Ministry of Defence
Veterans Day 14 Jan 2021
13 JAN 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Armed Forces will be celebrating Veteran’s Day on 14 Jan 2021. The day was chosen as recognition of the services rendered by the first Commander-in-Chief of Indian Armed Forces, Field Marshal KM Cariappa, OBE who retired on this day in 1953. ‘Wreath Laying Ceremonies and Veteran’s Meets’ are being organised in various Military Stations to mark our solidarity towards the Next of Kin (NoK) of our brave hearts and towards our veterans as a mark of respect to their selfless duty and sacrifices towards the Nation.
HonourableRakshaMantri, Shri Rajnath Singh along with Chief of Defence Staff, General BipinRawat will be attending the Veteran’s Meet at Air Force Station, Bengaluru. NoK, Veterans and representatives of various ex-servicemen organisations will be in attendance.
Celebrations in the National Capital will begin in the morning with the Wreath Laying Ceremony at National War Memorial. Senior military dignitaries, selected serving personnel and many veterans will be paying homage at the National War Memorial. This event will be followed by a Veteran’s Meet being organised at Raina Auditorium, APS DhaulaKuan which will be attended by all three Service Chiefs. Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Naval Staff will be the Chief Guest for the event. Veterans, representatives of ex-servicemen organisations, senior officials of Ministry of Defence and three Services involved in welfare of veterans will be in attendance. Entry is restricted and by invitation only due to COVID restrictions.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
14 जनवरी, 2021 को पूर्व सैनिक दिवस (वेटरन्स डे)
13 JAN 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सशस्‍त्र सेनाएं 14 जनवरी, 2021 को पूर्व सैनिकों के सम्‍मान में पूर्व सैनिक दिवस (वेटरन्स डे) मनाएंगी। भारतीय सशस्‍त्र सेनाओं के पहले कमांडर-इन-चीफ फील्‍ड मार्शल के. एम. करियप्‍पा, ओबीई के सेना में दिए गए अतुलनीय योगदान की याद में यह दिवस मनाया जाता है। फील्‍ड मार्शल करियप्‍पा 1953 में इसी दिन सेवानिवृत्त हुए थे। इस दिवस पर हमारे बहादुर सेना नायकों और पूर्व सैनिकों की राष्‍ट्र के प्रति निस्‍वार्थ सेवा और बलिदान के सम्‍मान में और उनके परिजनों के प्रति अपनी एकजुटता प्रदर्शित करने के लिए देश के विभिन्‍न सैनिक अड्डों पर पुष्‍प चक्र अर्पित करने के कार्यक्रम के साथ-साथ पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए सम्मिलन कार्यक्रम (वेटरन्स मीट्स) आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत के साथ बेंगलुरु स्थित वायु सैनिक अड्डे पर आयोजित ‘वेटरन्‍स मीट’ में शामिल होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में हमारे बहादुर सेना नायकों के परिजन, पूर्व सैनिक और पूर्व सैनिकों के विभिन्‍न संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल होंगे।
राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी में राष्‍ट्रीय युद्ध स्‍मारक पर पुष्‍प चक्र अर्पित करने के कार्यक्रम के साथ समारोह की शुरुआत होगी। इस दौरान सेना के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी, कुछ चुनिंदा सेवारत अधिकारी और बहुत से पूर्व सैनिक अधिकारी राष्‍ट्रीय युद्ध स्‍मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम के बाद रैना ऑडिटोरियम, एपीएस धौला कुआं में ‘वेटरन्‍स मीट’ का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिसमें तीनों सेनाओं के प्रमुख शामिल होंगे। नौसेना अध्‍यक्ष एडमिरल कर्मवीर सिंह इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्‍य अतिथि होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में पूर्व सैनिक, पूर्व सैनिकों के संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि, रक्षा मंत्रालय और पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्‍याण के लिए कार्य करने वाले तीनों सेनाओं के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल होंगे। कोविड पाबंदियों के कारण इस कार्यक्रम में प्रवेश सीमित होगा और सिर्फ आमंत्रित व्‍यक्तियों के लिए होगा।