इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
जीएसटी ई-चलन प्रणालीचा तीन महिन्यांचा प्रवास पूर्ण; 37,000 पेक्षा जास्त करदात्यांना 1680 लक्ष चलन क्रमांक दिले
2020 नोव्हेंबर मध्ये 589लक्ष तर डिसेंबर 2020 मध्ये 603 लक्ष ई-चलन निर्मीत
02 JAN 2021 7:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 जानेवारी 2021
जीएसटी म्हणजेच वस्तू आणि सेवा कर संकलनामध्ये ‘गेम चेंजर’ ठरलेलल्या ई- चलन प्रणालीने तीन महिन्यांचा प्रवास पूर्ण केला असून आता या नवीन मंचाच्या आधारे करदात्यांना सुरळीत सेवा मिळत आहे. आत्तापर्यंत 37000 करदात्यांनी 1680 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त चलन संदर्भ क्रमांकांची (आयआरएन) निर्मिती केली आहे. ‘एनआयसी’ने गेल्या तीन महिन्यापासून ई-चलन प्रणाली विकसित केली आहे.
ऑक्टोबर 2020 मध्ये 495 लाख ई-चलनांची निर्मिती झाली होती. त्यामध्ये नोव्हेंबर 2020 वाढ होऊन 589 लाख ई-चलन तयार करण्यात आले. डिसेंबर 2020 मध्ये हाच आकडा 603 लाखांपर्यंत वाढला. एनआयसीच्यावतीने ई-वे बिल प्रणाली विकसित करण्यात आली असून मागच्यावर्षीच्या याच महिन्यांच्या तुलनेमध्ये सप्टेंबर ते डिसेंबर 2020 मध्येही ई-वे बिलांची संख्या सर्वात जास्त नोंदवली गेली आहे.
या कार्यप्रणालीला अतिशय उत्तम प्रतिसाद मिळत असून चलन संदर्भ क्रमांक सुरळीत आणि वेळेवर देण्यात येत आहेत. मात्र एकाच दस्तऐवजांच्या क्रमांकावरून वारंवार येत असलेल्या विनंती, वैधता आणि गणना यांच्या त्रुटी लक्षात येत असल्यामुळे त्यावर उपाय योजना करण्यात येत आहे. यामध्ये करदात्यांना मेलव्दारे संपर्क करून संवाद साधण्यात येत आहे. यासाठी एनआयसीच्यावतीने ‘हेल्प डेस्क’च्या माध्यमातून कार्यवाही करण्यात येत आहे. तसेच दूरध्वनीवरून सुधारणा करण्यासाठी उपाय संबंधितांना सांगण्यात येत आहेत. एनआयसीच्यावतीने आयआरएन निर्माण केल्यानंतर त्यांची संख्या आणि मूल्य यांचे दैनंदिन अद्यतन करण्यात येत आहे.
लहान करदात्यांच्या आवश्यकतांचा विचार करून एनआयसीने ऑफलाइन एक्सेल आधारित आयआरएन तयारी आणि मुद्रण साधने विकसित केली आहेत. त्याला ‘एनआयसी- जीईपीपी’ असे नाव देण्यात आले आहे. यामुळे करदात्यांना चलनाचा तपशील भरण्यास आणि एनआयसी आयआरएन पोर्टलवर अपलोड करण्यासाठी फाइल तयार करणे, क्यू आर क्रमांकासह आयआरएन डाउनलोड करणे यांना परवानगी देण्यात येणार आहे.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
GST e-invoice system completed journey of 3 months; Enabled more than 37000 tax payers to generate more than 1680 Lakh Invoice Reference Numbers (IRNs)
603 Lakhs e-invoices generated in December 2020 as compared to 589 lakhs in November 2020
02 JAN 2021 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
GST e-invoice system, the game changer in the GST system, has completed journey of three months and has facilitated smooth transition of the tax payers to the new platform. It has enabled more than 37000 tax payers to generate more than 1680 Lakh Invoice Reference Numbers (IRNs), during last three months from the NIC developed e-Invoice system.
Starting with with 495 lakhs during October 2020, generation of e-Invoice has increased to 589 lakhs in November 2020 and 603 Lakhs in December 2020. Interestingly the e-way bill generation from the NIC (National Informatics Centre) developed e-way bill system is also highest during September to December 2020 compared to same months of previous years.
The response of the system is good and generation of IRNs is hassle-free during this period. However, there have been common errors such as repeated requests on same document number, simultaneous requests on same document number, requests with validation or calculation errors etc. Proactive measures taken by NIC Help desk, including communication with tax payers about the issues through mails and telephonic calls and suggestion of corrective measures, has facilitated in bringing the errors down. NIC has also started sending the daily update to the generators of IRN about the number and value of the IRN generated by him/her.
The Government has reduced the aggregate turnover cut off to Rs. 100 Crores per annum for generation of IRN by the tax payers from 1st January 2021. NIC has already enabled the API and offline tool based sites for these tax payers. NIC is also geared up with adequate infrastructure to handle the generation of e-invoices from these tax payers from 1st January 2021. NIC portal facilitates the big tax payers, whose turnover is more than Rs. 500 Crores, to enable direct API access to their suppliers and clients from their systems.
Keeping requirements of small tax payers in view, NIC has developed the offline Excel based IRN preparation and printing tool, called as NIC-GePP tool for the small tax payers. This application will allow the tax payers to enter the invoice details, prepare the file to upload on NIC IRN portal, download the IRN with QR code and print the e-invoice with QR code.