Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay Foundation Stone of Light House Projects under GHTC-India on 1st January
PM to also distribute PMAY (Urban) and ASHA-India awards
30 DEC 2020 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of Light House Projects (LHPs) under Global Housing Technology Challenge-India (GHTC-India) at six sites across six States on 1st January 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also announce winners under Affordable Sustainable Housing Accelerators - India (ASHA-India) and give out annual awards for excellence in implementation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) Mission.
During the event, the Prime Minister will also release a certificate course on innovative construction technologies named NAVARITIH (New, Affordable, Validated, Research Innovation Technologies for Indian Housing) and a compendium of 54 innovative housing construction technologies identified through GHTC-India. Union MoS (I/C) for Housing and Urban Affairs, along with Chief Ministers of Tripura, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh will be present on the occasion.
Light House Projects
The Light House Projects (LHPs) showcase the best of new-age alternate global technologies, materials and processes in the construction sector for the first time in the country at such a large scale. They are being constructed under GHTC-India which envisages to provide an ecosystem for adoption of innovative technologies in the housing construction sector in a holistic manner. The LHPs are being constructed at Indore (Madhya Pradesh), Rajkot (Gujarat), Chennai (Tamil Nadu), Ranchi (Jharkhand), Agartala (Tripura) and Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh). They comprise about 1000 houses at each location along with allied infrastructure facilities. These projects will demonstrate and deliver ready to live houses at an expedited pace within twelve months, as compared to conventional brick and mortar construction, and will be more economical, sustainable, of high quality and durability.
These LHPs demonstrate a variety of technologies, including Prefabricated Sandwich Panel System in LHP at Indore, Monolithic Concrete Construction using Tunnel Formwork in LHP at Rajkot, Precast Concrete Construction System in LHP at Chennai, 3D Volumetric Precast Concrete Construction System in LHP at Ranchi, Structural Steel Frame with Light Gauge Steel Infill Panels in LHP at Agartala and PVC Stay In Place Formwork System in LHP at Lucknow. The LHPs will serve as live laboratories for facilitating transfer of technology to the field and its further replication. This includes planning, design, production of components, construction practices and testing for both faculty and students of IITs, NITs, other Engineering colleges, Planning and Architecture colleges, builders, professionals of private and public sectors and other stakeholders.
ASHA-India
Affordable Sustainable Housing Accelerators - India (ASHA-India) aims to promote domestic research and entrepreneurship by providing incubation and acceleration support to potential future technologies. Under ASHA-India initiative, five ASHA-India Centers have been set up for providing incubation and acceleration support. The potential technology winners under acceleration support will be announced by the Prime Minister. The technologies, processes and materials identified through this initiative will provide a major fillip to young creative minds, start-ups, innovators and entrepreneurs.
PMAY-U Mission
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) Mission has been designed to achieve the vision of “Housing For All by 2022”. In order to recognize the outstanding contribution by States, UTs,Urban Local Bodies and beneficiaries, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has introduced annual awards for excellence in implementation of PMAY-Urban. The winners of PMAY(Urban) Awards-2019 will be felicitated during the event.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জিএইচটিসি – ইন্ডিয়ার আওতায় পয়লা জানুয়ারী প্রধানমন্ত্রী লাইট হাউস প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন
