Prime Minister's Office
PM lays Foundation Stone of AIIMS at Rajkot
AIIMS Rajkot will boost health infrastructure and provide employment opportunities in Gujarat : PM
Gujarat has shown the path in fighting COVID : PM
Work on 10 New AIIMS and construction of super speciality hospitals underway : PM
2020 was the year of health challenges, 2021 is going to be the year of health solutions: PM
India will strengthen its role as the nerve centre of the global health in 2021:PM
Remembers frontline corona warriors on the last day of the year
31 DEC 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of AIIMS Rajkot through a video conference today. Union Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan, Governor Gujarat Acharaya Devvrat, Chief Minister Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister remembered the efforts of the millions of doctors, health workers, scavengers and other frontline corona warriors who have constantly put their lives at stake to protect humanity. He lauded the efforts of the scientists and all those who provided food to the poor in this difficult period with full dedication.
The Prime Minister remarked that this year showed that when India unites, it can effectively cope up with the most difficult crisis. He said India is in a much better position as a result of the effective steps and India's record of saving victims of Corona has been much better than other countries. He said in India, every necessary preparation about the vaccine is going on. He said that efforts are in the final stages for making the vaccine made in India, rapidly reaching every nook and corner. He said India's preparation is in full swing, to run the world’s largest immunization campaign. He called to move forward together to make vaccination successful just the way last year we tried to prevent infection.
Shri Modi said AIIMS Rajkot will boost health infrastructure, medical education and provide employment opportunities in Gujarat. He said about 5 thousand direct jobs and many indirect jobs would be created. Lauding the efforts of Gujarat in fighting COVID, the Prime Minister said Gujarat has shown the path in fighting COVID. He credited the robust medical infrastructure in Gujarat, for Gujarat’s better handling of Corona challenge. He said two decades of relentless effort, dedication and resolve is behind this success of Gujarat in the medical sector.
The Prime Minister said even after so many decades after independence, only 6 AIIMS were established in the country. During Atal ji's government in 2003, steps were taken to establish 6 more AIIMS. He added that in the last 6 years, work on 10 new AIIMS has started and many have been inaugurated. He said along with AIIMS, 20 Super Specialty Hospitals are also being constructed.
The Prime Minister emphasized that before 2014, different aspects of our health sector were working towards different directions and approaches. He said after 2014, the health sector has worked holistically and emphasis was on preventive care, while also giving priority to modern treatment facilities. He said that the Government reduced the cost of treating the poor and at the same time, also emphasized on increasing the number of doctors rapidly.
The Prime Minister said under Ayushman Bharat scheme, the work to establish about 1.5 million Health and Wellness Centers in remote areas is being undertaken and among those about 50000 centers have already started functioning. About 5 thousand among those are in Gujarat alone. He said about 7000 Jan Aushadhi Center provided medicines at low cost to about 3.5 lakh poor patients. He listed the initiatives of the Government for improving the health of the people.
The Prime Minister said if 2020 was the year of health challenges, 2021 is going to become the year of health solutions. The world will move towards health solutions with better awareness. The Prime Minister stressed, India will play a major role in the health solutions as it played in the meeting the challenges of 2020. He said India’s contribution for the health solutions of 2021 will be critical for the scaling of the solutions. Given the competence of Indian medical professionals and service motivation, along with expertise like mass immunization experience India will provide smart and affordable solutions to the world. Health startups are integrating health solutions and technology and making health care accessible. “India is going to play an important role in both the future of health and health of the future” Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said that as the diseases are becoming globalised, it is time for coordinated global response for global health solutions. India has done this as a global player. India proved its mettle by adapting, evolving and expanding as per demand. India moved with the world and did value addition in the collective efforts. India is emerging as the nerve centre of global health, in 2021 we need to further strengthen this role of India, the Prime Minister added.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাজকোটে এইমস-এর শিলান্যাস করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
রাজকোটের এইমস গুজরাটের স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করবে এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ গড়ে তুলবে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
গুজরাট কোভিডের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে পথ দেখিয়েছে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
১০টি নতুন এইমস-এর কাজ চলছে এবং সুপারস্পেশালিটি হাসপাতাল তৈরি করা হচ্ছে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
