Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay Foundation Stone of Light House Projects under GHTC-India on 1st January
PM to also distribute PMAY (Urban) and ASHA-India awards
30 DEC 2020 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of Light House Projects (LHPs) under Global Housing Technology Challenge-India (GHTC-India) at six sites across six States on 1st January 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also announce winners under Affordable Sustainable Housing Accelerators - India (ASHA-India) and give out annual awards for excellence in implementation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) Mission.
During the event, the Prime Minister will also release a certificate course on innovative construction technologies named NAVARITIH (New, Affordable, Validated, Research Innovation Technologies for Indian Housing) and a compendium of 54 innovative housing construction technologies identified through GHTC-India. Union MoS (I/C) for Housing and Urban Affairs, along with Chief Ministers of Tripura, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh will be present on the occasion.
Light House Projects
The Light House Projects (LHPs) showcase the best of new-age alternate global technologies, materials and processes in the construction sector for the first time in the country at such a large scale. They are being constructed under GHTC-India which envisages to provide an ecosystem for adoption of innovative technologies in the housing construction sector in a holistic manner. The LHPs are being constructed at Indore (Madhya Pradesh), Rajkot (Gujarat), Chennai (Tamil Nadu), Ranchi (Jharkhand), Agartala (Tripura) and Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh). They comprise about 1000 houses at each location along with allied infrastructure facilities. These projects will demonstrate and deliver ready to live houses at an expedited pace within twelve months, as compared to conventional brick and mortar construction, and will be more economical, sustainable, of high quality and durability.
These LHPs demonstrate a variety of technologies, including Prefabricated Sandwich Panel System in LHP at Indore, Monolithic Concrete Construction using Tunnel Formwork in LHP at Rajkot, Precast Concrete Construction System in LHP at Chennai, 3D Volumetric Precast Concrete Construction System in LHP at Ranchi, Structural Steel Frame with Light Gauge Steel Infill Panels in LHP at Agartala and PVC Stay In Place Formwork System in LHP at Lucknow. The LHPs will serve as live laboratories for facilitating transfer of technology to the field and its further replication. This includes planning, design, production of components, construction practices and testing for both faculty and students of IITs, NITs, other Engineering colleges, Planning and Architecture colleges, builders, professionals of private and public sectors and other stakeholders.
ASHA-India
Affordable Sustainable Housing Accelerators - India (ASHA-India) aims to promote domestic research and entrepreneurship by providing incubation and acceleration support to potential future technologies. Under ASHA-India initiative, five ASHA-India Centers have been set up for providing incubation and acceleration support. The potential technology winners under acceleration support will be announced by the Prime Minister. The technologies, processes and materials identified through this initiative will provide a major fillip to young creative minds, start-ups, innovators and entrepreneurs.
PMAY-U Mission
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) Mission has been designed to achieve the vision of “Housing For All by 2022”. In order to recognize the outstanding contribution by States, UTs,Urban Local Bodies and beneficiaries, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has introduced annual awards for excellence in implementation of PMAY-Urban. The winners of PMAY(Urban) Awards-2019 will be felicitated during the event.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم یکم جنوری کو جی ایچ ٹی سی – انڈیا کے تحت لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیر اعظم پی ایم اے وائی (شہری) اور اے ایس ایچ اے- انڈیا ایوارڈ بھی تقسیم کریں گے
