பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அசோசேம் அமைப்பின் நிறுவன வாரம் 2020-இல் பிரதமரின் சிறப்புரை
19 DEC 2020 1:45PM by PIB Chennai
நமஸ்கார் !
அசோசேம் அமைப்பின் தலைவர் திரு.நிரஞ்சன் ஹிராநந்தானி அவர்களே! நாட்டின் தொழில் உலகிற்கு உந்துசக்தியாகத் திகழும் திரு.ரத்தன் டாடா அவர்களே; நாட்டின் தொழில்துறை முன்னோடி நண்பர்களே தாய்மார்களே, சகோதரிகளே !
कुर्वन्नेह कर्माणि जिजी-विषेत् शतं समा:! அதாவது நீங்கள் நூறாண்டு காலம் வாழ விரும்பினால்,, உங்களது கர்மாவைப் பின்பற்றுங்கள் என்று இங்கு, கூறினார்கள். அசோசேம் அமைப்பிற்கு இது முற்றிலும் பொருந்தும். கடந்த 100 ஆண்டுகளில், நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தையும், கோடிக்கணக்கான இந்தியர்களின் வாழ்க்கையையும் மேம்படுத்த, நீங்கள் அனைவரும் கடுமையாகப் பாடுபட்டிருக்கிறீர்கள். திரு.ரத்தன் டாடா மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த டாடா குழுமத்திற்கும் இது பொருந்தும். இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக, திரு.ரத்தன் டாடா, மற்றும் டாடா குடும்பத்தினர் அல்லது டாடா குழுமத்தின் பங்களிப்பிற்காக, ரத்தன் டாடா இன்று இங்கு கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார். நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் டாடா குழுமம் பெரும் பங்கு வகித்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த 100 ஆண்டுகளில், இந்தியாவின் விடுதலைப் போராட்டம் முதல், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிப்பணிகள் வரையிலான அனைத்து ஏற்றத் தாழ்வுகளிலும் நீங்கள் பங்கு வகித்திருக்கிறீர்கள். அசோசேம் அமைப்பு தொடங்கப்பட்ட முதல் 27 ஆண்டுகள், காலனி ஆதிக்கத்திலேயே போய்விட்டது. அந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில், சுதந்திரம் தான் தலையாயக் குறிக்கோளாக இருந்தது. அந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில், உங்களது கனவுகள் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்டிருந்தன. தற்போது, இனிவரும் 27 ஆண்டுகள், அசோசேம் அமைப்பின் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு மிக முக்கியமானவை ஆகும். இன்னும் 27 ஆண்டுகள் கழித்து, 2047-ஆம் ஆண்டில், நாடு தனது சுதந்திர தின நூற்றாண்டு விழாவைக் கொண்டாட இருக்கிறது. அனைத்து வகையான கட்டுப்பாடுகளிலிருந்தும் நீங்கள் விடுதலை பெற்றிருக்கிறீர்கள்; நீங்கள் வானம் வரை தொடுவதற்கு முழு சுதந்திரம் அளிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதால், அதனை உங்களுக்கு சாதகமாகப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம். தற்போது, சுயசார்பு இந்தியாவை அடைய, வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் நீங்கள் உங்களது முழு வலிமையையும் பயன்படுத்தலாம். இன்று, நான்காவது தொழில் புரட்சியை நோக்கி, உலகம் வேகமாகச் சுழன்று கொண்டிருக்கிறது. புதிய தொழில்நுட்ப உருவில் தோன்றும் சவால்களுக்கு, பல்வேறு புதிய தீர்வுகளும், எளிய தீர்வுகளும் காணப்பட வேண்டியிருக்கும். எனவே, நாம் முறையாகத் திட்டமிட்டு செயல்படுவதற்கு இன்றைய தினம் சரியான தருணம் ஆகும். ஆண்டுதோறும் நாம் ஒன்றிணைவதோடு, ஒவ்வொரு இலட்சியமும், தேச நிர்மாணத்திற்கான பெரிய இலட்சியமாக இருக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
அடுத்து வரவுள்ள 27 ஆண்டுகள், இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய பங்களிப்பைத் தீர்மானிப்பதோடு மட்டுமின்றி, இந்தியர்களின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகள் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வையும் சோதிக்கக்கூடிய காலகட்டம் ஆகும். இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில், இந்தியத் தொழில்துறை, உங்களது திறமை, உறுதிப்பாடு மற்றும் துணிச்சல் போன்றவற்றை,, உலகம் முழுவதற்கும் மிகுந்த நம்பிக்கையுடன் வெளிப்படுத்த வேண்டும். நாம் எதிர்நோக்கும் சவால்கள் என்பவை, சுயசார்போடு நின்றுவிடாமல், இந்த இலக்கை விரைவாக அடைவதற்கு நாம் எவ்வாறு பாடுபடப் போகிறோம் என்பதும் முக்கியம் ஆகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
