Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at centenary celebrations of Visva-Bharati University
24 DEC 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
“Hey Bidhata, Dao dao moder gourab dao” (Oh god! Let glory be bestowed upon us) – Gurudev had once prayed for the students’ bright future. Today, on the occasion of glorious 100th anniversary of Visva-Bharati University, the whole nation is praying the same for this institution just like me. Governor of West Bengal Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar Ji, Union Education Minister Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank ji, Vice Chancellor Professor Bidyut Chakrabarty ji, Professors, Registrars, all teachers of Visva-Bharati, students, alumni, ladies and gentlemen! The 100th anniversary of Visva-Bharati is a matter of great pride for every Indian. I am extremely delighted that on this day I am getting an opportunity to recall and commemorate the virtue of this ‘tapobhoomi’.
Friends,
Visva-Bharati's hundred-year-old journey is very special. Visva-Bharati is a true embodiment of Gurudev's ideals, vision and hard work for Mother India. For India, it is a kind of place of worship to give continuous energy to the country so as to make Gurudev's dreams come true. Visva-Bharati, that has been producing world-renowned lyricists-musicians, artists-litterateur, economists, sociologists, scientists and financial experts, is making new efforts for building a New India. My sincere regards to every person who has raised this institution to this height; I congratulate them. I am glad that Visva-Bharati, Sriniketan and Santiniketan are constantly striving to achieve the goals that Gurudev had set. Visva-Bharati has always been lauded for its development work in the villages. The yoga department that you had started in 2015 is also growing in popularity rapidly. Your university campus is an example of both living and studying with nature. You will also be delighted to see that our country is spreading the message emanating from Visva-Bharati to the whole world. India is now playing a very important role in the world regarding environmental protection through International Solar Alliance. Today India is the only major country in the world which is moving at a fast pace on the right path to achieve the environmental goals of Paris Accord.
Friends,
Today, as we are celebrating 100 years of Visva-Bharati University, it is necessary to remember the circumstances that formed the basis of its establishment. These circumstances did not arise only from British colonialism. It had hundreds of years of experience behind it and includes the backdrop of movements lasting hundreds of years. Today, I am discussing this specifically with the scholars like you because it has not been talked about enough and has received very little attention. Its discussion is also necessary because it is directly related to the goals of India's freedom movement and Visva-Bharati.
Friends,
When we talk of freedom struggle, directly the picture of ​​19th and 20th century comes in our minds. But it is also a fact that the foundation of these movements was laid long ago. The freedom movement of India got energy from the various movements that had been going on since centuries. The Bhakti Movement strengthened the spiritual and cultural unity of India. In the Bhakti era, our Saints, Mahants, Acharyas in every region of India and in every direction, east-west-north-south had made a continuous, uninterrupted effort to keep the consciousness of the country awake. So, Madhvacharya, Nimbarkacharya, Vallabhacharya, Ramanujacharya from the south, or Mirabai, Eknath, Tukaram, Ramdas, Narsi Mehta from the west, or Sant Ramanand, Kabirdas, Goswami Tulsidas, Surdas, Guru Nanakdev, Saint Raidas from the north and the ideas of countless great men like Chaitanya Mahaprabhu, and Srimanta Shankar Dev from the east had kept the society energized. In the same Bhakti period, great personalities like Raskhan, Surdas, Malik Mohammed Jayasi, Keshavdas and Vidyapati had shown the way to reform and develop the society through their compositions. In the Bhakti era, these virtuous souls had instilled the spirit of unity within the people. As a result, this movement had reached every corner of India crossing every boundary. People of every creed, every class & every caste had stood for self-respect and cultural heritage at the place of devotion. The Bhakti Movement had filled the struggling India with collective consciousness and confidence for centuries.
Friends,
This topic of devotion cannot proceed until the great devotee of Goddess Kali, Shri Ramakrishna Paramahamsa, is discussed. He is the great saint because of whom India got Swami Vivekananda. Swami Vivekananda was the embodiment of devotion, knowledge and karma. He had begun to see divinity in every person while expanding the scope of devotion. He also had given an expression to Karma, emphasizing on the development of an individual and institution.
Friends,
Besides the period of hundreds of years of Bhakti movement, Karma movement also took place in the country. For centuries, the people of India were fighting against colonialism and imperialism. Be it Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Maharana Pratap, Rani Laxmibai of Jhansi, Rani Chennamma of Kittur, or the armed struggle of Lord Birsa Munda, the rigorous efforts, tenacity and sacrifice of ordinary citizens against injustice and exploitation was at its peak. This turned into a major inspiration for our freedom struggle at a later period.
