Prime Minister's Office
PM lays Foundation Stone of AIIMS at Rajkot
AIIMS Rajkot will boost health infrastructure and provide employment opportunities in Gujarat : PM
Gujarat has shown the path in fighting COVID : PM
Work on 10 New AIIMS and construction of super speciality hospitals underway : PM
2020 was the year of health challenges, 2021 is going to be the year of health solutions: PM
India will strengthen its role as the nerve centre of the global health in 2021:PM
Remembers frontline corona warriors on the last day of the year
31 DEC 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of AIIMS Rajkot through a video conference today. Union Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan, Governor Gujarat Acharaya Devvrat, Chief Minister Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister remembered the efforts of the millions of doctors, health workers, scavengers and other frontline corona warriors who have constantly put their lives at stake to protect humanity. He lauded the efforts of the scientists and all those who provided food to the poor in this difficult period with full dedication.
The Prime Minister remarked that this year showed that when India unites, it can effectively cope up with the most difficult crisis. He said India is in a much better position as a result of the effective steps and India's record of saving victims of Corona has been much better than other countries. He said in India, every necessary preparation about the vaccine is going on. He said that efforts are in the final stages for making the vaccine made in India, rapidly reaching every nook and corner. He said India's preparation is in full swing, to run the world’s largest immunization campaign. He called to move forward together to make vaccination successful just the way last year we tried to prevent infection.
Shri Modi said AIIMS Rajkot will boost health infrastructure, medical education and provide employment opportunities in Gujarat. He said about 5 thousand direct jobs and many indirect jobs would be created. Lauding the efforts of Gujarat in fighting COVID, the Prime Minister said Gujarat has shown the path in fighting COVID. He credited the robust medical infrastructure in Gujarat, for Gujarat’s better handling of Corona challenge. He said two decades of relentless effort, dedication and resolve is behind this success of Gujarat in the medical sector.
The Prime Minister said even after so many decades after independence, only 6 AIIMS were established in the country. During Atal ji's government in 2003, steps were taken to establish 6 more AIIMS. He added that in the last 6 years, work on 10 new AIIMS has started and many have been inaugurated. He said along with AIIMS, 20 Super Specialty Hospitals are also being constructed.
The Prime Minister emphasized that before 2014, different aspects of our health sector were working towards different directions and approaches. He said after 2014, the health sector has worked holistically and emphasis was on preventive care, while also giving priority to modern treatment facilities. He said that the Government reduced the cost of treating the poor and at the same time, also emphasized on increasing the number of doctors rapidly.
The Prime Minister said under Ayushman Bharat scheme, the work to establish about 1.5 million Health and Wellness Centers in remote areas is being undertaken and among those about 50000 centers have already started functioning. About 5 thousand among those are in Gujarat alone. He said about 7000 Jan Aushadhi Center provided medicines at low cost to about 3.5 lakh poor patients. He listed the initiatives of the Government for improving the health of the people.
The Prime Minister said if 2020 was the year of health challenges, 2021 is going to become the year of health solutions. The world will move towards health solutions with better awareness. The Prime Minister stressed, India will play a major role in the health solutions as it played in the meeting the challenges of 2020. He said India’s contribution for the health solutions of 2021 will be critical for the scaling of the solutions. Given the competence of Indian medical professionals and service motivation, along with expertise like mass immunization experience India will provide smart and affordable solutions to the world. Health startups are integrating health solutions and technology and making health care accessible. “India is going to play an important role in both the future of health and health of the future” Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said that as the diseases are becoming globalised, it is time for coordinated global response for global health solutions. India has done this as a global player. India proved its mettle by adapting, evolving and expanding as per demand. India moved with the world and did value addition in the collective efforts. India is emerging as the nerve centre of global health, in 2021 we need to further strengthen this role of India, the Prime Minister added.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
