Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
11 JAN 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Till January 11, 2021, Avian Influenza has been confirmed in 10 states of the country. ICAR- NIHSAD has confirmed death of crows and migratory/wild birds in Tonk, Karauli, Bhilwara districts of Rajasthan; and Valsad, Vadodara and Surat districts of Gujarat. Further, death of crows were confirmed in Kotdwar and Dehradun districts of Uttarakhand. In Delhi, crows and ducks, respectively, were reported dead in New Delhi and Sanjay lake areas.
Additionally, outbreak of Avian influenza has been among poultry in Parbhani district while AI is confirmed from Mumbai, Thane, Dapoli, Beed in crows in Maharashtra.
In Haryana, culling of infected birds is underway for the control and containment of the spread of the disease. A Central team has visited Himachal Pradesh and will reach Panchkula on 11 January, 2021 for carrying out monitoring the epicentre sites and conducting epidemiological investigation.
States have been requested to build awareness among the public and avoid the spread of misinformation. States/ UTs have been requested to increase surveillance around water bodies, live bird markets, zoos, poultry farms, etc. along with proper disposal of carcass, and strengthening of bio-security in poultry farms. Moreover, maintaining adequate stock of PPE kits and accessories required for culling operations. Secretary DAHD requested State Animal Husbandry departments to ensure effective communication and coordination with Health authorities for close vigilance of the disease status and avoid any chances of jumping of the disease into humans.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
एव्हियन एनफ्लूएन्झा बाबत देशातली स्थिती
11 JAN 2021 9:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 जानेवारी 2021
देशात 11 जानेवारी 2021 पर्यंत दहा राज्यात एव्हियन एनफ्लूएन्झाची पुष्टी झाली आहे. आयसीएआर- एनआयएचएसएडी या प्राणी रोग विषयक राष्ट्रीय संस्थेने राजस्थान मधल्या टोंक, करौली, भिलवाडा जिल्ह्यात आणि गुजरातमधल्या वलसाड, वडोदरा आणि सुरत जिल्ह्यात कावळे, स्थलांतरित पक्षी /वन्य पक्ष्यांच्या मृत्यूची पुष्टी केली आहे. उत्तराखंडमधल्या कोट्द्वार आणि डेहराडून जिल्ह्यातही कावळ्यांच्या मृत्यूला दुजोरा मिळाला आहे. नवी दिल्लीत कावळे आणि दिल्लीतल्या संजय तलाव परिसरात बदके मृत्युमुखी पडल्यचे वृत्त आहे.
याशिवाय महाराष्ट्रातल्या परभणी जिल्ह्यातल्या कुक्कुट पालन केंद्रात एव्हियन एनफ्लूएन्झाचा प्रादुर्भाव आढळला असून मुंबई, ठाणे, दापोली आणि बीड मध्ये कावळ्यांमध्ये याची पुष्टी झाली आहे.
रोगाचा प्रादुर्भाव आटोक्यात आणण्यासाठी संसर्ग झालेले पक्षी नष्ट करण्याचे काम हरियाणामध्ये सुरु आहे. केंद्रीय पथकाने हिमाचल प्रदेशाला भेट दिली असून हे पथक साथरोगाविषयी पाहणी करणार आहे.
राज्यांनी जनतेमध्ये जागृती करावी आणि अपप्रचार रोखावा अशा सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत. प्राणी संग्रहालये, पक्ष्यांचा बाजार, कुक्कुटपालन केंद्रे, इथे राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी अधिक सतर्क राहावे. मृत पक्ष्यांची विल्हेवाट लावण्यासह कुक्कुटपालन केंद्रात जैव सुरक्षितता मजबूत करण्याचेही सुचवण्यात आले आहे. बाधित पक्षांना नष्ट करण्यासाठी पुरेसे पीपीई संच आणि आवश्यक सामग्री राखण्याच्या सूचनाही देण्यात आल्या आहेत. रोगाच्या स्थितीबाबत राज्यांच्या पशु पालन विभागानी काटेकोर लक्ष ठेवण्याबरोबरच आरोग्य प्रशासनाशी समन्वय राखावा आणि हा रोग मानवामध्ये पसरण्याची कोणतीही शक्यता टाळावी याची खातरजमा करण्याचे निर्देश दुग्ध विकास आणि पशु पालन सचिवांनी दिले आहेत.