Friends,
When the streams of devotion and efforts were flowing at a rapid speed, the new Triveni Sangam of the river of knowledge became the consciousness of freedom movement. In the desire for freedom, there was a complete motivation and spirit of devotion. The need of the hour was to create an ideological movement to win the war of independence on the basis of knowledge, as well as to prepare a new generation for a bright future of India. Many institutions at that time, several reputed educational institutions and universities had played a major role in the same - be it Vishwa Bharati University, Banaras Hindu University, Aligarh Muslim University, National College which is now in Lahore, Mysore University, Trichy National College, Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapeeth, Gujarat Vidyapeeth, Willingdon College, Jamia Millia Islamia, Lucknow University, Patna University, Delhi University, Andhra University or the Annamalai University. A completely new group of scholars developed in these universities of India. These educational institutions gave a new energy, a new direction, and a new height to the ideological movement going on for India's independence. We were united by the Bhakti Movement; while the knowledge movement gave intellectual strength and the Karma movement gave us the courage to fight for our rights. These movements, which lasted for a period of hundreds of years, had become a unique example of sacrifice, penance and determination. Influenced by these movements, thousands of people had come forward one after another to sacrifice their lives in the freedom struggle.
Friends,
This movement of knowledge was given a boost by Visva-Bharati University established by Gurudev. The way Gurudev had given Visva-Bharati the form he had associated with India's culture while connecting with his traditions, he had put a strong identity of nationalism in front of the country. At the same time, he had laid equal emphasis on world brotherhood.
Friends,
The stream of ideology of India from Veda to Vivekananda was also manifested in Gurudev's idea of nationalism. And this stream was not an inward one; it was not going to keep India separate from other countries of the world. As per his vision, the world should benefit from what is best in India and India should also learn from all the good in the world. If we look at the name of your University i.e. Visva-Bharati, it is a connection of Mother Bharati and the Vishwa i.e. world. Gurudev had walked towards the greater goal of human welfare through omniscience, co-existence and cooperation. This vision of Gurudev for Vishwa Bharati is also the essence of a self-reliant India. Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan is also the path of India's welfare for the entire world's welfare. This campaign is a campaign to empower India; it is a campaign to bring prosperity around the world with the prosperity of India. History is a witness to the fact that a strong and self-reliant India has always benefitted the entire world community. Our development is not an individual one but global. Moreover, the spirit of सर्वे भवंतु सुखिनः is in our blood. Who knows the connection that exists between Bharati and the world better than you? Gurudev had given us the resolution of 'Swadeshi Samaj'. He wanted to see our villages, our agriculture as self-reliant; he wanted to see commerce and trade self-reliant; he wanted to see art and literature as self-reliant. He spoke of 'self-power' to achieve the goal of self-reliance. What he spoke about nation building with the energy of self-power is equally important today. He had said- 'The building of the nation is in some way an extension of the attainment of salvation. When you build a country by your thoughts, by your actions, by discharging your duties, then you start seeing your soul in the soul of the country itself '.
Friends,
The soul of India, India's self-reliance and India's self-respect are interlinked. To protect India's self-esteem, several generations of Bengal had sacrificed their lives. Remember, that Khudiram Bose was hanged at just 18 years of age. Prafulla Chaki had died at the age of 19. Bina Das, better known as Agnikanya of Bengal, was sent to jail at the age of just 21. Pritilata Waddedar gave up her life at the age of just 21. There are probably countless people even the names of whom could not be recorded in history. All of them had embraced death with a smile for preserving the country's self-respect. Today, by seeking inspiration from them, we have to live for a self-reliant India, to fulfil this resolve.
Friends,
Your every contribution in making India strong and self-reliant will make the whole world a better place. In the year 2022, India will complete 75 years of independence. India became independent 27 years after the establishment of Visva-Bharati. 27 years from now, India will be celebrating 100 years of its independence. We have to set new goals, raise new energy, start our journey in a new way. And in this journey, our guidance will be none other than Gurudev and his ideas. And when there is inspiration and determination, the targets are also met automatically. Talking about Visva-Bharati, the historic Poush Mela has not been organized here this year. This is the third time in a journey of 100 years. This pandemic has explained to us the same mantra of 'vocal for local'; this mantra has always been associated with Poush Mela. Due to the pandemic, the artists who used to come to this fair, those who used to bring their handicrafts, could not come. When we are talking about self-respect and self-reliance, first of all, I have a request to you all. Please help me with this work. I urge the students of Visva Bharati to contact the artists coming to the Poush Mela, gather information about their products and try to find out how the handicrafts of these poor artists can be sold online; what help can be taken from social media? Work on it. Moreover, even in the future, local artists, craftsmen should be taught in such a way that they can take their products to the world market. Show them the path. Only through such efforts will the country become self-sufficient. And we will be able to fulfil Gurudev's dreams. You also know the most inspiring lines of Gurudev – ‘Jodi tor dak shune keu na ashe tobe ekla cholo re’. If no one comes forward, you have to walk alone to achieve your goal.
Friends,
Gurudev used to say- 'Without music and art, the nation loses its real power of expression and the excellence of its citizens does not come out'. Gurudev considered the preservation, nurture and expansion of our rich cultural heritage as very important. If we look at the Bengal of that time, another amazing thing is seen. When there was turmoil everywhere during the freedom struggle, Bengal had stood as a nurturer of the culture besides giving a direction to that movement. The culture, literature and music in Bengal were also boosting the freedom movement in a way.
