Ministry of Commerce & Industry
A Marathon of Focused Webinars for Promoting Quality and Productivity in Indian Industry “Udyog Manthan” begins
05 JAN 2021 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Govt. of India is organizing Udyog Manthan - a marathon of focused sector-specific webinars for promoting Quality and Productivity in Indian Industry in association with Quality Council of India, National Productivity Council, and Industry bodies. It is being held from January 4, 2021 to March 2, 2021.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Commerce and Industry, Government of India will chair the session on 6th January, 2021.
The webinar series comprising 45 sessions will cover various major sectors in manufacturing and services. Each webinar will be a two hour session involving discussions led by sectoral and industry experts in a particular sector. Participants will include representatives from industry, testing and standardization bodies. The discussions will be live streamed on YouTube for all those interested in following the sessions.
Udyog Manthan will identify challenges, opportunities; draw upon solutions and best practices. The conversations will enable learning across industries and sectors for enhancing quality and productivity to promote 'Vocal for Local' and realizing the vision of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat'.
Shri Piyush Goyal has called upon the Indian industry to focus on improving Quality and Productivity, and undertake brainstorming sessions on these aspects so that the Country gets recognition as high quality, efficient manufacturer, trader and service-provider.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യവസായ മേഖലയിൽ ഗുണമേന്മയും ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമതയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള വെബിനാർ പരമ്പര, ‘ഉദ്യോഗ് മൻധൻ’-ന് തുടക്കം
05 JAN 2021 10:26AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യവസായ മേഖലയിൽ ഗുണമേന്മയും ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമതയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള വെബിനാർ പരമ്പര, ‘ഉദ്യോഗ് മൻധൻ’-ന് തുടക്കമായി.
വ്യവസായ - ആഭ്യന്തര വ്യാപാര പ്രോത്സാഹന വകുപ്പ് (DPIIT), ക്വാളിറ്റി കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, ദേശീയ ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമത സമിതി (NPC), വ്യവസായ സംഘങ്ങൾ എന്നിവരുമായി സഹകരിച്ചാണ് പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
2021 ജനുവരി നാലിന് തുടക്കമായ വെബ്ബിനാറുകൾ മാർച്ച് രണ്ടോടെ അവസാനിക്കും.2021 ജനുവരി ആറിന് വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും.
ഉൽപാദന- സേവന മേഖലകളിലെ പ്രധാന വിഭാഗങ്ങളെ കോർത്തിണക്കിയുള്ള 45 ചർച്ചകളാണ് പരമ്പരയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ളത്. രണ്ടുമണിക്കൂർ ദൈർഘ്യമുള്ള എല്ലാ വെബ്ബിനാറുകളും യൂട്യൂബിൽ തൽസമയം സംപ്രേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യുന്നതാണ്. അതത് മേഖലകളിലെ വിദഗ്ധർ ആകും ചർച്ചകൾ നയിക്കുക. വ്യവസായമേഖല, പരിശോധന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾഎന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ ചർച്ചകളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
പ്രാദേശിക ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ പ്രചാരകരാകുക (വോക്കൽ ഫോർ ലോക്കൽ), സ്വാശ്രയ ഭാരതം തുടങ്ങിയ ദർശനങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് മികച്ച വളർച്ച കൈവരിക്കാനും, വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അതിജീവിച്ച് അവസരങ്ങൾ സ്വന്തമാക്കാനും പരമ്പര സഹായിക്കുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്.