உலகம் முழுவதும் இந்தியாவின் வெற்றிகள் மீது, இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவிற்கு ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான கருத்து நிலவுகிறது. இந்த ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான எண்ணம் உருவாவதற்குக் காரணம், 130 கோடி இந்திய மக்கள் மீது, இதுவரை இல்லாத வகையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நம்பிக்கை தான். தற்போது இந்தியா, புதிய சக்தியுடன், முன்னோக்கிச் செல்வதற்கான புதிய பாதைகளை ஆராய்ந்து வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இதற்கு முந்தைய அமர்வுகளில், அமைச்சர்களும், மற்ற சகாக்களும், அரசின் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் உத்திகள் குறித்தும், ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ள மாற்றங்கள் குறித்தும், உங்கள் அனைவரிடமும் விரிவாக விவாதித்திருப்பார்கள். முன்பு, ஏராளமான கட்டுப்பாடுகள் மற்றும் விதிமுறைகளின் கட்டமைப்பாக இருந்ததுடன், அதிகார வர்க்கத்தின் ஆதிக்கமும் மிகுந்து காணப்பட்டது. ஆனால், தற்போது தொழில்துறையினருக்கு சிவப்புக் கம்பள வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. முன்பு, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புக் கலாச்சாரம் என்பது குறைவாகவே காணப்பட்டது. ஆனால், தற்போது ஏராளமான புதிய தொழில்கள் தொடங்கப்படுகின்றன. முன்பு, அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் அரசின் தலையீடு அதிகமாக இருந்தது. ஆனால், தற்போது தனியார் பங்களிப்பு மீது கொண்டுள்ள நம்பிக்கை காரணமாக, வெளிநாட்டு முதலீட்டாளர்கள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுவதுடன், மின்னணு கட்டமைப்புகளும் பெருமளவு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்போது இந்தியா, தனது சுயவலிமையையும், வளங்களையும் சார்ந்துள்ளதால், சுயசார்பு இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கிச் செல்கிறது. இந்த இலக்கை அடைய, உற்பத்தித்துறை மீது சிறப்புக் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறோம். உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்க சீர்திருத்தங்களை அயராது மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறோம். சீர்திருத்தங்கள் தவிர, கௌரவிப்புகளும், நாட்டின் முக்கியமான கொள்கையாக உள்ளது. முதன் முறையாக, 10-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட துறைகள்,, சிக்கனம் மற்றும் உற்பத்தி சார்ந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை வரம்பிற்குள் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த நடவடிக்கை, குறுகிய காலத்திற்குள்ளாகவே ஆக்கப்பூர்வ விளைவுகளையும் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்பதை மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். மேம்பட்டப் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு வசதிகள், பிற வசதிகள் மற்றும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துக்கான வசதிகளும், தொழில்துறைக்கு அளிக்கப்படும் பரிசாகும். இலட்சக்கணக்கான குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், தங்களது குறிக்கோள் அல்லது வரம்புகளை மாற்றிக் கொள்வதாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, அரசு ஒப்பந்தங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதாக இருந்தாலும், கடன் பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பதாக இருந்தாலும், அவர்களுக்கு உரிய தீர்வு கிடைக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்போது இந்த நாடு, இலட்சக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பை வழங்கும், தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சொத்து உருவாக்குவோருக்கு உறுதுணையாக இருக்கிறது. புதிய தொழில் தொடங்குதல் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை மேற்கொள்வதில், இந்திய இளைஞர்கள் இன்று, உலக அரங்கில் தடம் பதித்து வருகிறார்கள். திறமையான மற்றும் நட்புரீதியான சூழலை உருவாக்க, அரசு தொடர்ந்து முயற்சித்து வருகிறது. இதன் பலன்கள், கடைக்கோடி வரை சென்றடைவதை, அசோசேம் போன்ற அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் அதன் உறுப்பினர்களாகிய நீங்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரும் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும். இதற்கு, தொழில்துறையிலும் சீர்திருத்தங்களை நீங்கள் ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