২০২০ সাল স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রের জন্য সঙ্কট ছিল, ২০২১ সাল স্বাস্থ্যের সমাধান হতে চলেছে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
২০২১-এ আন্তর্জাতিক স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে ভারত দৃঢ়ভাবে নিয়ামকের ভূমিকা পালন করবেঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
বছরের শেষ দিনে সামনের সারিতে থাকা কোভিড যোদ্ধাদের স্মরণ
31 DEC 2020 12:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে রাজকোটে এইমস-এর শিলান্যাস করেছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ড. হর্ষ বর্ধন, গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল আচার্য্য দেবব্রত, গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বিজয় রূপানী উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৯ লক্ষ চিকিৎসক, স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী, সাফাই কর্মী এবং অন্যান্য সামনের সারিতে থাকা কোভিড যোদ্ধাদের কথা স্মরণ করেছেন, যাঁরা নিজেদের জীবনের ঝুঁকি সত্ত্বেও মানব জাতিকে রক্ষা করার কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছেন। তিনি বিজ্ঞানীদের উদ্যোগ এবং যাঁরা সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে দরিদ্র মানুষদের পুর্ণ নিষ্ঠা সহযোগে খাদ্যের যোগান দিচ্ছেন, তাঁদের সকলের উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, এই বছর প্রমাণ করে দিল যে ভারত, ঐক্যবদ্ধভাবে সবথেকে সঙ্কটময় পরিস্থিতিকে যথাযথভাবে মোকাবিলা করতে পারে। দেশ, সঠিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করায় বিশ্বের অন্যান্য দেশের তুলনায় কোভিড সংক্রমিতদের রক্ষা করার ক্ষেত্রে ভালো আবস্থায় রয়েছে। ভারতে টিকাকরণের সব রকমের প্রয়োজনীয় প্রস্তুতি নেওয়া হচ্ছে। টিকা তৈরির চূড়ান্ত পর্বে সকলের কাছে যাতে সেই টিকা ঠিকভাবে পৌঁচ্ছায়, তার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচীতে দেশ সবরকমের প্রস্তুতি গ্রহণ করছে। টিকাকরণকে সফল করে তোলার জন্য তিনি সকলের প্রতি আহ্বান জানিয়ে বলেছেন, যেভাবে আমরা সংক্রমণ প্রতিহত করেছি, সেইভাবেই আমাদের এগোতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, রাজকোটের এইমস, গুজরাটে স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো ও চিকিৎসা শিক্ষার উন্নতি এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ গড়ে তুলবে। ৫ হাজার প্রত্যক্ষ ও বহু অপ্রত্যক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে। কোভিডের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে গুজরাটের প্রশংসা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, রাজ্য কোভিডের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে পথ দেখাচ্ছে। এর কৃতিত্ব তিনি বিপুল স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোকে দিয়েছেন, যার মাধ্যমে রাজ্যে সফলভাবে করোনার মোকাবিলা করা গেছে। চিকিৎসা পরিষেবায় গুজরাটের এই সাফল্য দু’দশক ধরে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন উদ্যোগ ও নিষ্ঠার ফল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, স্বাধীনতার অনেক দশক পরেও দেশে মাত্র ৬টি এইমস গড়ে উঠেছে। ২০০৩ সালে অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী সরকার, ৬ টি এইমস গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছিল। গত ৬ বছরে ১০টি নতুন এইমস তৈরির কাজ চলছে এবং অনেকগুলির উদ্বোধনও হয়ে গেছে। এইমস-এর পাশাপাশি ২০টি সুপারস্পেশালিটি হাসপাতাল তৈরি করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেছেন, ২০১৪ সালের আগে আমাদের স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্র ভিন্ন পথে কাজ করছিল। ২০১৪র পর স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে সর্বাঙ্গীনভাবে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে এবং রোগ – প্রতিরোধ ও আধুনিক চিকিৎসা ব্য়বস্থার উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। সরকার, দরিদ্র মানুষের চিকিৎসার খরচ কমিয়েছে এবং চিকিৎসকদের সংখ্যা যাতে দ্রুত বৃদ্ধি পায়, তা নিয়ে কাজ করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্পে ১৫ লক্ষ স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে ৫০ হাজার স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা শুরু হয়েছে। গুজরাটে এধরণের ৫ হাজর কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। সাড়ে ৩ লক্ষ দরিদ্র রোগী, বর্তমানে প্রায় ৭ হাজার জনঔষধী কেন্দ্র থেকে কম খরচে ওষুধ পাচ্ছেন। স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার উন্নতিতে সরকার, কি কি উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, তিনি সেবিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, ২০২০ সাল যদি স্বাস্থ্য সঙ্কটের বছর হয়, তাহলে ২০২১ সাল হবে স্বাস্থ্য সমস্যার সমাধানের বছর। বিশ্ব আরো সচেতনভাবে বিভিন্ন স্বাস্থ্য জনিত সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য এগিয়ে চলেছে। ভারত, ২০২০ সালে বিভিন্ন সঙ্কটের মোকাবিলা করেছে এবং ২০২১ সালে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে চলেছে। তিনি বলেছেন, আগামী বছর ভারত, অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। ভারতীয় চিকিৎসকদের দক্ষতা ও সেবা করার মানসিকতা এবং গণটিকাকরণের অভিজ্ঞতার মাধ্যমে দেশ, সারা বিশ্বকে পথ দেখাবে। স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে নতুন নতুন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের ফলে প্রযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় আরো ব্যবহৃত হচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, “স্বাস্থ্যের ভবিষ্যৎ এবং ভবিষ্যতের স্বাস্থ্য - দুটি ক্ষেত্রেই ভারত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, যেহেতু বর্তমানে রোগ ব্যাধি আন্তর্জাতিকভাবে ছড়িয়ে পড়ছে, তাই স্বাস্থ্যজনিত বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে হওয়া প্রয়োজন। ভারত, বিশ্বে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার হিসেবে এই কাজটি করছে। চাহিদা অনুসারে ভারত, স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের প্রসার ঘটিয়েছে। সারা বিশ্বের সঙ্গে সমন্বিতভাবে ভারত, নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। ২০২১ সালে আন্তর্জাতিক স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে দেশ, দৃঢ়ভাবে নিয়ামকের ভূমিকা পালন করবে। আর এর জন্য আমাদের আরো শক্তিশালী উদ্যোগ নিতে হবে।