Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
11 JAN 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Till January 11, 2021, Avian Influenza has been confirmed in 10 states of the country. ICAR- NIHSAD has confirmed death of crows and migratory/wild birds in Tonk, Karauli, Bhilwara districts of Rajasthan; and Valsad, Vadodara and Surat districts of Gujarat. Further, death of crows were confirmed in Kotdwar and Dehradun districts of Uttarakhand. In Delhi, crows and ducks, respectively, were reported dead in New Delhi and Sanjay lake areas.
Additionally, outbreak of Avian influenza has been among poultry in Parbhani district while AI is confirmed from Mumbai, Thane, Dapoli, Beed in crows in Maharashtra.
In Haryana, culling of infected birds is underway for the control and containment of the spread of the disease. A Central team has visited Himachal Pradesh and will reach Panchkula on 11 January, 2021 for carrying out monitoring the epicentre sites and conducting epidemiological investigation.
States have been requested to build awareness among the public and avoid the spread of misinformation. States/ UTs have been requested to increase surveillance around water bodies, live bird markets, zoos, poultry farms, etc. along with proper disposal of carcass, and strengthening of bio-security in poultry farms. Moreover, maintaining adequate stock of PPE kits and accessories required for culling operations. Secretary DAHD requested State Animal Husbandry departments to ensure effective communication and coordination with Health authorities for close vigilance of the disease status and avoid any chances of jumping of the disease into humans.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
देश में एवियन इन्‍फ्लुएंजा की स्थिति
11 JAN 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
देश में 11 जनवरी 2021 तक 10 राज्यों में एवियन इन्फ्लुएंजा (बर्ड फ्लू) की पुष्टि हो गई है। आईसीएआर-एनआईएचएसएडी ने राजस्थान के टोंक, करौली, भीलवाड़ा जिलों और गुजरात के वलसाड, वडोदरा और सूरत जिलों में कौवों और प्रवासी/जंगली पक्षियों की मौत होने की पुष्टि की हैइसके अलावा, उत्तराखंड के कोटद्वार और देहरादून जिलों में भी कौवों की मौत होने की पुष्टि हुई है। नई दिल्ली में कौवों और संजय झील क्षेत्रों में बत्तखों की मौत होने की भी जानकारी मिली है।
इसके अलावा, परभानी जिले में मुर्गियों के बर्ड फ्लू से संक्रमित होने की पुष्टि हुई है, जबकि महाराष्ट्र के मुंबई, ठाणे, दापोली और बीड में भी बर्ड फ्लू की पुष्टि हुई है।
हरियाणा में, इस बीमारी की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए संक्रमित पक्षियों की कुल्लिंग का काम जारी है। एक केन्द्रीय दल ने हिमाचल प्रदेश का दौरा किया है और यह दल उपरिकेंद्र स्थलों की निगरानी करने और महामारीविज्ञान संबंधी जांच-पड़ताल करने के लिए 11 जनवरी, 2021 को पंचकूला पहुंच रहा है।
राज्यों से जनता में जागरूकता पैदा करने और गलत जानकारी का प्रसार रोकने के लिए अनुरोध किया गया है। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि जल निकायों, पक्षी बाजारों, चिड़ियाघरों, पोल्ट्री फार्मों आदि के आसपास निगरानी बढ़ाएं, पक्षियों के शवों का उचित निपटारा करें और पोल्ट्री फार्मों में जैव-सुरक्षा को मजबूत बनाएं। इसके अलावा, कुल्लिंग परिचालनों के लिए आवश्यक पीपीई किटों और सहायक उपकरणों का भी पर्याप्त भंडारण किया जाएं। डीएएचडी के सचिव ने राज्य पशुपालन विभागों से अनुरोध किया कि इस बीमारी की स्थिति की कड़ी निगरानी के लिए स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों के साथ प्रभावी संचार और तालमेल सुनिश्चित करें और इस बीमारी की मनुष्यों में फैलने की किसी भी संभावना को रोका जाए।