பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முன்னாள் படை வீரர்கள் தினம்: ஜனவரி 14-ஆம் தேதி கொண்டாட்டம்
13 JAN 2021 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள் தினத்தை இந்திய ராணுவம், ஜனவரி 14-ஆம் தேதி கொண்டாடுகிறது. கடந்த 1953 ஆம் ஆண்டு இதே நாளில் இந்தியாவின் முதல் ராணுவ தளபதியான ஃபீல்ட் மார்ஷல் கே எம் கரியப்பா ஓய்வு பெற்றதை முன்னிட்டு இந்த தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. நமது நாட்டிற்கு தன்னலம் பாராமல் கடமை புரிந்து, நாட்டிற்காக தியாகம் செய்த வீர திருமகன்களைப் போற்றும் வகையில் மலர் வளையம் வைக்கும் நிகழ்வும், முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களின் கூட்டமும் பல்வேறு இராணுவ நிலையங்களில் நடைபெறுகின்றன.
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ் நாத் சிங், தலைமை பாதுகாப்பு அதிகாரி ஜெனரல் பிபின் ராவத்துடன் பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள விமானப்படை தளத்தில் நடைபெறும் முன்னாள் படை வீரர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொள்வார். முன்னாள் படை வீரர்கள், வீரர்களின் குடும்பத்தினர், முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இதில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1688272

Ministry of Defence
Veterans Day 14 Jan 2021
13 JAN 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Armed Forces will be celebrating Veteran’s Day on 14 Jan 2021. The day was chosen as recognition of the services rendered by the first Commander-in-Chief of Indian Armed Forces, Field Marshal KM Cariappa, OBE who retired on this day in 1953. ‘Wreath Laying Ceremonies and Veteran’s Meets’ are being organised in various Military Stations to mark our solidarity towards the Next of Kin (NoK) of our brave hearts and towards our veterans as a mark of respect to their selfless duty and sacrifices towards the Nation.
HonourableRakshaMantri, Shri Rajnath Singh along with Chief of Defence Staff, General BipinRawat will be attending the Veteran’s Meet at Air Force Station, Bengaluru. NoK, Veterans and representatives of various ex-servicemen organisations will be in attendance.
Celebrations in the National Capital will begin in the morning with the Wreath Laying Ceremony at National War Memorial. Senior military dignitaries, selected serving personnel and many veterans will be paying homage at the National War Memorial. This event will be followed by a Veteran’s Meet being organised at Raina Auditorium, APS DhaulaKuan which will be attended by all three Service Chiefs. Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Naval Staff will be the Chief Guest for the event. Veterans, representatives of ex-servicemen organisations, senior officials of Ministry of Defence and three Services involved in welfare of veterans will be in attendance. Entry is restricted and by invitation only due to COVID restrictions.