at Air Force Station, Bengaluru. NoK, Veterans and representatives of various ex-servicemen organisations will be in attendance.
Celebrations in the National Capital will begin in the morning with the Wreath Laying Ceremony at National War Memorial. Senior military dignitaries, selected serving personnel and many veterans will be paying homage at the National War Memorial. This event will be followed by a Veteran’s Meet being organised at Raina Auditorium, APS DhaulaKuan which will be attended by all three Service Chiefs. Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Naval Staff will be the Chief Guest for the event. Veterans, representatives of ex-servicemen organisations, senior officials of Ministry of Defence and three Services involved in welfare of veterans will be in attendance. Entry is restricted and by invitation only due to COVID restrictions.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵੈਟਨਰਸ ਦਿਵਸ 14 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021
13 JAN 2021 4:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾ 14 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਵੈਟਰਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਏਗੀ , ਇਹ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਇਨ ਚੀਫ ਫੀਲਡ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਕੇ ਐੱਮ ਕਰਿਅੱਪਾ , ਓ ਬੀ ਈ ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ 1953 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਟਾਇਰ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ, ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮਿਲਟ੍ਰੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੇ "ਰੀਥ ਲੇਈਂਗ ਸੈਰੀਮਨੀਜ਼" ਤੇ ਵੈਟਰਨ ਨੀਟਸ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਦਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵੈਟਰਨਸ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਸਵਾਰਥ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਜ਼ਤ ਮਾਣ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਹੈ ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ, ਚੀਫ ਆਫ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ ਜਨਰਲ ਬਿਪਿਨ ਰਾਵਤ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਂਗਲੋਰ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਵੈਟਰਨਸ ਮੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ । ਐੱਨ ਓ ਕੇ , ਵੈਟਰਨਸ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਐਕਸ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਮੈਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿੱਧ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਮੀ ਜੰਗੀ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਤੇ ਫੁੱਲ ਮਾਲਾ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣਗੇ । ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮਿਲਟ੍ਰੀ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ , ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਵੈਟਰਨ ਕੌਮੀ ਜੰਗੀ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਏ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਧੌਲਾਕੁਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੈਣਾ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਟਰਨਸ ਮੀਟ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ । ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਕਰਮਵੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ ਗੈਸਟ ਹੋਣਗੇ । ਵੈਟਰਨਸ , ਐੱਕਸ ਸਰਵਿਸਮੈਨ ਜੱਥੇਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿੱਧ , ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਟਰਨਜ਼ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ । ਦਾਖ਼ਲਾ ਸੀਮਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਕਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੇਵਲ ਸੱਦਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੀ ਹੈ ।