স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড – ১৯ এর টিকাকরণের প্রস্তুতি
01 JAN 2021 5:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১লা জানুয়ারী, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ড. হর্ষ বর্ধন, দোসরা জানুয়ারী পরীক্ষামূলক টিকাকরণের সমস্ত প্রস্তুতি নিয়ে আজ একটি উচ্চপর্যায়ের বৈঠক করেছেন। বৈঠকে পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি যাতে যথাযথভাবে সম্পন্ন হয়, তার জন্য কি কি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে, পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা সে বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানিয়েছেন। এই প্রক্রিয়া চলাকালীন সব রকমের প্রশ্নের উত্তর দিতে টেলিফোন অপারেটরদের সংখ্যা বাড়ানো হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ব্লক স্তরে কর্মীগোষ্ঠী বিভিন্ন রকমের পরিদর্শন করেছেন। পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি যথাযথভাবে সম্পন্ন করা এবং সাধারণ পরিচালন পদ্ধতি মানার ক্ষেত্রে সব রকমের প্রস্তুতি নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়েছে। প্রশাসনিক কর্তাব্যক্তিদের সঙ্গে স্বাস্থ্য আধিকারিকদের সমন্বয়ের উপর ড. হর্ষ বর্ধন গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। এই ধরণের উদ্যোগে নির্বাচনের মতো জনঅংশগ্রহণ অত্যন্ত জরুরী।
১৯৯৪ সালে দিল্লিতে ড. হর্ষ বর্ধন, পালস পোলিও টিকাকরণ শুরু করেছিলেন। সেই সময় এই প্রক্রিয়ায় জনসাধারণ, অসরকারী সংগঠন, সুশীল সমাজ সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছিল। সেই বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, পরীক্ষামূলক পদ্ধতির সময় যথাযথ সুরক্ষার ব্যবস্থা করা, কোল্ড চেন পয়েন্ট এবং টিকার পরিবহণের মতো প্রত্যেকটি বিষয় অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তিনি দিল্লির আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে এই বিষয় নিয়ে কথা বলেছেন। আধিকারিকরা তাঁকে জানিয়েছেন, এবিষয়ে যথাযথ প্রশিক্ষণ তারা পেয়েছেন। পুরো প্রক্রিয়ায় কোথায় ফাঁক রয়েছে, সেটি শনাক্ত করে তারা মন্ত্রককে জানাবে। এই প্রক্রিয়ার বিষয়ে সর্বশেষ তথ্য কোউইন-এর আপলোড, যারা টিকা দেবেন, তাদের যথাযথ প্রশিক্ষণ, কোনো বিরূপ প্রতিক্রিয়া সৃষ্টি হয়ে তার মোকাবিলা করা সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে বৈঠকে মতবিনিময় হয়েছে। আধিকারিকরা আশা করেছেন, পরীক্ষামূলক এই প্রক্রিয়া তাঁরা সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন করতে পারবেন। বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ, জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর শ্রীমতী বন্দনা গুরনানী, অতিরিক্ত স্বাস্থ্য সচিব ড. মনোহর আগানী, যুগ্মসচিব শ্রী লব আগরওয়াল সহ মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccine Rollout
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs meeting to review Preparedness at COVID 19 Vaccination Sites for Trial run in Delhi
Emphasizes Perfect & Effective Calibration between Administration and Medical Officers
“Let us attempt to Implement it as a Real Exercise with Attention to the Minutest Detail”
01 JAN 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today chaired a high-level meeting to review preparedness at session sites across the country for COVID-19 vaccination trial run on 2nd January 2021(tomorrow).
The senior officials of the Ministry apprised the Minister on various improvements that have been made to make tomorrow’s Pan-India dry-run glitch free such as number of telephone operators has been increased to answer every possible query from the teams on ground conducting the dry-run; block level task forces have been constituted for physical inspection of the sites; all workers have been oriented for the purpose with the dissemination of FAQs on the process, among other issues.
Requesting every official to ensure that the vaccination sites and official incharge abide by the detailed checklist and SOP for vaccination that has been prepared by the Union Health Ministry and shared with the States/UTs to guide them in the dry run, Dr. Harsh Vardhan pressed the need for perfect calibration between the administrative and medical officers to make the event a primer that would later enable the mass implementation of vaccination drive.
Re-emphasizing the importance of such an event that involves mass participation similar to the elections, he said, “Let us attempt to implement it as a real exercise with attention to the minutest detail. Proper co-ordination will go a long way in building mutual understanding so that the upcoming vaccination drive may proceed without any glitch.”
Drawing from the Pulse Polio drive of 1994 in Delhi, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that as the exercise of vaccination is so integrally based on interaction and involvement of people, the relevant stakeholders, NGOs, Civil Society Organization (CSOs) and others need to be mobilised.He also stressed on the need for adequate security arrangements at session sites, cold chain points and during vaccine transportation.
Dr. Vardhan also spoke with officials of Delhi: Shri Amit Singla, Secretary (Health), District Magistrates and District Immunization Officers of Shahdara, Central and South-West districts of Delhi where the three sites of Delhi are located. These three sites are Guru Teg Bahadur Hospital, Shahdara, Urban Primary Health Centre, Daryaganj and Venkateshwar Hospital, Dwarka.
The officers responded that the designated team have been adequately trained for the purpose and that they will be personally monitoring each and every aspect of the process to identify gaps and report them back. They also apprised the Minister of the preparations done for the dry run including setting up of session site, process of updation and collation of data, uploading it on CoWIN, training of the vaccinators, preparedness for any adverse event following immunization (AEFI), cold chain management, security of session sites and vaccine storage sites, etc.
They expressed confidence in their preparedness regarding the mock drill and assured the Union Minister that they are in all preparedness for the actual exercise of vaccination of the identified beneficiaries.
Dr. Vardhan also updated the officers on the status of the two leading vaccine candidates whose data are being closely monitored by the Subject Expert Committee of DCGI. He appreciated the efforts of front-line workers and expressed his condolence for those Corona warriors who sacrificed their lives in an attempt to save others.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary,Delhi, Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS&MD (NHM), Dr Manohar Agnani, Addl. Secy (H), Shri Lav Agarwal, JS and other senior officers were present from the Ministry.