ഫിഷറീസ്, ആനിമൽ ഹസ്ബൻഡറി & ഡയറി മന്ത്രാലയം
പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പക്ഷിപ്പനി സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു
11 JAN 2021 3:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2021 ജനുവരി 11 വരെ രാജ്യത്ത് പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പക്ഷിപ്പനി സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.ഗുജറാത്ത്, രാജസ്ഥാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ മൂന്നുവീതം ജില്ലകളിൽ കാക്കകൾ, ദേശാടന പക്ഷികൾ എന്നിവ ചത്തതായി ഐസിഎആർ/NIHSAD എന്നിവ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിൽ രണ്ട് ജില്ലകളിലും കാക്കകൾ ചത്തതായി സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.ന്യൂഡൽഹി,സഞ്ജയ് തടാക പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ കാക്കകളും താറാവുകളും ചത്തതായി റിപ്പോർട്ടുണ്ട്.പർഭാനി ജില്ലയിൽ കോഴികളിലും,മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ നാലിടത്തു കാക്കകളിലും പക്ഷിപ്പനി സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഹരിയാനയിൽ, പക്ഷിപ്പനി പടരാതിരിക്കാൻ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ച പക്ഷികളെ കൊല്ലുന്നത് തുടരുന്നു.ഹിമാചൽപ്രദേശിൽ സന്ദർശനം നടത്തുന്ന കേന്ദ്രസംഘം ഇന്ന്(ജനുവരി 11) പഞ്ചകുളയിൽ. പരിശോധനയും നിരീക്ഷണവും നടത്തും.
ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ ബോധവൽക്കരണം നടത്താനുo വ്യാജ പ്രചാരണങ്ങൾ ഒഴിവാക്കാൻ ആവശ്യമായ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.ജലാശയങ്ങൾ,ചന്തകൾ, മൃഗശാലകൾ, പൗൾട്രി ഫാമുകൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിരീക്ഷണം തുടരാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളോടും നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. രോഗം പക്ഷികളിൽ നിന്നും മനുഷ്യരിലേക്ക് പടരാതിരിക്കാൻ ആവശ്യമായ കർശന ജാഗ്രതയും നിരീക്ഷണവും തുടരാൻ കേന്ദ്ര മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
11 JAN 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Till January 11, 2021, Avian Influenza has been confirmed in 10 states of the country. ICAR- NIHSAD has confirmed death of crows and migratory/wild birds in Tonk, Karauli, Bhilwara districts of Rajasthan; and Valsad, Vadodara and Surat districts of Gujarat. Further, death of crows were confirmed in Kotdwar and Dehradun districts of Uttarakhand. In Delhi, crows and ducks, respectively, were reported dead in New Delhi and Sanjay lake areas.
Additionally, outbreak of Avian influenza has been among poultry in Parbhani district while AI is confirmed from Mumbai, Thane, Dapoli, Beed in crows in Maharashtra.
In Haryana, culling of infected birds is underway for the control and containment of the spread of the disease. A Central team has visited Himachal Pradesh and will reach Panchkula on 11 January, 2021 for carrying out monitoring the epicentre sites and conducting epidemiological investigation.
States have been requested to build awareness among the public and avoid the spread of misinformation. States/ UTs have been requested to increase surveillance around water bodies, live bird markets, zoos, poultry farms, etc. along with proper disposal of carcass, and strengthening of bio-security in poultry farms. Moreover, maintaining adequate stock of PPE kits and accessories required for culling operations. Secretary DAHD requested State Animal Husbandry departments to ensure effective communication and coordination with Health authorities for close vigilance of the disease status and avoid any chances of jumping of the disease into humans.