Friends,
Gurudev had foretold decades earlier and he had said these lines, "Ore Notun Juger Bhore, Deesh Ne Shomoy Katiye Brittha, Shomoy Bichar Kore, Ore Notun Juger Bhore…” and
“…Esho Gyani Esho Kormi Naasho Bharoto-Laajo Hey, Biro Dhorme Punnokorme Bishwo Hridoye Raajo Hey… ". We all have the responsibility to make these exhortations, these statements of Gurudev true.
Friends,
Gurudev did not establish Visva-Bharati as just a centre of learning. He saw it as a 'seat of learning', a sacred place of learning. The distinction between studying and learning can be understood by just one sentence of Gurudev. He had said- 'I don't remember what I was taught. I only remember what I have learnt'. Extending this further, Gurudev Tagore had said- 'The greatest education is the one that not only informs us, but teaches us to live with everyone'. His message to the whole world was that we should not try to tie or limit knowledge to areas. He had made the mantra of Yajurveda as the mantra of Visva Bharati i.e. 'यत्र विश्वम भवत्येक नीड़म' ‘where the whole world becomes a nest’. The place where new research should be done, the place where everyone should move forward together and as our education minister was now elaborating, Gurudev used to say- 'Chitto jetha bhoy shunno, uchho jetha shir, Gyan jetha mukto' i.e. We must create a space where there is no fear in our minds, our head is held high, and knowledge is free from the shackles. Today the country
is also trying to fulfil this objective through the new National Education Policy. Visva-Bharati is playing a major role in implementing this education policy. You have 100 years of experience, erudition, direction, philosophy, as well as Gurudev's blessings. The more Visva Bharati will have a discussion about this with other educational institutions, the greater will be the understanding of those institutions.
Friends,
When I talk about Gurudev, I am unable to stop myself from talking about one thing. The last time when I was here, I had mentioned about it a little bit. I am once again thinking about the connection of Gurudev and Gujarat. It is also important to talk about it again and again because it fills us with the spirit of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'. It shows how much our country with different languages, dialects, food and clothing, is related to each other. It shows how our country, full of diversity, is united and has been learning a lot from each other.
Friends,
When Gurudev's elder brother Satyendranath Tagore was in the ICS, he was also appointed in Ahmedabad in Gujarat. Rabindranath Tagore used to visit Gujarat often, and he also had spent a long time there. While living in Ahmedabad, he had composed two of his popular Bengali poems 'Bandi O Amar' and 'Nirob Rajni Dekho'. He also wrote a part of his famous work ‘Kshudit Pashan' during his stay in Gujarat. Moreover, a daughter of Gujarat also became the daughter-in-law of Tagore family. Apart from this, organizations associated with Women Empowerment should be studied. When Gyanadanandini Devi Ji, wife of Satyendranath Tagore lived in Ahmedabad, she noticed that the local women put the pallu of their saree on the right shoulder. Now the pallu was on the right shoulder, so women had some difficulty in working as well. Seeing this, Gyanadanandini Devi figured out why not take the sari's pallu on the left shoulder. Now I do not know exactly but they say that the idea of placing sari's pallu on the left shoulder is her. By learning from each other, living happily with each other, living like a family, we can realize the dreams that the great personalities of the country had seen. Gurudev has given the same values to Visva-Bharati. Together we have to strengthen these values.