அடுத்ததாக, முதலீடுகள் பற்றியும் நாம் விவாதிக்க வேண்டும். ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளுக்கான முதலீடு பற்றி விவாதிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். இந்தியாவில், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான முதலீட்டை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியது அவசியமாக உள்ளது. அமெரிக்காவைப் போன்ற நாடுகளில், ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளுக்கான முதலீட்டில், 70 சதவீதம் தனியார் துறையினரால் தான் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. ஆனால், இந்தியாவிலோ, இந்த அளவு முதலீட்டை அரசின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் தான் மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றன. தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், மருந்துத் தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையிலும், அதே அளவு முதலீடு செய்யப்படுகிறது. எனவே, ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளில் தனியார் முதலீட்டை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியது அவசியமாகிறது. ஒவ்வொரு சிறு தொழில், பெருந்தொழில் நிறுவனமும், குறிப்பிட்ட தொகையை, விவசாயம், பாதுகாப்பு, விண்வெளி, எரிசக்தி, மற்றும் கட்டுமானம் உட்பட அனைத்துத் துறைகளின் ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளுக்காக ஒதுக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
சுயசார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க நாம் அனைவரும் உறுதிபூண்டு, அதற்கான பணிகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும். அசோசேம் அமைப்பிலுள்ள எனது அருமை நண்பர்கள் மற்றும் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வரும் ஆண்டுகள் சிறப்பாக அமைய எனது நல் வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். திரு.ரத்தன் டாடா அவர்களுக்கும் எனது நல்வாழ்த்துக்கள். அசோசேம் அமைப்பு புதிய உச்சத்தை அடைய வாழ்த்துகிறேன். நாட்டின் சுதந்திர தின நூற்றாண்டு கொண்டாடப்பட உள்ள 2047-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள், நமது இலக்குகளை அடைய, அடுத்து வரும் 27 ஆண்டுகளில் பாடுபடுவதற்கு உறுதியேற்க, உங்களது நூற்றாண்டு விழா உதவும் என நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நன்றியை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்!
நன்றி!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s keynote address at ASSOCHAM Foundation Week 2020
19 DEC 2020 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
President of ASSOCHAM, Shri Niranjan Hiranandani; the inspiration of the industrial world in this country, Shri Ratan Tata; all the friends leading the industrial world of the country; ladies and gentlemen!
Here, it is said - कुर्वन्नेह कर्माणि जिजी-विषेत् शतं समा:! That is, have the desire to live for a hundred years following your karma. This saying is perfect for ASSOCHAM. In the last 100 years, all of you are working hard to improve the economy of the country and the lives of crores of Indians. The same is true for Shri Ratan Tataji and the entire Tata group. He has also been honoured here today for his contribution and the contribution of the Tata family or the Tata group in India's development. The Tata group has played a major role in the development of the country.
