Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cabinet approves MoU between India and UAE for Scientific and Technical Cooperation
13 JAN 2021 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Scientific and Technical Cooperation between National Centre of Meteorology (NCM), United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) India.
The MoU provides for sharing of knowledge, data and operational products for meteorological, seismological and oceanic services, such as Radar, Satellite, Tide gauges, seismic and Meteorological stations.
1. Exchange of experience/visits in term of scientists, research scholars and specialists, etc. for the purpose of research, training, consultation, focused on climatic information services, satellite data utilization for now casting and tropical cyclones forecasting.
2. Exchange of scientific and technical information related to common interest activities.
3. Organization of bilateral scientific and technical seminars/ workshops/ conferences and training courses on problems related to the fields of cooperation mentioned in the MoU and of interest to both countries.
4. Other fields of cooperation as may be mutually agreed upon by the parties.
5. Deployment of Meteorological observation networks on mutual agreement over Ocean waters.
6. Cooperation in the development of special capacities of Tsunami models researches for faster and more reliable forecasts of Tsunamis propagating through the Oman Sea and Arabian Sea which affect the coastal areas of India and North East of UAE.
7. Cooperation to support the Tsunami Early Warning Centre (TEWC) in the form of forecast modelling software, specifically designed to support the Tsunami forecasting operations.
8. Sharing the real-time seismic data of some of Seismic stations situated in south and west of India and North of the UAE for monitoring the seismic activities which may generate Tsunami in Arabian Sea and Sea of Oman.
9. Cooperate at the field of Seismology which includes the study of Seismic activities having the potential to generate Tsunami waves in Arabian Sea and Oman Sea.
10. Cooperation in Early warnings of Sand and Dust storms through the exchange of knowledge.
Background
Weather services make critical contributions in enhancing efficiency of weather dependent sectors of economy; and in managing risk in weather-dependent economic sectors such as agriculture, transport, water etc. which underpin the economic growth in the region. Resilience can be strengthened through regional and global cooperation as countries invest in early warning systems and modernize weather and forecasting services. Due to evolutionary nature of weather, regional collaboration can help improve understanding of changing weather patterns, devise effective response strategies, lower investment costs, and foster regionally relevant technological innovation and address challenges related to modernization and sustainability of weather services.
Collaborative participation within MoES (India) and NCM-UAE in terms of activities related to multi-hazard early warning system and climate resilience can significantly contribute to economic growth in the region.
The scientific activities being carried out by the respective Institutes in India and NCM-UAE were discussed during the UAE delegation visit at MoES on 8th November 2019 and found many common areas of research. Both sides showed interest in the scientific and technical collaborations faster and more reliable forecasts of Tsunamis propagating through the Oman Sea and Arabian Sea which affect the coastal areas of India and North East of UAE.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी सहयोग के लिए भारत और संयुक्ती अरब अमीरात के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
13 JAN 2021 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज भारत के पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात के नेशनल सेंटर ऑफ मेट्रोलॉजी के बीच विज्ञान एवं तकनीकी सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दे दी।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत जानकारी, आंकड़ों और मौसम विज्ञान, भूकंप विज्ञान और समुद्र विज्ञान से संबंधित उत्‍पादों जैसे रेडार, उपग्रह और ज्‍वार मापने वाले उपकरण तथा भूकंप और मौसम विज्ञान केन्‍द्रों के संबंध में आदान-प्रदान का प्रस्‍ताव है।
