Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Gadkari to launch innovative,eco-friendly, non-toxic wall paint tomorrow
11 JAN 2021 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways & MSME Sh. Nitin Gadkari will be launching an innovative new paint developed by Khadi and Village Industries Commission on Tuesday, 12th January at his residence. The eco-friendly, non-toxic paint, called“Khadi Prakritik Paint is a first-of-its-kind product, with anti-fungal, anti-bacterial properties. Based on cow dung as its main ingredient, the paint is cost-effective and odorless, and has been certified by Bureau of Indian Standards
Khadi Prakritik Paint is available in two forms – distemper paint and plastic emulsion paint. Production of Khadi Prakritik Paint is aligned with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of increasing farmers’ income.The project was conceptualized by Chairman KVIC in March 2020, and later developed by Kumarappa National Handmade Paper Institute, Jaipur (a KVIC unit).
The paint is free from heavy metals like lead, mercury, chromium, arsenic, cadmium and others. It will be a boost to local manufacturing and will create sustainable local employment through technology transfer. This technology will increase consumption of cow dung as a raw material for eco-friendly products and will generate additional revenue to farmers and gaushalas. This is estimated to generate additional income of Rs 30,000 (approx) per annum per animal to farmers/ gaushalas. Utilization of cow dung will also clean the environment and prevent clogging of drains.
Khadi Prakritik Distemper & Emulsion Paints have been tested at 3 reputed National Laboratories
• National Test House, Mumbai
• Shri Ram Institute for Industrial Research, New Delhi
• National Test House, Ghaziabad
Khadi Prakritik Emulsion paint meets BIS 15489:2013 standards; whereas Khadi Prakritik Distemper paint meets BIS 428:2013 standards.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جناب گڈکری کل اختراعی، ماحول دوست، غیر ضرررساں ، وال پینٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے
11 JAN 2021 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں نیز ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتن گڈکری کھادی اور گرام ادیوگ کمیشن کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ایک اختراعی نئے پینٹ کا بروزمنگل 12؍جنوری کو اپنی رہائش گاہ پر اجرا کریں گے۔ ماحول دوست ، غیر ضرررساں پینٹ جسے ‘‘ کھادی پراکرتک پینٹ’’ کہتے ہیں، اپنی طرز کی پہلی پروڈکٹ ہے، جو پھپھوندی کُش، جراثیم کُش خصوصیات رکھتا ہے۔ اس کا اصل اجزا ء گائے کے گوبر پر مبنی ہے اور یہ پینٹ کم لاگت اور بنا خوشبو والا ہے ۔ نیز ہندوستانی معیارات کی بیورویعنی آئی ایس آئی نے اس کی توثیق کر دی ہے۔
کھادی پراکرتک پینٹ دو شکلوں میں دستیاب ہے- ڈِسٹمبر پینٹ اور پلاسٹک ایملشن پینٹ۔کھادی پراکرتک پینٹ کی پیداوار وزیراعظم کے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے ویژن سے مطابقت رکھتی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا تصوراتی کھاکہ کھادی گرام ادیوگ کمیشن کے چیئرمین نے مارچ 2020 میں تیار کیاتھا اور بعد میں اسے کماراپّا قومی ہینڈ میڈ پیپر انسٹی ٹیوٹ، جے پور(کھادی گرام ادیوگ کمیشن کی ایک اکائی)نے تیار کیا ۔
اس پینٹ میں سیسہ، پارہ، کرامیئم، سنکھیا ، جست اور دیگر دھاتو جیسے بھاری دھاتیں نہیں ہیں۔ ایک مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے ایک پیش رفت ہوگا اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے ذریعے پائیدار مقامی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی ماحول دوست مصنوعات کے لئے خام مال کے طور پر گائے کے گوبر کی کھپت میں اضافہ کرے گی اور کسانوں نیز گؤشالاؤں کو اضافی محصول کی راہ ہموار کرے گی۔ تخمیناً یہ ایک جانور سے سالانہ 30000 روپے(اوسطاً) کی اضافی آمدنی، کسانوں نیز گؤشالاؤں کے لئے فراہم کرے گی۔ گائے کے گوبر کے استعمال سے ماحول بھی صاف ہوگا اور پانی کی نکاسی کی لائنیں بھی بند نہیں ہوں گی۔
کھادی پراکرتک ڈسٹمبر اور ایملشن پینٹ کو 3 سرکردہ قومی لیباریٹریوں میں ٹیسٹ کیاگیا ہے۔
• نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس، ممبئی
• صنعتی تحقیق کے لئے شری رام انسٹی ٹیوٹ، نئی دلی
• نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس، غازی آباد
کھادی پراکرتک ایملشن پینٹ بی آئی ایس 15289:2013 معیارات، جبکہ کھادی پراکرتک ڈسٹمبر پینٹ بی آئی ایس 428:2013 معیارات کے مطابق ہیں۔