आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाची चार राज्यांमध्ये रंगीत तालीम यशस्वी
29 DEC 2020 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्यावतीने दि. 28 आणि 29 डिसेंबर रोजी देशातल्या चार राज्यांमध्ये कोविड-19 लसीकरण कार्यक्रम कसा राबवायचा, याची रंगीत तालिम यशस्वी करण्यात आली. यामध्ये आसाम, आंध्र प्रदेश आणि पंजाब आणि गुजरात या चार राज्यांचा समावेश आहे.
यूआयपी म्हणजेच वैश्विक लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत आणि संपूर्ण देशभरामध्ये व्यापक स्तरावर लसीकरण मोहीम हाती घेण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. देशात ज्याप्रमाणे एमआर -गोवर-कांजिण्या तसेच जेई म्हणजेच मेंदूज्वर यासारख्या आजारांवर लसीकरण मोहिमा आयोजित करण्यात आल्या आहेत, त्या अनुभवाच्या आधारे लोकसंख्येचा विचार करून लसीकरण करताना प्राधान्यक्रम निश्चित करण्यासाठी आवश्यक पावले उचलण्यात येत आहेत. यामध्ये कोविड-19 विरोधातली लस देताना सर्वात प्रथम आघाडीवर कार्य करणारे आरोग्य कर्मचारी, आघाडीचे कामगार आणि 50 वर्षावरील व्यक्तींचा आधी विचार करण्यात येणार आहे.
कोविड-19 लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाची रंगीत तालीम करण्याचा उद्देश म्हणजे, लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाची प्रक्रिया निश्चित करताना त्याचे नियोजन आणि पूर्वतयारी करणे, त्याचबरोबर प्रत्यक्षात कार्यक्रम राबविताना आवश्यक मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे पालन करणे, लसीकरणासाठी सोई-सुविधांची निर्मिती करणे, यासाठी सीओ-डब्ल्यूआयएन (को-विन) अर्ज उपलब्ध करून देणे, ज्या भागात लसीकरण करायचे आहे, त्या स्थानांच्या नोंदी, तिथे आवश्यक असणारे आरोग्य दक्षता कर्मचारी (एचसीडब्ल्यू) यांची माहिती अपलोड करणे, जिल्ह्यांना किती लस देण्याची आवश्यकता आहे, त्यापैकी किती दिल्या, किती लसींचे वितरण झाले, या संदर्भातले नियोजन, लसीकरण करणा-या पथकाला तैनात करणेज्या भागामध्ये लसीकरण सुरू आहे, तेथे लसीचा पुरवठा सुरळीत ठेवणे, या संपूर्ण कामाचा आढावा घेणे, अशा पद्धतीने लसीकरणाच्या कार्यक्रमाची रंगीत तालीम घेण्यात आली. हा संपूर्ण कार्यक्रम को-विनया आयटी प्लॅटफॉर्मच्या माध्यमातून लसीकरण मोहिमेची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात येणार आहे. प्रत्यक्ष कार्यापूर्वी सर्व गोष्टींचे नियोजन करण्याच्या उद्देशाने या रंगीत तालिमीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
लसीकरण मोहिमेसाठी जिल्हा प्रशासनाच्यावतीने विविध कार्यासाठी विशिष्ट पथके तयार करण्यात आली आणि डमी लाभार्थी डेटा तयार करून तो अपलोड करणे, स्थळ निर्मिती, लसीचे वितरण, लसीविषयीचा तपशील लाभार्थीला देणे, इत्यादी कामे यावेळी करण्यात आली.
या रंगीत तालमीनंतर मिळालेल्या अभिप्रायांचा आणि आलेल्या प्रतिक्रियांचा विचार करून प्रत्यक्ष लस देण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्वे जारी करण्यात येणार आहेत. यामुळे कोविड-19 लसीकरण कार्यक्रम प्रत्यक्ष राबविण्यास बळकटी येणार आहे.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dry run for COVID-19 Vaccination successfully conducted in Four states
29 DEC 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare conducted a two-day dry run for activities entailed in Covid-19 vaccination in four states Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab and Gujarat on 28th and 29th December 2020.
Backed with the experience of rolling out Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) and conducting nationwide multiple wide-range injectable vaccination campaigns such as measles-rubella (MR) and adult Japanese Encephalitis (JE) campaign, required steps are being undertaken to vaccinate priority population groups such as Health care workers, Frontline workers and people above 50 years for Covid-19.
The dry run exercise is aimed at end-to-end testing of COVID-19 vaccination process and will include planning & preparations as per the Operational Guidelines; creation of facilities & users on Co-WIN application, session site creation & mapping of sites, Health Care Workers (HCW) data upload, receipt of vaccines and vaccine allocationby the district, session planning, deployment of vaccination team, logistics mobilization at session site, mock drill of conducting vaccination and reporting and review meetings at block, districts and state level. The objective of dry the run is also to undertake and confirm field implementation of IT platform Co-WIN and guide way forward prior to actual implementation.
District Collector with engagement of district and block task force were made responsible for conducting the dry run and it was expected to provide insights on any gaps or bottle-necks during actual conduct of vaccination.
The two-day end-to-end dry run was undertaken in Krishna district in Andhra Pradesh, Rajkot and Gandhinagar in Gujarat, Ludhiana and Shaheed Bhagat Singh Nagar (Nawanshahr) in Punjab and Sonitpur and Nalbari districts in Assam.
Specific teams were formed for various tasks by the district administration and activities like uploading of dummy beneficiary’s data, session site creation, vaccine allocation, communication vaccination details to vaccinators& beneficiaries, beneficiary mobilization were carried out.
Field feedback on the first day of dun run was also reviewed on 29th Dec 2020 through Video conferencing with State & District Programme officers by Joint Secretary (Public Health). All states expressed satisfaction in terms of the operational approach and use of IT platform to ensure transparency and effective monitoring of vaccination processes expected to cover a large number of people across the country. Additional suggestions on IT platform were also noted for further enhancement of Co-WIN platform.
Detailed insights and feedback so obtained will help enrich the operational guidelines and IT platform and will strengthen the Covid-19 vaccination roll out plan.