Friends,
In the last 100 years, you have been a part of all the ups and downs in the journey from the struggle for India's freedom to the development of the country. The first 27 years of the establishment of ASSOCHAM were spent in the period of colonialism. At that time independence was the greatest goal of the country. At that time, your dreams were under shackles. Now the next 27 years are very important for the future of ASSOCHAM. After 27 years, the country will complete 100 years of its independence in 2047. You are freed from all kinds of shackles; you have complete freedom to touch the sky and you have to take full advantage of it. Now you should use your complete strength in the coming years for a self-reliant India. Today, the world is moving rapidly towards the fourth industrial revolution. There will be challenges in the form of new technology and various new and simple solutions will also be found. So today is the time when we have to plan and act. We have to connect together every year, every goal with one Larger Goal of Nation Building.
Friends,
The coming 27 years are not only going to determine India's global role, but are also going to test both the dreams and dedication of Indians. This time, as the Indian industry, your Capability, Commitment and Courage has to be shown all over the world with confidence. And our challenge is not just being self-reliant but how quickly can we achieve this goal is equally important.
Friends,
Positivity in the world today about India's success is like never before. This positivity has come from the unprecedented confidence of over 130 crore Indians. Now India is making new avenues to move forward with a new energy.
Friends,
In the revious sessions, the ministers and other colleagues have discussed in detail with you all about the policies and strategies of the government and the changes brought for every sector. Due to the circumstances which existed before, there was a time when it was asked - Why India? Now after looking at the impact of the reforms that have taken place in the country, it is being asked - 'Why not India'? For e.g. earlier when the tax rates were, people would say - Why India? Today the same people say 'why not India?' as it has the most competitive tax rates. Earlier there was a network of regulations and rules, so naturally investors used to ask, Why India? Today they are saying that there is ease of compliance in labour laws, so why not India? Earlier the question was if there is so much of Red Tapism, then why India? Now when the same people see the Red Carpet rolled out for them, they say, Why not India? Earlier there were complaints against lack of a culture of innovation, so why India? Today, watching the strength of India's start-up ecosystems, the world is confidently saying, Why not India? Earlier as there was so much government interference in everything, they asked why India? Today as private participation is being trusted, foreign investors are being encouraged, then the same people are asking, Why not India? Earlier people complained against the absence of digital infrastructure as work was not possible, then why India? Today when we have a modern digital ecosystem in place, the sentiment here is that of 'why not India'?
Friends,
New India, relying on its strength and resources, is pushing forward the goal of a self-reliant India. And we have a special focus on manufacturing to achieve this goal. We are relentlessly bringing reforms to promote manufacturing.Besides reforms, rewards today have become an important medium of policy of the country. For the first time, more than 10 sectors have been brought under the ambit of efficiency and productivity based incentives. I am glad that its positive results are also showing up in a very short time. Likewise, all efforts to make better connectivity, better facilities and logistics are also a reward for the industry. For lakhs of our MSMEs, whether to change its definition, change the Criteria, prioritizing government contracts or to solve liquidity problems, this is a huge incentive.
Friends,
The country today stands with Enterprises and Wealth Creators giving opportunities to millions of youth. Today, the Youth of India are etching their names on the world platform in the field of start-ups and innovation. The Government is continuing efforts to build an Efficient and Friendly Ecosystem. Now societies like ASSOCHAM and each of your members must ensure that its benefits reach the last mile. For this, you will have to encourage reforms within the industry as well. The changes we want to see in ourselves, must be brought in our institutions as well. The level of liberty, inclusion,hand-holding, and Transparency you want from the Government and the Society, the same level of everything must be ensured within the industry for the women, young talent and small industries. We have to adopt the best practices of the world from corporate governance to profit sharing as soon as possible. With a Profit Centric Approach, if we make it Purpose Oriented, then a better integration with the society will be possible.
Friends,
Who else can better understand the role of honest opinion in better decision making than you? Often we find people suggesting good stocks and sectors to invest in. But we first cross check whether the advisor himself is investing in it or not? The same applies to economies. Today, the world trusts the Indian economy as there is evidence of the same. During Pandemic, when the whole world is troubled in terms of investment, at that time India has received a record FDI and PFI inflows. To ensure that this confidence of the world reaches a new level, we have to increase our investments manifold domestically. Today you have possibilities as well as new opportunities of investment in every sector.
