Ministry of Defence
Veterans Day 14 Jan 2021
13 JAN 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Armed Forces will be celebrating Veteran’s Day on 14 Jan 2021. The day was chosen as recognition of the services rendered by the first Commander-in-Chief of Indian Armed Forces, Field Marshal KM Cariappa, OBE who retired on this day in 1953. ‘Wreath Laying Ceremonies and Veteran’s Meets’ are being organised in various Military Stations to mark our solidarity towards the Next of Kin (NoK) of our brave hearts and towards our veterans as a mark of respect to their selfless duty and sacrifices towards the Nation.
HonourableRakshaMantri, Shri Rajnath Singh along with Chief of Defence Staff, General BipinRawat will be attending the Veteran’s Meet at Air Force Station, Bengaluru. NoK, Veterans and representatives of various ex-servicemen organisations will be in attendance.
Celebrations in the National Capital will begin in the morning with the Wreath Laying Ceremony at National War Memorial. Senior military dignitaries, selected serving personnel and many veterans will be paying homage at the National War Memorial. This event will be followed by a Veteran’s Meet being organised at Raina Auditorium, APS DhaulaKuan which will be attended by all three Service Chiefs. Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Naval Staff will be the Chief Guest for the event. Veterans, representatives of ex-servicemen organisations, senior officials of Ministry of Defence and three Services involved in welfare of veterans will be in attendance. Entry is restricted and by invitation only due to COVID restrictions.

ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
14 ಜನವರಿ 2021, ಹಿರಿಯ ಯೋಧರ ದಿನ
13 JAN 2021 4:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳು 14 ಜನವರಿ 2021 ರಂದು ಹಿರಿಯ ಯೋಧರ ದಿನ ಆಚರಿಸಲಿವೆ. 1953 ರ ಈ ದಿನದಂದು ನಿವೃತ್ತರಾದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಮೊದಲ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥ, ಫೀಲ್ಡ್ ಮಾರ್ಷಲ್ ಕೆ.ಎಂ.ಕಾರಿಯಪ್ಪ ಅವರ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ ಈ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಹಿರಿಯ ಯೋಧರ ದಿನವಾಗಿ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ದಿಟ್ಟ ಸೈನಿಕರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸಲು ವಿವಿಧ ಮಿಲಿಟರಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 'ಪುಷ್ಪಮಾಲೆ ಇರಿಸುವ ಸಮಾರಂಭಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಿರಿಯ ಸೈನಿಕರ ಸಭೆಗಳು' ನಡೆಯಲಿವೆ.
ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜನಾಥ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥ ಜನರಲ್ ಬಿಪಿನ್ ರಾವತ್ ಅವರು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ವಾಯುಪಡೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುವ ಹಿರಿಯ ಯೋಧರ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಯೋಧರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು, ಹಿರಿಯ ಯೋಧರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಮಾಜಿ ಸೈನಿಕರ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಈ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಜರಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುದ್ಧ ಸ್ಮಾರಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಲಾರ್ಪಣೆ ಸಮಾರಂಭದೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ರಾಜಧಾನಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಲಿವೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುದ್ಧ ಸ್ಮಾರಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿರಿಯ ಮಿಲಿಟರಿ ಗಣ್ಯರು, ಆಯ್ದ ಸೇವಾ ನಿರತ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅನೇಕ ಹಿರಿಯ ಯೋಧರು ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ನಂತರ ಎಪಿಎಸ್ ಧೌಲಕುವಾನ್‌ನ ರೈನಾ ಸಭಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿರಿಯ ಯೋಧರ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರೂ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನೌಕಾಪಡೆಯ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥ ಅಡ್ಮಿರಲ್ ಕರಂಬೀರ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಹಿರಿಯ ಯೋಧರು, ಮಾಜಿ ಸೈನಿಕರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು, ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿರಿಯ ಯೋಧರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಮೂರು ಪಡೆಗಳ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಆಹ್ವಾನಿತರಿಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಪ್ರವೇಶವಿರುತ್ತದೆ.