1. वैज्ञानिकों अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और विशेषज्ञों आदि की अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण, सलाह-मशविरे आदि के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच यात्राएं और अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान, जलवायु संबंधी जानकारी पर केन्द्रित सेवाओं, उष्‍णकटिबंधीय तूफान की चेतावनी से संबंधित उपग्रह डाटा का उपयोग करने के संबंध में आदान-प्रदान।
2. समान हित की गतिविधियों से संबंधित वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी जानकारी का आदान-प्रदान।
3. द्विपक्षीय वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी संगोष्ठियों/कार्यशालाओं/सम्‍मेलनों का आयोजन और दोनों देशों के समान हित के विषयों तथा समझौता ज्ञापन में वर्णित सहयोग के क्षेत्रों के संबंध में मौजूद समस्‍याओं पर प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम चलाया जाना।
4. दोनों पक्षों द्वारा आपसी तौर पर सहमति बनाकर अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में सहयोग।
5. आपसी सहमति से समुद्री जल पर समुद्र विज्ञान पर्यवेक्षण नेटवर्क स्‍थापित करना।
6. भारत और संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को प्रभावित करने वाली ओमान सागर और अरब सागर में उठने वाली सुनामी के अधिक विश्‍वसनीय और तीव्र पूर्वानुमान के लिए सुनामी मॉडल के बारे में अनुसंधान की विशिष्‍ट क्षमता के निर्माण में सहयोग।
7. सुनामी पूर्व चेतावनी केन्‍द्रों में, सुनामी पूर्वानुमान कार्य के लिए विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किया गया पूर्वानुमान संबंधी सॉफ्टवेयर स्‍थापित करने के लिए सहयोग।
8. अरब सागर और ओमान सागर में सुनामी की स्थिति उत्‍पन्‍न करने में सहायक भूकंप संबंधी गतिविधियों की निगरानी के लिए भारत के दक्षिण पश्चिम और संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात के उत्तर में स्‍थापित भूकंप मापी केन्‍द्रों से प्राप्‍त वास्‍तविक आंकड़ों का आदान-प्रदान।
9. भूकंप विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में सहयोग जिसके तहत अरब सागर और ओमान सागर में सुनामी पैदा करने में सक्षम भूकंप संबंधी गतिविधियों का अध्‍ययन किया जा सके।
10. रेत और धूल भरी आंधी के संबंध में पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली के क्षेत्र में जानकारी का आदान-प्रदान।
पृष्‍ठभूमि:
मौसम संबंधी सेवाएं अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के मौसम पर निर्भर क्षेत्रों की कार्यकुशलता बढ़ाने में महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान करती हैं। इसके साथ ही वे क्षेत्र की आर्थिक प्रगति के महत्‍वपूर्ण कारकों -कृषि, परिवहन और जल आदि जैसे मौसम पर निर्भर आर्थिक क्षेत्रों को उत्‍पन्‍न खतरे का भी प्रबंधन करती हैं। क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक सहयोग के माध्यम से इसे मजबूत किया जा सकता है क्योंकि सभी देश पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियों में निवेश करते हैं और मौसम और पूर्वानुमान सेवाओं का आधुनिकीकरण करते हैं। मौसम की हमेशा बदलने वाली प्रकृति के कारण, क्षेत्रीय सहयोग बदलते मौसम पैटर्न की समझ को बेहतर बनाने, प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया रणनीतियों, कम निवेश लागत और क्षेत्रीय रूप से प्रासंगिक तकनीकी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और मौसम सेवाओं के आधुनिकीकरण और स्थिरता से संबंधित चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में मदद कर सकता है।
बहुविध आपदा को लेकर पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली और जलवायु से संबंधित गतिविधियों के संदर्भ में एमओईएस (भारत) और एनसीएम-यूएई के बीच सहयोगात्मक भागीदारी इस क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकती है।
8 नवम्‍बर, 2019 को पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के दौरे के दौरान भारत में संबंधित संस्थानों और एनसीएम-यूएई द्वारा की जा रही वैज्ञानिक गतिविधियों पर चर्चा की गई और ऐसे कई समान क्षेत्र पाए गए जिनमें अनुसंधान की जरूरत है। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत के तटीय क्षेत्रों और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के उत्तर पूर्व को प्रभावित करने वाले और ओमान सागर और अरब सागर में उत्‍पन्‍न सुनामी के तेज और अधिक विश्वसनीय पूर्वानुमानों के संबंध में वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी सहयोग में रुचि दिखाई।