30 DEC 2020 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 /دسمبر 2020 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی یکم جنوری 2021 کو صبح 11 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے 6 ریاستوں میں 6 مقامات پر گلوبل ہاؤسنگ ٹیکنالوجی چیلنج – انڈیا (جی ایچ ٹی سی – انڈیا) کے تحت لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹوں (ایل ایچ پی) کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم ایفورڈیبل سسٹنیبل ہاؤسنگ ایکسیلیریٹرس – انڈیا (اے ایس ایچ اے – انڈیا) کے تحت انعام پانے والوں کے ناموں کا اعلان کریں گے اور پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – شہری (پی ایم اے وائی – یو) مشن کے شاندار نفاذ کے لئے سالانہ ایوارڈس بھی دیں گے۔
تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم اختراعاتی، تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق ایک سرٹیفکیٹ کورس جسے نوریتیہ – این اے وی اے آر آئی ٹی آئی ایچ (نیو، ایفورڈیبل، ویلیڈیٹیڈ، ریسرچ اینوویشن ٹیکنالوجیز فار انڈین ہاؤسنگ) کا نام دیا گیا ہے اور جی ایچ ٹی سی – انڈیا کے ذریعے نشان زد 54 اختراعاتی ہاؤسنگ کنسٹرکشن ٹیکنالوجیز کے ایک کمپینڈیم کا اجرا کریں گے۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور تری پورہ، جھارکھنڈ، اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات، تمل ناڈو اور آندھرا پردیش کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹ
لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹوں (ایل ایچ پی) میں پہلی مرتبہ ملک میں اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر تعمیراتی شعبے سے متعلق نئے زمانے کی بہترین متبادل گلوبل ٹیکنالوجی، مٹیریل اور طریقہ کار کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ ان کی تعمیر جی ایچ ٹی سی – انڈیا کے تحت کی جارہی ہے، جس کا مقصد جامع طریقے سے مکانوں کی تعمیر کے شعبے میں اختراعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے لئے ایک ماحول دستیاب کرانا ہے۔ ایل ایچ پیز کی تعمیر اندور (مدھیہ پردیش)، راجکوٹ (گجرات)، چنئی (تمل ناڈو)، رانچی (جھارکھنڈ)، اگرتلہ (تری پورہ) اور لکھنؤ (اترپردیش) میں کی جارہی ہے۔ یہ ہر لوکیشن پر ملحقہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی سہولتوں سمیت تقریباً 1000 مکانات پر مشتمل ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ روایتی برک اور مورٹار کنسٹرکشن کے مقابلے 12 مہینے کے اندر تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ رہنے کے لئے تیار مکانات کی نمائش اور ڈیلیوری کریں گے اور زیادہ سستے، پائیدار اور اعلیٰ معیار والے اور نفیس ہوں گے۔
یہ ایل ایچ پیز متنوع ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کرتے ہیں، جن میں اندور کے ایل ایچ پی میں پری فیبریکیٹڈ سینڈوچ پینل سسٹم، راج کوٹ ایل ایچ پی میں ٹنل فارم ورک کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے مونولیتھک کنکریٹ کنسٹرکشن، چنئی ایل ایچ پی میں پری کاسٹ کنکریٹ کنسٹرکشن سسٹم، رانچی ایل ایچ پی میں 3ڈی ویلیومیٹرک پری کاسٹ کنکریٹ کنسٹرکشن سسٹم، اگرتلہ ایل ایچ پی میں لائٹ گیز اسٹیل اِنفل پینلس کے ساتھ اسٹرکچرل اسٹیل فریم اور ایل ایچ پی لکھنؤ میں پی وی سی اِسٹے اِن پلیس فارم ورک سسٹم شامل ہیں۔ ایل ایچ پی اس شعبے اور اس سے آگے کے ریپلیکیشن کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کی سہولت دستیاب کرانے کے لئے لائیو لیباریٹریز کا کام کریں گے۔ اس میں منصوبہ بندی، ڈیزائن، کمپونینٹس کا پروڈکشن، آئی آئی ٹیز، این آئی ٹیز کے فیکلٹی اور طلباء دونوں کے لئے کنسٹرکشن کے طور طریقوں اور ٹیسٹنگ، دیگر انجینئرنگ کالجوں، پلاننگ اینڈ آرکیٹیکچر کالجز، بلڈرس، نجی اور سرکاری شعبوں کے پیشہ ور اور دیگر حصص دار شامل ہیں۔
اے ایس ایچ اے - انڈیا
ایفورڈیبل سسٹنیبل ہاؤسنگ ایکسیلیریٹرس – انڈیا (اے ایس ایچ اے – انڈیا) کا مقصد مستقبل کی ممکنہ ٹیکنالوجیز کو انکیوبیشن اور ایکسیلیریشن سپورٹ دستیاب کراکر گھریلو ریسرچ اور صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اے ایس ایچ اے – انڈیا پہل کے تحت انکیوبیشن اور ایکسیلیریشن سپورٹ کے لئے پانچ اے ایس ایچ اے- انڈیا سینٹرس قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ ایکسیلیریشن سپورٹ کے تحت ممکنہ ٹیکنالوجی ونرس کا اعلان وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ اس پہل کے تحت جن ٹیکنالوجیز، پروسیسز اور مٹیریلس کی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے اس سے جوان تخلیقی اذہان، اسٹارٹ اپس، اختراع کاروں اور صنعت کاروں کو بڑی تقویت ملے گی۔
پی ایم اے وائی – یو مشن
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – شہری (پی ایم اے وائی – یو) مشن کو ’’2022 تک سب کے لئے گھر‘‘ کے تصور کے حصول کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، شہری مقامی اداروں اور مستفیدین کے غیرمعمولی تعاون کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے پی ایم اے وائی – شہری کے نفاذ میں ممتاز کارکردگی کے لئے سالانہ ایوارڈ متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ اس تقریب کے دوران پی ایم اے وائی (شہری) ایوارڈس – 2019 حاصل کرنے والوں کی عزت افزائی کی جائے گی۔