صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
انتظامیہ اور طبی افسران کے درمیان بالکل صحیح اور موثر مسابقت پر زور دیا گیا
’’آیئے ہم باریک ترین تفصیلات پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے ایک حقیقی عمل کے طور پر اس پر عمل درآمد کی کوشش کریں‘‘
01 JAN 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم جنوری ،2021 / صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج کووڈ – 19 ٹیکہ کاری کی مشق 2 جنوری ، 2021 (کل) سے پورے ملک میں تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی قیادت کی۔
وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے ان مختلف بہتری کے کاموں سے وزیر موصوف کو واقف کرایا جو کل پورے بھارت میں مشق کے دوران کیے گیے تھے۔ بہتری کے ان کاموں میں یہ اقدامات شامل ہیں ۔ ٹیلیفون آپریٹروں کی تعداد بڑھائی گئی ہے تاکہ مشق کرنے والی ٹیموں کی طرف سے کیے جانے والے ممکنہ سوالات کا جواب دیا جا سکے۔ موقعوں پر پہنچ کر معائینہ کے لیے بلاک سطح کی ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔ سبھی کارکنوں کے بارے میں ایف اے کیو کے جواب دینے کے مقصد سے تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
ہر ایک افسر سے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ ویکسینیشن کی جگہوں اور افسر انچارج تفصیلی فہرست کی پابندی کریں اور ٹیکہ کاری کے لیے ایس او پی پر عمل کریں، جو صحت کی مرکزی وزارت نے تیار کی ہے اور اسے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھیجا ہے۔ تاکہ مشق کے دوران ان کی رہنمائی کی جا سکے۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اس کام کو عمدگی دینے کے لیے انتطامیہ اور طبی افسران کے درمیان مکمل تال میل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ یہ عمل بعد میں ویکسینیشن مہم کے دوران اختیار کیا جائے گا۔
اس طرح کے پروگرام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جس میں کسی جشن کی طرح بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی حصہ داری درکار ہوتی ہے انہوں نے کہا کہ آیئے ہم اس کی باریک ترین تفصیلات پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے ایک حقیقی طریقۂ کار پر عمل درآمد کی کوشش کریں۔ باہمی مفاہمت سازی میں صحیح معنوں میں کیا گیا تال میل لمبے عرصے تک جاری رہے گا تاکہ آئندہ ویکسینیشن مہم بغیر کسی خامی کے چلائی جا سکے۔
دلی میں 1994 کی پلس پولیو مہم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ٹیکہ کاری کا کام لوگوں کی طرف سے کیے جانے والے تال میل اور ان کی شمولیت پر اس طرح مبنی ہے کہ متعلقہ فریقین غیرسرکاری تنظیموں ، سول سوسائیٹی کی تنظیم سی ایس او اور دیگر کو کام پر لگائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا کہ ٹیکہ کاری کی جگہوں پر وافر حفاظتی بندوبست کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے دلی کے افسران کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی ۔ افسران نے کہا کہ نامزد ٹیموں کو اس مقصد کے لیے وافر تربیت دے دی گئی ہے اور وہ ذاتی طور پر ہر ایک پر نظر رکھیں گی ۔ انہوں نے وزیر موصوف کو مشق کے لیے کی گئی تیاریوں سے بھی واقف کرایا، جس میں ٹیکہ کاری کی جگہ قائم کرنا، تازہ جانکاری کا عمل اور اعداد و شمار جمع کر کے اسے کو-وِن پر اپلوڈ کرنا، ٹیکہ کاری عملے کی تربیت ، ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد کسی بھی منفی اثر کی تیاری ، کولڈ چین بندوبست ، ٹیکہ کاری کی جگہوں کی حفاظت اور ویکسین رکھنے کی جگہوں پر سکیورٹی۔
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن ، این ایچ ایم کی اے ایس اینڈ ایم ڈی محترمہ وندنا گرنانی، صحت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر منوہر اگنانی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب لو اگروال اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس موقعے پر موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccine Rollout
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs meeting to review Preparedness at COVID 19 Vaccination Sites for Trial run in Delhi
Emphasizes Perfect & Effective Calibration between Administration and Medical Officers
“Let us attempt to Implement it as a Real Exercise with Attention to the Minutest Detail”
01 JAN 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today chaired a high-level meeting to review preparedness at session sites across the country for COVID-19 vaccination trial run on 2nd January 2021(tomorrow).
The senior officials of the Ministry apprised the Minister on various improvements that have been made to make tomorrow’s Pan-India dry-run glitch free such as number of telephone operators has been increased to answer every possible query from the teams on ground conducting the dry-run; block level task forces have been constituted for physical inspection of the sites; all workers have been oriented for the purpose with the dissemination of FAQs on the process, among other issues.
Requesting every official to ensure that the vaccination sites and official incharge abide by the detailed checklist and SOP for vaccination that has been prepared by the Union Health Ministry and shared with the States/UTs to guide them in the dry run, Dr. Harsh Vardhan pressed the need for perfect calibration between the administrative and medical officers to make the event a primer that would later enable the mass implementation of vaccination drive.
Re-emphasizing the importance of such an event that involves mass participation similar to the elections, he said, “Let us attempt to implement it as a real exercise with attention to the minutest detail. Proper co-ordination will go a long way in building mutual understanding so that the upcoming vaccination drive may proceed without any glitch.”
Drawing from the Pulse Polio drive of 1994 in Delhi, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that as the exercise of vaccination is so integrally based on interaction and involvement of people, the relevant stakeholders, NGOs, Civil Society Organization (CSOs) and others need to be mobilised.He also stressed on the need for adequate security arrangements at session sites, cold chain points and during vaccine transportation.
Dr. Vardhan also spoke with officials of Delhi: Shri Amit Singla, Secretary (Health), District Magistrates and District Immunization Officers of Shahdara, Central and South-West districts of Delhi where the three sites of Delhi are located. These three sites are Guru Teg Bahadur Hospital, Shahdara, Urban Primary Health Centre, Daryaganj and Venkateshwar Hospital, Dwarka.
The officers responded that the designated team have been adequately trained for the purpose and that they will be personally monitoring each and every aspect of the process to identify gaps and report them back. They also apprised the Minister of the preparations done for the dry run including setting up of session site, process of updation and collation of data, uploading it on CoWIN, training of the vaccinators, preparedness for any adverse event following immunization (AEFI), cold chain management, security of session sites and vaccine storage sites, etc.
They expressed confidence in their preparedness regarding the mock drill and assured the Union Minister that they are in all preparedness for the actual exercise of vaccination of the identified beneficiaries.
Dr. Vardhan also updated the officers on the status of the two leading vaccine candidates whose data are being closely monitored by the Subject Expert Committee of DCGI. He appreciated the efforts of front-line workers and expressed his condolence for those Corona warriors who sacrificed their lives in an attempt to save others.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary,Delhi, Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS&MD (NHM), Dr Manohar Agnani, Addl. Secy (H), Shri Lav Agarwal, JS and other senior officers were present from the Ministry.