Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccine Rollout
As India gears up for COVID19 Vaccine roll out, Centre guides States/UTs on Co-WIN management
Robust technology to provide sturdy foundation and backup for world's largest immunization drive
10 JAN 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has been proactively carrying activities towards preparing for the nationwide roll-out of COVID-19 vaccine in close collaboration with States/UTs and all stakeholders. The Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) today held a VC with administrators from States and UTs on the CoWIN software which forms the backbone of the last mile vaccine administration.
The meeting was chaired by Shri Ram Sewak Sharma, Chairman of Empowered Group on Technology and Data Management to combat COVID-19 and member, National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration of COVID-19. The meeting was attended by the State Principal Secretaries, NHM Mission Directors, and State Immunisation officers and senior officers of the Health Ministry. During the meeting the feedback of the States/UTs on the Co-WIN software and its operational use, emanating from the dry runs, was discussed in detail.
Shri R. S. Sharma gave an overall view of the Co-WIN software and the principles that shall underpin the technology back-up for the vaccination exercise. He said that robust, dependable and agile technology shall form both the foundation and the back-up for the country’s COVID-19 vaccination which shall be the world’s largest immunisation exercise. This is an unprecedented scale of immunization, he pointed out. Addressing the participants, he stated that the process should be citizen-centric, and built on the approach that the vaccine shall be available anytime and anywhere. He stressed on the need to be flexible without compromising on quality. He reiterated that the inclusivity, speed and scalability have been kept in mind while designing the unique digital platform with all components being portable, synchronous without excessive and unnecessary dependencies.
The EG Chairperson underscored the critical importance of capturing the vaccination data in real time, stating that this was non-negotiable; while the posting of data on the portal may be online or offline in view of connectivity issues being highlighted by few states.
He also critically highlighted the caution one needs to exercise to ensure that there are ‘no proxies’ at all; the beneficiaries need to be uniquely and undeniably identified, he strongly reiterated. Speaking on the use of Aadhar platform, he advised the States to urge the beneficiaries to seed their current mobile number with Aadhar for registration and consequent communication through SMS; there cannot be any proxies for Aadhar authentication. He pointed out that it is extremely important to clearly identify person who is getting vaccinated and keep a digital record on who gets vaccinated by whom, when and which vaccine. He also advised the States and UTs that the data collection should meet the purpose of facilitating work and that needs to be validated at the field levels.
There was a detailed and comprehensive discussion on the experience of the States/UTs. Their feedback and the consequent changes in software/protocols based on those inputs were deliberated upon. These included issues such as: Session allocation/planning/time slotting; Work flow allocation; Vaccinator’s allocation; Sending SMS to vaccinators and beneficiaries; and connectivity issues.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்து விநியோகம்: மாநில/ யூனியன் பிரதேச அதிகாரிகளுடன் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் ஆலோசனை
10 JAN 2021 2:48PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுதும் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்தை விநியோகிக்கும் பணிகளுக்குத் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசு மாநில/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் இணைந்து மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. அந்த வகையில் மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் நிர்வாகிகளுடன் காணொலி வாயிலாக இன்று ஆலோசனை நடத்தியது. தடுப்பு மருந்துகளை வழங்குவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் கோ-வின் (Co-WIN) மெய்ப்பொருள் குறித்து இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
கொவிட்- 19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் தரவு மேலாண்மைக்கான அதிகாரம் பொருந்திய குழுவின் தலைவரும், கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்தை வழங்குவதற்கான தேசிய வல்லுநர் குழு உறுப்பினருமான திரு ராம் சேவக் ஷர்மா தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மாநிலங்களின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர்கள், தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் இயக்குநர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர் . தடுப்பு மருந்து ஒத்திகையின்போது பயன்படுத்தபட்ட கோ-வின் மெய்ப்பொருளின் செயல்பாடு குறித்தும், மாநில/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பின்னூட்டங்கள் குறித்தும் கூட்டத்தின் போது விரிவாக ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
உலகின் மிகப்பெரும் தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கும் திட்டத்திற்கு வலுவான, நம்பகத்தன்மை வாய்ந்த மற்றும் விறுவிறுப்பான தொழில்நுட்பம் அடித்தளமாக அமையும் என்று திரு சர்மா தெரிவித்தார். குடிமக்களை மையமாகக்கொண்டு இந்த தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், எந்த நேரத்திலும் எந்த பகுதியிலும் தடுப்பு மருந்து கிடைப்பதற்கு வழிவகை செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். அதேவேளையில் தடுப்பு மருந்தின் தரத்தில் எந்த சமரசமும் செய்யக் கூடாது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆதார் எண்ணைப் பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்துப் பேசிய அவர், பயனாளிகள் பதிவு செய்யும்போது தற்போதைய செல்பேசி எண்ணுடன் ஆதாரையும் சேர்த்து இணைப்பதை மாநிலங்கள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் அதன் வாயிலாக குறிப்பிட்ட எண்ணிற்கு குறுஞ்செய்தி அனுப்பப்பட்டு, போலியான பயனாளிகளைத் தடுக்க முடியும் என்று கூறினார். தடுப்பு மருந்தை எடுத்துக்கொள்ளும் பயனாளிகளை தெளிவாக அடையாளம் கண்டறிந்து, அவர்களைப்பற்றிய முழுமையான தகவல்களை டிஜிட்டல் ஆவணங்களாக சேமிப்பது மிகவும் முக்கியம் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1687421