Friends,
Wherever you go, in whatever field you might be your hard work will build a new India. I will conclude with Gurudev's lines, Gurudev said, Ore griho-bashi khol dwar khol, laglo je dol, sthole, jole, bonotole lagalo je dol, dwar khol, dwar khol! The doors of new possibilities are waiting for you in the country. May you all succeed, go ahead, and fulfil the dreams of the country! With these best wishes, once again thank you very much and may this centenary year become a strong milestone for the journey ahead and take us to new heights. I hope the university will move ahead by strengthening the path of India's welfare to fulfil the dreams of world welfare and the dreams with which Visva-Bharati was born. I wish you all the best. Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
विश्व-भारती विश्वविद्यालय के शताब्दी समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
24 DEC 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार,
हे विधाता, दाओ-दाओ मोदेर गौरब दाओ... गुरुदेव ने कभी ये कामना, छात्र-छात्राओं के उज्जवल भविष्य के लिए की थी। आज विश्व भारती के गौरवमयी 100 वर्ष पर, मेरी तरह पूरा देश इस महान संस्थान के लिए यही कामना करता है। हे विधाता, दाओ-दाओ मोदेर गौरब दाओ...पश्चिम बंगाल के गवर्नर श्री जगदीप धनखड़ जी, केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री डॉक्टर रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक जी, वाइस चांसलर प्रोफेसर बिद्युत चक्रबर्ती जी, प्रोफेसर्स, रजिस्ट्रार, विश्व भारती के सभी शिक्षकगण, छात्र-छात्राएं, Alumni, देवियों और सज्जनों। विश्व भारती इस विश्वविद्यालय के 100 वर्ष होना, प्रत्येक भारतवासी के लिए बहुत ही गर्व की बात है। मेरे लिए भी ये बहुत सुखद है कि आज के दिन इस तपोभूमि का पुण्य स्मरण करने का अवसर मिल रहा है।
साथियों,
विश्वभारती की सौ वर्ष की यात्रा बहुत विशेष है। विश्वभारती, माँ भारती के लिए गुरुदेव के चिंतन, दर्शन और परिश्रम का एक साकार अवतार है। भारत के लिए गुरुदेव ने जो स्वप्न देखा था, उस स्वप्न को मूर्त रूप देने के लिए देश को निरंतर ऊर्जा देने वाला ये एक तरह से आराध्य स्थल है। अनेकों विश्व प्रतिष्ठित गीतकार-संगीतकार, कलाकार-साहित्यकार, अर्थशास्त्री- समाजशास्त्री, वैज्ञानिक अनेक वित प्रतिभाएं देने वाली विश्व भारती, नूतन भारत के निर्माण के लिए नित नए प्रयास करती रही हैं। इस संस्था को इस ऊंचाई पर पहुंचाने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को मैं आदरपूवर्क नमन करता हूं, उनका अभिनंदन करता हूं। मुझे खुशी है कि विश्वभारती, श्रीनिकेतन और शांतिनिकेतन निरंतर उन लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति का प्रयास कर रहे हैं जो गुरुदेव ने तय किए थे। विश्वभारती द्वारा अनेकों गांवों में विकास के काम एक प्रकार से ग्रामोदय का काम तो हमेशा से प्रशंसनीय रहे हैं। आपने 2015 में जिस योग डिपार्टमेंट को शुरू किया था, उसकी भी लोकप्रियता तेजी से बढ़ रही है। प्रकृति के साथ मिलकर अध्ययन और जीवन, दोनों का साक्षात उदाहरण आपका विश्वविद्यालय परिसर है। आपको भी ये देखकर खुशी होती होगी कि हमारा देश, विश्व भारती से निकले संदेश को पूरे विश्व तक पहुंचा रहा है। भारत आज international solar alliance के माध्यम से पर्यावरण संरक्षण के विषय में विश्व के अंदर एक बहुत बड़ी अहम भूमिका निभा रहा है। भारत आज पूरे विश्व में इकलौता बड़ा देश है जो Paris Accord के पर्यावरण के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सही मार्ग पर तेज गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