Friends,
There is another aspect of investment that needs to be discussed. This is investment in research and development - R&D. There is a great need to increase investment in R&D in India. In a country like America 70% of the investment on R&D is from the private sector, whereas the same percentage comes from the public sector in India. Also a major part of it is invested in the IT, pharma and transport sectors. That is, the need of the hour is to increase private sector participation in R&D. Every small and big company should set a certain amount for R&D in agriculture, defense, space, energy, construction sectors, i.e. in every sector.
Friends,
Today, as we are moving forward on a 'mission mode' to turn local products into a global one, we have to react and adjust quickly to every Geo-political development. It is important to have an effective mechanism on how India will meet any sudden demand in the global supply chain. You can also seek help from the Ministry of External Affairs in this regard. During this Covid crisis, we have seen how we could achieve our goals faster with a better utilization of the entire network of MEA. The need of the hour is better coordination between the Ministry of External Affairs and Commerce & Trade and industrial organizations like ASSOCHAM. I would like to urge you to give us your suggestions on how to react faster to Global Transformations, how to improve the mechanism of faster response. Your ideas are extremely valuable to me.
Friends,
India is also capable of helping the world while meeting its needs. From Farmer to Pharma, India has done and proven this. In spite of all the difficulties in the Corona era, India has taken the responsibility of Pharmacy of the world and delivered essential medicines around the world. Now, in view of the vaccines too, India will not only fulfill its own needs, but will also meet the expectations of many other countries of the world.
Friends,
Industry can multiply those efforts which the government has been putting for the last 6 years to narrow down the rural and urban divide. Members of ASSOCHAM can be of great help in providing a global platform to the products of our villages. Nowadays you might have heard that there are protein rich products as per a few studies and thus people start eating those products. We also start importing those. We do not even realize how foreign products end up on our plates, tables and in our house. We have so much stock of similar products in the country. And these reserves are with the farmers of the country, in the villages of the country. Our organic farming, herbal products, there are many things that should be promoted by ASSOCHAM like organic farming products, herbal products. Indian products should be promoted in the world market. You can do this by creating a competitive environment, promoting them and promoting the start-ups.Government of India, State Governments, Farm Organizations and everyone needs to work together in this direction. If our farm sector gets better promotion, better infrastructure, better market, then our entire rural economy can reach great heights.
Friends,
In the beginning of the 21st century, Atal ji had aimed at connecting India with the highways. Today, there is a special focus on Physical and Digital Infrastructure in the country. We are engaged in providing broadband connectivity to every village in the country so that the Reach of the village farmers is up to Digitally Global Markets. Similarly, to give more strength to our IT sector, all the barriers related to these sectors have also been removed. Steps are being taken one by one for the security of Digital Space.
Friends,
Every avenue associated with funding can be used to build better infrastructure. Strengthening public sector banks, increasing the potential of Bond Markets, are some of the efforts in that direction. Similarly, Sovereign Wealth Funds and Pension Funds have been exempted from being taxed; REITs and INVITs are being promoted. Infrastructure related assets are also being monetized.
Friends,
The government can provide the necessary facilities and create the right environment. Government can give incentives, the government can change policies. But it is the industry related friends like you, who can convert this support into success. The country has made up its mind for the necessary changes in rules and regulations; the country is committed to fulfilling the dream of a self-reliant India. In the last 6 years, we have abolished over 1500 archaic laws. Considering the needs of the country, the task of formulating new laws is also going on simultaneously. The benefits of agricultural reforms that were introduced 6 months ago have also started reaching the farmers. We all have to move forward by being determined to build a self-reliant India. My best wishes to all of you, my friends from ASSOCHAM for the years to come. My best wishes to Shri Ratan Tata ji too, I wish you all the best and may ASSOCHAM cross new heights! And, I am confident that your centenary celebrations will be fulfilled by taking resolutions for the next 27 years to achieve the goals by the year 2047, when the nation completes 100 years of independence. Once again thank you very much!
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.