Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Deepening and Optimization of Inner Harbour Facilities including Development of Western Dock on Build, Operate and Transfer (BOT) basis under Public-Private Partnership PPP mode to handle cape size vessels at Paradip Port
30 DEC 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approvedthe project 'Deepening and Optimization of Inner Harbour Facilities including Development of Western Dock on Build, Operate and Transfer (BOT) basis under Public-Private Partnership (PPP)mode to handle cape size vessels at Paradip Port'.
Financial Implications:
The estimated cost of the project is Rs.3,004.63 Crore. This includes development of the new Western Dock on BOT basis and capital dredging by the selected Concessionaire at a cost of Rs.2,040 Crore and Rs.352.13 Crore respectively; and Paradip Port's investment will be to the tune of Rs.612.50 Crore towards providing Common Supporting Project Infrastructure.
Details:
The proposed project envisages Construction of Western Dock Basin with facilities to handle cape size vessels by the selected BOT Concessionaire with an ultimate capacity of 25 MTPA (Million tonnes per annum) in two phases of 12.50 MTPA each.
The Concession period shall be 30 years from the date of Award of Concession. Paradip Port Trust (Concessioning Authority) shall provide the Common Supporting Project Infrastructure works like breakwater extension & other ancillary works to facilitate handling of cape size vessels.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The project would be developed by the selected Concessionaire on BOT basis. However, the Port will provide the Common Supporting Project Infrastructure.
Impact:
On commissioning of the project, it shall cater to the requirement of coal & limestone imports besides export of granulated slag & finished steel products considering the large number of steel plants established in the hinterland of Paradip Port. The project shall also facilitate (i) de-congestion of the Port, (ii) reduce Sea freight making coal imports cheaper, and (iii) boost the industrial economy in the hinterland of the port leading to creation of job opportunities.
Background:
Paradip Port Trust (PPT), a Major Port under Government of India and administered under the Major Port Trusts Act, 1963, was commissioned in 1966 as a mono commodity port for export of iron ore. In the last 54 years, the Port has transformed itself to handle a variety of Exim cargoes which include iron ore, chrome ore, aluminium ingots, coal, POL, fertilizer raw materials, lime stone, clinker, finished steel products, containers, etc.
In particular, the demand for import of coking coal & fluxes and export of finished steel products has been increasing in view of number of Steel Plants established in the hinterland of the Port necessitating capacity creation to cater to the Port hinterland requirements.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے پارادیپ بندرگاہ میں کیپ سائز کے جہازوں کی آمد و رفت کے لئے عوامی –نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) موڈ کے تحت تعمیر، آپریشنز اور منتقلی (بی او ٹی) کی بنیاد پر مغربی ڈاک کی ترقی سمیت داخلی بندرگاہ سے متعلق سہولتوں کو مضبوط اور عمدہ بنانے کو منظوری دی
30 DEC 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 /دسمبر 2020 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے پارادیپ بندرگاہ میں کیپ سائز کے جہازوں کی آمد و رفت کے لئے عوامی – نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) موڈ کے تحت تعمیر، آپریشنز اور منتقلی (بی او ٹی) کی بنیاد پر ویسٹرن ڈاک کی ترقی سمیت داخلی بندرگاہ سے متعلق سہولتوں کو مضبوط اور عمدہ بنانے سے متعلق پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی۔
مالی پہلو:
اس پروجیکٹ کی تخمینہ لاگت 3004.63 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ اس میں رعایت پانے والی منتخب کمپنیوں کے ذریعے بالترتیب 2040 کروڑ روپئے اور 352.13 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے بی او ٹی کی بنیاد پر نئے ویسٹرن ڈاک کی ترقی اور اس کے لئے سرمائے کا حصول شامل ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے لئے عمومی معاون بنیادی ڈھانچہ دستیاب کرانے کی سمت میں پارادیپ بندرگاہ میں سرمایہ کاری 612.50 کروڑ روپئے کی ہوگی۔
تفصیلات:
اس مجوزہ پروجیکٹ میں بی او ٹی کی بنیاد پر رعایت پانے والی منتخب کمپنیوں کے ذریعےکیپ سائز کے جہازوں کی آمد و رفت کی سہولت کے لئے 25 ایم ٹی پی اے (ملین ٹن فی سال) کی انتہائی صلاحیت والے ویسٹرن ڈاک بیسن کی دو مراحل میں تعمیر کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ ہر مرحلے میں 12.50 ایم ٹی پی اے صلاحیت کی تعمیر کی جائے گی۔
رعایت کی مدت رعایت دیئے جانے کی تاریخ سے 30 سال تک ہوگی۔ پارادیپ پورٹ ٹرسٹ (رعایت دینے والی اتھارٹی) کیپ سائز کے جہازوں کی آمد و رفت کو آسان بنانے کے لئے بریک واٹر ایکسٹینشن اور دیگر معاون سہولتوں سمیت پروجیکٹ کا عمومی معاون بنیادی ڈھانچہ کرانے کام کرے گا۔
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور اہداف
اس پروجیکٹ کو رعایت پانے والی منتخب کمپنیوں کے ذریعے بی او ٹی کی بنیاد پر فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ جبکہ پورٹ اس پروجیکٹ کے لئے عمومی معاون بنیادی ڈھانچہ دستیاب کرائے گا۔
اثرات:
چالو ہونے کے بعد یہ پروجیکٹ کوئلہ اور چونا پتھر کی درآمد کے علاوہ پارادیپ بندرگاہ کے اردگرد بڑی تعداد میں واقع اسٹیل پلانٹوں کی موجودگی کو دیکھتے ہوئے دانے دار سلیگ اور اسٹیل کی تیار مصنوعات کی برآمد سے متعلق ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کرے گا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ (i) بندرگاہ پر بھیڑ کو کم کرے گا، (ii) سمندری مال بھاڑے میں کمی کرکے کوئلہ کی درآمد کو سستا بنائے گا اور (iii) بندرگاہ کے اردگرد کے علاقوں کی صنعتی معیشت کو بڑھاوا دے کر روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کرے گا۔
پس منظر:
پارادیپ پورٹ ٹرسٹ (پی پی ٹی)، جو کہ بھارت سرکار کے ماتحت ایک اہم بندرگاہ ہے اور میجر پورٹ ٹرسٹ ایکٹ 1963 کے تحت زیر انتظام رہی ہے، کا قیام 1966 میں خام لوہے کی برآمد کے لئے مونو کموڈیٹی پورٹ کی شکل میں عمل میں آیا تھا۔ گزشتہ 54 برسوں میں، اس بندرگاہ نے اپنے کو بدلتے ہوئے مختلف قسم کے درآمداتی و برآمداتی سامانوں ایکزم کارگو کو سنبھالنے کے لئے سازگار بنالیا ہے۔ ان سامانوں میں خام لوہا، خام کروم، ایلمونیم کی سلیاں، کوئلہ، پی او ایل، کھادوں میں کام آنے والے خام مال، چونا پتھر، کرنکر، اسٹیل کی تیار مصنوعات، کنٹینر وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
خاص طور پر اس بندرگاہ کے اردگرد کئی اسٹیل پلانٹوں کی موجودگی کی وجہ سے کوکنگ کول اور فلکس کی درآمدات اور اسٹیل کی تیار مصنوعات کی برآمدات کی بڑھتی مانگ کو دیکھتےہوئے اس بندرگاہ کے اردگرد کے علاقوں کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کرنے کے لئے اس کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ضروری ہوگیا تھا۔