आज जब हम विश्व भारती विश्वविद्यालय के 100 वर्ष मना रहे हैं, तो उन परिस्थितियों को भी याद करना आवश्यक है जो इसकी स्थापना का आधार बनी थीं। ये परिस्थितियां सिर्फ अंग्रेजों की गुलामी से ही उपजीं हों, ऐसा नहीं था। इसके पीछे सैकड़ों वर्षों का अनुभव था, सैकड़ों वर्षों तक चले आंदोलनों की पृष्ठभूमि थी। आज आप विद्वतजनों के बीच, मैं इसकी विशेष चर्चा इसलिए कर रहा हूं, क्योंकि इस पर बहुत कम बात हुई है, बहुत कम ध्यान दिया गया है। इसकी चर्चा इसलिए भी आवश्यक है क्योंकि ये सीधे-सीधे भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन और विश्वभारती के लक्ष्यों से जुड़ी है।
साथियों,
जब हम स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की बात करते हैं तो हमारे मन में सीधे 19वीं और 20वीं सदी का विचार आता है। लेकिन ये भी एक तथ्य है कि इन आंदोलनों की नींव बहुत पहले रखी गई थी। भारत की आजादी के आंदोलन को सदियों पहले से चले आ रहे अनेक आंदोलनों से ऊर्जा मिली थी। भारत की आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक एकता को भक्ति आंदोलन ने मजबूत करने का काम किया था। भक्ति युग में, हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के हर क्षेत्र, हर इलाके, पूर्व-पश्चिम-उत्तर-दक्षिण, हर दिशा में हमारे संतों ने, महंतों ने, आचार्यों ने देश की चेतना को जागृत रखने का अविरत, अविराम प्रयास किया।अगर दक्षिण की बात करें तो मध्वाचार्य, निम्बार्काचार्य, वल्लभाचार्य, रामानुजाचार्य हुए, अगर पश्चिम की तरफ नजर करें, तो मीराबाई, एकनाथ, तुकाराम, रामदास, नरसी मेहता, अगर उत्तर की तरफ नजर करें, तो संत रामानंद, कबीरदास, गोस्वामी तुलसीदास, सूरदास, गुरु नानकदेव, संत रैदास रहे, अनगिनत महापूरुष पूर्व की तरफ देखें , इतने सारे नाम हैं, चैतन्य महाप्रभु, और श्रीमंत शंकर देव जैसे संतों के विचारों से समाज को ऊर्जा मिलती रही। भक्ति काल के इसी खंड में रसखान, सूरदास, मलिक मोहम्मद जायसी, केशवदास, विद्यापति न जाने कितने महान व्यक्तित्व हुए जिन्होंने अपनी रचनाओं से समाज को सुधारने का भी, आगे बढ़ने का भी और प्रगति का मार्ग दिखाया। भक्ति काल में इन पुण्य आत्माओं ने जन-जन के भीतर एकता के साथ खड़े होने का जज्बा पैदा किया। इसके कारण ये आंदोलन हर क्षेत्रीय सीमा से बाहर निकलकर भारत के कोने – कोने में पहुंचा। हर पंथ, हर वर्ग, हर जाति के लोग, भक्ति के अधिष्ठान पर स्वाभिमान और सांस्कृतिक धरोहर के लिए खड़े हो गए। भक्ति आंदोलन वो डोर थी जिसने सदियों से संघर्षरत भारत को सामूहिक चेतना और आत्मविश्वास से भर दिया।
साथियों,
भक्ति का ये विषय तब तक आगे नहीं बढ़ सकता जब तक महान काली भक्त श्रीरामकृष्ण परमहंस की चर्चा ना हो। वो महान संत, जिनके कारण भारत को स्वामी विवेकानंद मिले। स्वामी विवेकानंद भक्ति, ज्ञान और कर्म, तीनों को अपने में समाए हुए थे। उन्होंने भक्ति का दायरा बढ़ाते हुए हर व्यक्ति में दिव्यता को देखना शुरु किया। उन्होंने व्यक्ति और संस्थान के निर्माण पर बल देते हुए कर्म को भी अभिव्यक्ति दी, प्रेरणा दी।
साथियों,
भक्ति आंदोलन के सैकड़ों वर्षों के कालखंड के साथ-साथ देश में कर्म आंदोलन भी चला। सदियों से भारत के लोग गुलामी और साम्राज्यवाद से लड़ रहे थे। चाहे वो छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज हों, महाराणा प्रताप हों, झांसी की रानी लक्ष्मीबाई हों, कित्तूर की रानी चेनम्मा हों, या फिर भगवान बिरसा मुंडा का सशस्त्र संग्राम हो। अन्याय और शोषण के विरुद्ध सामान्य नागरिकों के तप-त्याग और तर्पण की कर्म-कठोर साधना अपने चरम पर थी। ये भविष्य में हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा बनी।
साथियों,
