संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी केले अटल बोगदा या विषयावरील वेबिनारचे उद्घाटन; अशा महान संरचनांचा निर्मितीसाठी राष्ट्रीय अभिमानाचा भाव सर्वतोपरी महत्त्वाचा असल्याचे संरक्षणमंत्र्यांचे प्रतिपादन
11 JAN 2021 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 जानेवारी 2021
अटल बोगदा बांधताना आलेले अनुभव, आयआयटी, एनआयटी आणि इतर तंत्रज्ञान संस्थांमधील विद्यार्थ्यांबरोबर सामायिक करण्यासाठी बीआरओ अर्थात सीमा रस्ते संघटनेने 11 जानेवारी रोजी अटल बोगदा या विषयावर वेबिनार आयोजित केला होता. दिवसभर चालणाऱ्या या वेबिनारचे उद्घाटन करताना संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी कोविड-19 निर्बंधांमुळे अनेक तांत्रिक अडचणी असूनही हा अभियांत्रिकी चमत्कार घडविल्याबद्दल बीआरओच्या अभियंत्यांचे कौतुक केले. परदेशी अभियंत्यांसमोर गंभीर आव्हान असणाऱ्या आणि भौगोलिकदृष्ट्या आव्हानात्मक सेरी नाला या ठिकाणी काम करून आमच्या अभियंत्यांनी आव्हानांवर विजय मिळविला असे संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. अटल बोगद्यासारख्या उत्कृष्ट निर्माणासाठी केवळ विटा आणि सिमेंट-रेतीचे मिश्रण महत्वाचे नाही तर त्यामागील राष्ट्रीयत्वाची भावना महत्वाची आहे असे संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणाले. भारतीय शास्त्रज्ञ आणि अभियंता यांच्या भूतकाळातील विविध कामगिरीची आठवण करून देताना संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणाले की त्यांनी नेहमीच विविध क्षेत्रात ठसा उमटवला आहे.
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाचा संदर्भ देताना राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले, कोविड-19 आव्हानांवर मात करताना देशांतर्गत गरज भागविण्याबरोबरच अन्य देशांना पीपीई किट, मास्क, सॅनिटायझर्सचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी आमची संसाधने त्वरित एकत्रित करू शकलो. ते म्हणाले की, सीमावर्ती क्षेत्राच्या विकासाला सरकारने सर्वाधिक प्राथमिकता दिली आहे आणि बीआरओने आपले 67 टक्के कर्मचारी उत्तर सीमेवर तैनात केले आहेत. कोविड-19 निर्बंधांदरम्यान 2020 मध्ये बीआरओच्या प्रयत्नांची व कर्तृत्वाची प्रशंसा करताना संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणाले की बीआरओच्या अर्थसंकल्पात कोणतीही कपात झाली नाही.
3000 मीटर उंचीवरील जगातील सर्वात मोठा बोगदा (9.020 किमी) बनवताना आलेल्या अनुभवांची आणि आव्हानांची माहितीचा दस्तावेज असलेल्या एक विशेष संकलन यावेळी संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी प्रकाशित केले.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh Inaugurates Webinar on Atal Tunnel; Says spirit of national pride is of paramount importance for building such great structures
11 JAN 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation organized a Webinar on Atal Tunnel on 11 January, to disseminate the experiences gained on this tunnel, for the benefit of IITs, NITs and other technical institutions.
Inaugurating the day long Webinar, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated BRO engineers for building this engineering marvel despite many technical challenges amid COVID-19 restrictions. He cited the example of Seri Nalla, a fault Zone, which posed a serious challenge to even engineers from foreign countries. “But our engineers succeeded in overcoming the Seri Nalla challenge,” Raksha Mantri said, adding that for building such a great structure like Atal Tunnel not just bricks and mortar but the spirit of the national pride is of paramount importance. Raksha Mantri recalled various past achievements of Indian scientists and engineers and said they have always shown their prowess in various streams.
Referring to the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, Shri Rajnath Singh said, to overcome the COVID-19 challenges, “we were able to quickly mobilize our resources to produce PPE kits, masks, sanitizers etc. not only for our domestic requirements but also for supplying to other countries”. He said government has given high priority to the development of border areas and BRO deployed 67% of its workforce in Northern borders. Lauding the BRO’s efforts and achievements during 2020, amidst COVID-19 restrictions, Raksha Mantri said there had been no cut in BRO budget.
Raksha Mantri also released a Compendium documents listing the experiences and challenges encountered during the construction of the largest tunnel (9.020 km) in the World above 3000 mt elevation.
Inaugurating the Atal Tunnel, Rohtang on 3 Oct 2020, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had suggested that such a compendium be brought out for the benefit of students and professionals of Engineering institutes.
This Webinar will enhance knowledge of all the faculty members and aspiring students, especially of final term students in tackling future challenges in tunnel construction. More than 1,000 people have participated in the Webinar.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Army Chief General MM Naravane, Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar and DG BRO Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry also attended the inaugural session .