Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccine Rollout
As India gears up for COVID19 Vaccine roll out, Centre guides States/UTs on Co-WIN management
Robust technology to provide sturdy foundation and backup for world's largest immunization drive
10 JAN 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has been proactively carrying activities towards preparing for the nationwide roll-out of COVID-19 vaccine in close collaboration with States/UTs and all stakeholders. The Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) today held a VC with administrators from States and UTs on the CoWIN software which forms the backbone of the last mile vaccine administration.
The meeting was chaired by Shri Ram Sewak Sharma, Chairman of Empowered Group on Technology and Data Management to combat COVID-19 and member, National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration of COVID-19. The meeting was attended by the State Principal Secretaries, NHM Mission Directors, and State Immunisation officers and senior officers of the Health Ministry. During the meeting the feedback of the States/UTs on the Co-WIN software and its operational use, emanating from the dry runs, was discussed in detail.
Shri R. S. Sharma gave an overall view of the Co-WIN software and the principles that shall underpin the technology back-up for the vaccination exercise. He said that robust, dependable and agile technology shall form both the foundation and the back-up for the country’s COVID-19 vaccination which shall be the world’s largest immunisation exercise. This is an unprecedented scale of immunization, he pointed out. Addressing the participants, he stated that the process should be citizen-centric, and built on the approach that the vaccine shall be available anytime and anywhere. He stressed on the need to be flexible without compromising on quality. He reiterated that the inclusivity, speed and scalability have been kept in mind while designing the unique digital platform with all components being portable, synchronous without excessive and unnecessary dependencies.
The EG Chairperson underscored the critical importance of capturing the vaccination data in real time, stating that this was non-negotiable; while the posting of data on the portal may be online or offline in view of connectivity issues being highlighted by few states.
He also critically highlighted the caution one needs to exercise to ensure that there are ‘no proxies’ at all; the beneficiaries need to be uniquely and undeniably identified, he strongly reiterated. Speaking on the use of Aadhar platform, he advised the States to urge the beneficiaries to seed their current mobile number with Aadhar for registration and consequent communication through SMS; there cannot be any proxies for Aadhar authentication. He pointed out that it is extremely important to clearly identify person who is getting vaccinated and keep a digital record on who gets vaccinated by whom, when and which vaccine. He also advised the States and UTs that the data collection should meet the purpose of facilitating work and that needs to be validated at the field levels.
There was a detailed and comprehensive discussion on the experience of the States/UTs. Their feedback and the consequent changes in software/protocols based on those inputs were deliberated upon. These included issues such as: Session allocation/planning/time slotting; Work flow allocation; Vaccinator’s allocation; Sending SMS to vaccinators and beneficiaries; and connectivity issues.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लसीची सुरुवात
भारतात कोविड- 19 लसीकरणाच्या तयारीच्या अनुषंगाने को-विन व्यवस्थापनाबाबत केंद्राकडून राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मार्गदर्शन
जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या लसीकरण मोहिमेला मजबूत तंत्रज्ञानाचा भक्कम आधार आणि पाठबळ
10 JAN 2021 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 जानेवारी 2021
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि सर्व हितधारकांच्या सहकार्याने केंद्र सरकारने कोविड-19 लसीकरण मोहिमेसाठी सज्ज होण्यासंदर्भात देशभरात कार्यवाही सुरू केली आहे. केंद्रिय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) आज राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या प्रशासकांबरोबर व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून लसीकरण व्यवस्थापनाचा कणा असलेल्या कोविन सॉफ्टवेअर संदर्भात चर्चा केली
कोविड-19 शी लढा देणाऱ्या तंत्रज्ञान आणि माहिती व्यवस्थापन सक्षमीकरण गटाचे अध्यक्ष आणि कोविड-19 लसीकरण व्यवस्थापनाच्या राष्ट्रीय तज्ज्ञ गटाचे सभासद राम सेवक शर्मा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ही बैठक झाली. राज्य सरकारांचे प्रधान सचिव, एनएचएम मोहीम संचालक आणि राज्य लसीकरण अधिकारी आणि आरोग्य मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते. बैठकी दरम्यान, को-विन सॉफ्टवेअर संदर्भात आणि लसीकरणाच्या रंगीत तालिमीनंतर त्याच्या वापरासंबंधी राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या अभिप्रायाबाबत विस्तृत चर्चा करण्यात आली.
