Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccine Rollout
As India gears up for COVID19 Vaccine roll out, Centre guides States/UTs on Co-WIN management
Robust technology to provide sturdy foundation and backup for world's largest immunization drive
10 JAN 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has been proactively carrying activities towards preparing for the nationwide roll-out of COVID-19 vaccine in close collaboration with States/UTs and all stakeholders. The Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) today held a VC with administrators from States and UTs on the CoWIN software which forms the backbone of the last mile vaccine administration.
The meeting was chaired by Shri Ram Sewak Sharma, Chairman of Empowered Group on Technology and Data Management to combat COVID-19 and member, National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration of COVID-19. The meeting was attended by the State Principal Secretaries, NHM Mission Directors, and State Immunisation officers and senior officers of the Health Ministry. During the meeting the feedback of the States/UTs on the Co-WIN software and its operational use, emanating from the dry runs, was discussed in detail.
Shri R. S. Sharma gave an overall view of the Co-WIN software and the principles that shall underpin the technology back-up for the vaccination exercise. He said that robust, dependable and agile technology shall form both the foundation and the back-up for the country’s COVID-19 vaccination which shall be the world’s largest immunisation exercise. This is an unprecedented scale of immunization, he pointed out. Addressing the participants, he stated that the process should be citizen-centric, and built on the approach that the vaccine shall be available anytime and anywhere. He stressed on the need to be flexible without compromising on quality. He reiterated that the inclusivity, speed and scalability have been kept in mind while designing the unique digital platform with all components being portable, synchronous without excessive and unnecessary dependencies.
The EG Chairperson underscored the critical importance of capturing the vaccination data in real time, stating that this was non-negotiable; while the posting of data on the portal may be online or offline in view of connectivity issues being highlighted by few states.
He also critically highlighted the caution one needs to exercise to ensure that there are ‘no proxies’ at all; the beneficiaries need to be uniquely and undeniably identified, he strongly reiterated. Speaking on the use of Aadhar platform, he advised the States to urge the beneficiaries to seed their current mobile number with Aadhar for registration and consequent communication through SMS; there cannot be any proxies for Aadhar authentication. He pointed out that it is extremely important to clearly identify person who is getting vaccinated and keep a digital record on who gets vaccinated by whom, when and which vaccine. He also advised the States and UTs that the data collection should meet the purpose of facilitating work and that needs to be validated at the field levels.
There was a detailed and comprehensive discussion on the experience of the States/UTs. Their feedback and the consequent changes in software/protocols based on those inputs were deliberated upon. These included issues such as: Session allocation/planning/time slotting; Work flow allocation; Vaccinator’s allocation; Sending SMS to vaccinators and beneficiaries; and connectivity issues.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ– 19 ویکسین کا آغاز
ہندوستان کووڈ –19 ویکسین شروع کرنے کے لئے تیار ، کو – وِن مینجمنٹ سے متعلق ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو مرکز کی رہنمائی
دنیا کی سب سے بڑی مدافعتی مہم کے لئے مضبوط بنیاد اور بیک اپ فراہم کرنے کے لئے مضبوط ٹکنالوجی
10 JAN 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 10 جنوری مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں اور تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون سے کووڈ – 19 ویکسین کے ملک گیر آغاز کی تیاری کی طرف سرگرم عمل ہے۔ صحت و خاندانی بہبودکی مرکزی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) نے آج ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے منتظمین کے ساتھ کووِن سافٹ ویئر سے متعلق ایک ورچوئل کانفرنس منعقد کی۔ کووِن سافٹ ویئر ویکسین کی سپلائی اور نقل و حمل کی منصوبہ بندی میں انتظامیہ کے لیے ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
کووڈ – 19 کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے ٹکنالوجی اور ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ سے متعلق بااختیار گروپ کے چیئرمین اور کوڈ – 19 ویکسین انتظامیہ سے متعلق نیشنل ایکسپرٹ گروپ کے رکن جناب رام سیوک شرما کی سربراہی میں اجلاس ہوا ۔ اس میٹنگ میں ریاستی پرنسپل سیکریٹریوں ، این ایچ ایم مشن کے ڈائریکٹروں اور ریاستی ٹیکہ کاری محکمے کے افسران اور وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران ، کو وِن سافٹ ویئر اور اس کے استعمال کے بارے میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں تجرباتی عمل کےنتائج پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
جناب آر ایس شرما نے کو وِن سافٹ ویئر اور ان اصولوں کے بارے میں ایک مجموعی نظریہ پیش کیا جو ٹیکے لگانے کی مشق کے لیے ٹکنالوجی کے بیک اَپ میں معاون ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مضبوط ، قابل اعتماد اور چست درست ٹکنالوجی سے ملک میں کووڈ – 19ٹیکہ کاری کی بنیاد اوربیک اَپ دونوں تشکیل پائیں گے جو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم ثابت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ ٹیکہ کاری کا ایک بے مثال پیمانہ ہے۔ شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس عمل کو شہریوں پرمرتکز ہونا چاہئے ، اور اس اپروچ کے ساتھ ہونا چاہیے کہ یہ ویکسین کسی بھی وقت اور کہیں بھی دستیاب ہوگی۔ انہوں نے معیار پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر اس کے لچکدار ہونے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ اس ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کو ڈیزائن کرتے ہوئے غیر ضروری انحصار کے بغیر اس کےتمام اجزاء کے قابل نقل و حمل اور مطابقت پذیر ہونے کے ساتھ اس کے انوکھے پن ، رفتار اور پیمانہ کو ذہن میں رکھا گیا ہے ۔
ای جی چیئرپرسن نے ٹیکہ کاری کی تفصیلات بروقت فراہم کرنے اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کچھ ریاستوں نے کنکٹی ویٹی سے متعلق مسائل کی نشاندہی کی ہے جس کے پیش نظر پورٹل پر آن لائن یا آف لائن ڈیٹا پوسٹ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے احتیاطی تدابیر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہر کسی کو یہ یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ 'کوئی پراکسی نہیں ہیں'۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا سختی سے اعادہ کیا کہ اس سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی انفرادی اور ناقابل تردید شناخت کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آدھار پلیٹ فارم کے استعمال پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے ریاستوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ مستفید ہونے والے افراد سے اپنا موجودہ موبائل نمبر آدھار کے ساتھ رجسٹر کرائیں اور اس کے بعد ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعہ انہیں اطلاعات بھیجیں اور آدھار کی توثیق کے لئے کوئی پراکسی نہیں ہوسکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ یہ انتہائی ضروری ہے کہ واضح طور پر اس شخص کی نشاندہی کی جائے جو کون ویکسین لے رہا ہے اور اس کا ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ رکھیں کہ کون ، کب کس سے اور کون سے ٹیکے لگوائے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرکے کام میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے مقصد کو پورا کرنا چاہئے اور اس کی زمینی سطح پر بھی توثیق کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے خطوں کے تجربے پر تفصیلی اور جامع گفتگو ہوئی۔ ان کے آراء اور اِن پٹ پر مبنی سافٹ ویئر / پروٹوکول کے نتیجے میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں پر غور کیا گیا۔ ان میں خاص سیشن / منصوبہ بندی / وقت کا تعین ؛ کام کے بہاؤ ؛ٹیکہ لگانے والوں کا اختصاص ؛ ویکسین دینے والوں اور مستفید افراد کو ایس ایم ایس بھیجنا اور رابطے کے امور شامل ہیں۔