Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Deepening and Optimization of Inner Harbour Facilities including Development of Western Dock on Build, Operate and Transfer (BOT) basis under Public-Private Partnership PPP mode to handle cape size vessels at Paradip Port
30 DEC 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approvedthe project 'Deepening and Optimization of Inner Harbour Facilities including Development of Western Dock on Build, Operate and Transfer (BOT) basis under Public-Private Partnership (PPP)mode to handle cape size vessels at Paradip Port'.
Financial Implications:
The estimated cost of the project is Rs.3,004.63 Crore. This includes development of the new Western Dock on BOT basis and capital dredging by the selected Concessionaire at a cost of Rs.2,040 Crore and Rs.352.13 Crore respectively; and Paradip Port's investment will be to the tune of Rs.612.50 Crore towards providing Common Supporting Project Infrastructure.
Details:
The proposed project envisages Construction of Western Dock Basin with facilities to handle cape size vessels by the selected BOT Concessionaire with an ultimate capacity of 25 MTPA (Million tonnes per annum) in two phases of 12.50 MTPA each.
The Concession period shall be 30 years from the date of Award of Concession. Paradip Port Trust (Concessioning Authority) shall provide the Common Supporting Project Infrastructure works like breakwater extension & other ancillary works to facilitate handling of cape size vessels.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The project would be developed by the selected Concessionaire on BOT basis. However, the Port will provide the Common Supporting Project Infrastructure.
Impact:
On commissioning of the project, it shall cater to the requirement of coal & limestone imports besides export of granulated slag & finished steel products considering the large number of steel plants established in the hinterland of Paradip Port. The project shall also facilitate (i) de-congestion of the Port, (ii) reduce Sea freight making coal imports cheaper, and (iii) boost the industrial economy in the hinterland of the port leading to creation of job opportunities.
Background:
Paradip Port Trust (PPT), a Major Port under Government of India and administered under the Major Port Trusts Act, 1963, was commissioned in 1966 as a mono commodity port for export of iron ore. In the last 54 years, the Port has transformed itself to handle a variety of Exim cargoes which include iron ore, chrome ore, aluminium ingots, coal, POL, fertilizer raw materials, lime stone, clinker, finished steel products, containers, etc.
In particular, the demand for import of coking coal & fluxes and export of finished steel products has been increasing in view of number of Steel Plants established in the hinterland of the Port necessitating capacity creation to cater to the Port hinterland requirements.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
पारादीप बंदरामध्ये मोठ्या आकाराच्या जहाजांची ये-जा सुलभ करण्याकरिता बंदर अद्ययावत करण्यासाठी मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
30 DEC 2020 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 डिसेंबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या मंत्रिमंडळाच्या आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक समितीच्या बैठकीत पारादीप बंदरामध्ये मोठ्या आकाराच्या जहाजांना येण्या-जाण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारीतून (पीपीपी) पश्चिम गोदीच्या विकासासह अंतर्गत बंदराशी संबंधित सुविधा बळकट करून बंदर अद्ययावत करण्यासाठी मान्यता देण्यात आली.
आर्थिक परिणाम :
या योजनेसाठी अंदाजे 3,004.63 कोटी रूपये खर्च येणार आहे. यामध्ये ज्या कंपन्यांना काम देण्यात येणार येईल, त्यांना अनुक्रमे 2040 कोटी आणि 352.13 कोटी रूपयांची गुंतवणूक करून पारदीप बंदरातल्या पश्चिम गोदीचा विकास करावा लागणार आहे. या प्रकल्पामध्ये पारादीप बंदराच्यावतीने सामान्य सहाय्यक प्रकल्प पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी 612.50 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक करण्यात येणार आहे.
तपशील:
या प्रस्तावित प्रकल्पामध्ये (बीओटी) आधारावर ज्या कंपन्यांना काम देण्यात येणार आहे. त्यांना महाकाय, प्रचंड आकाराच्या जहाजांच्या वाहतुकीसाठी सुविधा कराव्या लागणार आहेत. यासाठी 25 एमटीपीए क्षमतेचे गोदी खोरे तयार करावे लागणार आहे.
या गोदींची निर्मिती करणा-या कंपनीला 30 वर्षांचा सवलत कालावधी देण्यात येणार असून पारादीप पोर्ट ट्रस्ट आवश्यक त्या पायाभूत सुविधा प्रदान करण्याचे काम करणार आहे.
अंमलबजावणी रणनीती आणि लक्ष्य:
या प्रकल्पासाठी निवडण्यात आलेल्या कंपन्यांना बीओटी आधारावर काम करावे लागणार आहे. पोर्ट ट्रस्ट आवश्यक त्या पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देणार आहे.
प्रभाव:
या प्रकल्पाचे काम पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर कोळसा, चुनखडी यांची आयात करणे त्याचबरोबर पारादीप बंदराच्या आजूबाजूला असलेल्या पोलाद प्रकल्पांचा माल, लोखंडी उत्पादने यांची निर्यात करणे शक्य होणार आहे. 1. या प्रकल्पामुळे बंदरात होणारी वाहतुकीची कोंडी कमी होईल. 2. कोळसा सागरी मार्गाने येऊ शकेल, त्यामुळे वाहतुकीचा खर्च कमी होईल. 3. बंदराच्या परिसरामध्ये रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील.
पृष्ठभूमी:
पारादीप हे सरकारच्या अखत्यारीतील एक प्रमुख बंदर आहे. या बंदराची निर्मिती ‘मेजर पोर्ट ट्रस्ट कायदा, 1963 अनुसार 1966 मध्ये करण्यात आली. प्रामुख्याने पोलाद-लोखंड या एकमेव सामानाची निर्यात करण्यासाठी या बंदराची निर्मिती करण्यात आली. गेल्या 54 वर्षात बंदराचा पूर्णपणे कायापालट झाला असून त्यामधून विविध प्रकारच्या वस्तू, सामानाची आयात-निर्यात आता होत आहे. त्याप्रमाणे आवश्यक बदलही बंदरामध्ये करण्यात आले आहेत. यानुसार पारादीप बंदरातून क्रोम, अॅल्युमिनीयम, चुनखडी, स्टीलची तयार उत्पादने यांची आयात-निर्यात केली जात आहे.
पारादीप बंदरातून मोठ्या संख्येने जहाजांची वाहतूक होत आहे, त्यामुळे बंदरामध्ये आधुनिक सुविधा निर्माण करतानाच बंदराचा विस्तार करण्याची आवश्यकता निर्माण झाली आहे.