आर. एस. शर्मा यांनी को-विन सॉफ्टवेअर आणि लसीकरण उपक्रमासाठी लागणारा तंज्ञज्ञानाचा बॅकअप तत्त्वे यावर सविस्तर माहिती दिली. ते म्हणाले की, हे मजबूत, विश्वासार्ह आणि वेगवान तंत्रज्ञान देशाच्या कोविड-19 लसीकरणासाठी पाया आणि बॅक-अप दोन्ही तयार करेल . हे लसीकरण जगातील सर्वात मोठे लसीकरण असणार आहे. हे लसीकरण अभूतपूर्व प्रमाणात होणार आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. सदस्यांना संबोधित करताना ते म्हणाले की, ही प्रक्रिया नागरिक केंद्रित असली पाहिजे आणि कोणत्याही क्षणी कोणत्याही ठिकाणी लस उपलब्ध होऊ शकते, या दृष्टिकोनावर ही व्यवस्था उभी राहिली पाहिजे. दर्जामध्ये कोणतीही तडजोड न करता लवचिकता आणणे गरजेचे आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. सर्वसमावेशकता, वेग, दर्जात्मकता लक्षात ठेवून हा डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म तयार करण्यात आला आहे, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
सक्षमीकरण गटाच्या अध्यक्षांनी लसीकरणाची माहिती वेळेत देण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले, याबाबतीत कोणतीही तडजोड करता येणार नाही, ऑनलाइन किंवा ऑफलाइन पद्धतीने माहिती पोर्टलवर प्रसिद्ध करताना काही राज्यांमध्ये कनेक्टिव्हिटी संदर्भात समस्या पुढे निर्माण होऊ शकतात.
कोणतीही बनावट प्रक्रिया होणार नाही, याची काळजी घेण्याकडेही त्यांनी यावेळी लक्ष वेधले, लाभार्थ्यांची विशिष्ट आणि निर्विवाद ओळख पटवून घेणे आवश्यक आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. आधार प्लॅटफॉर्मबाबत बोलताना त्यांनी राज्यांना आवाहन केले की लाभार्थ्यांनी त्यांचा मोबाईल क्रमांक आधार क्रमांकासोबत नोंदणी आणि एसएमएसद्वारे संपर्कासाठी द्यावा, आधार क्रमांकाच्या प्रमाणीकरणात कोणतीही बनावट प्रक्रिया होणार नाही. त्यांनी असे निदर्शनास आणून दिले की लसीकरण करणाऱ्या व्यक्तीची स्पष्ट ओळख पटवणे आणि कोणाकडून, कधी आणि कोणत्या लसीचे लसीकरण झाले , याची डिजीटली नोंद ठेवणे अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे. त्यांनी राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना असाही सल्ला दिला की, माहिती संकलन हे आपल्या कामाची सोय करण्याच्या हेतूने केले गेले पाहिजे आणि क्षेत्रीय पातळीवर ते प्रमाणित करणे आवश्यक आहे.
राज्य, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या अनुभवावर देखील सविस्तर आणि सर्वसमावेशक चर्चा झाली. त्यांच्याकडून आलेला अभिप्राय आणि त्या माहितीवर आधारित सॉफ्टवेअर, नियमावलीमधील बदल यावर विचार केला गेला. वेळेची विभागणी / नियोजन / वेळापत्रक, कामाचे वाटप, लस देणाऱ्यांचे विभाजन, लस देणारे आणि लाभार्थ्यांना एसएमएस पाठविणे आणि कनेक्टिव्हिटीची समस्या यावर चर्चा झाली.