जब भक्ति और कर्म की धाराएं पुरबहार थी तो उसके साथ-साथ ज्ञान की सरिता का ये नूतन त्रिवेणी संगम, आजादी के आंदोलन की चेतना बन गया था। आजादी की ललक में भाव भक्ति की प्रेरणा भरपूर थी। समय की मांग थी कि ज्ञान के अधिष्ठान पर आजादी की जंग जीतने के लिए वैचारिक आंदोलन भी खड़ा किया जाए और साथ ही उज्ज्वल भावी भारत के निर्माण के लिए नई पीढ़ी को तैयार भी किया जाए और इसमें बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई, उस समय स्थापित हुई कई प्रतिष्ठित शिक्षण संस्थानों ने, विश्वविद्यालयों ने। विश्व भारती यूनिवर्सिटी हो, बनारस हिंदु विश्वविद्यालय हो, अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम यूनिवर्सिटी हो, नेशनल कॉलेज हो जो अब लाहौर में है, मैसूर यूनिवर्सिटी हो, त्रिचि नेशनल कॉलेज हो, महात्मा गांधी काशी विद्यापीठ हो, गुजरात विद्यापीठ हो, विलिंगडन कॉलेज हो, जामिया मिलिया इस्लामिया हो, लखनऊ यूनिवर्सिटी हो, पटना यूनिवर्सिटी हो, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय हो, आंध्रा यूनिवर्सिटी हो, अन्नामलाई यूनिवर्सिटी हो, ऐसे अनेक संस्थान उसी एक कालखंड में देश में स्थापित हुए। इन यूनिवर्सिटीज़ में भारत की एक बिल्कुल नई विद्वता का विकास हुआ। इन शिक्षण संस्थाओं ने भारत की आज़ादी के लिए चल रहे वैचारिक आंदोलन को नई ऊर्जा दी, नई दिशा दी, नई ऊंचाई दी। भक्ति आंदोलन से हम एकजुट हुए, ज्ञान आंदोलन ने बौद्धिक मज़बूती दी और कर्म आंदोलन ने हमें अपने हक के लिए लड़ाई का हौसला और साहस दिया। सैकड़ों वर्षों के कालखंड में चले ये आंदोलन त्याग, तपस्या और तर्पण की अनूठी मिसाल बन गए थे। इन आंदोलनों से प्रभावित होकर हज़ारों लोग आजादी की लड़ाई में बलिदान देने के लिए एक के बाद एक आगे आते रहे।
साथियों,
ज्ञान के इस आंदोलन को गुरुदेव द्वारा स्थापित विश्वभारती विश्वविद्यालय ने नई ऊर्जा दी थी। गुरुदेव ने जिस तरह भारत की संस्कृति से जोड़ते हुए, अपनी परंपराओं से जोड़ते हुए विश्वभारती को जो स्वरूप दिया, उसने राष्ट्रवाद की एक मजबूत पहचान देश के सामने रखी। साथ-साथ, उन्होंने विश्व बंधुत्व पर भी उतना ही जोर दिया।
साथियों,
वेद से विवेकानंद तक भारत के चिंतन की धारा गुरुदेव के राष्ट्रवाद के चिंतन में भी मुखर थी। और ये धारा अंतर्मुखी नहीं थी। वो भारत को विश्व के अन्य देशों से अलग रखने वाली नहीं थी। उनका विजन था कि जो भारत में सर्वश्रेष्ठ है, उससे विश्व को भी लाभ हो और जो दुनिया में अच्छा है, भारत उससे भी सीखे। आपके विश्वविद्यालय का नाम ही देखिए। विश्व-भारती। मां भारती और विश्व के साथ समन्वय।गुरुदेव, सर्वसमावेशी और सर्व स्पर्शी, सह-अस्तित्व और सहयोग के माध्यम से मानव कल्याण के बृहद लक्ष्य को लेकर चल रहे थे। विश्व भारती के लिए गुरुदेव का यही विजन आत्मनिर्भर भारत का भी सार है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान भी विश्व कल्याण के लिए भारत के कल्याण का मार्ग है। ये अभियान, भारत को सशक्त करने का अभियान है, भारत की समृद्धि से विश्व में समृद्धि लाने का अभियान है। इतिहास गवाह है कि एक सशक्त और आत्मनिर्भर भारत ने हमेशा, पूरे विश्व समुदाय का भला किया है। हमारा विकास एकांकी नहीं बल्कि वैश्विक, समग्र और इतना ही नहीं हमारे रगो में जो भरा हुआ है। सर्वे भवंतु सुखिनः का है। भारती और विश्व का ये संबंध आपसे बेहतर कौन जाता है? गुरुदेव ने हमें 'स्वदेशी समाज' का संकल्प दिया था। वो हमारे गांवों को, हमारी कृषि को आत्मनिर्भर देखना चाहते थे, वो वाणिज्य और व्यापार को आत्मनिर्भर देखना चाहते थे, वो आर्ट और लिटरेचर को आत्मनिर्भर देखना चाहते थे। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए 'आत्मशक्ति' की बात कही थी। आत्मशक्ति की ऊर्जा से राष्ट्र निर्माण को लेकर उन्होंने जो बात कही थी, वो आज भी उतनी ही अहम है। उन्होंने कहा था- 'राष्ट्र का निर्माण, एक तरह से अपनी आत्मा की प्राप्ति का ही विस्तार है। जब आप अपने विचारों से, अपने कार्यों से, अपने कर्तव्यों के निर्वहन से देश का निर्माण करते हैं, तो आपको देश की आत्मा में ही अपनी आत्मा नजर आने लगती है '।
साथियों,
भारत की आत्मा, भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता और भारत का आत्म-सम्मान एक दूसरे से जुड़े हुए हैं। भारत के आत्मसम्मान की रक्षा के लिए तो बंगाल की पीढ़ियों ने खुद को खपा दिया था। याद किजिए खुदीराम बोस को सिर्फ 18 साल की उम्र में फांसी चढ़ गए। प्रफुल्ल चाकी 19 वर्ष की आयु में शहीद हो गए। बीना दास, जिन्हें बंगाल की अग्निकन्या के रूप में जाना जाता है, सिर्फ 21 साल की उम्र में जेल भेज दी गई थीं। प्रीतिलता वड्डेडार ने सिर्फ 21 वर्ष की आयु में अपना जीवन न्योछावर कर दिया था। ऐसे अनगिनत लोग हैं शायद जिनके नाम इतिहास में भी दर्ज नहीं हो पाए। इन सभी ने देश के आत्मसम्मान के लिए हंसते-हंसते मृत्यु को गले लगा लिया। आज इन्हीं से प्रेरणा लेकर हमें आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए जीना है, इस संकल्प को पूरा करना है।
