Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay Foundation Stone of Light House Projects under GHTC-India on 1st January
PM to also distribute PMAY (Urban) and ASHA-India awards
30 DEC 2020 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of Light House Projects (LHPs) under Global Housing Technology Challenge-India (GHTC-India) at six sites across six States on 1st January 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also announce winners under Affordable Sustainable Housing Accelerators - India (ASHA-India) and give out annual awards for excellence in implementation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) Mission.
During the event, the Prime Minister will also release a certificate course on innovative construction technologies named NAVARITIH (New, Affordable, Validated, Research Innovation Technologies for Indian Housing) and a compendium of 54 innovative housing construction technologies identified through GHTC-India. Union MoS (I/C) for Housing and Urban Affairs, along with Chief Ministers of Tripura, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh will be present on the occasion.
Light House Projects
The Light House Projects (LHPs) showcase the best of new-age alternate global technologies, materials and processes in the construction sector for the first time in the country at such a large scale. They are being constructed under GHTC-India which envisages to provide an ecosystem for adoption of innovative technologies in the housing construction sector in a holistic manner. The LHPs are being constructed at Indore (Madhya Pradesh), Rajkot (Gujarat), Chennai (Tamil Nadu), Ranchi (Jharkhand), Agartala (Tripura) and Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh). They comprise about 1000 houses at each location along with allied infrastructure facilities. These projects will demonstrate and deliver ready to live houses at an expedited pace within twelve months, as compared to conventional brick and mortar construction, and will be more economical, sustainable, of high quality and durability.
These LHPs demonstrate a variety of technologies, including Prefabricated Sandwich Panel System in LHP at Indore, Monolithic Concrete Construction using Tunnel Formwork in LHP at Rajkot, Precast Concrete Construction System in LHP at Chennai, 3D Volumetric Precast Concrete Construction System in LHP at Ranchi, Structural Steel Frame with Light Gauge Steel Infill Panels in LHP at Agartala and PVC Stay In Place Formwork System in LHP at Lucknow. The LHPs will serve as live laboratories for facilitating transfer of technology to the field and its further replication. This includes planning, design, production of components, construction practices and testing for both faculty and students of IITs, NITs, other Engineering colleges, Planning and Architecture colleges, builders, professionals of private and public sectors and other stakeholders.
ASHA-India
Affordable Sustainable Housing Accelerators - India (ASHA-India) aims to promote domestic research and entrepreneurship by providing incubation and acceleration support to potential future technologies. Under ASHA-India initiative, five ASHA-India Centers have been set up for providing incubation and acceleration support. The potential technology winners under acceleration support will be announced by the Prime Minister. The technologies, processes and materials identified through this initiative will provide a major fillip to young creative minds, start-ups, innovators and entrepreneurs.
PMAY-U Mission
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) Mission has been designed to achieve the vision of “Housing For All by 2022”. In order to recognize the outstanding contribution by States, UTs,Urban Local Bodies and beneficiaries, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has introduced annual awards for excellence in implementation of PMAY-Urban. The winners of PMAY(Urban) Awards-2019 will be felicitated during the event.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পহিলা জানুৱাৰীত জিএইচটিচি-ইণ্ডিয়াৰ অধীনত লাইট হাউচ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে পিএমএৱাই(নগৰ) আৰু আশা-ইণ্ডিয়া বঁটা বিতৰণ কৰিব