രാജ്‌കോട്ട് എയിംസിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തറക്കല്ലിട്ടു
31 DEC 2020 12:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി എയിംസ് രാജ്‌കോട്ടിന് തറക്കല്ലിട്ടു. വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിലൂടെ നടന്ന ചടങ്ങില്‍ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഹര്‍ഷ് വര്‍ധന്‍, ഗുജറാത്ത് ഗവര്‍ണര്‍ ആചാര്യ ദേവ്വ്രത്, മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വിജയ് രൂപാനി എന്നിവര്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ചടങ്ങില്‍ സംസാരിക്കവെ, മാനവികതയെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി ജീവന്‍ പണയപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ഡോക്ടര്‍മാര്‍, ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവര്‍ത്തകര്‍, ശൃചീകരണത്തൊഴിലാളികള്‍, മറ്റ് മുന്‍നിര കൊറോണ പോരാളികള്‍ എന്നിവരുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരുടെയും, ഈ പ്രതിസന്ധി ഘട്ടത്തില്‍ പൂര്‍ണ മനസോടെ പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്ക് അന്നം നല്‍കിയ എല്ലാവരുടെയും ശ്രമങ്ങളെ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രശംസിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യ ഒന്നിച്ചു നിന്നാല്‍, ഏറ്റവും കടുപ്പമേറിയ പ്രതിസന്ധിയെയും ഫലപ്രദമായി നേരിടാന്‍ കഴിയുമെന്ന് ഈ വര്‍ഷം തെളിയിച്ചതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഫലപ്രദമായ നടപടികളുടെ ഫലമായി ഇന്ത്യ മികച്ച നിലയിലാണെന്നും കൊറോണ ബാധിതരെ സംരക്ഷിച്ച ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നേട്ടം മറ്റ് രാജ്യങ്ങളെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് വളരെ മികച്ചതാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. വാക്സിനുവേണ്ടിയുള്ള എല്ലാ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളും രാജ്യത്തു നടക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ വാക്‌സിന്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ അവസാന ഘട്ടത്തിലാണെന്നും അത് എല്ലാ മുക്കിലും മൂലയിലും വേഗത്തില്‍ എത്തുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ രോഗപ്രതിരോധ കാമ്പയിന്‍ നടത്തുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ് പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷം നാം അണുബാധ തടയാന്‍ ശ്രമിച്ചതുപോലെ തന്നെ പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് വിജയകരമാക്കാന്‍ ഒരുമിച്ച് മുന്നോട്ട് പോകണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
ഗുജറാത്തില്‍ ആരോഗ്യ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യം, മെഡിക്കല്‍ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് എയിംസ് രാജ്‌കോട്ട് ഊര്‍ജം പകരുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ മോദി പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രത്യക്ഷത്തില്‍ അയ്യായിരത്തോളം ജോലികളും പരോക്ഷമായി നിരവധി തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളും സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കോവിഡിനെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ ഗുജറാത്തിന്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ പ്രശംസിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, കോവിഡിനെതിരെ പോരാടുന്നതില്‍ ഗുജറാത്ത് ഒരു വഴികാട്ടിയാണെന്നു പറഞ്ഞു. കൊറോണ വെല്ലുവിളി മികച്ച രീതിയില്‍ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്തതിന് ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ശക്തമായ ആരോഗ്യ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ സഹായിച്ചതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ചികിത്സാമേഖലയിലെ ഗുജറാത്തിന്റെ ഈ വിജയത്തിന് പിന്നില്‍ രണ്ട് പതിറ്റാണ്ടിന്റെ അശ്രാന്ത പരിശ്രമവും അര്‍പ്പണബോധവും ദൃഢനിശ്ചയവുമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യലബ്ധിക്കുശേഷം ഇത്രയധികം പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകള്‍ പിന്നിട്ടിട്ടും രാജ്യത്ത് ആറ് എയിംസുകള്‍ മാത്രമാണ് സ്ഥാപിക്കപ്പെട്ടതെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. 2003 ല്‍ അടല്‍ ജി ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ കാലത്ത് 6 എയിംസ് കൂടി സ്ഥാപിക്കാനുള്ള നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 6 വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടെ പുതിയ 10 എയിംസിന്റെ പണി ആരംഭിച്ചതായും പലതും ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. എയിംസിനൊപ്പം 20 സൂപ്പര്‍ സ്പെഷ്യാലിറ്റി ആശുപത്രികളും നിര്‍മിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ആയുഷ്മാന്‍ ഭാരത് പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം, ഒറ്റപ്പെട്ട പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ഒന്നര ദശലക്ഷത്തോളം ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കാനുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ നടക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും 50,000 ഓളം കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ ഇതിനകം പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം ആരംഭിച്ചുവെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതില്‍ ഗുജറാത്തില്‍ മാത്രം അയ്യായിരത്തോളം കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുണ്ട്. 7000 ഓളം ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ 3.5 ലക്ഷത്തോളം പാവപ്പെട്ട രോഗികള്‍ക്ക് കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവില്‍ മരുന്നുകള്‍ നല്‍കി. ജനങ്ങളുടെ ആരോഗ്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നടത്തുന്ന സംരംഭങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം വിവരിച്ചു.