साथियों,
भारत को मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में आपका हर योगदान, पूरे विश्व को एक बेहतर स्थान बनाएगा। वर्ष 2022 में देश की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने जा रहे हैं। विश्वभारती की स्थापना के 27 वर्ष बाद भारत आजाद हो गया था। अब से 27 वर्ष बाद भारत अपनी आजादी के 100 वर्ष का पर्व मनाएगा। हमें नए लक्ष्य गढ़ने होंगे, नई ऊर्जा जुटानी होगी, नए तरीके से अपनी यात्रा शुरू करनी होगी।और इस यात्रा में हमारा मार्गदर्शन कोई और नहीं, बल्कि गुरुदेव की ही बातें करेंगी, उनके विचार करेंगे।और जब प्रेरणा होती है, संकल्प होता है, तो लक्ष्य भी अपने-आप मिल जाते हैं। विश्वभारती की ही बात करूं तो इस वर्ष यहां ऐतिहासिक पौष मेले का आयोजन नहीं हो सका है। 100 वर्ष की यात्रा में तीसरी बार ऐसा हुआ है। इस महामारी ने हमें इसी मूल्य को समझाया है- vocal for local पौष मेले के साथ तो ये मंत्र हमेशा से जुड़ा रहा है। महामारी की वजह से इस मेले में जो कलाकार आते थे, जो हैंडीक्राफ्ट वाले साथी आते थे, वो नहीं आ पाए। जब हम आत्मसम्मान की बात कर रहे हैं, आत्म निर्भरता की बात कर रहे हैं, तो सबसे पहले मेरे एक आग्रह पर आप सब मेरी मदद किजिए मेरा काम करिए। विश्व भारती के छात्र-छात्राएं, पौष मेले में आने वाले आर्टिस्टों से संपर्क करें, उनके उत्पादों के बारे में जानकारी इकट्ठा करें और इन गरीब कलाकारों की कलाकृतियां ऑनलाइन कैसे बिक सकती हैं, सोशल मीडिया की इसमें क्या मदद ली जा सकती है, इसे देखें, इस पर काम करें। इतना ही नहीं, भविष्य में भी स्थानीय आर्टिस्ट, हैंडीक्राफ्ट इस प्रकार से जो साथी अपने उत्पाद विश्व बाजार तक ले जा सकें, इसके लिए भी उन्हें सिखाइए, उनके लिए मार्ग बनाइए। इस तरह के अनेक प्रयासों से ही देश आत्मनिर्भर बनेगा, हम गुरुदेव के सपनों को पूरा कर पाएंगे। आपको गुरुदेव का सबसे प्रेरणादायी मंत्र भी याद ही है- जॉदि तोर डाक शुने केऊ न आशे तोबे एकला चलो रे। कोई भी साथ न आए, अपने लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए अगर अकेले भी चलना पड़े, तो जरूर चलिए।
साथियों,
गुरुदेव कहते थे- 'बिना संगीत और कला के राष्ट्र अपनी अभिव्यक्ति की वास्तविक शक्ति खो देता है और उसके नागरिकों का उत्कृष्ठ बाहर नहीं आ पाता है'। गुरुदेव ने हमारी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण, पोषण और विस्तार को बहुत महत्वपूर्ण माना था। यदि हम उस समय के बंगाल को देखें तो एक और अद्भुत बात नजर आती है। जब हर तरफ आजादी का आंदोलन उफान पर था, तब बंगाल उस आंदोलन को दिशा देने के साथ ही संस्कृति का पोषक भी बनकर खड़ा था। बंगाल में हर तरफ संस्कृति, साहित्य, संगीत की अनुभूति भी एक तरह से आजादी के आंदोलन को शक्ति प्रदान कर रही थी।
साथियों,
गुरुदेव ने दशकों पहले ही भविष्यवाणी की थी- और भविष्यवाणी क्या थी उन्होंने कहा था, ओरे नोतून जुगेर भोरे, दीश ने शोमोय कारिये ब्रिथा, शोमोय बिचार कोरे, ओरे नोतून जुगेर भोरे, ऐशो ज्ञानी एशो कोर्मि नाशो भारोतो-लाज हे, बीरो धोरमे पुन्नोकोर्मे बिश्वे हृदय राजो हे। गुरुदेव के इस उपदेश को इस उद्घोष को साकार करने की जिम्मेदारी हम सभी की है।
साथियों,
गुरुदेव ने विश्व भारती की स्थापना सिर्फ पढ़ाई के एक केंद्र के रूप में नहीं की थी। वो इसे 'seat of learning', सीखने के एक पवित्र स्थान के तौर पर देखते थे। पढ़ाई और सीखना, दोनों के बीच का जो भेद है, उसे गुरूदेव के सिर्फ एक वाक्य से समझा जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा था- 'मुझे याद नहीं है कि मुझे क्या पढ़ाया गया था। मुझे सिर्फ वही याद है जो मैंने सीखा है'। इसे और विस्तार देते हुए गुरुदेव टैगोर ने कहा था- 'सबसे बड़ी शिक्षा वही है जो हमें न सिर्फ जानकारी दे, बल्कि हमें सबके साथ जीना सिखाए'। उनका पूरी दुनिया के लिए संदेश था कि हमें knowledge को areas में, limits में बांधने की कोशिश नहीं करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने यजुर्वेद के मंत्र को विश्व भारती का मंत्र बनाया।'यत्र विश्वम भवत्येक नीड़म' जहां पूरा विश्व एक नीड़ बन जाए, घोंसला बन जाए। वो स्थान जहां नित नए अनुसंधान हों, वो स्थान जहां सब साथ मिलकर आगे बढ़ें और जैसे अभी हमारे शिक्षामंत्री विस्तार से कह रहे थे गुरुदेव कहते थे- 'चित्तो जेथा भय शुन्नो, उच्चो जेथा शिर, ज्ञान जेथा मुक्तो' यानी, हम एक ऐसी व्यवस्था खड़ी करें जहां हमारे मन में कोई डर न हो, हमारा सर ऊंचा हो, और ज्ञान बंधनों से मुक्त हो। आज देश
नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के माध्यम से इस उद्देश्य को पूरा करने का भी प्रयास कर रहा है। इस शिक्षा नीति को लागू करने में विश्व भारती की बड़ी भूमिका है। आपके पास 100 वर्ष का अनुभव है, विद्वता है, दिशा है, दर्शन है, और गुरुदेव का आशीर्वाद तो है ही है। जितने ज्यादा शिक्षा संस्थानों से विश्व भारती का इस बारे में संवाद होगा, अन्य संस्थाओं की भी समझ बढ़ेगी, उन्हें आसानी होगी।
साथियों,
मैं जब गुरुदेव के बारे में बात करता हूं, तो एक मोह से खुद को रोक नहीं पाता। पिछली बार आपके यहां आया था, तब भी मैंने इसका थोड़ा सा जिक्र किया था। मैं फिर से, गुरुदेव और गुजरात की आत्मीयता का स्मरण कर रहा हूं। ये बार-बार याद करना इसलिए भी जरूरी है क्योंकि ये हमें एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना से भरता है। ये दिखाता है कि अलग-अलग भाषाओं, बोलियां, खान-पान, पहनावे वाला हमारा देश, एक दूसरे से कितना जुड़ा हुआ है। ये दिखाता है कि कैसे विविधताओं से भरा हमारा देश, एक है, एक दूसरे से बहुत कुछ सीखता रहा है।
साथियों,
गुरुदेव के बड़े भाई सत्येन्द्रनाथ टैगोर जब ICS में थे तो उनकी नियुक्ति गुजरात में अहमदाबाद में भी हुई थी। रबीन्द्रनाथ टैगोर जी अक्सर गुजरात जाते थे, और उन्होंने वहां काफी लंबा समय भी बिताया था। अहमदाबाद में रहते हुए ही उन्होंने अपनी दो लोकप्रिय बांग्ला कवितायें 'बंदी ओ अमार' और 'नीरोब रजनी देखो' ये दोनों रचनाएं की थीं। अपने प्रसिद्ध रचना 'क्षुदित पाशान' का एक हिस्सा भी उन्होंने गुजरात प्रवास के दौरान ही लिखा था। इतना ही नहीं गुजरात की एक बेटी, श्रीमती हटिसिंग गुरुदेव के घर में बहू बनकर भी आई थीं। इसके अलावा एक और तथ्य है जिस पर हमारे Women Empowerment से जुड़े संगठनों को अध्ययन करना चाहिए। सत्येन्द्रनाथ टैगोर जी की पत्नी ज्ञानंदिनी देवी जी जब अहमदाबाद में रहती थीं, तो उन्होंने देखा कि स्थानीय महिलाएं अपने साड़ी के पल्लू को दाहिने कंधे पर रखती हैं। अब दाएं कंधे पर पल्लू रहता था इसलिए महिलाओं को काम करने में भी कुछ दिक्कत होती थी। ये देखकर ज्ञानंदिनी देवी ने आइडिया निकाला कि क्यों न साड़ी के पल्लू को बाएं कंधे पर लिया जाए। अब मुझे ठीक-ठीक तो नहीं पता लेकिन कहते हैं कि बाएं कंधे पर साड़ी का पल्लू उन्हीं की देन है। एक दूसरे से सीखकर, एक दूसरे के साथ आनंद से रहते हुए, एक परिवार की तरह रहते हुए ही हम उन सपनों को साकार कर सकते हैं जो देश की महान विभूतियों ने देखे थे। यही संस्कार गुरुदेव ने भी विश्वभारती को दिए हैं। इन्हीं संस्कारों को हमें मिलकर निरंतर मजबूत करना है।
साथियों,
आप सब जहां भी जाएंगे, जिस भी फील्ड में जाएंगे आपके परिश्रम से ही एक नए भारत का निर्माण होगा। मैं गुरुदेव की पंक्तियों से अपनी बात समाप्त करूंगा, गुरुदेव ने कहा था, ओरे गृहो-बाशी खोल दार खोल, लागलो जे दोल, स्थोले, जोले, मोबोतोले लागलो जे दोल, दार खोल, दार खोल! देश में नई संभावनाओं के द्वार आपका इंतजार कर रहे हैं। आप सब सफल होइए, आगे बढ़िए, और देश के सपनों को पूरा करिए। इन्हीं शुभकामनाओं के साथ, आप सभी का एक बार फिर बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद और ये शताब्दी वर्ष हमारी आगे की यात्रा के लिए एक मजबूत मील का पत्थर बने,हमें नई ऊंचाईयों पर ले जाए और विश्वभारती जिन सपनों को लेकर के जन्मी थी, उन्ही सपनों को साकार करते हुए विश्व कल्याण के मार्ग को प्रशस्‍त करने के लिए भारत के कल्याण के मार्ग को मजबूत करते हुए आगे बढ़ें, यही मेरी आप सब से शुभकामना है। बहुत – बहुत धन्यवाद।