Ministry of Electronics & IT
GST e-invoice system completed journey of 3 months; Enabled more than 37000 tax payers to generate more than 1680 Lakh Invoice Reference Numbers (IRNs)
603 Lakhs e-invoices generated in December 2020 as compared to 589 lakhs in November 2020
02 JAN 2021 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
GST e-invoice system, the game changer in the GST system, has completed journey of three months and has facilitated smooth transition of the tax payers to the new platform. It has enabled more than 37000 tax payers to generate more than 1680 Lakh Invoice Reference Numbers (IRNs), during last three months from the NIC developed e-Invoice system.
Starting with with 495 lakhs during October 2020, generation of e-Invoice has increased to 589 lakhs in November 2020 and 603 Lakhs in December 2020. Interestingly the e-way bill generation from the NIC (National Informatics Centre) developed e-way bill system is also highest during September to December 2020 compared to same months of previous years.
The response of the system is good and generation of IRNs is hassle-free during this period. However, there have been common errors such as repeated requests on same document number, simultaneous requests on same document number, requests with validation or calculation errors etc. Proactive measures taken by NIC Help desk, including communication with tax payers about the issues through mails and telephonic calls and suggestion of corrective measures, has facilitated in bringing the errors down. NIC has also started sending the daily update to the generators of IRN about the number and value of the IRN generated by him/her.
The Government has reduced the aggregate turnover cut off to Rs. 100 Crores per annum for generation of IRN by the tax payers from 1st January 2021. NIC has already enabled the API and offline tool based sites for these tax payers. NIC is also geared up with adequate infrastructure to handle the generation of e-invoices from these tax payers from 1st January 2021. NIC portal facilitates the big tax payers, whose turnover is more than Rs. 500 Crores, to enable direct API access to their suppliers and clients from their systems.
Keeping requirements of small tax payers in view, NIC has developed the offline Excel based IRN preparation and printing tool, called as NIC-GePP tool for the small tax payers. This application will allow the tax payers to enter the invoice details, prepare the file to upload on NIC IRN portal, download the IRN with QR code and print the e-invoice with QR code.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
जीएसटी की ई-इनवॉइस प्रणाली के तीन महीने पूरे; 37,000 से अधिक कर दाताओं को 1680 लाख से अधिक इनवॉइस रेफरेंस नंबर (आईआरएन) प्राप्त करने में मदद मिली
नवंबर 2020 में 589 लाख ई-इनवॉइस की तुलना में दिसंबर 2020 में 603 लाख ई-इनवॉइस जारी किए गए
02 JAN 2021 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
देश में वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) प्रणाली में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चालान जिसे जीएसटी ई-इनवॉइस के नाम से जाना जाता है, इस प्रणाली ने तीन महीने पूरे कर लिए है। ये जीएसटी प्रणाली में अभूतपूर्व बदलाव लाने में सफल रही है जिससे करदाताओं को इस नई व्यवस्था को अपनाना आसान हुआ है। इसने एनआईसी द्वारा विकसित ई-इनवॉइस प्रणाली के माध्यम से पिछले तीन माह में 37,000 से अधिक करदाताओं को 1680 लाख से अधिक इनवॉइस रेफरेंस नंबर (आईआरएन) प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया है।
अक्टूबर 2020 के दौरान 495 लाख के साथ शुरू इस ई-इनवॉइस प्रणाली ने नवंबर 2020 में 589 लाख और दिसंबर 2020 में 603 लाख ई-इनवॉइस जारी किए। दिलचस्प बात यह है कि एनआईसी (नेशनल इंफॉर्मेटिक्स सेंटर) द्वारा विकसित ई-वे बिल प्रणाली से ई-वे बिल जारी करने की संख्या सितंबर से दिसंबर के बीच अपने पिछले वर्षों के मुकाबले उच्चतम रही है।
तीन माह की इस यात्रा में इस प्रणाली से आईआरएन उत्पन्न करने की प्रक्रिया आसान रही है। मगर कई मौकों पर समान दस्तावेज़ संख्या पर बार-बार अनुरोध, समान दस्तावेज़ संख्या पर एक साथ अनुरोध, सत्यापन या गणना में त्रुटियों जैसी समस्याएं भी देखी गई हैं। एनआईसी हेल्प डेस्क द्वारा किए गए सक्रिय उपाय, मेल के माध्यम से मुद्दों के बारे में करदाताओं के साथ संचार और फोन करके त्रुटियों को कम करने की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है। एनआईसी ने आईआरएन का अनुरोध करने वाले उपयोगकर्ताओं को दैनिक अपडेट भेजना भी शुरू कर दिया है।
सरकार ने 1 जनवरी 2021 से आईआरएन उत्पन्न करने वालों के लिए कुल कारोबार की सीमा घटाकर 100 करोड़ प्रति वर्ष कर दी है। एनआईसी ने पहले ही इन करदाताओं के लिए एपीआई और ऑफ़लाइन उपकरण आधारित साइटों को सक्षम बना दिया है। एनआईसी ने करदाताओं को 1 जनवरी 2021 से ई-इनवॉइस उत्पन्न करने के लिए पर्याप्त बुनियादी ढांचा मुहैया कराने के लिए पहले ही तैयारी कर ली है। एनआईसी पोर्टल उन बड़े करदाताओं को भी सुविधा प्रदान करता है जिनका वार्षिक टर्नओवर 500 करोड़ से अधिक है। उन्हें अपने प्रणाली से अपने सप्लायर्स और ग्राहकों तक सीधे एपीआई पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने में सक्षम किया गया है।
छोटे करदाताओं की आवश्यकताओं को भी ध्यान में रखते हुए एनआईसी ने इनके लिए एनआईसी-जीईपीपी उपकरण के रूप में ऑफ़लाइन एक्सेल-आधारित आईआरएन की तैयारी और प्रिंटिंग टूल को विकसित किया है। यह एप्लिकेशन करदाताओं को अपना ई-चालान विवरण दर्ज करने और एनआईसी आईआरएन पोर्टल पर अपलोड करने के लिए फ़ाइल तैयार करने, आईआरएन को क्यूआर कोड के साथ डाउनलोड करने और ई-इनवॉइस को क्यूआर कोड के साथ प्रिंट करने की अनुमति देगा।