30 DEC 2020 7:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে ২০২১ৰ পহিলা জানুৱাৰীৰ পুৱা ১১বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে ৬খন ৰাজ্যৰ ৬টা স্থানত গ্ল’বেল হাউছিং টেকন’লজি চেলেঞ্জ–ইণ্ডিয়া (জিএইচটিচি–ইণ্ডিয়া)ৰ অধীনত লাইট হাউছ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে সুলভ বহনক্ষম আৱাস প্ৰকল্পত উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে “সুলভ বহনক্ষম গৃহ দ্ৰুতি– ইণ্ডিয়া(আশা–ইণ্ডিয়া)ৰ বিজয়ীসকলৰ নাম ঘোষণা কৰিব৷ তেওঁ সেই অনুষ্ঠানত প্রধানমন্ত্রী আৱাস যোজনা–(নগৰ) অভিযানৰ শ্রেষ্ঠ কামৰ বাবে বার্ষিক পুৰস্কাৰ প্রদানো কৰিব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে অনুষ্ঠানত ভাৰতীয় আৱাসৰ বাবে নতুন, সুলভ বৈধ পদ্ধতিত গৱেষণা, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু প্রযুক্তিৰ বাবে “নৱৰীতি” চার্টিফিকেট কৰ্চৰ বিষয়ে তথ্য প্রকাশ কৰিব। জিএইচটিচি–ইণ্ডিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ৫৪টা বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাৱনমূলক আৱাস নির্মাণ প্রযুক্তি চিহ্নিত কৰা হৈছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত আৱাস আৰু নগৰোন্নয়ন বিভাগ(স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব)ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰীৰ উপৰি ত্রিপুৰা, ঝাড়খণ্ড, উত্তৰপ্রদেশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, গুজৰাট, তামিলনাডু আৰু অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রীসকল উপস্থিত থাকিব৷
লাইট হাউছ প্রকল্পঃ
লাইট হাউছ প্রকল্প, অত্যাধুনিক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানৰ প্রযুক্তি, সঁজুলি আৰু পদ্ধতিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি নির্মাণ কৰা হয়৷ দেশত প্রথমবাৰলৈ এনে বৃহৎ প্রকল্প ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব। গৃহ নির্মাণ খণ্ডত সৰ্বাংগীন উদ্ভাৱনমূলক প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণ কৰি জিএইচটিচি–ইণ্ডিয়াৰ অধীনত এই প্রকল্প ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব। লাইট হাউছ প্রকল্প মধ্যপ্রদেশৰ ইন্দোৰ, গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজকোট, তামিলনাডুৰ চেন্নাই, ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ ৰাঁচী, ত্রিপুৰাৰ আগৰতলা আৰু উত্তৰপ্রদেশৰ লক্ষ্মৌত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব। প্রতিখন চহৰত উন্নত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰে ১০০০টা ঘৰ নির্মাণ কৰা হ’ব। এই প্ৰকল্পত উন্নত সঁজুলিৰে ১২ মাহৰ ভিতৰত গৃহ নির্মাণ কৰা হ’ব। ইটা, বালি, চিমেণ্টেৰে এই ধৰণৰ ঘৰ নির্মাণত বহু সময়ত প্ৰয়োজন হয়৷ লাইট হাউছ প্ৰকল্পৰে নির্মিত ঘৰসমূহ আর্থিক দিশত ৰাহি, বহনক্ষম, উন্নতমানৰ আৰু স্থায়ী হ’ব।
এই প্ৰকল্পৰ সহায়ত ইন্দোৰত প্রি-ফ্ৰেব্রিকেটেড ছেণ্ডুইচ পেনেল ছিষ্টেম, ৰাজকোটত মনোলিথিক কংক্রিট কনষ্ট্ৰাকশ্যন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি সুৰংগ পদ্ধতিত, চেন্নাইত প্রিকাষ্ট কংক্রিট কনষ্ট্ৰাকশ্যন ব্যৱস্থা, ৰাঁচীত ত্রিমাত্রিক ভলিউমেট্রিক প্রিকাষ্ট কংক্রিট কনষ্ট্ৰাকশ্যনৰ জৰিয়তে, আগৰতলাত গাঁছনিগত ষ্টিল ফ্রেমসহ পাতলীয়া তীখাৰে ইনফিল পেনেলৰ সহায়ত আৰু লক্ষ্মৌত পিভিচি উপাদানৰ জৰিয়তে বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি এই নির্মাণ কাৰ্য সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হ’ব। এই প্ৰকল্প প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তৰৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ সহায় লোৱা হ’ব। প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰিকল্পনা, ইয়াৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ব্যৱহৃত সৰঞ্জামৰ উৎপাদন, নির্মাণ প্রক্রিয়া আৰু উৎপাদিত সামগ্রীৰ গুণমান পৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন আইআইটি, এনআইটি, অভিযান্ত্ৰিক মহাবিদ্যালয়, প্লেনিং আৰু আর্কিটেকচাৰ কলেজ, নির্মাণ কাৰ্যৰ পেশাদাৰী ব্যক্তি আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়কৃত তথা বেচৰকাৰী সংস্থা জড়িত থাকিব৷
আশা-ইণ্ডিয়া
ভৱিষ্যতৰ সম্ভাৱনাপূৰ্ণ প্রযুক্তিক সহায় কৰিবলৈ, দেশৰ বিভিন্ন গৱেষণা আৰু শিল্প উদ্যোগক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে আশা-ইণ্ডিয়া প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। এই প্ৰকল্প ৫টা আশা ইণ্ডিয়া কেন্দ্রত গৱেষণা, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু শিল্প উদ্যোগত সহায় কৰে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে অনুষ্ঠানত সম্ভাৱনাপূৰ্ণ প্রযুক্তিৰ উদ্ভাৱকসকলৰ নাম ঘোষণা কৰিব। তৰুণ উদ্ভাৱক শিল্প-উদ্যোগীসকলে এই উদ্যোগৰ জৰিয়তে প্রযুক্তি, পদ্ধতি আৰু বিভিন্ন সৰঞ্জাম চিনাক্ত কৰিব।
পিএমএৱাই(ইউ) অভিযান
২০২২ চনৰ ভিতৰত সকলোৰে বাবে আৱাস প্ৰকল্পৰ ৰূপায়ণত পিএমএৱাই–ইউ অভিযানৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। ৰাজ্য, কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল, চহৰৰ স্থানীয় প্রশাসন আৰু হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ এই প্ৰকল্পত অনবদ্য কামৰ স্বীকৃতিৰ বাবে আৱাস আৰু নগৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্রতি বছৰ বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে৷ এই অনুষ্ঠানত পুৰস্কাৰ বিজয়ীসকলক সম্বৰ্ধনা জনোৱা হ’ব।