30 DEC 2020 7:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০শে ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০২১এর পয়লা জানুয়ারী বেলা ১১টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ৬টি রাজ্যের ৬টি জায়গায় গ্লোবাল হাউজিং টেকনোলজি চ্যালেঞ্জ – ইন্ডিয়া (জিএইচটিসি – ইন্ডিয়া) –র আওতায় লাইট হাউস প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্য়য়সাশ্রয়ী, স্থিতিশীল আবাসন প্রকল্পে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য “অ্যাফোরডেবল সাসটেনেবল হাউজিং অ্যাসেলারেটর – ইন্ডিয়া”য় (আশা – ইন্ডিয়া) বিজয়ীদের নাম ঘোষণা করবেন। তিনি ঐ অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা – শহরাঞ্চল (পিএমএওয়াই – ইউ) মিশনের শ্রেষ্ঠ কাজের জন্য বার্ষিক পুরস্কার প্রদান করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতীয় আবাসনের জন্য নতুন, ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী, বৈধ পদ্ধতিতে গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন ও প্রযুক্তির জন্য “নবরীতি” সার্টিফিকেট কোর্সের বিষয়ে তথ্য প্রকাশ করবেন। জিএইচটিসি – ইন্ডিয়ার মাধ্যমে ৫৪ রকমের উদ্ভাবনমূলক আবাসন নির্মাণ প্রযুক্তিকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী ছাড়াও ত্রিপুরা, ঝাড়খন্ড, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট, তামিলনাডু ও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
লাইট হাউস প্রকল্প –
লাইট হাউস প্রকল্প, অত্যাধুনিক আন্তর্জাতিকমানের প্রযুক্তি, সরঞ্জাম এবং পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে নির্মাণ কাজের উদাহরণ হয়ে থাকবে। দেশে এই প্রথম এতো বড় মাপের এধরণের প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হবে। গৃহ নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে সর্বাঙ্গীনভাবে উদ্ভাবনমূলক প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণ করে জিএইচটিসি – ইন্ডিয়ার আওতায় এই প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়িত হবে। লাইট হাউস প্রকল্প মধ্যপ্রদেশের ইন্দোর, গুজরাটের রাজকোট, তামিলনাডুর চেন্নাই, ঝাড়খন্ডের রাঁচি, ত্রিপুরার আগরতলা এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের লক্ষ্মৌ-এ নির্মিত হবে। প্রতিটি শহরে উন্নত পরিকাঠামোর সাহায্যে ১০০০টি বাড়ি নির্মাণ করা হবে। এই প্রকল্পে ১২ মাসের মধ্যে তৈরি সরঞ্জামের সাহায্যে গৃহ নির্মাণ করা হবে। ইঁট, বালি, সিমেন্ট দিয়ে এধরণের বাড়ি নির্মাণে অনেক সময় লাগে। লাইট হাউস প্রকল্পে নির্মিত বাড়িগুলি আর্থিক দিক দিয়ে সাশ্রয়ী, স্থিতিশীল, উন্নতমানের এবং টেকসই হবে।
এই প্রকল্পের সাহায্যে ইন্দোরে প্রি-ফ্যাব্রিকেটেড স্যান্ডুইচ প্যানেল সিস্টেমে, রাজকোটে মনোলিথিক কংক্রিট কনস্ট্রাকশন ব্যবহার করে সুড়ঙ্গ পদ্ধতিতে, চেন্নাইয়ে প্রিকাস্ট কংক্রিট কনস্ট্রাকশন ব্যবস্থায়, রাঁচিতে ত্রিমাত্রিক ভলিউমেট্রিক প্রিকাস্ট কংক্রিট কনস্ট্রাকশনের মধ্য দিয়ে, আগরতলায় স্ট্রাকচারাল স্টিল ফ্রেম সহ হালকা ওজনের ইস্পাত দিয়ে ইনফিল প্যানেলের সাহায্যে এবং লক্ষ্মৌএ পিভিসি উপাদানের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তি ব্য়বহার করে এই নির্মাণ কাজ করা হবে। এই প্রকল্পে প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরের জন্য বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষাগারের সাহায্য নেওয়া হবে। প্রকল্পের পরিকল্পনা, সেগুলির বাস্তবায়নের জন্য ব্যবহৃত সরঞ্জামের উৎপাদন, নির্মাণ প্রক্রিয়া এবং উৎপাদিত সামগ্রীর গুণমান পরীক্ষার জন্য বিভিন্ন আইআইটি, এনআইটি, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং কলেজ, প্ল্যানিং ও আর্কিটেকচার কলেজ, নির্মাণ কাজে পেশাদার ব্যক্তিরা এবং রাষ্ট্রায়াত্ত্ব ও বেসরকারী সংস্থা যুক্ত থাকবেন।
আশা – ইন্ডিয়া –
ভবিষ্যতের সম্ভাবনাময় প্রযুক্তিকে সাহায্য করতে, দেশের বিভিন্ন গবেষণা ও শিল্পোদ্যোগকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য আশা – ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়েছিল। এই প্রকল্পে ৫টি আশা ইন্ডিয়া কেন্দ্র গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগে সাহায্য করে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী, অনুষ্ঠানে সম্ভাবনাময় প্রযুক্তির উদ্ভাবকদের নাম ঘোষণা করবেন। তরুণ উদ্ভাবক শিল্পোদ্যোগীরা এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে প্রযুক্তি, পদ্ধতি ও বিভিন্ন সরঞ্জাম শনাক্ত করবে।
পিএমএওয়াই – ইউ মিশন
২০২২ সালের মধ্যে সকলের জন্য আবাসন প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়নে পিএমএওয়াই – ইউ মিশনের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। রাজ্য, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল, শহরের স্থানীয় প্রশাসন এবং সুবিধাভোগীদের এই প্রকল্পে অনবদ্য কাজের স্বীকৃতির জন্য আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক, প্রতি বছর পুরস্কার দিয়ে থাকে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে পুরস্কার বিজেতাদের সংবর্ধনা দেওয়া হবে।