புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பு:இந்தியா- ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
13 JAN 2021 1:03PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் தேசிய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம், இந்தியாவின் புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவை கையெழுத்திடுவதற்கு, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது.
ரேடார், செயற்கைக்கோள், ஓத அளவிகள், நிலநடுக்கம் சார்ந்த மற்றும் வானிலை ஆய்வு நிலையங்களுக்கான அறிவுபூர்வ, தரவு, இயக்கம் ஆகியவை குறித்த பரிமாற்றங்களை இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் வாயிலாக மேற்கொள்ள முடியும்.
1. வெப்பமண்டலம் சார்ந்த புயல் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை, துரித வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்புக்கான வானிலை தகவல் சேவைகள், செயற்கைக்கோள் தரவு ஆகியவை தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சி, பயிற்சி, ஆலோசனை ஆகியவற்றை அறிவியலாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், வல்லுநர்கள் மேற்கொள்வதற்கு பயணங்கள்/ அனுபவங்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளுதல்
2. இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் பொதுவான விருப்ப நடவடிக்கைகளில் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் சம்பந்தமான தகவல்களை பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளுதல்
3. புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள துறைகள், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் விருப்பமுள்ள துறைகளில் எழும் பிரச்சினைகள் தொடர்பாக அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப கருத்தரங்கங்கள்பாசறைகள், மாநாடுகள் பயிற்சிகளை இருதரப்பும் நடத்துவது
4. இரு நாடுகளின் பரஸ்பர ஒப்புதலின்படி இதர துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பு
5. பெருங்கடல் நீர் குறித்த பரஸ்பர ஒப்புதலின்படி வானிலை ஆய்வு கண்காணிப்பு இணைப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்துதல்
6. அரபிக்கடல், ஓமன் கடல் வாயிலாக இந்திய கடல் பகுதி, ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிகளில் அதிக தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் சுனாமி குறித்த முன்னெச்சரிக்கையை துரிதமாக கண்டறிவதற்கான சிறப்பான திறன்வாய்ந்த மாதிரிகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஒத்துழைப்பு
7. சுனாமி முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஆதரவாக பிரத்தியேகமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள முன்னெச்சரிக்கை மாதிரி மென்பொருளின் வாயிலாக சுனாமி எச்சரிக்கை மையங்களுக்கு ஆதரவு வழங்குவதற்கான ஒத்துழைப்பு
8. அரபிக்கடல், ஓமன் கடலில் உருவாகும் நில அதிர்வை கண்காணித்து இந்தியாவின் தெற்கு வடக்கு, ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள ஒரு சில நில அதிர்வு நிலையங்களுக்கு நிகழ்நேர தரவைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளுதல்
9. அரபிக்கடல், ஓமன் கடலில் சுனாமி அலையை ஏற்படுத்தும் சாத்தியக் கூறுகள் உள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள் போன்ற நில அதிர்வுத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பு வழங்குதல்
10. மணல், புழுதிப் புயல் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை தொடர்பான புரிதலை பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளுதல்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1688200

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cabinet approves MoU between India and UAE for Scientific and Technical Cooperation
13 JAN 2021 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Scientific and Technical Cooperation between National Centre of Meteorology (NCM), United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) India.
The MoU provides for sharing of knowledge, data and operational products for meteorological, seismological and oceanic services, such as Radar, Satellite, Tide gauges, seismic and Meteorological stations.
1. Exchange of experience/visits in term of scientists, research scholars and specialists, etc. for the purpose of research, training, consultation, focused on climatic information services, satellite data utilization for now casting and tropical cyclones forecasting.
2. Exchange of scientific and technical information related to common interest activities.
3. Organization of bilateral scientific and technical seminars/ workshops/ conferences and training courses on problems related to the fields of cooperation mentioned in the MoU and of interest to both countries.
4. Other fields of cooperation as may be mutually agreed upon by the parties.
5. Deployment of Meteorological observation networks on mutual agreement over Ocean waters.
6. Cooperation in the development of special capacities of Tsunami models researches for faster and more reliable forecasts of Tsunamis propagating through the Oman Sea and Arabian Sea which affect the coastal areas of India and North East of UAE.
7. Cooperation to support the Tsunami Early Warning Centre (TEWC) in the form of forecast modelling software, specifically designed to support the Tsunami forecasting operations.
8. Sharing the real-time seismic data of some of Seismic stations situated in south and west of India and North of the UAE for monitoring the seismic activities which may generate Tsunami in Arabian Sea and Sea of Oman.
9. Cooperate at the field of Seismology which includes the study of Seismic activities having the potential to generate Tsunami waves in Arabian Sea and Oman Sea.
10. Cooperation in Early warnings of Sand and Dust storms through the exchange of knowledge.
Background
Weather services make critical contributions in enhancing efficiency of weather dependent sectors of economy; and in managing risk in weather-dependent economic sectors such as agriculture, transport, water etc. which underpin the economic growth in the region. Resilience can be strengthened through regional and global cooperation as countries invest in early warning systems and modernize weather and forecasting services. Due to evolutionary nature of weather, regional collaboration can help improve understanding of changing weather patterns, devise effective response strategies, lower investment costs, and foster regionally relevant technological innovation and address challenges related to modernization and sustainability of weather services.
Collaborative participation within MoES (India) and NCM-UAE in terms of activities related to multi-hazard early warning system and climate resilience can significantly contribute to economic growth in the region.
The scientific activities being carried out by the respective Institutes in India and NCM-UAE were discussed during the UAE delegation visit at MoES on 8th November 2019 and found many common areas of research. Both sides showed interest in the scientific and technical collaborations faster and more reliable forecasts of Tsunamis propagating through the Oman Sea and Arabian Sea which affect the coastal areas of India and North East of UAE.